SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-02-2010, 06:48 AM
jmmcclosky jmmcclosky is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Delaware
Posts: 1
Skip FF#2 dosen't work on 45 Hauppage

I've tried to link this, but the infrared is sending the wrong command. When I go to "Show Sage TV Commands linked to Infrared /Keystroke" and press the >| button on the remote, what is displayed is:

Ctrl
None

I believe the command should be Ctrl+F5

I've tried to link to just the Ctrl command, but it doesn't work. Probably see it as an incomplete command.

Any idea on how to change this?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-02-2010, 08:51 AM
freedml freedml is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 549
You can link any remote key to any SageTV command by using the other choice on that menu.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-08-2010, 02:07 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Why don't you go to the Detailed Setup-Commands-Link Infrared\Keystroke to SageTV Commands and scroll to the FF2 comand and press the button on the remote that you want to use for that command? Skp Fwd2 is Ctrl-F8. Skip is Ctrl-F. Linking remote buttons is all covered in the manual that was installed with SageTV.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
skip forward #1 does not work in sagemc JohnLG SageMC Custom Interface 0 01-12-2010 03:43 AM
Sage dosen't know which STB to use. EdPhotoguy SageTV Software 8 12-18-2008 01:00 PM
Anybody know if a Hauppage 1250 will work david1234 Hardware Support 7 06-25-2008 10:33 AM
Can't get the Hauppage 350 to work. theshadowx SageTV Linux 0 01-13-2008 11:58 AM
Does Commercial Skip Work Through The MediaMVP? Schmoe SageTV Customizations 1 10-25-2005 09:36 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.