SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 06-13-2010, 04:51 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
This STVI plugin fails to declare its dependency on the stock SageTV7 STV. As a result, it tries to load itself into any STV, leaving a mess of dangling widgets.
__________________
-- Greg
  #62  
Old 06-14-2010, 10:33 AM
Brent94Z Brent94Z is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 863
EP, would it be much trouble to have a little "HD" icon overlaid on the cover art for Netflix instantly watched items if it is available in HD? Or even the little HD icon at the first part of the text?

Just a feature request if it wouldn't be overly difficult and definitely not a huge deal. This is just one of those things that I look at when viewing my Netflix Queue on my Blu-ray player. But, it doesn't change whether or not I watch the movie so definitely isn't a "must have". LOL
  #63  
Old 06-14-2010, 11:42 AM
jdamore jdamore is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hillsborough, NJ
Posts: 292
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent94Z View Post
EP, would it be much trouble to have a little "HD" icon overlaid on the cover art for Netflix instantly watched items if it is available in HD? Or even the little HD icon at the first part of the text?

Just a feature request if it wouldn't be overly difficult and definitely not a huge deal. This is just one of those things that I look at when viewing my Netflix Queue on my Blu-ray player. But, it doesn't change whether or not I watch the movie so definitely isn't a "must have". LOL
PlayOn currently can't stream HD video so its all SD anyway.. Or am I missing out on HD
  #64  
Old 06-14-2010, 11:49 AM
Brent94Z Brent94Z is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 863
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdamore View Post
PlayOn currently can't stream HD video so its all SD anyway.. Or am I missing out on HD
You are probably right on as I wasn't aware of that. I thought Play-On just did what my Blu-Ray player did... get the videos off Netflix and onto my TV. But that doesn't sound like the case. Sorry for the confusion!
  #65  
Old 06-14-2010, 12:10 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent94Z View Post
EP, would it be much trouble to have a little "HD" icon overlaid on the cover art for Netflix instantly watched items if it is available in HD? Or even the little HD icon at the first part of the text?
Nope, can't do that, but you can see a list of all HD content in the Netflix Genre's screen.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdamore View Post
PlayOn currently can't stream HD video so its all SD anyway.. Or am I missing out on HD
Well, yes and no. PlayON's going to transcode the content into 720x400 which is SD, but the HD provides a higher quality source for the encode so its gonna look much better.
__________________
Clients: 1xHD200 Connected to 50" TH-50PZ750U Plasma
Server : Shuttle SFF SSH55J2 w/ Win7 Home, SageTV v7, Core i3 540, 2GB RAM, 30GB SSD for OS, 1.5TB+2x1TB WDGP for Recordings, BluRay, 2xHDHR, 1xFirewire
SageTV : PlayOn, SJQ, MediaShrink, Comskip, Jetty, Web Client, BMT


Having a problem? Don't forget to include a log! (Instructions for: PlayOn For SageTV v1.5, MediaShrink)

Last edited by evilpenguin; 06-14-2010 at 12:13 PM.
  #66  
Old 06-15-2010, 05:37 AM
IM2BZ2P IM2BZ2P is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Granger, Indiana
Posts: 48
Anybody having trouble with latest Playon update?

I updated Playon on Sunday and now cannot get Netflix to work. My queue shows NO VIDEOS message. Other channels seem to be ok. Watched HD Nation last night, but Netflix isn't working.
__________________
Rick

Sage Beta 7;HD-300;Windows 7 64-bit;HP EX495 server with 7tb;Ceton 4-tuner cable card.
  #67  
Old 06-15-2010, 09:09 AM
jdamore jdamore is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hillsborough, NJ
Posts: 292
Quote:
Originally Posted by IM2BZ2P View Post
I updated Playon on Sunday and now cannot get Netflix to work. My queue shows NO VIDEOS message. Other channels seem to be ok. Watched HD Nation last night, but Netflix isn't working.
Sounds like its a problem with PlayOn (Other channels like hulu or comedy central work fine?)

Do you have your username and password for netflix entered in in the PlayOn channels tab? test was successful?
  #68  
Old 06-15-2010, 05:34 PM
IM2BZ2P IM2BZ2P is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Granger, Indiana
Posts: 48
It's getting more interesting. Everything tests fine on Playon control panel (Netflix password, etc) Just updated EP's plugin with the newest version. Now, if I use the Netflix menu item Online-->Netflix I get no videos. Same for Hulu, etc.

However, if I go Online-->Playon-->Netflix and follow the menus I see all the videos in my queue.
__________________
Rick

Sage Beta 7;HD-300;Windows 7 64-bit;HP EX495 server with 7tb;Ceton 4-tuner cable card.
  #69  
Old 06-15-2010, 05:54 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by IM2BZ2P View Post
It's getting more interesting. Everything tests fine on Playon control panel (Netflix password, etc) Just updated EP's plugin with the newest version. Now, if I use the Netflix menu item Online-->Netflix I get no videos. Same for Hulu, etc.

However, if I go Online-->Playon-->Netflix and follow the menus I see all the videos in my queue.
The Netflix thing was a bug that I just fixed so that should start working again after on its own after you view a few feeds, but Hulu should be working. Can you Load Online -> Hulu -> USA and post a log as described in the 2nd post.
__________________
Clients: 1xHD200 Connected to 50" TH-50PZ750U Plasma
Server : Shuttle SFF SSH55J2 w/ Win7 Home, SageTV v7, Core i3 540, 2GB RAM, 30GB SSD for OS, 1.5TB+2x1TB WDGP for Recordings, BluRay, 2xHDHR, 1xFirewire
SageTV : PlayOn, SJQ, MediaShrink, Comskip, Jetty, Web Client, BMT


Having a problem? Don't forget to include a log! (Instructions for: PlayOn For SageTV v1.5, MediaShrink)
  #70  
Old 06-15-2010, 07:22 PM
skyeclad skyeclad is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NY DMA
Posts: 441
Tonight I upgraded to the latest beta 7.0.11 and the latest 1.2 version of the STVI. Not sure what happened but the Online menu sources are back to default: Weather, Youtube, Google, more, etc., no Hulu or Netflix. Wondering if the new beta broke something?


Update: Nevermind, for some reason I had both versions of the Upnp browser plugin installed. I uninstalled the first version and all was fine. EXCEPT now I get NO VIDEOS for Hulu or Playon. I get Netflix videos when I go directly to the Instant Queue. Selecting Playon's root sources shows "no videos found" so I can't even look at the plugins and other sources.

I attached my log...

Update 2: I was able to use Playon with my Wii with no problems so I'm thinking the issue lies with the new Playon STVI.
Attached Files
File Type: txt UPnPBrowser - Copy.txt (17.7 KB, 256 views)

Last edited by skyeclad; 06-16-2010 at 06:09 AM.
  #71  
Old 06-16-2010, 10:26 AM
jdamore jdamore is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hillsborough, NJ
Posts: 292
EP, thanks for the update!

Just a note: After the update is installed, the Online menu goes back to the default just as Skyeclad explained(even after it asks to reload the UI). I exited Sage and stopped/restarted the service and everything is good again.
  #72  
Old 06-16-2010, 11:49 AM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by skyeclad View Post
Tonight I upgraded to the latest beta 7.0.11 and the latest 1.2 version of the STVI. Not sure what happened but the Online menu sources are back to default: Weather, Youtube, Google, more, etc., no Hulu or Netflix. Wondering if the new beta broke something?


Update: Nevermind, for some reason I had both versions of the Upnp browser plugin installed. I uninstalled the first version and all was fine. EXCEPT now I get NO VIDEOS for Hulu or Playon. I get Netflix videos when I go directly to the Instant Queue. Selecting Playon's root sources shows "no videos found" so I can't even look at the plugins and other sources.

I attached my log...

Update 2: I was able to use Playon with my Wii with no problems so I'm thinking the issue lies with the new Playon STVI.
For some reason your Sage.Properties file has
Code:
Version=SageTV V6.5.18.214
when it should be
Code:
version=SageTV V7.0.11.232
So the plug-in thinks you have v6 and disables the dynamic subcategories which won't work in that version.
__________________
Clients: 1xHD200 Connected to 50" TH-50PZ750U Plasma
Server : Shuttle SFF SSH55J2 w/ Win7 Home, SageTV v7, Core i3 540, 2GB RAM, 30GB SSD for OS, 1.5TB+2x1TB WDGP for Recordings, BluRay, 2xHDHR, 1xFirewire
SageTV : PlayOn, SJQ, MediaShrink, Comskip, Jetty, Web Client, BMT


Having a problem? Don't forget to include a log! (Instructions for: PlayOn For SageTV v1.5, MediaShrink)

Last edited by evilpenguin; 06-16-2010 at 11:56 AM.
  #73  
Old 06-16-2010, 12:55 PM
joe123 joe123 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 954
I am not sure if this is the right place to post this, but I am still using SageTV V6 with PlayON module.

Last night, I updated PlayON and it broke all of my SyFy SG-1 shows - nothing was showing up.

I contacted PlayOn support and they gave me a link to the previous PlayON which is at:

http://www.playon.tv/downloads/playo....2.59.3790.exe

I uninstall PlayON and installed this version 2.59.3790 and it fixed the problem. I can now see all of my SG-1 shows.

So, something with the newest PlayOn breaks things.
  #74  
Old 06-16-2010, 12:59 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by joe123 View Post
So, something with the newest PlayOn breaks things.
I'd need to see some logs from when its breaking.

Edit: Just tried Stargate SG-1, worked fine for me on latest PlayON. Are you sure the PlayON server started again after you upgraded?
__________________
Clients: 1xHD200 Connected to 50" TH-50PZ750U Plasma
Server : Shuttle SFF SSH55J2 w/ Win7 Home, SageTV v7, Core i3 540, 2GB RAM, 30GB SSD for OS, 1.5TB+2x1TB WDGP for Recordings, BluRay, 2xHDHR, 1xFirewire
SageTV : PlayOn, SJQ, MediaShrink, Comskip, Jetty, Web Client, BMT


Having a problem? Don't forget to include a log! (Instructions for: PlayOn For SageTV v1.5, MediaShrink)

Last edited by evilpenguin; 06-16-2010 at 01:08 PM.
  #75  
Old 06-16-2010, 06:35 PM
gcrow gcrow is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: California
Posts: 17
Netflix Video cropped

I'm using the Playon plug in and watching through an HD200 which is working with SageTV7 on my server. I first noticed last night that the bottom of the picture was being cut off while I was watching a subtitled movie.

I was using the STV 3 UI due to wife acceptance as well as the old play on plug in, but tried updating all plug-ins and the STV to v7 versions today. I'm not losing much picture, but enough to make the bottom row of titles unreadable. I've tried adjusting all picture parameters and it looks to me like the cropping is happening within Sage. As far as I know, this has always happened, but this particular flick has the titles right at the bottom.

Has anyone else noticed this?
  #76  
Old 06-16-2010, 06:48 PM
skyeclad skyeclad is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NY DMA
Posts: 441
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilpenguin View Post
For some reason your Sage.Properties file has
Code:
Version=SageTV V6.5.18.214
when it should be
Code:
version=SageTV V7.0.11.232
So the plug-in thinks you have v6 and disables the dynamic subcategories which won't work in that version.
OK, thanks EP. I know what the problem is. The plugin is looking for a properties file in the wrong location.
Quote:
+ Checking: (C:\SageTV\SageTV\SageOnlineServicesEXEs)
+ Checking: (C:\SageTV)
+ Checking: (C:/Program Files/SageTV/SageTV)
+ Found SageTV Dir: (C:/Program Files/SageTV/SageTV)
I had a properties file location in C:/Program Files/SageTV/SageTV due to a previous accidental load of an old beta. However, the directory that I currently use is C:\Sagetv\Sagetv. Once I deleted the errant properties file, I was fine. Thanks EP.
  #77  
Old 06-16-2010, 08:01 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by skyeclad View Post
OK, thanks EP. I know what the problem is. The plugin is looking for a properties file in the wrong location.


I had a properties file location in C:/Program Files/SageTV/SageTV due to a previous accidental load of an old beta. However, the directory that I currently use is C:\Sagetv\Sagetv. Once I deleted the errant properties file, I was fine. Thanks EP.
Ahh, that is a bug on my part. The 2nd path it checks should be
Code:
C:\SageTV\SageTV
not
Code:
C:\SageTV
In which case it would have worked. I'll get that fixed in the next build.
__________________
Clients: 1xHD200 Connected to 50" TH-50PZ750U Plasma
Server : Shuttle SFF SSH55J2 w/ Win7 Home, SageTV v7, Core i3 540, 2GB RAM, 30GB SSD for OS, 1.5TB+2x1TB WDGP for Recordings, BluRay, 2xHDHR, 1xFirewire
SageTV : PlayOn, SJQ, MediaShrink, Comskip, Jetty, Web Client, BMT


Having a problem? Don't forget to include a log! (Instructions for: PlayOn For SageTV v1.5, MediaShrink)
  #78  
Old 06-17-2010, 08:07 AM
SWKerr SWKerr is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,178
Quote:
Originally Posted by SWKerr View Post
I had not used that command before is does seem to create a virtual path in file manger that is x64 based but it does not fix the problem.

I set debug_logging=true in the properties file and ran through the menu to get the error. I am pasted in the offending line. You appear to be correct about it using the x64 path.

I think this is the line you are looking for==>
EXCEPTION in getValueAsObject:sage.a.e: Error in method reflection of ExecuteProcessReturnOutput of java.io.IOException: Cannot run program "C:\Program Files (x86)\SageTV\SageTV\SageOnlineServicesEXEs\UPnPBrowser.exe": CreateProcess error=2, The system cannot find the file specified for:ExecuteProcessReturnOutput(FeedEXE,FeedParamList,null,true,false)
FYI: This problem with using the x(86) path from the server appears to be fixed with the latest update.
I assume this was fixed by changes you made to the code. I took out the mklink and all still appears to be working.

Thanks for working on this.
  #79  
Old 06-18-2010, 10:01 PM
uberpixel uberpixel is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by gcrow View Post
I'm using the Playon plug in and watching through an HD200 which is working with SageTV7 on my server. I first noticed last night that the bottom of the picture was being cut off while I was watching a subtitled movie.

...

Has anyone else noticed this?
I'm seeing this on Hulu. It's cropping a little bit all the way around the screen.

Also, the HULU menu overlay (says Autoplay has full screen options etc) will not autohide. I'm stuck looking at a cropped image with an additional crop due to the menu bar.

This is with v7 on an HD200.

Anyone?

Thanks!
__________________
{Server} | i5-3330S | Z77X-UD5H | 8gb DDR3 | Windows 10 Pro |
{Tuners} | (1) HDHomerun (OTA) | (1) HDHomerun Prime + OpenDCT on Comcast |
{Client} | (2) HD300 Extenders | (1) PC Client | Mi Box Android Client | FireTV Stick |
  #80  
Old 06-20-2010, 10:02 AM
mistergq's Avatar
mistergq mistergq is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 740
Hi, I am having a problem since I upgraded to V.7. I am able to access Netflix, but I am not able to access anything else. I have uninstalled and reinstalled playon to see if that is the problem. I am using Playon version 2.59.3818.88. A copy of the log is attached. I do have a cache file and ran the command line you suggested: "C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\SageOnlineServicesEXEs\UPnPBrowser.exe" /search PlayON:+1

Let me know what else I should try.

Thanks

Tim
Attached Files
File Type: txt 2010-06-28 - log.txt (17.5 KB, 231 views)
__________________
Media Server: Win 7 Home (32 bit), GIGABYTE GA-EP43-UD3L LGA 775 Intel P43 ATX Intel Motherboard, Intel Core 2 Quad Q9505 Yorkfield 2.83GHz, 4 GB Ram, Geforce 9600 GT PCI-E, 1x HD PVR, HD homerun (2x for OTA, 1x for FIOS QAM), 1 x HD Homerun Prime with cablecard from FIOS.

Client: Windows 10 Pro

Media Extenders: HD-200 x 3, HD-200 x 2

Last edited by mistergq; 06-20-2010 at 06:29 PM.
Closed Thread

Tags
hulu, netflix, playon


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin: MizookLCD (Alternate SageTV LCDSmartie Plugin) cslatt SageTV Customizations 48 06-11-2012 10:44 AM
MediaPlayer Plugin/STV Import: Winamp Media Player Plugin deria SageTV Customizations 447 12-11-2010 07:38 PM
Plugin: PlayOn in Online Services (Hulu, Netflix, Amazon VOD, etc.) evilpenguin SageTV Customizations 1513 06-07-2010 02:12 PM
Using Playon Hulu Plugin For SageTV ? squeed SageTV Customizations 5 06-04-2010 09:42 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.