SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-28-2010, 10:50 AM
basketcase421 basketcase421 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 13
Errors and Crashing

Does anyone ever have any issues with errors and crashing? The program seems to get buggier the longer the PC is on. For instance, working great last night, but this morning when I went to watch TV, all I got was audio. I will also note that the OSD was slightly funny looking too, different colors, sort of flashing everyonce awhile.

Also, randomly, the program crashes every once and awhile when we change channels (or at least it seems linked to that).

Is there logs or anything I can upload that some experts can look at?

I still haven't figured out how to downmix 5.1 audio to 2.0, either. My other thread isn't getting any support, though.

System:
Athlon 64 x2 4000
2 Gigs Corsair XMS2
Hauppauge 1250 Tuner
ATI 5570 GPU (using HDMI out)
Windows XP
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-28-2010, 11:05 AM
chrishallowell chrishallowell is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 169
What version are SageTV are you using? Do you use any plug ins? Are your video drivers up-to-date?

I just reinstalled XP 32bit and have no plug ins installed. I'm on the latest beta version and I got the circle of death twice in three days. When I try to manual stop the service, XP says that it can't stop it and I have to reboot. I'll have to turn debugging on. I think I'll try increasing the Java memory too. It's going to be hard to figure out what is causing it because it is so random. If I get real desperate I will start to reboot nightly to see if that helps.

So I guess you could try the same, turn on debugging, increase Java memory, and maybe try rebooting nightly to see if that helps.

Maybe we need to move to WHS:
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=51145

Last edited by chrishallowell; 09-28-2010 at 11:07 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-28-2010, 11:12 AM
basketcase421 basketcase421 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 13
I am running the v6 free trial.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-28-2010, 12:19 PM
basketcase421 basketcase421 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 13
How do you turn on debugging and how do you increase the Java heap size?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-29-2010, 07:11 AM
chrishallowell chrishallowell is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 169
Here's a utility program that allows you to set the Java heap memory size:
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/down...do=file&id=316

The debug setting is somewhere in the SageTV->Settings.... If I remember right it's the last option in one of those menus.

Upgrade to the latest Java version as well:
http://www.java.com/en/download/manual.jsp

Last edited by chrishallowell; 09-29-2010 at 07:15 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-29-2010, 11:08 AM
basketcase421 basketcase421 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 13
I will do those things and report back.

Last night, before bed, I was watching TV. The audio kept going out of sync with the video. Changing the channel back and forth helped at first. But eventually it just locked up and I had to hard shut down the PC. Anyone have any problems like that?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-29-2010, 12:11 PM
chrishallowell chrishallowell is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 169
I'm guessing you are using the 1250 to record SD. Is that correct? The 1250 uses software encoding(for SD) which might have problems keeping the video and audio in sync.

To see if the problem is your tuner or SageTV, you could try viewing the video with the video/audio problem with a different program like VLC and see if the same thing happens. If it does, then it's your tuner/encoding process. I'm not sure if the tuner encoding process uses DirectX or its own drivers. Maybe someone else can comment on that.

Last edited by chrishallowell; 09-29-2010 at 12:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-29-2010, 05:03 PM
basketcase421 basketcase421 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 13
Yes, the 1250 is my only tuner and the channel was a SD channel. If indeed that is the problem, is that an issue of horsepower that is causing the problem or a software thing? I would expect that my CPU (even as old as it is) could via software playback an SD live channel.

I will tinker more with that and see if I can make it happen again.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-30-2010, 09:50 AM
basketcase421 basketcase421 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 13
Ok, another persisting problem.

I leave the PC on over night and by the time I get up in the morning, SageTV is very unresponsive. Sometimes I can navigate the menus but I get no live TV (screen just goes black) and then it locks up. Or like this morning, I couldn't even navigate the menu. I always leave it on the stand by screen and so far, I haven't had anything scheduled to record overnight, so it isn't even doing anything.

Anyone else have issues like this?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-30-2010, 10:29 AM
MattHelm MattHelm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,180
Quote:
Originally Posted by basketcase421 View Post
I would expect that my CPU (even as old as it is) could via software playback an SD live channel.
That's not the problem. Your CPU is having to ENCODE as well as decode at the same time. That's why it's called a software tuner, a hardware tuner is on that encodes on the tuner card itself.
__________________
Server #1= AMD A10-5800, 8G RAM, F2A85-M PRO, 12TB, HDHomerun Prime, HDHR, Colossus (Playback - HD-200)
Server #2= AMD X2 3800+, 2G RAM, M2NPV-VM, 2TB, 3x HDHR OTA (Playback - HD-200)
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-30-2010, 10:58 AM
basketcase421 basketcase421 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by MattHelm View Post
That's not the problem. Your CPU is having to ENCODE as well as decode at the same time. That's why it's called a software tuner, a hardware tuner is on that encodes on the tuner card itself.
I understand that, I still would expect that it could handle that - was what I meant. I am mistaken on that assumption?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-30-2010, 11:10 AM
APillowOfClouds APillowOfClouds is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 236
I would also run memtest and scan all your drives for errors just to eliminate easy issue. Also run a ping test to another machine on your network to make sure your network is running ok. I once had a built in NIC die on me where it still functioned but at a greatly decreased rate. No errors anywhere, just everything crawled.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-30-2010, 03:13 PM
basketcase421 basketcase421 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 13
I will do the mem and HD scan.

This isn't a networked PVR, would you expect that to still be an issue? It is using a wireless card for internet connection, but it isn't a server or client PVR.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-01-2010, 06:29 AM
basketcase421 basketcase421 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 13
Ok, it happened again, so I decided to check out the event log in Windows to see if anything happened overnight to bring the system to instability. And yes, I found some errors that happened - not related to SageTV. So, I am working to correct those issues. Unfortunately, it is some problems with the registry, and from what I have gathered online, it isn't an easy fix. I may just do a complete reinstall of Windows and start fresh.

I will post back with what I do and if I have anymore problems after that.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How Do I Correct Genre Errors and Fanart Location Errors ThePaladinTech Batch Metadata Tools 3 05-25-2010 12:26 PM
Crashing UI Patrick25 SageTV Software 5 04-13-2010 12:37 PM
Crashing glmason SageTV Placeshifter 6 06-17-2008 01:36 PM
Java errors BBCritical SageTV Software 3 03-28-2007 12:01 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.