SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-15-2011, 07:40 PM
bollockz bollockz is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 36
HD300 Menu vs Sage7 client menu

I been using the sagetv7 client for a while and just sprung for a couple HD300 boxes. First thing i noticed is the the menu bar on the HD300 is on horizontal. How can I get this vertical on the left as it is on my sage7 client?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-15-2011, 08:08 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
If you're using it in extender mode, it should show the same UI as your server. If you have UI mods plugins installed on your SageTV Client that change the menu layout, you'll have to install those same plugins on the server to get them to show up on the extenders.

If you're talking about standalone mode, the HD300 standalone UI hasn't yet been updated for V7.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-15-2011, 08:16 PM
bollockz bollockz is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 36
ahhaa apparently there was a mod enabled that was causing this. Weird how it didnt show up on the client but did on the extender
Attached Images
File Type: jpg sagetv-7-ui.jpg (60.0 KB, 108 views)
File Type: jpg 4681648893_3be67054ec.jpg (47.9 KB, 104 views)

Last edited by bollockz; 02-15-2011 at 08:18 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-15-2011, 08:24 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
UI mods installed on the server affect the server UI, extenders, and Placeshifter clients.

SageTV Client mods must be installed separately on the machine where the client software is installed.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-16-2011, 05:25 AM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by bollockz View Post
ahhaa apparently there was a mod enabled that was causing this. Weird how it didnt show up on the client but did on the extender
Just FYI this a older plugin and doesn't work with some o the menu mods. But if you aren't having issues enjoy

It seems more people use that then I though guess diamond needs a horizontal menu...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-16-2011, 06:29 PM
spike5884's Avatar
spike5884 spike5884 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: WI
Posts: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by GKusnick View Post
UI mods installed on the server affect the server UI, extenders, and Placeshifter clients.

SageTV Client mods must be installed separately on the machine where the client software is installed.
I have been wondering for a while and confused on what the difference was. Now I know. Something like this needs to be put into the manual. The manual is rather slim on Plug-ins/Mods in general and how they affect the different 'clients'. I am not talking about detailed information on the mods themself, just general information on what is possible, what different install types mean, and so on.
__________________
Thanks,
Scott
aka Spike5884
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Icons on sage7 main menu/start SomeWhatLost SageTV v7 Customizations 29 02-15-2011 07:49 PM
missing selection icon in DVD menu, and how to select root menu brantmacga SageTV Software 6 01-18-2011 09:53 PM
Hd300 - Malore Default Recordings Menu? skyeclad SageTV v7 Customizations 2 12-02-2010 05:42 PM
Pressing info and menu button in 6.3.9 no longer shows the applicable menu LehighBri SageMC Custom Interface 3 04-02-2009 12:05 PM
Where can I find the menu title theme (Main Menu, Program Guide, Setup Menu, etc) mkanet SageTV Studio 5 11-11-2005 04:55 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.