SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations > Phoenix

Notices

Phoenix This forum is for discussing the user-created Phoenix custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-05-2011, 08:24 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,538
Edit Menus and Questions about Menus

This is not meant to be the "user guide" for editing menus, but for now, it hopefully it will serve as guidance for those wishing to customize the menus in Phoenix.

Phoenix menus are currently stored in STVs/Phoenix/Menus/ and there are number of menu files there. The names of the files are not important, but we've logically grouped them into
  • ContextSensitiveMenus.xml - The menus that show up in 'context' to an operation
  • GlobalMenu.xml - Main menu you see when you first hit 'home'
  • LandingMenu.xml - The landing zone menus
  • OptionsMenu.xml - Main options menu (ie, admin tools, etc)
  • StatusMenu.xml - Menu that shows in the Info screen.

Take some time and browse the menus just to see a bit about the organization.

Never edit the menus in the main STVs/Phoenix/Menus/ area, instead create a new menu file in the userdata/Phoenix/Menus/ area. For example, if you wanted to modify the LandingMenu, then you can copy the existing STVs/Phoenix/Menus/LandingMenu.xml to userdata/Phoenix/Menus/LandingMenu.xml, and edit that file. We will constantly update and overwrite the main xml files, so never edit those, but rather copy to the userdata area, and edit from there. I can't stress this enough

If you are familiar with nielm's Dynamic Menus, then our menus are similar, but NOT the same.

Each menu is defined in a <menu> tag, and menu can contain <menuItem>, <menu> and <view> children. When you define a <menu> or <view> as a child then it becomes a submenu.

<menu> Attributes
  • name - unique name for the menu. Must be unique for ALL menus
  • label - is shown in the UI
  • background - background image (optional)
  • visible - true|false if you want to show/hide a menu

A <menu> can have <menuItem> or <menu> children.

<menuItem> Attributes
  • name - unique name for the item.
  • label - is shown in the UI
  • icon - icon to use for the menu
  • visible - true|false if you want to show/hide a menu item

A <menuItem> can have several actions. Actions are perfomed on a <menuItem> when a user selects an item. The following actions are supported
  • <screen> - go to to defined SageTV screen name (commonly referred to as Menus in SageTV, but not to be confused with our menus)
  • <eval> - evaulate a sagetv expression, normally used to setup some variables before calling <screen>
  • <sageCommand> - issue a sage command, such as Back.
  • <exec> - execute a command

Adding New Menu Items
Phoenix uses "fragments" to contribute menu items (or complete menus) to other existing menus. So, if you needed to add a new menu to the landing zone, you'd create a fragment that contributes a new item. If you want to replace an item in the landing zone, for example, "TV", then create a new fragment for your new menu item, and then hide the core one.

A menu fragment must be stored in an xml file in the userdata/Phoenix/Menus/ directory. The filename is not important, but the structure must be like the following...
Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE menus SYSTEM "menus.dtd">
<menus>
      <fragment parentMenu="phoenix.menu.lz.videos" insertBefore="phoenix.menu.lz.videos.blueraydefaultbrowser">
            <menuItem name="MC_Movie_Archive_Menu" label="Archived Movies" visible="true">
                  <description>Archived Movies</description>
                  <eval>AddGlobalContext("DefaultView","MC_Movie_Archive")</eval>
                  <screen name="Phoenix Universal Media Browser" />
            </menuItem>
      </fragment>
</menus>
parentMenu is the menu id of the menu that will receive this new item. insertBefore (or insertAfter) is the menu item id before/after you want to insert your new item. If you don't specify insertBefore or insertAfter, then the item goes at the end, and you use the menu editor buit into phoenix to move the item where you need it.

the <menuItem> is your complete menu item definition.

After you add new menu items, you must reload the menus for the new file to be picked up.

You can have multiple <fragment> elements per menu file.

Some Examples

Menu Item that launches the Phoenix UMB for a given view name (view names are defined in the vfs.xml)
Code:
    <menuItem name="browse" label="Browse TV" visible="true" icon="gTVMenuIcon">
         <eval>AddGlobalContext( "DefaultView" , "tvrecentactivity" )</eval>
         <screen name="Phoenix Universal Media Browser" />
    </menuItem>
Menu Item that launches an external program
Code:
<menuItem name="customitem.command.firefox" label="Run Firefox">
     <exec cmd="C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe" />
</menuItem>
Menu that sets a configuration property
Code:
	<menuItem label="Horizontal" visible="true">
		<eval>phoenix_config_SetUserProperty("LandingZone", "Horizontal")</eval>
		<screen name="Phoenix Landing Zone"/>			
	</menuItem>
Menu that has a child menu
Code:
  <menu name="PhoenixUMB-SingleList" label="Universal Media Browser Options" background="OptionsMenuBackground.jpg" type="TV">
    <description>"Context Sensitive Menu"</description>
    <menuItem label="${&quot;List Search Mode: &quot; + phoenix_api_GetUserProperty( &quot;listSearchMethod&quot; , &quot;Percent&quot; )}" visible="true">
      <eval>phoenix_api_SetUserProperty( "listSearchMethod", If(phoenix_api_GetUserProperty( "listSearchMethod" , "Percent" ) == "Percent" , "RegEx", "Percent") )</eval>
      <eval>Refresh()</eval>
    </menuItem>
	  <menu name="DefaultUMB" label="Select Default Browser"  background="OptionsMenuBackground.jpg" type="TV" visible="true">
		<menuItem label="Single List" visible="true">
			<eval>AddStaticContext( "DefaultView" , CurrentViewName )</eval>
			<eval>phoenix_config_SetUserProperty("DefaultUMB", "SingleList")</eval>
			<screen name="Phoenix Universal Media Browser"/>			
		</menuItem>
		<menuItem label="Double List" visible="true">
			<eval>AddStaticContext( "DefaultView" , CurrentViewName )</eval>
			<eval>phoenix_config_SetUserProperty("DefaultUMB", "DoubleList")</eval>
			<screen name="Phoenix Universal Media Browser"/>			
		</menuItem>
		<menuItem label="Horizontal List" visible="true">
			<eval>AddStaticContext( "DefaultView" , CurrentViewName )</eval>
			<eval>phoenix_config_SetUserProperty("DefaultUMB", "HorizontalList")</eval>
			<screen name="Phoenix Universal Media Browser"/>			
		</menuItem>
	  </menu>
    <menuItem label="Change Media View" visible="true">
      <eval>AddGlobalContext( "OptionsSubmenu" , "View Selector" )</eval>
      <eval>Refresh()</eval>
    </menuItem>
  </menu>
MenuItem that uses a Sage Expression
Code:
<menuItem label="${&quot;List Search Mode: &quot; + phoenix_api_GetUserProperty( &quot;listSearchMethod&quot; , &quot;Percent&quot; )}" visible="true"/>
MenuItem that is conditional based on a client property
Code:
<menuItem lable="Advanced Views" visible="prop:client:phoenix/vfs/advancedViewsEnabled"/>
NOTE: Most menu/menuItem attributes will accept a Sage Expression, ie ${Expression}, or a property reference, ie, "prop:SCOPE:PROPERTY" where SCOPE is 'client', 'server' or 'user', and PROPERTY is a property key.


Menu that built using a view
Code:
	<view name="lz_featuredfavorite" label="Featured" contextVar="MediaFile" preload="true" limit="6">
		<eval>Watch(phoenix_media_GetSageMediaFile(MediaFile))</eval>
		<screen name="Phoenix MediaPlayer OSD" />
	</view>
Again, this is not a complete guide, but just a reference to get started. I'll try to do the same for the VFS. Be sure to check out the existing menu files, since they already will contain lots of examples of how to do things.

Also, keep in mind that for now, if you change the menus, then you'll need to use BMT (Configure -> Refresh Configurations) to reload the menus. We will, at some point offer in STV editing of menus, but you can see it's hard to allow for complete editing of menus, since the menus do so much.


Advanced Menu Features

Conditionally show a menu ONLY for a given client
Code:
<menu name="..." visible="${GetUIContextName()==&quot;00e04c77e4ee&quot;}">
...
</menu>
The above fragment assumes that you know your extender id (in this case 00e04c77e4ee). You can also use != instead of == to indicate 'not equal'.

The visible attribute on any menu or menuItem can accept an expression as along as it is enclosed in ${...}. Using expressions you can conditionally show/hide menus/menuItems for just about any case.

You could write an expression that only make a menu visible about 9:00pm at night. Or an expression that only shows a menu item when the current user is 'bill', etc. Expressions, while requiring some programming knowledge, are a very cool way to make your menus even more dynamic. And if you master expressions here, then the vfs uses the exact same syntax and expressions.

Some more common expressions that you might use...
Conditional based on a property
Code:
visible="${phoenix_config_GetProperty(&quot;SOME_PROPERTY_FROM_SAGE_PROPERTIES&quot;)}"
or
Code:
visible="prop:client:SOME_PROPERTY_FROM_SAGE_PROPERTIES"

Last edited by stuckless; 07-04-2011 at 06:50 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-05-2011, 08:36 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
From any of the landing zones you can hit Home twice and it will reload the menus (and VFS as well).

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-06-2011, 06:14 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,538
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
From any of the landing zones you can hit Home twice and it will reload the menus (and VFS as well).

btl.
Cool... I did not know that
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-17-2011, 06:51 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,538
Menu Fragments

Rather than copying a complete menu xml file and then just editing it to add a new item, you can use the new menu fragment tag to simply insert your custom menu/menuItem into any of our system menus. For this to work, you'll need to open our menu xml file (ie, LandingMenu.xml) and know the menu to which you want to add, and the menu item that you want to insert next to.

For example, if you wanted to add your own menu item before the "All Movies" item in the "Videos" section of the Landing Zone, your fragment might look like this.

Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE menus SYSTEM "menus.dtd">
<menus>
   <fragment parentMenu="phoenix.menu.lz.videos" insertBefore="phoenix.menu.lz.videos.alltitlesdefaultbrowser">
      <menuItem name="beachbody" label="Beach Body Insanity" visible="${GetUIContextName()==&quot;00085c53c6a9&quot;}">
         <description>Beach Body Insanity</description>
         <eval>AddGlobalContext("DefaultView","sls_beachbody")</eval>
         <screen name="Phoenix Universal Media Browser" />
      </menuItem>
   </fragment>
</menus>
Basically the concept behind a fragment is that you want to add to an existing menu but you don't want to replace the entire menu. Today, if you copy the LandingMenu.xml and then add a single item, then you'll never see another update from the core LandingMenu, since your copy will replace it. Using fragments, you can easily just insert items before or after existing items in any given menu.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-21-2011, 12:50 PM
ellweber ellweber is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
Code:
<menuItem> Attributes
  • name - unique name for the item.
  • label - is shown in the UI
  • icon - icon to use for the menu
  • visible - true|false if you want to show/hide a menu item
A <menuItem> can have several actions. Actions are perfomed on a <menuItem> when a user selects an item. The following actions are supported
  • <screen> - go to to defined SageTV screen name (commonly referred to as Menus in SageTV, but not to be confused with our menus)
  • <eval> - evaulate a sagetv expression, normally used to setup some variables before calling <screen>
  • <sageCommand> - issue a sage command, such as Back.
  • <exec> - execute a command
Some Examples

Hi Stuckless,

Would you mind posting an example of a menu item the includes an executable. I would like to be able to call a batch file from the UI.

Thanks,

Lynn

Nevermind! I figured it out now. Lynn
__________________
Server: Sage 7.1.9, service only, Java 1.6, Win XP Pro sp2, Asus M2A-VM, Athlon 64X2 4000+, 2 GB RAM, 2 x HDHR, 2 x WD 320 GB for media, OS on OCZ Vertex 60GB

Client: Sage 7.1.9, Java 1.6.0_15, Win XP Pro sp3, Asus A8N5X, Athlon 64 3500+, 1 GB RAM, Asus Silent nVidia 8400GS, WD 250 GB SATA for OS and local storage, Sanyo PLV-Z4 1280x720 LCD

Sage HD300 with Sony KDL40XBR9 and Sony HTCT100 Soundbar

Last edited by ellweber; 06-21-2011 at 01:36 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-21-2011, 01:48 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,538
@Lynn - This would be an example...

Code:
<menuItem name="lynn.command.firefox" label="Run Firefox">
     <exec cmd="C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe" />
</menuItem>
There is an optional os="Windows|Linux" attribute on the <exec> element as well but you shouldn't need that.

EDIT: Sorry I took too long...I'm at work
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-21-2011, 01:53 PM
ellweber ellweber is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 150
Thanks for the pronto response, Stuckless. I was stuck in a syntax hole but I climbed out just about when you responded. I have Sage working better than ever, thanks for all of your efforts. I hope it lasts!

I am a bit confused about when the Phoenix UI reloads the menu from the User directory, I have tried stimulating it from BMT and just waiting but a restart of Sage Client seems to be the most consistent way.

Lynn
__________________
Server: Sage 7.1.9, service only, Java 1.6, Win XP Pro sp2, Asus M2A-VM, Athlon 64X2 4000+, 2 GB RAM, 2 x HDHR, 2 x WD 320 GB for media, OS on OCZ Vertex 60GB

Client: Sage 7.1.9, Java 1.6.0_15, Win XP Pro sp3, Asus A8N5X, Athlon 64 3500+, 1 GB RAM, Asus Silent nVidia 8400GS, WD 250 GB SATA for OS and local storage, Sanyo PLV-Z4 1280x720 LCD

Sage HD300 with Sony KDL40XBR9 and Sony HTCT100 Soundbar
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-21-2011, 02:13 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,538
Quote:
Originally Posted by ellweber View Post
Thanks for the pronto response, Stuckless. I was stuck in a syntax hole but I climbed out just about when you responded. I have Sage working better than ever, thanks for all of your efforts. I hope it lasts!

I am a bit confused about when the Phoenix UI reloads the menu from the User directory, I have tried stimulating it from BMT and just waiting but a restart of Sage Client seems to be the most consistent way.

Lynn
Lynn, if you hit home twice on your remote, then it will reload all menus/vfs. Or you can do it from the bmt web ui as well.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-21-2011, 02:15 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Actually home twice doesn't work any more. But there is a menu option in the Global Options Menu: "Options & Configuration -> Reload Menus, Views, Config" that will reload them.

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-21-2011, 02:22 PM
ellweber ellweber is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 150
I thought I had tried that Bialio but perhaps it was while I was still tangled up in my syntax problems! Again, thaks for the support...
__________________
Server: Sage 7.1.9, service only, Java 1.6, Win XP Pro sp2, Asus M2A-VM, Athlon 64X2 4000+, 2 GB RAM, 2 x HDHR, 2 x WD 320 GB for media, OS on OCZ Vertex 60GB

Client: Sage 7.1.9, Java 1.6.0_15, Win XP Pro sp3, Asus A8N5X, Athlon 64 3500+, 1 GB RAM, Asus Silent nVidia 8400GS, WD 250 GB SATA for OS and local storage, Sanyo PLV-Z4 1280x720 LCD

Sage HD300 with Sony KDL40XBR9 and Sony HTCT100 Soundbar
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06-22-2011, 03:10 PM
HokiePerogi HokiePerogi is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 187
Is it possible to use menu fragments to override the view of an out of the box (OOTB) menu or hide an OOTB menu? This would be might helpful!
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom II X6 3.20 GHz ♠ 16 GB RAM (15.7 usable)
Capture: HDHomeRun PRIME ♠ Ceton InfiniTV 4 PCIe (Clear-QAM only)
Tuning: OpenDCT v0.5.20-RC2
Software: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit ♠ SageTV v9.0.12.504 ♠ Java 1.8.0_111
Clients: 4 x STX-HD300 ♠ 3 x STX-HD200 ♠ MacOS Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-22-2011, 03:43 PM
PiX64's Avatar
PiX64 PiX64 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,991
U can hide menus from the default ui by going to the options screen. U can also add fragments for sub menus and "override" the default menu. U can pretty much customize ever aspect of the landing zone.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-22-2011, 03:44 PM
PiX64's Avatar
PiX64 PiX64 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,991
Post an example or idea of what u want to do and we can walk you through how to do it.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-22-2011, 03:46 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,538
Quote:
Originally Posted by HokiePerogi View Post
Is it possible to use menu fragments to override the view of an out of the box (OOTB) menu or hide an OOTB menu? This would be might helpful!
Yes, you can.

In the latter case, you can simply hide the menu using the menu editor that is built into phoenix (just hit Options, then select Options, and then Confgure Landing Zone).

In the first case, just create a new menu fragment and give the menu "name" the same as the menu that you want to override. When you do this, you are basically creating a new menu/menuItem that replaces the standard one. Peronally what I'd do is create a new menu fragment and inject it into an existing menu, and then use the menu editor to show/hide the new/old menu item. That way you can still have access to the old menu item.

If the menu that you want to configure is not in the landing zone, then you can use the menu fragements to hide a menuItem as well. Simply create a menu fragment and define a menu/menuItem with same name as the menu that you want to override and use visible="false", which will hide the menu/menuItem.

Hope this makes sense.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-22-2011, 06:27 PM
HokiePerogi HokiePerogi is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 187
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
Yes, you can.

In the latter case, you can simply hide the menu using the menu editor that is built into phoenix (just hit Options, then select Options, and then Confgure Landing Zone).

In the first case, just create a new menu fragment and give the menu "name" the same as the menu that you want to override. When you do this, you are basically creating a new menu/menuItem that replaces the standard one. Peronally what I'd do is create a new menu fragment and inject it into an existing menu, and then use the menu editor to show/hide the new/old menu item. That way you can still have access to the old menu item.

If the menu that you want to configure is not in the landing zone, then you can use the menu fragements to hide a menuItem as well. Simply create a menu fragment and define a menu/menuItem with same name as the menu that you want to override and use visible="false", which will hide the menu/menuItem.

Hope this makes sense.
That makes complete sense. I hadn't yet played around with the hiding of menus via the UI. Now that I've done that, I think I'll just hide the OOTB menus and display the ones that I want. Thanks!
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom II X6 3.20 GHz ♠ 16 GB RAM (15.7 usable)
Capture: HDHomeRun PRIME ♠ Ceton InfiniTV 4 PCIe (Clear-QAM only)
Tuning: OpenDCT v0.5.20-RC2
Software: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit ♠ SageTV v9.0.12.504 ♠ Java 1.8.0_111
Clients: 4 x STX-HD300 ♠ 3 x STX-HD200 ♠ MacOS Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-04-2011, 10:17 AM
eopian's Avatar
eopian eopian is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
Code:
<menuItem name="lynn.command.firefox" label="Run Firefox">
     <exec cmd="C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe" />
</menuItem>
I used this code to Launch PowerDVD on my main client, but how do I add the native Sage command for PowerOff (so it will minimize Sage while I am using PowerDVD). I already have PowerDVD setup so that when I exit, it will PowerOn Sage.
__________________
Server: i3-7100, 16GB Ram, AVerTVHD Duet(OTA), HDHR Prime, 2x2TB(recordings), 128GB m.2 SSD(os), 500GB SSD(data), 1x2TB (Movies), Win10Pro 64bit
Client 1: STP-HD300, Onkyo Tx-Sr707
Client 2-4: STX-HD100
Network: Linksys Router/Wifi, Netgear GS116 Switch, Cat5e/6, Intel NICs
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-04-2011, 11:06 AM
MeInMaui's Avatar
MeInMaui MeInMaui is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maui. HI
Posts: 4,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by eopian View Post
I used this code to Launch PowerDVD on my main client, but how do I add the native Sage command for PowerOff (so it will minimize Sage while I am using PowerDVD). I already have PowerDVD setup so that when I exit, it will PowerOn Sage.
Try adding this:

Code:
<sageCommand name="Power Off" />
I haven't tested it but it should work.
__________________
"Everything doesn't exist. I'm thirsty." ...later... "No, it's real!!! I'm full."
- Nikolaus (4yrs old)
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-04-2011, 11:14 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,538
As Mike said

So the complete entry should look like this...
Code:
<menuItem name="lynn.command.firefox" label="Run Firefox">
     <exec cmd="C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe" />
     <sageCommand name="Power Off" />
</menuItem>
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07-04-2011, 08:13 PM
eopian's Avatar
eopian eopian is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 67
Awesome, thanks guys!
__________________
Server: i3-7100, 16GB Ram, AVerTVHD Duet(OTA), HDHR Prime, 2x2TB(recordings), 128GB m.2 SSD(os), 500GB SSD(data), 1x2TB (Movies), Win10Pro 64bit
Client 1: STP-HD300, Onkyo Tx-Sr707
Client 2-4: STX-HD100
Network: Linksys Router/Wifi, Netgear GS116 Switch, Cat5e/6, Intel NICs
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-09-2011, 10:57 PM
JonTom JonTom is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Whistler BC
Posts: 413
I'm trying to pass a parameter to a batch file but it's not working.

<exec cmd="C:\Program Files (x86)\SageTV\SageTV\userdata\Phoenix\RipConvert.bat" />

works fine but

<exec cmd="C:\Program Files (x86)\SageTV\SageTV\userdata\Phoenix\RipConvert.bat NicholasVideos" />

never triggers the script.

Any ideas?
__________________
Alpine Website Design
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Some newbie questions: Customizing menus, media browser etc. stounedi SageTV Software 3 05-11-2010 12:17 AM
Customization request: Dynamic menus without dynamic menus ;-) owilsky SageTV Customizations 16 07-07-2009 03:33 PM
Quick questions about custom menus pjpjpjpj SageTV Customizations 5 05-29-2008 03:02 PM
Cached Menus bialio SageTV Studio 1 01-18-2008 02:47 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.