SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-22-2013, 01:49 PM
aairon aairon is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 18
More Hauppauge 45 button problems

Hello I've been reading for what seems to be hours and am getting more confused by as I go (senior moment).
I had this remote working at one time flawlessly with Sage but I did an upgrade to 7.1.9 and a complete reinstall I downloaded the latest offering of ir32.exe from Hauppauge and installed that before doing the update to 7.1.9.
In setup/advanced/commands I get no indications that the remote is sending sage commands, in sage tv the remote will control volume channel up/dwn
fwd/rev, mute, play, pause, record, number buttons don't seem to do anything.
I'm wondering if windows is taking over the remote commands, do I naad to disable something like media center?
Any help/advice would be much appreciated.
I'm using Sage 7.1.9.256 file set 201301070
Windows Vista ultimate svc pk 2
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-25-2013, 08:06 AM
aairon aairon is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 18
I gave up trying to get the remote to work in a non MCE format and just started to edit the windows/Irremote.ini file.
The Irremote.ini files posted here didn't fit my needs.
I can now control all functions and manually edit the file to assign the keys as I chose, this is not near as elegant as the ability of editing key functions from within sage but I'll have to make due.
I did have to go into windows services and disable all references to MCE.
I guess there is a silver lining in the cloud in that the remote can control VLC player and several other programs.
I was hoping to get an answer on how to make the remote not be recognized as a MCE remote but I guess that information is buried somewhere here I just can't find the magic setup.
I give up on the "normal" method of setting up the remote so if a moderator could mark this thread as solved or delete it completely, I would appreciate it.
Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-25-2013, 10:48 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,344
Post #3 in this thread has a different version of irremote.ini that, for some reason, works. Whenever I update a Hauppauge file, my irremote.ini gets replaced with the Hauppauge original. This new version (well, new some time ago) always works with Sage. Backup your version, drop this version into its place, and then test:

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...t=Irremote.ini
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-25-2013, 11:24 PM
aairon aairon is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 18
Thanks tvmaster2
I took a look at that one and it's almost exactly like the one I modified it does indeed work to some extent but doesn't resolve the issue about not being able to assign key functions from within SageTV.
As with the .ini I'm using, the only way to change a key function is to further modify the .ini.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hauppauge IR 45 Button Remote Problems Xiphoid Hardware Support 16 03-25-2010 08:51 PM
Problems with hauppauge 45 button remote iamflimflam1 Hardware Support 4 06-16-2009 04:15 AM
Hauppauge Go Button johnm160 Hardware Support 4 02-06-2008 02:00 PM
45-button Hauppauge Remote only works for 2 button presses Lazy8s Hardware Support 3 10-18-2007 08:22 PM
Hauppauge 45 Button Remote wongojack Hardware Support 4 07-02-2005 03:34 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.