SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-13-2017, 10:23 PM
1scarface 1scarface is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Canada
Posts: 8
SageTV HD200 & HD300 remote replacement

Hey guys.
I received two SageTV units(HD200 & HD300) from someone, but they only came with the power adapters.
I already plugged them in and they both work.
In the box that the units were stored in, there was a HP remote(check the pic).
I thought it was there for the units, but it doesn't seem to work...the light on the HD200 & HD300 blink when the remote buttons are pressed, but the units don't respond.
I planning on using the units as STAND-ALONE media players, so I'm looking for 2 remotes that will perform the basic commands(on/off, menu, play, pause, stop, >>, <<, back, subtitle)
Where can I find some simple remotes like that, maybe on the cheap side ?
Would the HP remote be usable with these players ?
If so, how can I program it (can't find any info online)?
Thanks a lot.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg s-l1600.jpg (196.7 KB, 51 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-14-2017, 07:48 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,564
That is a Windows Media Centre remote. I thought that they were supposed to work out of the box with Sage, but I guess not. Any of the Harmony remotes will work with SageTV - they tend to be expensive but there are some cheaper models.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-14-2017, 11:53 AM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 998
You could try the marketplace sub-forum on here. Maybe someone here has one to sell.
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-14-2017, 08:16 PM
1scarface 1scarface is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Canada
Posts: 8
Yeah, I'll take a look in the Marketplace too, thanks for the tip.
About the Harmony, can I program them if I don't have an original SageTV remote ?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-15-2017, 08:40 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,564
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1scarface View Post
Yeah, I'll take a look in the Marketplace too, thanks for the tip.
About the Harmony, can I program them if I don't have an original SageTV remote ?
Yes you can use the Harmony without the original remote. With the Harmony you use a program on your PC and you tell it what devices you have - like a Sony XBC123 TV, a SA4250HD cable box and a SageTV HD-200 extender. It has a database of all of the IR codes that each device uses so you don't have to learn the codes, except in rare circumstances. Then you program Activities - like Watch SageTV. That will turn on the TV, set it to HDMI-1 (or whatever input you use for SageTV), and turn on the SageTV extender. It makes things much simpler and vastly improves the WAF as opposed to having 3,4 or more remotes to use to turn on the TV and select what you want.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-15-2017, 09:22 AM
1scarface 1scarface is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Canada
Posts: 8
The thing is, I'd like to use one in my living room and one in my kid's room(to keep him busy when I need some quiet time ), so I'd be better off buying 2 remotes than one.

Last edited by 1scarface; 12-15-2017 at 06:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-15-2017, 09:31 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,564
Been there, done that. That's why I have 8-9 extenders (and TVs) in my house. In all 4 bedrooms, kitchen, Home Theatre room, exercise room, office, and pool cabana (May-Oct).
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-22-2017, 07:57 PM
madMan madMan is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 17
I use the Hauppauge A415 as I prefer them over the big sage remotes.
They work by default and are cheap on ebay.

I have two of the big sage remotes I got from a member here with some HD200's.
You can have those if you want to pay for shipping from Chicago.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacement UK Adaptors for HD200 and HD300 emotionnotion SageTV United Kingdom 1 06-14-2016 12:50 PM
Is this a possible HD300 replacement? stuckless General Discussion 6 11-20-2011 08:45 AM
HD300 replacement jbrandon Hardware Support 3 11-16-2011 04:45 PM
Yamaha receiver remote codes and HD200 - HD300 tvmaster2 Hardware Support 0 11-13-2011 04:50 PM
Remote in Store for both Hd200 and HD300?? phantomii SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 1 10-25-2010 10:37 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.