SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-06-2010, 06:55 PM
vikingisson vikingisson is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 212
xp 64bit & HVR-2250

After finding too many issues with the linux version I installed XP-Pro 64 bit. Everything seems to work except the HVR-2250 tuner. The crappy Wintv7 works but not from sagetv. I see two analog tuner choices and then pick digital-tv for input (already odd picking analog to get to digital), I pick sat/cable so I can choose my Canadian postal code to get Antenna for a choice (also odd to pick cable to get antenna but picking the 1st antenna is only U.S. options). The downloaded channel list is analog OTA. If I choose Buffalo I get the digital channels but even then they won't tune.

This used to work on xp 32 bit or linux and the HVR-1600 card. Is it the card or 64 bit that isn't supported?

Asus mainboard, xp-pro 64, 4G ram, nvidia, hdpvr.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-06-2010, 07:01 PM
Bill1426 Bill1426 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 53
Submit a bug report...
I also have an issue with win 7 64-bit and the 2250...
So it seems that the 64-bit is the issue...

So far I am the only one that has submitted a bug report on this..

I have gone back to BeyondTV until this is fixed..
__________________
AMD Athlon II x4 (630), Win 7 Home Premium SP1 64-bit, 6gb Ram, ATI 3200HD (integrated), HVR-2250 (27323 drivers)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-06-2010, 07:24 PM
vikingisson vikingisson is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 212
As a test I swapped in a 1250 card. I get the same lack of digi channels in the list however if I use the drop down list to get Buffalo channels I can actually tune. But it seems to be stuck on one channel and won't change no matter what I do. Both the 1250 and 2250 work with WinTV but not on sage.

This must be an old bug as it acts the same under v6 and v7 beta. It worked fine under xp 32 bit.

I'll file a bug report but I've doubtful that we're the only ones.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-06-2010, 08:21 PM
Bill1426 Bill1426 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by vikingisson View Post
This must be an old bug as it acts the same under v6 and v7 beta. It worked fine under xp 32 bit.

I'll file a bug report but I've doubtful that we're the only ones.
There are others, but they don't file a bug report.. So SageTV doesn't think there is an issue...
__________________
AMD Athlon II x4 (630), Win 7 Home Premium SP1 64-bit, 6gb Ram, ATI 3200HD (integrated), HVR-2250 (27323 drivers)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-06-2010, 09:06 PM
pot_pie pot_pie is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 10
I've been having non-stop problems with my 2250 (using digital tuners only for OTA), first under WHS/Sage6 and now with Win7x64/Sage7. I've tried every solution that I could find in the forum but just couldn't get it to work consistently. I finally broke down and bought an AverMedia Duet and pulled the 2250 and my problems have magically disappeared.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-06-2010, 10:09 PM
Bill1426 Bill1426 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 53
If you do a search for the 2250, you will see that others have also
tried just about everything to fix it.. But I have yet to hear someone
say that they went from a 64-bit OS to a 32-bit OS...
__________________
AMD Athlon II x4 (630), Win 7 Home Premium SP1 64-bit, 6gb Ram, ATI 3200HD (integrated), HVR-2250 (27323 drivers)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-07-2010, 07:35 AM
vikingisson vikingisson is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 212
crap, all that time rebuilding the server was a waste. Since it works as advertised with hauppauge's app I know it is possible in theory to fix the bug in sage. H uses .net but we're java so can't say what needs to be done other than I hope to see it fixed. I'm holding off my v7 upgrade $ until when and if there is at least an answer. I can't spend any more money on tuners, a few OTA channels isn't worth the cost. But I don't have any other tv channels so I do want it to work.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-07-2010, 08:32 AM
vikingisson vikingisson is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 212
More searching finds lots of people that have submitted official reports about tuners and 64 bit. Since some of them go back a few years I'm not confident that an answer is forthcoming. Wish I had noticed those threads earlier. Catch-22, my new 1TB sata-3 drive doesn't allow 32 bit XP to install. 32 bit linux installs fine and is super fast but the tuner isn't supported. not happy right now.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-07-2010, 08:38 AM
Bill1426 Bill1426 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by vikingisson View Post
More searching finds lots of people that have submitted official reports about tuners and 64 bit. Since some of them go back a few years I'm not confident that an answer is forthcoming. Wish I had noticed those threads earlier. Catch-22, my new 1TB sata-3 drive doesn't allow 32 bit XP to install. 32 bit linux installs fine and is super fast but the tuner isn't supported. not happy right now.
SageTV Rep. advised me that I am the only one that has submitted a bug report on the 2250 and SageTV v7 (beta).
I told them to search the forum and they will see that I'm not the only one.
__________________
AMD Athlon II x4 (630), Win 7 Home Premium SP1 64-bit, 6gb Ram, ATI 3200HD (integrated), HVR-2250 (27323 drivers)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-07-2010, 09:19 AM
vikingisson vikingisson is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 212
Perhaps you're the first to submit that exact combo but it is now clear that 64 bit OS doesn't play with tuners very well if at all. Apparently that is an old problem but I hadn't noticed until it was too late.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06-07-2010, 09:37 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,415
Do you have newer 2250 or older 2250
How tell the diff from the two that eazy if your card come with IR Blaster eye then you have new model 2250 which look like this below.

I waiting to get the new design so we see
Quote:
I see two analog tuner choices and then pick digital-tv for input (already odd picking analog to get to digital)
That is way the chipset is design and made to the drivers design
It not like the HVR1600 or 1800 and 1850
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-07-2010, 09:42 AM
vikingisson vikingisson is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 212
I have the newer 2250. Looks exactly like the picture.
I also wanted to use the remote and remove the old MCE unit but that can wait until the basic tuner function is working.

Thanks for the update, I hope there is a fix.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-07-2010, 07:29 PM
vikingisson vikingisson is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 212
I've gotten a response to my bug report and asked to do a log. I'll have to swap disks to do it so I'll be doing that tonight. Meanwhile I had gone back to regular old cruddy 32 bit to see how the 2250 works there. After many reboots trying to get the drivers loaded (I'll never buy a Hauppauge anything ever again) I was able to load it up with both tuners and verified that it worked and that I could do two recordings at once.

So now back to the fresh 64 bit install. I hope to get it working as that install is much faster than the old and tired 32 bit disk.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-07-2010, 10:05 PM
Bill1426 Bill1426 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 53
They asked me for the log file too...
__________________
AMD Athlon II x4 (630), Win 7 Home Premium SP1 64-bit, 6gb Ram, ATI 3200HD (integrated), HVR-2250 (27323 drivers)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hauppauge HVR-2250 & HVR-950q kberg31974 Hardware Support 8 02-14-2010 10:37 PM
HVR-1600 & HVR-2250 - each missing diff channel TwistedMelon Hardware Support 1 02-11-2010 06:17 PM
hvr 2250 analog recording quality w7 64bit? JonTom Hardware Support 1 12-06-2009 03:55 PM
WHS & Hauppauge HVR-2250 & PVR-350 davephan Hardware Support 4 08-04-2009 09:14 AM
HVR-2250 x2 & Saber2020? heffe2001 Hardware Support 0 01-23-2009 08:48 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.