SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-04-2009, 08:31 AM
SzDoc SzDoc is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: N.C.
Posts: 22
HD200 and Sage WHS newbie: Bunch of problems: Start with 2

Thanks to these fora: Without same, would not have gotten this far.


So, I got an HD-200, HP WHS box, Sage WHS, an HVR-1950 tuner, couple of 1T drives, etc. Spent 6 hours last PM getting it all going initially (ostensibly). Put Client on a PC to set up the server.

When I first turned on the 200, it seemed isolated from the world. Couldn't get zip code into weather setup. It couldn't see the WHS box. And, had another problem (more on which anon).

This AM, it saw the WHS box. But, still can't update weather.

The big problem: FW update: When I went into the update screen last night, I got a translucent blue box with no content overlaying the "check for update" screen. This AM, I briefly get a "checking for firmware" or some such in the blue box, before it again becomes empty and persistent.

What is the problem?


2. Licensure: I've read about 50 posts on this and now I'm REALLY confused. I put my license number into SageTV on the server. I also put it into the box wherein it asks for extender/placeshifter license. I thought the HD-200 was automatically licensed. However, when I install Sage Client on a PC to use for access to the server, it won't take the license number. Do I need to put placeshifter on the PC instead.

I build my own PCs. I set up networks for others. I'm pretty computer experienced. And, I'm now completely lost with this.

Thanks.

Have a pleasant and safe 4th.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-04-2009, 10:18 AM
gatorwes gatorwes is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 56
I can't really help with the 200, but for your server I would suggest:

- RDP into the server to configure sage there. I don't know if you're aware, but you can actually run sage on the server to set it up. Don't worry about getting video playback, etc., skip past that and just worry about your program guide, weather, import directories, etc.
- look into your firewall settings on your server.
- I doesn't explain what you are seeing, but I would run sage on your server in service mode.

Good luck.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-04-2009, 11:20 AM
SzDoc SzDoc is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: N.C.
Posts: 22
This AM, I did configure sage on the WHS box.

Service mode?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-04-2009, 12:09 PM
freedml freedml is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 549
2. There are two 'clients'. There is one built in to the basic SageTV Media Center package and there is a separate SageTV Client package for when you want another computer to act as a client with the info on your SageTV server.

You probably want to run SageTV in 'service' mode. It runs a service when your PC boots to record shows, etc. regardless of whether the 'client' is running or not. If you want to change settings, watch TV, etc. you run the 'client' ('SageTV'). If you look at the Task Manager you will see SageTVService running in the background and SageTV only when you have the 'client' open.


Each 'Client' package (except the one included with SageTV Media Center) needs its own 'client' license on each machine. These licenses are separate from 'Placeshifter' licenses which are installed on the SERVER and are pooled so you only need as many as are used at a time, not one for each device. Placeshifter licenses are used for PCs running Placeshifter and devices such as Hauppauge MVPs. But you DONT need them for SageTV Media Extenders (e.g. HD200s) which have a built-in license.



1. HD200s should see the internet for weather assuming it's available through your local network and your SageTV server assuming it's running properly on your local network. I would suggest downloading Neilm's Web Server (a standalone accessory) which will allow you to see everything Sage on the local network (or you won't see things if they aren't running, connected improperly or are defective).

I just spent 7 months troubleshooting 3 HD200s which never worked right. Finally, I discovered that one of them was defective and preventing the others from working. So, try only one connected to the network at a time and see if either one works that way. I found the problem by connecting a notebook running Placeshifter to each cable to verify correct operation of the network. When I disconnected the faulty HD200 everything worked a lot better.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-04-2009, 12:17 PM
SzDoc SzDoc is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: N.C.
Posts: 22
I rapidly determine I already had Sage in service mode: It's a WHS box, and the Sage service was running already.

I only have one HD200. The problems are very frustrating.

And now I have new problems, about which I will begin a search after I post this...

I knew this wasn't Tivo-level turnkey, but programming in Linux is easier than this...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-04-2009, 01:59 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Make sure you have a DHCP server on your network handing out IP addresses. Most routers will act as your DHCP server. Look in System Information on the HD200 to make sure you do indeed have an IP address. Make sure everyone is on the same LAN segment.

On WHS startup SageTV.exe (after SageTV has already started as a service) You should get a dialog box asking you to input your name and serial number for your SageTV server installation. You should have this serial number for your SageTV Media Center software in an email from Sage. With the WHS version you also get a Placeshifter key. You can input this key thru the WHS console SageTV add-in. You could then install Placeshifter on a PC or laptop and use it to configure SageTV and watch recordings.

The HD200 is recognized as a licensed device and will not require a serial number.

Make sure the guest account on WHS has access to your shares. Also put the HD200 in the same workgroup as your WHS.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-04-2009, 03:59 PM
SzDoc SzDoc is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: N.C.
Posts: 22
DHCP: Clearly. Always.

S/N: Did both already. Will download placeshifter and replace Client on my main PC.

Guest account off, but shares are open.

HD in same subnet as WHS.

HD200 still not working. Tried 5x to update firmware: Hung each time. Tried USB: Wouldn't recognize file. I'm going to try the update from server method next.

This is frustrating.

Thanks to all for your help and have a good 4th. Give a thought to the troops.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-04-2009, 04:35 PM
robogeek robogeek is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Appleton, WI USA
Posts: 566
If you haven't gone through the full Setup Wizard process within SageTV, you'll probably want to do that on the WHS machine and get things working there first before you try using extenders or other PC clients. If your WHS machine is headless, you can remote desktop into the machine, click Start, click SageTV, and run through the setup wizard there. You can set things up via remote desktop, but I don't think you'll be able to watch an video via remote desktop. If you don't get the setup wizard on the WHS machine when you first launch SageTV from the Windows Start button, go into the SageTV on the WHS machine and go to Setup->Run Configuration Wizard. If you already did the full setup wizard, go into Setup->Detailed Setup->Server and make sure the SageTV Server and Media Extender and Placeshifter Server settings are both enabled. While you're at it, enable debug logging (Detailed Setup->Advanced), and then stop and restart SageTV from the Windows Home Server Console. If things still won't work, the debug logs might help track down the problem faster than guessing or trial and error.

Try the extender now. If it still won't connect to the SageTV WHS server, shut off the extender, shutdown the WHS server, and power cycle (turn off for a few seconds and then back on) your network switches, routers, and broadband modem. Once the networking stuff is power cycled, turn on the WHS server and wait long enough for SageTV to startup, then try the extender. Hopefully it will pick up an IP address and detect your SageTV server. If not, post the sagetv_0.txt debug log file from the SageTV program directory.
__________________
--Jason

Server Hardware: GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3R, Intel Q9550 CPU 2.83GHz, 11GB RAM, 1xHDHR, 1xHVR1600, 1xHVR2250
29TB Server Storage: 1TB SSD (OS), 1TB (data), 2x6TB+2x10TB (22TB FlexRaid storage pool), 2x2TB (recordings), 1x750GB (VMs).
Server Software: Win10 Pro x64 OS, SageTV 64bit v9.2.0.441, Java 1.8 u241, PlayOn, Comskip (Donator) v0.82.003, WampServer v2.5.
Clients: 3xHD300s, 2xHD100, 2xPlaceshifters

Last edited by robogeek; 07-04-2009 at 04:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-04-2009, 06:15 PM
SzDoc SzDoc is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: N.C.
Posts: 22
Did the detailed setup as soon as Sage installed on WHS.

I can't watch TV on RD. I get an audio error.

Both Server and Placeshifter already enabled.

I don't see a debug option in my setup/advanced screen.

I've power cycled the HD200 and WHS about 100x. I've tried 10x now to update firmware, both regular and beta. I tried the USB approach: No go. So, I did the reset which is supposed to access the server about 2 hours ago. I understand it's supposed to take some time, so the absence of any response to the power key a few minutes ago I will disregard for now.

I note that the extender sees the WHS box. It just doesn't do anything with it.

Sigh...

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-04-2009, 06:30 PM
SzDoc SzDoc is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: N.C.
Posts: 22
Update on WHS: Installed placeshifter. Able to watch live TV (with rather lower quality than on my Tivo, which this setup is supposed to replace) and online feeds. No problems at all on client box. Instant connection, etc.

Now, if I could just get my 200 to work.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Playing Content from Sage Serve - WHS+HD200 or Vista Farm SageTV Software 0 04-12-2009 04:17 PM
Sage on server will not start if HD200 is running mtenboer SageTV Media Extender 0 03-18-2009 02:07 PM
Problems setting up Sage WHS camtabor SageTV Software 13 01-17-2009 12:41 PM
A bunch of "Customizing Newbie" questions pjpjpjpj SageTV Customizations 2 05-24-2008 11:18 PM
Sage for WHS Crashes on Start jblaty SageTV Software 2 12-03-2007 06:43 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.