SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-07-2020, 08:43 AM
brbjr brbjr is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 16
Set a max tv pause time

Is it possible to set the max pause time? I only want sage to record for 4 hours max after a show has been paused.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-07-2020, 08:14 PM
xjim1's Avatar
xjim1 xjim1 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: colorado
Posts: 206
Are you pausing live tv and concerned that Sage continues to record subsequent programming on the same channel?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-07-2020, 09:24 PM
brbjr brbjr is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 16
I added IPTV sources

I added IPTV sources via opendct and my spouse loves to pause live tv and go to bed. Now we just used 17 gigs of internet data overnight. This is the reason I am asking. I know the answer is to stop the spouse's behavior, but that is not easy to do. We have been using sage since 2004 and really like it. No other commercial DVR comes even close to the sage experience.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-08-2020, 09:46 AM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 543
Obviously not a universal solution, but I use a programmable remote that sends a sequence of commands when the TV Off button is pressed: Sage Stop, TV Power Off.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.

Last edited by JustFred; 06-08-2020 at 06:11 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-08-2020, 03:54 PM
deanm deanm is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: North East, UK
Posts: 306
Is the TV in question that the client is connected to a Smart TV, as in does it have an IP address?

What I do is run a script that pings the TV’s IP address. When the tv is turned off the TV will stop pinging. Once it stops pinging I then send a stop command to the client.

For TVs that are not smart i have built some hardware. An ESP8266 that is powered by the TVs USB port. The ESP8266 connects to my Wi-Fi when powered on. When the TV is On the USB powers the ESP and reply’s to a ping. When the tv is in standby, I have found on most TVs the USB port it turned off and stop replying. Then I sends a stop command.

Bit over kill but works perfect.

Dean
__________________
Darkside: DVB-C x4 DVB-T2 x2 HD-300 x4
Lightside: DVB-C x2 DVB-T2 x4 HD-300 x3

Last edited by deanm; 06-09-2020 at 12:45 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-08-2020, 04:38 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,482
What client device(s) might this occur with at your house?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-09-2020, 08:33 AM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,323
Do you use Intelligent Recording?
If not, try:
Setup => Detailed Setup => Customize
Then find:
Delete Live TV files when not using Intelligent Recording = YES

See if that fixes your issue
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-09-2020, 09:47 AM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,415
Quote:
Originally Posted by graywolf View Post
Do you use Intelligent Recording?
If not, try:
Setup => Detailed Setup => Customize
Then find:
Delete Live TV files when not using Intelligent Recording = YES

See if that fixes your issue
That will save disk space but not stop using bandwidth for the recording stream. I donít know of any setting that stops recording live TV after long pausing or inactivity. In theory it could be added but Iím not really sure what the most straightforward way is.
__________________
Windows Installer
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-09-2020, 10:44 AM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,969
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
That will save disk space but not stop using bandwidth for the recording stream. I donít know of any setting that stops recording live TV after long pausing or inactivity. In theory it could be added but Iím not really sure what the most straightforward way is.
Right. The best fix would also depend on his specific use case. He mentioned his spouse often leaves Sage paused while watching live tv and goes to sleep, but didnít mention if they leave the tv turned on or not.

A simple solution like using a universal remote to issue the Stop command when turning the TV off would work well if they always turn the tv off, but wouldnít help if they fall asleep with the tv still on. Same goes for the idea of pinging the tvís up address to see if it is on or off.

If those ideas donít work, you could probably use Studio to create a plugin that runs on the client side. Whenever the pause button is pressed the code could check to see whether live tv is being played and if so start a timer. A periodic process could then be run to check the status of the timer and if the timeout period had elapsed, issue a stop command. Any other transport command that was issued (play stop etc) would deactivate the timer.

Of course this hypothetical plugin I just described would only work if someone left Sage on pause for a long period. It would not help if you just fell asleep watching live tv without pausing - in that case Sage would still chew up your bandwidth if recording iptv.

An alternate idea for this scenario would be to create a plugin that starts a timer whenever you tune a channel on live tv (regardless of whether you have it paused). Then after a pre-set time (4 hours?) you could pop up a message (Are you still watching?). If no response to this dialog within a time out period (2 minutes?), the Stop command could be issued. If you wanted to get fancy you could configure the plugin to only run this timer when watching certain channels.
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-09-2020, 11:22 AM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,178
Coming at this from a different angle, maybe setting up a rule in your router, something to the effect of turning off internet access to the SageTV server at a specified time each night (maybe midnight?). I do something similar for my sonís gaming equipment, and it seems to work well.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i7-7700T CPU, 32GB Memory, unRAID 6.9.2, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders, Multiple Fire TV Stick 4K w/MiniClient
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06-09-2020, 08:22 PM
jpwegas jpwegas is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 480
Quote:
Originally Posted by deanm View Post
For TVs that are not smart i have built some hardware. An ESP8266 that is powered by the TVs USB port. The ESP8266 connects to my Wi-Fi when powered on. When the TV is On the USB powers the ESP and replyís to a ping. When the tv is in standby, I have found on most TVs the USB port it turned off and stop replying. Then I sends a stop command.

Bit over kill but works perfect.
That's a neat solution!

--John
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-10-2020, 11:59 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,126
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpwegas View Post
That's a neat solution!

--John
If the TV is a smart TV you might be able to try pinging the TV's IP address - same methodology except without needing the extra device. But that assumes that the TV stops responding to Pings when off. Alternatively, a smart TV may have an API that allows you to determine its current state.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-11-2020, 03:13 PM
brbjr brbjr is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 16
Answer to a few questions. Sage client is an HD200 the show is paused and the tv is turned off but some times the tv is left on. I don't want the tv to loose the paused show. I want sage to continue recording for configured x hours or the end of the current show if it is after x hours.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No clock on play/pause/time bar? kbyrd SageMC Custom Interface 2 02-05-2009 08:43 PM
Video pause on Live TV during Time changeovers ace007 SageTV Beta Test Software 4 01-20-2009 09:40 AM
Daylight Savings Time and NTFS time stamps - 1 hour off? Opus4 The SageTV Community 2 11-01-2006 11:34 PM
Another Pause Question Xiggy SageTV Software 1 09-16-2006 04:42 PM
Pause from FF abasu2003 SageTV Beta Test Software 7 01-28-2005 07:14 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.