SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 04-13-2021, 01:41 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,931
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Can you ask Alexa to do the activity?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 04-14-2021, 04:15 AM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 359
I'm still using an "obsolete" URC remote. No idea what I'll use if this breaks.
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 MB, Ryzen 5 2600 3.4ghz, Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD Black NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD120EFAX 12TB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 1x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, Colossus 2, WinTV-DualHD USB, Windows 10 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 04-14-2021, 08:58 AM
jchiso jchiso is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 663
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malfunction View Post
I'm still using an "obsolete" URC remote. No idea what I'll use if this breaks.
I'm also in this category. I have about ten JP1-enabled remotes that ably handle just about any devices that I've thrown at them for years. I got a Sofabaton remote a couple of years ago, but it does not provide the tactile response of the old URC/One For All products, and I've also never been able to get it to control a FireTV stick via Bluetooth ...
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 04-14-2021, 10:06 AM
emveepee emveepee is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 364
My wife went to use the hub today and told me the TV was broken. When I checked Google told me there is no "Harmony" linked to my account, it might be gone faster than I thought.

Edit it is back now but this is a sign of things to come.

Martin

Last edited by emveepee; 04-14-2021 at 10:57 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.