SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-23-2005, 03:05 PM
johngoes johngoes is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 7
Installing SageTV strategy - am I all there?

Hey folks!

I've got a Dell 8400 on the way - 3.0Ghz 512MB Ram, 80GB SATA HDD, 128MB ATI Radeon™ X300 SE video card and DVD-RW drive.
Here's my plan - purchase the PVR-500 package from SageTV. Get the computer working first (XP Home). Then
- Install 200 GB HDD and format/fdisk with 64k blocksize.
- Install PVR and PVR software
- Hook up cable and test PVR with it's software. (svideo out to Toshiba SDTV)
- Install SageTV
- Configure SageTV and see if it works.

Once the HTPC is working I'll buy one of those sleek cases (my wife approves of those) and probably some of the low-noise cooling doo-dads and transfer the Dell innards to the HTPC case. Awesome!

I use VNC to work remotely from my work Sun & Linux machines so I plan to put VNC on the new computer to keep from having a monitor.

Question 1: I noticed that there is a "related item" of a USB-UIRT on the page with the Sage/PVR-500 package. Is this necessary to get the remote control working?
Question 2: Did I miss something important for the installation?

Thanks,

John G
Austin TX
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-23-2005, 04:48 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,612
Moving the "innards" to another case may depend on whether Dell is using a proprietary mb design.

Which pvr-500 bundle did you buy? It doesn't come with a Hauppage remote, so if it is the one with the StreamZap remote, you don't need the USB-UIRT unless you need an IR blaster for a converter box. If you did not buy a remote, then you'll want some sort of IR receiver & the USB-UIRT would be a good choice, since it is a blaster too.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-23-2005, 05:39 PM
johngoes johngoes is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 7
I'm getting the bundle with the StreamZap remote.

The mb style is something I wanted to do some research on but until I get the actual model number of the computer googling produces too much fluff to figure out the form of the mb. I'll cross that bridge when I come to it.

John G
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-23-2005, 06:22 PM
GTwannabe's Avatar
GTwannabe GTwannabe is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 434
Dell uses very proprietary mobo designs; they won't fit into a regular ATX case without some fabrication.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-23-2005, 06:26 PM
salsbst's Avatar
salsbst salsbst is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 2,592
Yikes!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-23-2005, 06:34 PM
Wakecrash Wakecrash is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 265
Yea, I would say you would be better just buying the components and build your own (if not too late), buy the case you want, quite power supply, quite fans (I found out your much better off installing a few quite fans than rely on one or two std noisy fans), HD, burners etc. Since your moving everything buying a prebuild doesnt really make anything easier, and perhaps more difficult.

Some online venders have good deals on mobo/CPU and sometimes memory bundles.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-23-2005, 08:22 PM
heffe2001's Avatar
heffe2001 heffe2001 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Conover, NC
Posts: 1,269
I'm sitting here looking at a 8400, and it is definitely a proprietary mobo... BUT, 99% of the parts in the system aren't, so you could at least grab a aftermarket mobo for your case and put the other parts in the system .
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom 2 920 2.8ghz Quad, 16gb Ram, 4tb Storage, 1xHVR-2250, 1 Ceton Cable Card adapter, Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-24-2005, 01:26 PM
johngoes johngoes is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 7
Heffe has it right. A new mb would work if necessary. However, on one of the cases I read a review of the mb is mounted on a removable tray. If the dell mb has resonable dimensions I can use the removable tray and drill & tap new holes to fit the mb. I'm not shy about making things fit where necessary.

In the meantime I get to play around with this and see if the concept meets the WAF. (lol - I only saw the definition of WAF the other day.) If she doesn't like it I still have a nice enough Dell computer to play around with. I have't done any hardware hacking in the last few years so part of this is for the fun of tinkering around with the hardware and software and hopefully getting a nice TV interface to boot.

John G.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.