SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-17-2008, 01:04 AM
bjkiller's Avatar
bjkiller bjkiller is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 368
Question DTS->LPCM via SageTV Server transcoding

Hello,

How to configure SageTV server to transcode DTS stream to LPCM stream (raw audio) for the client (HD Extender) that does not support DTS decoding?


btw: PS3 nativly decode DTS and send LPCM via HDMI.

thank you in advance.
__________________
Dear Google, Please don't ruin SageTV for us!!

Sage Server: [s]8xDVB-S2 with DVBE4Sage on YES DBS Israel 4W (3 virtual tuners) ,[/s] 3 x HD300 Extenders; 3 x HD200 Extender; 3 x SageTV Client;

Last edited by bjkiller; 03-17-2008 at 01:07 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-19-2008, 11:13 PM
bjkiller's Avatar
bjkiller bjkiller is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 368
Exclamation

The SageTV especialy designed to make transcoding of thing that client does not support - so nobody know how to configure to transcode DTS audio into raw one?
__________________
Dear Google, Please don't ruin SageTV for us!!

Sage Server: [s]8xDVB-S2 with DVBE4Sage on YES DBS Israel 4W (3 virtual tuners) ,[/s] 3 x HD300 Extenders; 3 x HD200 Extender; 3 x SageTV Client;
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-02-2008, 11:14 PM
bjkiller's Avatar
bjkiller bjkiller is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 368
Cool

good news from SageTV - their support answer
Quote:

-----Original Message-----
From: SageTV Support
Sent: Thursday, April 03, 2008 4:21 AM
Subject: RE: SageTV Support Request

I spoke with a developer and they are working on adding this support in a future version.


George

-----Original Message-----

Sent: Monday, March 31, 2008 9:18 PM
To: 'SageTV Support'
Subject: RE: SageTV Support Request

George,

Thank you for prompt answer.
How to setup SageTV Server that will DTS transcode to LPCM at real time, likes mp4 transcode to mp2 for SD extender?
__________________
Dear Google, Please don't ruin SageTV for us!!

Sage Server: [s]8xDVB-S2 with DVBE4Sage on YES DBS Israel 4W (3 virtual tuners) ,[/s] 3 x HD300 Extenders; 3 x HD200 Extender; 3 x SageTV Client;
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-02-2008, 11:54 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
The question is, will they be transcoding it into 5.1 LPCM or just 2 channel? I hope its 5.1 because that would open up the window for using 5.1 AAC and having it be transcoded into 5.1 LPCM also
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-03-2008, 01:43 AM
Lucas Lucas is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Greece
Posts: 1,156
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilpenguin View Post
The question is, will they be transcoding it into 5.1 LPCM or just 2 channel? I hope its 5.1 because that would open up the window for using 5.1 AAC and having it be transcoded into 5.1 LPCM also
I also filed a support request about DTS audio not being transcoded to 2 channel stereo and George responded that it is being worked on.

I think it is not 5.1 LPCM.

I am curious, why would you want DTS - 5.1 LPCM? Theoretically, any device that supports 5.1 LPCM can also support DTS.

The big issue is that most TVs don't decode DTS or AC3 for that matter so there is no sound for DTS soundtracks and this is what SageTV is working on, giving downmixed/transcoded DTS5.1 to 2 channel stereo for TVs that don't have a separate AV receiver/speakers for multichannel audio.
__________________
Windows 10 64bit - Server: C2D, 6Gb RAM, 1xSamsung 840 Pro 128Gb, Seagate Archive HD 8TB - 2 x WD Green 1TB HDs for Recordings, PVR-USB2,Cinergy 2400i DVB-T, 2xTT DVB-S2 tuners, FireDTV S2
3 x HD300s
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-03-2008, 08:24 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilpenguin View Post
The question is, will they be transcoding it into 5.1 LPCM or just 2 channel? I hope its 5.1 because that would open up the window for using 5.1 AAC and having it be transcoded into 5.1 LPCM also
Or AC3, AAC->AC3 would be nice too.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-03-2008, 11:01 AM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
Or AC3, AAC->AC3 would be nice too.
That's a much better idea
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-03-2008, 11:25 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Really, any HDTV with a built-in OTA/QAM tuner should be able to decode AC3 since the signals they receive are in that format. DTS is more of a "movie buff" format. I've never seen a single DVD player that can decode DTS but they can all decode and downmix AC3. For that reason you'll never see a DVD released as DTS only. That movie company would tick off whole lot of customers if they were to do that.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-03-2008, 11:29 AM
bjkiller's Avatar
bjkiller bjkiller is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 368
Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taddeusz View Post
Really, any HDTV with a built-in OTA/QAM tuner should be able to decode AC3 since the signals they receive are in that format. DTS is more of a "movie buff" format. I've never seen a single DVD player that can decode DTS but they can all decode and downmix AC3. For that reason you'll never see a DVD released as DTS only. That movie company would tick off whole lot of customers if they were to do that.
like 40% of all my movies is DTS, most rips from blue rays comes with DTS.
__________________
Dear Google, Please don't ruin SageTV for us!!

Sage Server: [s]8xDVB-S2 with DVBE4Sage on YES DBS Israel 4W (3 virtual tuners) ,[/s] 3 x HD300 Extenders; 3 x HD200 Extender; 3 x SageTV Client;
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-03-2008, 11:39 AM
Lucas Lucas is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Greece
Posts: 1,156
My ignorance. It seems that most US models are different than European or other market TVs given the QAM support differentiation.

I have 2 flat screen TVs about a year old and one of them a Sony Bravia only supports 2channel LPCM while a Samsung Plasma supports AC3.
__________________
Windows 10 64bit - Server: C2D, 6Gb RAM, 1xSamsung 840 Pro 128Gb, Seagate Archive HD 8TB - 2 x WD Green 1TB HDs for Recordings, PVR-USB2,Cinergy 2400i DVB-T, 2xTT DVB-S2 tuners, FireDTV S2
3 x HD300s
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-03-2008, 01:05 PM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by bjkiller View Post
like 40% of all my movies is DTS, most rips from blue rays comes with DTS.
That's completely different from legally purchased store bought or rented discs.

Although, SageTV is an enthusiast product. They should at least make a better effort to support multiple soundtracks in imported video files. That way you could have both AC3 and DTS audio available.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-03-2008, 08:59 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Sage does if the import is a DVD.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-04-2008, 02:18 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilpenguin View Post
That's a much better idea
Looking forward I'd like to see several options for extender audio:

Non DD/DTS Multichannel audio transcoded to DD if S/PDIF is selected.
All multichannel audio decoded/transcoded to LPCM if HDMI is selected (multichannel LPCM of course).
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-04-2008, 02:29 PM
bjkiller's Avatar
bjkiller bjkiller is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 368
Exclamation

Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
Looking forward I'd like to see several options for extender audio:

Non DD/DTS Multichannel audio transcoded to DD if S/PDIF is selected.
All multichannel audio decoded/transcoded to LPCM if HDMI is selected (multichannel LPCM of course).
in case you have more complex installation (not like i have in kitchen - HD Extender + 42" LCD) that includes processor or receiver that able to decode DTS or even DTS-HD or something more advanced. there no need to fix that all audio it's must be transcoded if output is SP/DIF or HDMI.
__________________
Dear Google, Please don't ruin SageTV for us!!

Sage Server: [s]8xDVB-S2 with DVBE4Sage on YES DBS Israel 4W (3 virtual tuners) ,[/s] 3 x HD300 Extenders; 3 x HD200 Extender; 3 x SageTV Client;
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-04-2008, 03:40 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
I guess I don't mean to decode passable audio, but I'm pretty sure the extender isn't HDMI 1.3 so stuff like DTS-HD would have to be decoded ahead of time.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-04-2008, 10:54 PM
bjkiller's Avatar
bjkiller bjkiller is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 368
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
I guess I don't mean to decode passable audio, but I'm pretty sure the extender isn't HDMI 1.3 so stuff like DTS-HD would have to be decoded ahead of time.
There some cases when your recent plasma/lcd able to receive audio via HDMI cable, but unable to decode and/or downmix to stereo from DTS or AC3 - there need to be transcoded. I think there should be property in client configuration file, where we can specify which encoding supported.
__________________
Dear Google, Please don't ruin SageTV for us!!

Sage Server: [s]8xDVB-S2 with DVBE4Sage on YES DBS Israel 4W (3 virtual tuners) ,[/s] 3 x HD300 Extenders; 3 x HD200 Extender; 3 x SageTV Client;
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Questions about Home Server version... etrigan63 SageTV Software 6 06-20-2007 07:19 PM
New Wireless MVP won't connect to SageTV server. exclavieor SageTV Media Extender 0 07-19-2006 05:11 PM
help... Placeshifter does not like new server... spect_tv SageTV Placeshifter 2 07-11-2006 11:41 PM
Run MVP on secondary server? heffe2001 SageTV Media Extender 5 01-04-2006 08:19 PM
SW for dedicated Video Server; XP or Win Server 2003 Blacksheep General Discussion 10 11-30-2005 10:46 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.