SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-18-2008, 04:50 PM
codiac codiac is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2
SageTV and Hauppauge 2250

Hi,
Im new to this so pardon this if this is just a silly mistake. It seems the setup wizard only detects I have 2 analog tuners and never asks me to select the source info for the digital tuners. Am I missing something?

SageTV 6.4.8.184
Windows XPSP3

Thanks for any help, if more info is needed let me know.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-18-2008, 06:37 PM
HelenWeathers's Avatar
HelenWeathers HelenWeathers is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 1,321
Select the Analog tuner. The next question will ask you if you will use it to tune Analog, Digital or QAM. It's an all in one tuner.
__________________
Server: SageTV 9, Win10/32, Intel DP55KG Mb, Intel QC i5 2.66GHz , 4GB 1333MHz DDR3 SDRAM, 2 Hauppauge 2255s for 4 OTA ATSC tuners, HDHRPrime w Comcast, 3 STP-HD300s 20101007-0 firmware, nVidia Shield. Java v7u55. Plugins:SD EPG, OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-18-2008, 08:37 PM
codiac codiac is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by HelenWeathers View Post
Select the Analog tuner. The next question will ask you if you will use it to tune Analog, Digital or QAM. It's an all in one tuner.
That fixed it, thanks again!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-20-2008, 08:09 AM
scat scat is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Palm Coast,Fl
Posts: 247
Quote:
Originally Posted by HelenWeathers View Post
Select the Analog tuner. The next question will ask you if you will use it to tune Analog, Digital or QAM. It's an all in one tuner.
HelenWeathers

Does the Hauppauge 2250 require you to rename and remap channels like I see people have to do with the Silicondust HD HomeRun?

Thanks
Scat
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-20-2008, 08:36 AM
HelenWeathers's Avatar
HelenWeathers HelenWeathers is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 1,321
My local channels came up perfectly in the Miami-Ft Lauderdale, FL digital over air EPG. I only had to deselect the subchannels I never use. The digital OTA tuners are all I use (no s-vid, QAM or SD). All my other stuff comes from DirecTV via HD PVR.
__________________
Server: SageTV 9, Win10/32, Intel DP55KG Mb, Intel QC i5 2.66GHz , 4GB 1333MHz DDR3 SDRAM, 2 Hauppauge 2255s for 4 OTA ATSC tuners, HDHRPrime w Comcast, 3 STP-HD300s 20101007-0 firmware, nVidia Shield. Java v7u55. Plugins:SD EPG, OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV V4.1.11 Beta Is Available - Better Placeshifting! Narflex SageTV Beta Test Software 81 04-04-2006 09:39 PM
Successful SageTV Install on Via Epia System with Hauppauge 350 gazer Hardware Support 0 03-23-2006 01:48 PM
SageTV 4.1.3 / Hauppauge WinTV-PVR-150 'HOT' AUDIO issue shawncochran Hardware Support 4 02-28-2006 09:42 AM
My SageTV Experience and Review mayamaniac SageTV Software 21 01-07-2005 03:45 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.