SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations > SageMC Custom Interface

Notices

SageMC Custom Interface This forum is for discussing the user-created SageMC custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-24-2009, 03:45 PM
Phydeaux Phydeaux is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 222
Back to back recordings problem

Just curious how other people get around this problem I'm having.

Sage is set to record a series. But the series is running two different episodes back to back: eg. 7:00-7:30 and 7:30-8:00 on the same channel. Ideally Sage would just make a single recording of 1 hour, however it doesn't do that. I stops recording at 7:30 and starts a new recording right away. However it will just about always clip the first few seconds off of the second episode.

I know that instead of setting up a series I could just do a manual, scheduled 1hr recording every week at that time period. However the series doesn't always run two episodes back to back - it's seemingly a random thing. PBS has done this to kick off rerunning an old series - episode 1&2 for the first week only, for example. Or trying to generate interest in reruns of the past season of The Office for a couple weeks.

I could tailor the series settings to end recording a minute early I suppose, but sometimes there is a risk of cutting off the final few seconds of the episode...

Any ideas?

RLW
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-24-2009, 03:51 PM
MeInMaui's Avatar
MeInMaui MeInMaui is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maui. HI
Posts: 4,203
If you have multiple tuners available, you can add a couple minutes of padding to the beginning and end and disable the option to remove padding on back-to-back favorites.

Aloha,
Mike
__________________
"Everything doesn't exist. I'm thirsty." ...later... "No, it's real!!! I'm full."
- Nikolaus (4yrs old)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-24-2009, 03:53 PM
Phydeaux Phydeaux is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 222
Pretty sharp idea Mike. Unfortuantely I don't have a second tuner though.

Thanks, good thought for the future.

RLW
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-24-2009, 03:54 PM
alfi33 alfi33 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 306
If you have two tuners you could pad a minute to the end of the recording. This would give you a 1 minute overlap between episodes.

EDIT: Oops.....too slow.
__________________
Server: SageTV v9 on unRAID Docker; i5-2400; 16GB RAM; 9TB storage array; SiliconDust HDHR3
Client: Windows10; Intel Core2Duo; 4GB RAM; NVIDIA GeForce GT 1030
Client: NVIDIA ShieldTV
Client: Fire TV Stick 4K
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-24-2009, 04:08 PM
MeInMaui's Avatar
MeInMaui MeInMaui is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maui. HI
Posts: 4,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phydeaux View Post
Pretty sharp idea Mike. Unfortuantely I don't have a second tuner though.

Thanks, good thought for the future.

RLW
Sounds like a good excuse to go shopping!

Assuming you're on cable, PBS is usually one of the channels that cable companies transmit in the clear (along with your other locals) and probably in HD. You can pick up an HDHomerun for around $150 and it will give you 2 additional digital tuners for those unencrypted channels.

Aloha,
Mike
__________________
"Everything doesn't exist. I'm thirsty." ...later... "No, it's real!!! I'm full."
- Nikolaus (4yrs old)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-24-2009, 05:37 PM
freedml freedml is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 549
You need a 2nd tuner to pad on the same channel? Sage can't use the same tuner and put the overlapping minute in both files?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-24-2009, 06:10 PM
MeInMaui's Avatar
MeInMaui MeInMaui is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maui. HI
Posts: 4,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by freedml View Post
You need a 2nd tuner to pad on the same channel? Sage can't use the same tuner and put the overlapping minute in both files?
No. Unfortunately, it doesn't work that way. You need two tuners.

Aloha,
Mike
__________________
"Everything doesn't exist. I'm thirsty." ...later... "No, it's real!!! I'm full."
- Nikolaus (4yrs old)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-24-2009, 07:36 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
If this is a rare special case, I'd go ahead and make the first show a manual recording, and add a 30 minute stop pad to it. This way it will record uninterrupted, on a single tuner, and show up as one single recording in the guide.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-25-2009, 10:31 AM
Phydeaux Phydeaux is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 222
I appreciate all the suggestions folks. Sounds like the easiest is to play around with padding. The idea of a second tuner is interesting, but brings it's own challenges. And frankly I don't record enough volume to really make use of more than one tuner. It's rare that I see a recording conflict - I just don't record enough.

Mike, no I don't have cable. I'm out the boonies of Western Canada, an hour outside of the nearest cable provider. No Internet either (well, unless you count dial-up). I'm using a satelite STB with a R5000 hardwired in. Haven't played around with FTA because I'm told there is roughly zero worthwhile content available in our province.

Thanks, all!

RLW
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem Playing back "live" video from R5000, Dish recordings Ralphjb SageTV Beta Test Software 1 01-07-2009 07:50 PM
Disable channel changes for back-to-back recordings padre SageTV Software 2 02-26-2008 01:42 PM
Remove padding on back to back recordings on a per favorite basis? Deadbolt SageTV Software 1 04-01-2006 05:28 PM
Back to back recordings have problem Jere_Jones SageTV Software 3 08-05-2004 08:50 AM
Problem with back-to-back recordings RBTConsultants SageTV Software 0 01-06-2004 08:46 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.