SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV HD Theater - Media Player

Notices

SageTV HD Theater - Media Player Discussion related to using the SageTV HD Theater as a Media Player, i.e.: in use while not connected to a SageTV server. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to using a SageTV HD Theater as a Media Player should be posted here. Use the SageTV Media Extender forum for issues related to using it while connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-03-2011, 09:12 PM
ttiell ttiell is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ohio
Posts: 38
Question can't find network on hd300

ok so the hd300 can't find the network. I do a refresh and it still can't find the network. I tried a different switch and it still can't find the network. The computer has no trouble finding the network/internet since i'm able to make this post here. how do i reset the hd300 so it can find the network again. i've left it unpluged for over 30 minutes. any ideas?

* merged *
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-03-2011, 09:22 PM
bivcurtin bivcurtin is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: USA, Wisconsin
Posts: 2
unplug the DH300 device, then hold down the back button on the remote control, while you plug the device back in. This will allow you to reload/flash the rom on the device.

If the internet connection is working you can download the latest version over the internet. Otherwise you can load the memory that is on the unit and then it will update later. It takes me about 3 minutes to download the

This should get it working again.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-04-2011, 05:47 AM
ttiell ttiell is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ohio
Posts: 38
i just tried the reset like you said. it did not work. the hd300 wasn't able to find the internet. I will be looking for a way to reset the hd300 through the server or usb because it had those options. I will come back to check this thread if anyone else has ideas but I will be mostly looking in the extender forum now that I have the problem narrowed down to the hd300.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-04-2011, 07:49 AM
ttiell ttiell is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ohio
Posts: 38
Question can't find network on hd300

my hd300 was working well for months. I have a winXP server (working well over a year). so heres the problem.

lightning hit a tree outside yesterday and froze the extender and server. I had to do a hard reboot to unfreeze them. I had trouble with the server but now have it back on and running. I was running sagetv6 but in the process to get it working again, i'm now on sagetv7. The hd300 now can't find the network. when i go to reset network connection, it can't find an ip address. i'm using dhcp. i did a firmware reload with the latest release firmware via usb. but it is still not working. I have tried a different switch, no luck. the server has server and extender enabled. i even went through the whole setup wizard again to make sure everything was right. any ideas?

* merged *
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-04-2011, 08:05 AM
photon photon is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 165
Other Ideas to try

Have you tried unplugging the cable from your HD300 and plugging it into a computer to verify that cable and port is working to the internet? That will eliminate all hardware possibilities outside of the HD300.

The HD 300 needs an IP address, Subnet mask, gateway and DNS to communicate on the network with your server and with the Internet. That IP address most likely comes from your router via DHCP. Perhaps the router isn't supplying an IP via DHCP to the HD300. Try resetting your router.

If that does not work try entering a static IP address, Subnet mask, gateway and DNS in the HD300. Get that static information by looking at the settings on a computer that works then shut that computer down and enter that info in the HD300. If that still fails the wired port on you HD300 might have a problem. Try wireless to the HD300.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-04-2011, 09:53 AM
ttiell ttiell is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ohio
Posts: 38
i just put these (server, hd300, and mediamvp) on a seperate switch and the hd300 is now flashes the green and orange network lights on the back. the hauppauge mediamvp is working fine. so it still just seems to be the hd300.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-05-2011, 07:02 AM
ttiell ttiell is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ohio
Posts: 38
I just moved the media mvp up to the room to replace the hd300. the media mvp is working flawlessly. so it is deffinately the hd300 and only the hd300. i have submited a help ticket also.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-18-2011, 12:23 PM
mrweston mrweston is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: East Northport
Posts: 22
10/100/1000 switches

I found not all 10/100/1000 switches work, DLINK worked sometimes, Trendnet never. I ran the HD300 into a 10/100 switch and it was happy.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-18-2011, 08:15 PM
sungod sungod is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 93
Does your router see the HD300?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-19-2011, 11:44 PM
BobbyDing's Avatar
BobbyDing BobbyDing is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Central-West Florida
Posts: 467
It doesn't help with your present problem, but living in Florida and having experienced a couple Lightning hits close by, I picked up a few of these to help with any power surges (installed at each extender and router/switch):

http://www.amazon.com/APC-ProtectNet.../dp/B00006BBGX

They're pricey and I'm not sure if they really work, but I figure it can't hurt. I've also made sure there is a good common earth ground through the house and especially between the server and the extender locations. The servers and extenders are all on UPS backups as well. Lastly, I've installed physical Ethernet cards at each PC in case a surge takes them out (rather than the on board NICs in the pc) so if/when they get zapped, I can just drop in new cards. Much cheaper than replacing a mobo. I learned that lesson when we were hit last year and a couple of on board NICs were toasted (some USB ports as well). Nothing will protect against direct hits, but I'd rather do something rather than gamble that nothing will ever happen.

Bobby
__________________
Athlon II Quad Core 3Ghz, 8GB Ram. 12GB Storage. 3 (x4) HDHR for OTA Across 2 Cities, HD200, 2x HD300.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD300 can't find shows? Sage server can, then it can't. grahamcowan SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 4 03-29-2011 09:56 PM
Where can i find info about the hd300 beta? gabrielcab SageTV Beta Test Software 1 02-18-2011 06:22 PM
Can't find HD300 Logs Mike SageTV Media Extender 1 01-15-2011 07:54 AM
Need help configuring HD300 to find network files in standalone mode notverysage SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 9 10-06-2010 05:36 PM
HD300 can't find my video files or play live TV notverysage SageTV Beta Test Software 2 10-05-2010 06:39 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.