SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 02-20-2006, 04:03 PM
Jere_Jones's Avatar
Jere_Jones Jere_Jones is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 993
I've been able to duplicate this. It seems that SA is shutting down as soon as it is run. I'm investigating.

Jere
__________________
Death to commercials!!!
Latest ShowAnalyzer Beta version: 0.9.7
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 02-20-2006, 04:03 PM
briands briands is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Bloomington, IN
Posts: 1,093
Count me among those who are building a queue but aren't processing. Validation checked out.

I started looking at the SA configuration and it lookes as if it reinstalled too. Is that part of the Dirmon installation?
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 02-20-2006, 04:11 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Jere,

Looks good. Two questions:

1) Does Dirmon really need to put the user/pass in the ini file?
1a) If so, does it have to be plain text?

2) Doesn't seem to do anything
Code:
[Global]
Polling Time = 60
Available Resources = 100

[Service]
Start Automatically = 1
Run as Local System = 0
Run as User = 1
User Name = deleted to protect the guilty
User Password = :D

[Job Description 1]
Name = ShowAnalyzer
Processor = C:/Program Files/Dragon Global/ShowAnalyzer/ShowAnalyzer.exe
Command Line Options = 
Must Exist 1 = mpg
Must Exist Logic = OR
Must Exist 2 = 
Must And Or Must Not Exist Logic = AND
Must Not Exist 1 = txt
Must Not Exist Logic = OR
Must Not Exist 2 = 
Directory 1 = //thunderbird/SageTV
Processee Extension 1 = txt
Processee Extension 2 = log
Processee Extension 3 = ccyes
Processee Extension 4 = ccno
Processee Extension 5 = vprj
Processee Extension 6 = wme
Processee Extension 7 = vls
Resources Needed = 100
Timeout Enabled = 0
Timeout = -1
Priority Boost Due To Job Description = 0
Priority Boost Due To Age = 1
Priority Boost Due To Name = 0
Process Subdirectories = 0
Wait Until File Is Finished = 0
Wait Until Drive Is Idle = 0
Hide Console = 1
Blackout Enabled = 0
Blackout Start Time = 0
Blackout End Time = 0
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 02-20-2006, 04:13 PM
Jere_Jones's Avatar
Jere_Jones Jere_Jones is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 993
Quote:
Originally Posted by briands
Count me among those who are building a queue but aren't processing. Validation checked out.

I started looking at the SA configuration and it lookes as if it reinstalled too. Is that part of the Dirmon installation?
Thanks for the hint! Best I can figure, uninstalling DirMon deletes the Dragon Global registry branch. That means ShowAnalyzer can't find it's dll or registration information.

Reinstalling SA and reentering the registration data fixes it.

Jere
__________________
Death to commercials!!!
Latest ShowAnalyzer Beta version: 0.9.7
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 02-20-2006, 04:18 PM
Jere_Jones's Avatar
Jere_Jones Jere_Jones is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 993
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89
1) Does Dirmon really need to put the user/pass in the ini file?
Yes
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89
1a) If so, does it have to be plain text?
No. As a matter of fact, I have the means in place to encypt them. I'm just waiting on Intel to send me some stuff and then I'll be able to start encrypting it. I was only planning on encrypting the password, but I can easily encrypt the username if you think it is important.
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89
2) Doesn't seem to do anything
See my previous post.

Jere
__________________
Death to commercials!!!
Latest ShowAnalyzer Beta version: 0.9.7
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 02-20-2006, 04:28 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jere_Jones
Yes

No. As a matter of fact, I have the means in place to encypt them. I'm just waiting on Intel to send me some stuff and then I'll be able to start encrypting it. I was only planning on encrypting the password, but I can easily encrypt the username if you think it is important.
Don't really care about the user.

Quote:
See my previous post.
I'm not even getting a queue for some reason.

-edit

Nevermind I got it. Had the wrong stuff in target extensions.

Just curious, do you have to stop/start the service for changes to catch?

Oh, and I've got 4 instances of SA running now using about 10% of my Gig-E and half of both my cores

Last edited by stanger89; 02-20-2006 at 04:38 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 02-20-2006, 04:32 PM
Jere_Jones's Avatar
Jere_Jones Jere_Jones is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 993
Stanger,

Remove your showanalyzer job and recreate it according to the first post in this thread. Things have changed from the original DirMon.

Jere
__________________
Death to commercials!!!
Latest ShowAnalyzer Beta version: 0.9.7
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 02-20-2006, 05:10 PM
sleonard's Avatar
sleonard sleonard is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,506
I'm not even getting any jobs queued much less active and processing. Everything looks setup correctly.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 02-20-2006, 05:15 PM
Jere_Jones's Avatar
Jere_Jones Jere_Jones is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 993
Quote:
Originally Posted by sleonard
I'm not even getting any jobs queued much less active and processing. Everything looks setup correctly.
Care to post your dirmon2.ini?

Jere
__________________
Death to commercials!!!
Latest ShowAnalyzer Beta version: 0.9.7
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 02-20-2006, 05:29 PM
sleonard's Avatar
sleonard sleonard is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,506
I finally figured it out. Worked on it off an on unsuccessfully since last night and 3 minutes after posting for help I changed the where from D:/SageTV to //Sageserver/SageTV and got jobs queued. (The clue that was staring me in the face was the forward slashes. Apparently Dirmon 2 doesn't do local paths since it doesn't use backslashes?

Once I got jobs queued, I reinstalled/reregistered SA and the jobs started processing after about 2 more minutes.
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 02-20-2006, 05:36 PM
Jere_Jones's Avatar
Jere_Jones Jere_Jones is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 993
Quote:
Originally Posted by sleonard
Apparently Dirmon 2 doesn't do local paths since it doesn't use backslashes?
Can you explain what you mean by local paths?

Jere
__________________
Death to commercials!!!
Latest ShowAnalyzer Beta version: 0.9.7
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 02-20-2006, 05:55 PM
Wheemer's Avatar
Wheemer Wheemer is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Deer Lake, NL, Canada
Posts: 1,493
How can I have SA's task tray icon show up?

Currently it seems to be working, although I get no SA interaction, it seems to be hidden.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 02-20-2006, 06:04 PM
jlabrue jlabrue is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 320
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wheemer
How can I have SA's task tray icon show up?

Currently it seems to be working, although I get no SA interaction, it seems to be hidden.
I wouldn't mind that as well. Nice to be able to check if possible. Don't you love all this "advice" right after you release an update

Also, reinstalling ShowAnalyzer corrected my problem with the queue not processing. It is working fine now
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 02-20-2006, 06:11 PM
Jere_Jones's Avatar
Jere_Jones Jere_Jones is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 993
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wheemer
How can I have SA's task tray icon show up?

Currently it seems to be working, although I get no SA interaction, it seems to be hidden.
To make this happen, DirMon has to run as LocalSystem. Then you need to go into the Service manager and check the "Allow service to interact with the desktop".

A "feature" of not allowing it to interact with the desktop is that it can never steal the focus like it used to.

Jere
__________________
Death to commercials!!!
Latest ShowAnalyzer Beta version: 0.9.7
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 02-20-2006, 06:45 PM
Jere_Jones's Avatar
Jere_Jones Jere_Jones is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 993
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89
Just curious, do you have to stop/start the service for changes to catch?
Yes. You need to save them first since the service looks at whatever settings are saved to disk.
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89
Oh, and I've got 4 instances of SA running now using about 10% of my Gig-E and half of both my cores
Is a good thing?

Jere
__________________
Death to commercials!!!
Latest ShowAnalyzer Beta version: 0.9.7

Last edited by Jere_Jones; 02-20-2006 at 06:48 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 02-20-2006, 06:55 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Yup
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 02-20-2006, 06:59 PM
ajuhawk's Avatar
ajuhawk ajuhawk is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 330
Just wanted to say thanks! Got it all set up and seems to be working great. Multiple processing is a big plus.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 02-20-2006, 07:10 PM
folly12345 folly12345 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: MN
Posts: 49
Jere -
FWIW on the building a queue and not processing- I did not uninstall the old dirmon, just stopped it. I then installed and config'd dirmon2, sa would not start. I re-installed sa and it is up and running fine after the re-install.

This is a nice update to dirmon, thanks.

-Jeff
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 02-20-2006, 07:10 PM
snipeman's Avatar
snipeman snipeman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Big Easy
Posts: 195
Thanks

Thanks for updating this great program. I'll install it tonight!

Andy

Last edited by snipeman; 02-20-2006 at 07:33 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 02-20-2006, 07:31 PM
AWS's Avatar
AWS AWS is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 475
Auto Start Processing Time

I was wondering if it would be possible to have DM2 look to process files at the top and bottom of every hour instead of every X seconds. Still keep the option to process files every X seconds OR automatically look for new files 31 minutes after the hour and 1:01 after the previous hour. For 99.9% of my shows, they are all in increments of 30 minutes. So why spend resources looking for new shows between 3 minutes after the hour to 28 minutes, then again between 33 and 57?

Know what I mean?

Great work on SA, DM and DM2!

AWS
__________________
386DX, 40MB HDD, 5-1/4" & 3-1/2" Floppies, 14.4K baud modem, DOS 6.2 and Windows 3.1 on a Samsung 55" LCD
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.