SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-28-2020, 05:50 PM
DoPeFiSh's Avatar
DoPeFiSh DoPeFiSh is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: AlAsKa
Posts: 64
USBUIRT help please?!

Hello, I have the USBUIRT0056 and windows 10 does not seem to recognize it, when it's plugged in I can press a remote button and I can see the red light flicker but when i try to use it with sagetv or eventghost or lrnhelper.exe they all say device not found, I have tried unplugging it and replugging it back in to different ports, rebooting, uninstall and reinstall the v2.06.01. driver with no luck, I tried to access the USBUIRT forum but I cant create an account because the CAPTCHA never shows up, I also tried this on a windows 7 machine here with the same results, in device manager it shows the uirt active and working correctly.

When I select the "USB-UIRT Receiver + Any Remote" it comes back with "Failed setting the Infrared Receiver Port! Please ensure that the device is connected."

When I run the "lrnhelper.exe" it comes back with "Unable to connect to USB-UIRT device! Please ensure device is connected to the computer!"

When I add plugin with "Eventghost" it comes back with "Error starting plugin: USB-UIRT, Device not found!"

I have emailed "Jon Rhees" for assistance with no reply.

in the end I want to be able to use my logitech harmony ultimate remote and hub with some IR receiver, if not this then something that works, I don't think I would need a blaster because I use the "Hauppauge WinTV-QuadHD PCIe Express TV Tuner Card" so I would only need sage to receive signals to get around on the interface.

My current setup is - Windows 10 PRO, Intel Core i5-6500 CPU @ 3.20Ghz, 8GB Ram, 64bit OS, x64 based processor, sageTV V9.2.1.826 (64-bit) Java version 1.8.0_191

Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-28-2020, 06:42 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 500
Be aware that USB-UIRT can't be used simultaneously by both a 32- and 64-bit program. Shut down Sage before launching eventghost or lrnhelper.

Did the USB-UIRT driver install correctly? Open up Device Manager and expand the tree for Universal Serial Bus controllers. Confirm that the USB-UIRT Device is in the list and its Properties show "This device is working correctly".

Did the Sage-64 installer install the USB-UIRT drivers? If not, re-run the Sage installer, selecting Repair. Reboot after the Repair. After that, don't re-install the driver from Jon's website (that one only works with 32-bit apps).

See also: https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...&postcount=455
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-28-2020, 10:00 PM
DoPeFiSh's Avatar
DoPeFiSh DoPeFiSh is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: AlAsKa
Posts: 64
I did verify that the USB-UIRT driver installed and working correctly, I re-ran the sagetv installer, ran the repair and rebooted, still the same problem, then I went to the link you shared and put the correct uuirtdrv.dll in the System32 folder all the other files looked like the correct version, rebooted and same issue.

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-29-2020, 08:19 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,809
I am not sure if this will help but in the past there were issues if the SageTV process was not being run by the same user as the USB-UIRT process. This would sometimes not be the case if SageTV was starting as a service as then the process was being run as "system" whereas the USB-UIRT process might be run by the regular user - i.e. "johndoe"

If that is possibly the issue then you might want to search here to see if you can find the solution.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-29-2020, 09:44 PM
DoPeFiSh's Avatar
DoPeFiSh DoPeFiSh is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: AlAsKa
Posts: 64
interesting, I only use one account and installed them both on the same account, Im wondering if I need to enable the default win 10 administrator account and install them that way, hopefully more of a global user install that way, however im confused that this uirt isn't even recognized on my win 7 machine even though it seems to install correctly and says its working correctly, maybe a port issue windows can't see?

Thank you, any input to fix this is greatly appreciated !
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-06-2020, 12:02 PM
doodeedoo doodeedoo is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Romeoville, IL
Posts: 21
Based on your listed setup, you are likely hitting the issue in the first part of JustFred's post. Evenghost uses the 32 bit drivers and you have Sage 64 installed.

If you close all Sage windows, services, etc., and try relaunching Eventghost, does it work?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-08-2020, 12:19 PM
timg11's Avatar
timg11 timg11 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 430
Has this issue been resolved? I'd like to update my SageTV server to Windows 10, 64 bit, but I require the USB-UIRT.
__________________
HD300 extender with SageTV V9.1.10 (service mode), Running on Windows 7 (32 bit), E8400 3GHz dual core CPU, 4G RAM, Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L motherboard. NVidia 8600GT; Viewsonic LCD on one output and Mitsubishi WD57734 HDTV via DVI/HDMI on other output. HDHomeRun HDHR5-4US tuner, Hauppauge 1512 HD-PVR2 connected to Google Fiber TV GFHD200, tuned with USB-UIRT.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-08-2020, 04:42 PM
Striker:WG Striker:WG is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 258
I'm not sure if the above issue is resolved, but I can verify that I have Windows 10 Pro 64bit running with the SageTV Client 64 bit and a working USB-UIRT unit that receives signals from a Logitech Harmony One remote.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-08-2020, 06:39 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by timg11 View Post
Has this issue been resolved? I'd like to update my SageTV server to Windows 10, 64 bit, but I require the USB-UIRT.
The situation hasn't changed. 64-bit USB-UIRT works fine with 64-bit Sage as long as there isn't some other 32-bit program that's also trying to use the USB-UIRT.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-09-2020, 12:55 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,706
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustFred View Post
The situation hasn't changed. 64-bit USB-UIRT works fine with 64-bit Sage as long as there isn't some other 32-bit program that's also trying to use the USB-UIRT.
Can you give a couple of examples of 32bit programs which use the USB-UIRT? Or at least ones that would run alongside a SageTV 64 bit install...
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300’s networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-09-2020, 09:49 AM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 318
Eventghost is 32-bit. I've run into this problem myself and I've found a kludged up solution. I use Eventghost to run the SageTV user interface and switch TV inputs. I can't use Eventghost to change TV channels, but I'm using the Hauppauge IR to change channels.
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 mATX AMD Motherboard, AMD Ryzen 5 2600 3.4GHz, Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD - Black SN750 NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, Colossus 2, WinTV-dualHD USB, Windows 10 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-09-2020, 10:14 AM
Zogg Zogg is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malfunction View Post
Eventghost is 32-bit. I've run into this problem myself and I've found a kludged up solution. I use Eventghost to run the SageTV user interface and switch TV inputs. I can't use Eventghost to change TV channels, but I'm using the Hauppauge IR to change channels.
It's Sunday morning and I've only had 3 cups of coffee and my brain isn't working at full capacity yet, so please help me make sure I understand this.

In your setup, since EG is 32-bit and controlling the USB-UIRT, SageTV can't use it to change channels because SageTV is 64-bit?

My HTPC is Win10 64-bit but running SageTV 32-bit, so I have no issues using my USB-UIRT with both SageTV and EG. I have thought about switching to SageTV 64-bit, although I have no performance issues and really don't need to, so if I do then I will break my SageTV channel changing, correct?

I have used EXEMultituner to send events to EG that should work around this problem. You set up EXEMultituner to run a batch file that calls EG with the channel in the event message, then in EG you parse the channel number into digits and send each digit out.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-09-2020, 05:18 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
Can you give a couple of examples of 32bit programs which use the USB-UIRT? Or at least ones that would run alongside a SageTV 64 bit install...
I'm aware of two: EventGhost-32 and Jon Rhees' (Mr. Usb-Uirt) uutx.exe (32bit).

I'm running Sage-x64. I invoke uutx.exe (the x-64 version, via a batch file) on a daily basis to get the STB out of it's occasional funk.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-09-2020, 07:10 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,706
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustFred View Post
I'm aware of two: EventGhost-32 and Jon Rhees' (Mr. Usb-Uirt) uutx.exe (32bit).

I'm running Sage-x64. I invoke uutx.exe (the x-64 version, via a batch file) on a daily basis to get the STB out of it's occasional funk.
Hmmm. I was thinking of upgrading to W10, 64 bit, to use more ram with Sage, media extenders, etc. But if you’re installing a 32 bit version of Sage on a 64 bit system, would the Sage server be restricted by the 4gb of ram limitation? And this USB-UIRT thing...there isn’t a 64 bit version? Sorry, not quite clear what “invoking via a batch file” means. I use USB-UIRT on my 32 bit W7 system now.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300’s networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-09-2020, 07:31 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
Hmmm. I was thinking of upgrading to W10, 64 bit, to use more ram with Sage, media extenders, etc. But if you’re installing a 32 bit version of Sage on a 64 bit system, would the Sage server be restricted by the 4gb of ram limitation?
Yes. And the Java heap size will be limited to 1GB. A bummer if you've got multiple extenders.

Quote:
And this USB-UIRT thing...there isn’t a 64 bit version?
Installing Sage-64 will also install the 64-bit version of USB-UIRT.

Quote:
Sorry, not quite clear what “invoking via a batch file” means. I use USB-UIRT on my 32 bit W7 system now.
If the only thing that's using USB-UIRT is Sage, then don't worry about it.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 08-09-2020, 08:32 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,706
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustFred View Post
Yes. And the Java heap size will be limited to 1GB. A bummer if you've got multiple extenders.


Installing Sage-64 will also install the 64-bit version of USB-UIRT.



If the only thing that's using USB-UIRT is Sage, then don't worry about it.
At the moment, to my knowledge, that’s the only thing I have planned for the USB-UIRT, since Firewire Channel Change won’t work anymore. What else can you use a UU for anyway?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300’s networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
USBUIRT Issues? mikejaner SageTV Beta Test Software 3 08-07-2008 07:53 PM
USBUIRT Is Too Fast asthepenguinfly Hardware Support 2 08-10-2006 03:47 AM
No focus w/usbuirt stingray Hardware Support 7 12-05-2004 10:36 PM
Tivo Remote, USBUIRT, and Sage USBUIRT support mikejaner Hardware Support 2 10-28-2004 07:19 AM
Usbuirt Help!? insomniac SageTV Beta Test Software 14 02-24-2004 10:02 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.