SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-05-2006, 04:31 PM
Stealth1971's Avatar
Stealth1971 Stealth1971 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 192
R5000-HD capture via USB2 & SageTV

Hello All -

I want to get the best quality out of my DTV service and I have seen some rumblings about using a R5000-HD from Nextcom with DirecTV for USB2 output. I think I can get it working with my HDNE code. Is there any interest in this? or has this already been accomplished in another way?

Tim
__________________
Get HD Digital Cable in SageTV: www.EVO4TV.com

Last edited by Stealth1971; 03-06-2006 at 11:54 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-05-2006, 04:52 PM
dbfresh23's Avatar
dbfresh23 dbfresh23 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 894
If you're talking about the R5000-HD I'd be interested in knowing how you plan on doing this.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-05-2006, 04:59 PM
Stealth1971's Avatar
Stealth1971 Stealth1971 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 192
Are you familiar with HDNE? It was the OTA HD Network Encoder I wrote in the middle of last year - it worked with BDA drivers (the only solution before Sage built in version 4). The recorder functionality is plugin based.

The R5000-HD has command line software that is available to control it. For a first run at it I can control the command line app as a HDNE plugin. That in itself is fairly easy... However, for event easier use, I am asking them to provide a DLL that I can control instead.

I want to make sure no one else has done this.
__________________
Get HD Digital Cable in SageTV: www.EVO4TV.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-05-2006, 05:03 PM
dbfresh23's Avatar
dbfresh23 dbfresh23 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 894
It hasn't been done that I know of. I know Timmore (from TGB) wrote an app for MCE, all the app really does though is control the R5000 app. I'd probably find myself a used R5000 if ya got this working in a cleaner way.

EDIT:
His app actually results in 2 files of the same thing, 1 TS and 1 DVRMS.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-05-2006, 05:24 PM
Stealth1971's Avatar
Stealth1971 Stealth1971 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 192
Well from what I can tell, the app natively creates MPEG TS files. So that is what I plan on providing for Sage to use.

Here is a small issue I am seeing right now. It sounds like it fixes the DirecTV MPEG1.5 TS streams on the fly so it uses lots more CPU (min requirement is P4 1.8Ghz).

MPEG4 streams should prove interesting also.
__________________
Get HD Digital Cable in SageTV: www.EVO4TV.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-06-2006, 10:16 AM
Stealth1971's Avatar
Stealth1971 Stealth1971 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 192
Update:

I have some feedback from Nextcom Wireless about their R5000-HD. Their software is also accessible via one their DLLs making for a much cleaner Network Encoder module. I have to find out if they share the TS files they write to disk from their software - SageTV needs to read the stream as their app writes the stream.

It seems there is some interest from Nextcom in getting their software to work with SageTV per my email dialog with them. They have been very helpful so far.
__________________
Get HD Digital Cable in SageTV: www.EVO4TV.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-06-2006, 11:43 AM
JUC's Avatar
JUC JUC is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Vermont, USA
Posts: 1,399
i'm not sure if i'm following but would this be able to record directv's HD lineups?

JUC
__________________
Server: Athlon 2000XP; 1GB Kingston Ram; 250GB Seagate; 160GB Seagate; 160GB Western Digital; Lite-on DVD player; Hauppauge Rosyln; Hauppauge PVR-150; ATI AIW 7500; Actisys 200L; running stock v5 .stv


Client: MVP Extender running SageMC
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-06-2006, 11:48 AM
Stealth1971's Avatar
Stealth1971 Stealth1971 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 192
Yep -

The R5000 is a module that this company adds to DirecTV receivers to support USB2 output of the demodulated mpeg stream from directv. SD or HD! Very similar to 169time.com solution but cheaper and doesnt need extra hardware.

Here is their link:

www.nextcomwireless.com
__________________
Get HD Digital Cable in SageTV: www.EVO4TV.com

Last edited by Stealth1971; 03-06-2006 at 11:51 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-06-2006, 12:47 PM
dbfresh23's Avatar
dbfresh23 dbfresh23 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 894
Something to keep in mind is that the APP that timmmoore wrote was also able to change the channels on the R5000 via usb - if you're going to create an app for SageTV it would be really cool if it was also able to.

http://home.comcast.net/~timmmoore/firewire/readme.htm
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-06-2006, 01:07 PM
Stealth1971's Avatar
Stealth1971 Stealth1971 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 192
Well it looks like their command line app supports channel tuning, so that should be a no-brainer connecting it to HDNE. HDNE is a full fledge network encoder.
__________________
Get HD Digital Cable in SageTV: www.EVO4TV.com
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-06-2006, 02:48 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,151
Definately interested in this. Please continue.

BobP.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-06-2006, 02:58 PM
mikejaner's Avatar
mikejaner mikejaner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chantilly VA
Posts: 2,087
Send a message via MSN to mikejaner
Yes, this would be a great alternative to waiting to see what Directv is going to offer!!!!
__________________
Mike Janer
SageTV HD300 Extender X2
Sage Server: AMD X4 620,2048MB RAM,SageTV 7.x ,2X HDHR Primes, 2x HDHomerun(original). 80GB OS Drive, Video Drives: Local 2TB Drive GB RAID5
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-06-2006, 03:02 PM
dbfresh23's Avatar
dbfresh23 dbfresh23 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 894
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikejaner
Yes, this would be a great alternative to waiting to see what Directv is going to offer!!!!
Well aside from that the R5000 also bypasses any DRM stuff that will be in what DTV offers, so there wont be any problems with what can be recorded and how long you can archive it for.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-06-2006, 03:05 PM
mikejaner's Avatar
mikejaner mikejaner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chantilly VA
Posts: 2,087
Send a message via MSN to mikejaner
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbfresh23
Well aside from that the R5000 also bypasses any DRM stuff that will be in what DTV offers, so there wont be any problems with what can be recorded and how long you can archive it for.
Tru, I would love to be able to do this with SageTV. I would pay $700 each for two tuners that can record Directv HD
Mike
__________________
Mike Janer
SageTV HD300 Extender X2
Sage Server: AMD X4 620,2048MB RAM,SageTV 7.x ,2X HDHR Primes, 2x HDHomerun(original). 80GB OS Drive, Video Drives: Local 2TB Drive GB RAID5
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-06-2006, 05:10 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
I assume the R5000 DLL doesn't care if it's Dish or DTV?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-06-2006, 05:33 PM
Stealth1971's Avatar
Stealth1971 Stealth1971 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 192
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89
I assume the R5000 DLL doesn't care if it's Dish or DTV?
Thats my understanding so far. The only difference we might see in the future is variances in encoding as they move to MPEG4.
__________________
Get HD Digital Cable in SageTV: www.EVO4TV.com
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-06-2006, 06:29 PM
dbfresh23's Avatar
dbfresh23 dbfresh23 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 894
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stealth1971
The only difference we might see in the future is variances in encoding as they move to MPEG4.
Which for the purposes of SageTV shouldn't matter since it would still be the R5000 app that is actually writing the TS file.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-08-2006, 09:50 AM
bhyman1 bhyman1 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 347
If you could get this to work it would be fantastic. I'm on the edge of dumping Time Warner because they refuse to give out boxes with working firewire ports!
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-08-2006, 10:01 AM
dbfresh23's Avatar
dbfresh23 dbfresh23 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 894
Quote:
Originally Posted by bhyman1
If you could get this to work it would be fantastic. I'm on the edge of dumping Time Warner because they refuse to give out boxes with working firewire ports!
Actually I just setup a pvr system for a friend on Time Warner, in his case it wasn't a matter of the firewire ports not working, it was the fact that TW in his area is now 5C encrypting EVERYTHING.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03-08-2006, 10:03 AM
dbfresh23's Avatar
dbfresh23 dbfresh23 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 894
I was doing some thinking about this system. With DirecTV switching to a STB rental system, which I would imagine would prevent people from getting newer MPEG4 STBs R5000-HD modded, this could wind up being a fruitless venture.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.