SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-14-2019, 12:33 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,325
Audio from SageTV server cutting in and out

I feed my Yamaha receiver with an optical audio feed from a Vizio LCD TV. Any source (antenna - external box) fed to the Vizio directly emerges beautifully, audio-wise, from the Vizio's optical audio output.

EXCEPT....

If the audio feed is coming my the SageTV server, a Gigabyte MB with a Colossus card, HDPVR box and SiliconDust OTA unit as sources. It doesn't matter if the audio is arriving from the Gigabyte's HDMI output, or the Colossus cards analog audio outputs - if the audio source is coming into the TV from the computer, the Vizio's optical audio out cuts in and out about every five seconds, just for a millisecond.

Are the Realtek Audio Drivers the most likely culprit? Any other ideas?

Thanks
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-14-2019, 12:48 PM
JustFred JustFred is online now
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 397
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
Are the Realtek Audio Drivers the most likely culprit? Any other ideas?
Temporarily try connecting the Gigabyte HDMI output and/or Colossus analog output directly into the Yamaha; see if the dropout goes away. Your description makes me suspect the conversion to optical in the Visio more than Realtek.

I doubt anyone would really notice a **millisecond** dropout from an analog audio source, but I've been wrong before
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, Core2-Quad Q9400, 8 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB Mem, 2TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-14-2019, 12:50 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,325
What I did to test that was wire my rooftop OTA directly into the Vizio. No problem. Then I sent HDMI from both an Apple TV and Sage HD200 to the Vizio’s HDMI inputs. No problem there either. How about 100 milliseconds then
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-14-2019, 03:45 PM
JustFred JustFred is online now
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 397
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
What I did to test that was wire my rooftop OTA directly into the Vizio. No problem. Then I sent HDMI from both an Apple TV and Sage HD200 to the Vizio’s HDMI inputs. No problem there either.
I still recommend to try bypassing the Visio, connecting the Gigabyte HDMI output directly into the Yamaha. If the dropout continues, that points to Realtek. On the other hand, if audio is good, that points to Visio's internal conversion to optical.

Quote:
How about 100 milliseconds then
My twisted sense of (poor) humor showing here.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, Core2-Quad Q9400, 8 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB Mem, 2TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-14-2019, 04:24 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,325
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustFred View Post
I still recommend to try bypassing the Visio, connecting the Gigabyte HDMI output directly into the Yamaha. If the dropout continues, that points to Realtek. On the other hand, if audio is good, that points to Visio's internal conversion to optical.


My twisted sense of (poor) humor showing here.
lol. A millisecond is quick. I'll try that patch and see what happens. One other caveat - this connection used to be fed to a 14-year-old, pre-HDMI Yamaha receiver. The new one (five-years old) is HDMI compliant, which also means HDCP crap compliant. But since it didn't choke with the Vizio output from an OTA connection, that's likely not the issue.
Stay tuned, as they say

UPDATE: Okay, your suggestion confirms it's the computers output, as the problem persisted while patched directly into the receiver, at least the Gigabyte HDMI output. It's possible the Hauppauge drivers may be suspect as well. Trying to think of a way to isolate the cause BEFORE uninstalling - reinstalling software..
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson

Last edited by tvmaster2; 02-14-2019 at 04:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-14-2019, 04:53 PM
JustFred JustFred is online now
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 397
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
UPDATE: Okay, your suggestion confirms it's the computers output, as the problem persisted while patched directly into the receiver, at least the Gigabyte HDMI output. It's possible the Hauppauge drivers may be suspect as well. Trying to think of a way to isolate the cause BEFORE uninstalling - reinstalling software..
It should be pretty painless to just update the Gigabyte audio and/or video drivers. Going directly to Gigabyte's website tends to get newer drivers than those from Microsoft.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, Core2-Quad Q9400, 8 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB Mem, 2TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-14-2019, 06:38 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,325
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustFred View Post
It should be pretty painless to just update the Gigabyte audio and/or video drivers. Going directly to Gigabyte's website tends to get newer drivers than those from Microsoft.
yup - something like that. I wonder if HDCP plays a part in this, as the last time I updated audio drivers was years ago - before HDMI 2.0 arrived I believe.
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No audio on SageTV Server from... tvmaster2 SageTV Software 2 04-11-2017 12:06 PM
Sagetv cutting off last 20 to 30 seconds max2010 SageTV Software 1 03-27-2010 01:04 PM
Audio missing after cutting commercials kevine SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 8 11-11-2009 12:14 PM
cutting sagetv recordings vorius General Discussion 14 09-19-2006 01:08 AM
manually editing/cutting commercials out, wrong time length in SageTV? HeeZy SageTV Software 0 05-08-2006 01:25 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.