SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-27-2019, 04:17 PM
gilded07's Avatar
gilded07 gilded07 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 411
OTA the CW in Phoenix

Recently, local CW affiliate put out this message:

Your Phoenix CW, Phoenix’s CW affiliate, is changing transmission frequencies on November 30, 2018. Viewers who watch TV with an over-the-air antenna will have to re-scan their TVs to continue watching the station. Viewers will not need to purchase new equipment or services, and those who watch Your Phoenix CW through a cable or satellite service do not need to re-scan – your service provider will do it for you.


The breakdown:
  • Re-scan your TV only if you use an antenna
  • No need to re-scan if you watch via cable or satellite
  • Phoenix CW will remain on channel 6 and 61.1
  • Change happens on November 30th


I'm having some trouble with my HDHRs and viewing the CW since this change.

First pic attachment: In video sources, the channel preview works fine. 100% signal strength and video looks good, small screen notwithstanding.

Second pic attachment: However, when I go into the guide and select the same station (the CW) to watch it, I get the No Signal message.

Before running the HDHomeRun setup utility on the SageTV server I stopped the sagetv service. I ran the scan on both dual tuners. Applied the changes, hit OK to exit the utility. Then rebooted the sagetv server after finishing the HDHR setup scan. Then I went into sagetv and into video sources and rescanned inside sagetv and that’s where I got the preview that looked good but no signal when viewing through the watch TV / Guide.

With the upgrade from v6 to v7, I thought the developers got away from having to remap channels. Is it possible that due to this change by the CW I have to do some manual mapping inside SageTV?

Here's the channel info I see:

The Preview
61-1 KASWDT [27-61-1]

Guide
61-1 KASWDT

HDHR
Tune - 27-1
Guide # - 61.1
Guide Name - KASW-HD

I've rebooted the server and the HD300 at least a half a dozen times with no success. Any advice would be appreciated.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 2019-02-27 Video Sources_Preview Channel.JPG (122.4 KB, 20 views)
File Type: jpg 2019-02-27 Watch Now_No Signal.JPG (121.8 KB, 18 views)
__________________
Headless Server: Q8400 2.66ghz / MSI P45 Neo2-FR / 4GB
Storage: 120 SSD for SageTV / 3TB for TV recordings / atom-based NAS Ubuntu 12.04 4TB in RAID 5 for movies & music
Tuners: HDHR3 x 2
Extenders: Nvidia Shield / HD300 / HD200 / 3 placeshifters
SageTV Client: G620, Win 10 64, 4GB, ML03B, MCE remote & EventGhost, K400 KB
Server Software: Win 10 64, SageTV 9.1.5.683, Java 7_71, Real VNC
Other: Commercial Detector UI, Sage Recording Extender
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-27-2019, 06:22 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,792
Did you rescan every tuner in Sage?
__________________
Server: Athlon II X4 630 CPU, Gigabyte MA770T-UD3P (AM3) Motherboard, VisionTek Radeon HD4670 PCIe w/ Component output to 50" CRT Rear-Projection HDTV (Mitsubishi), Win7-64Bit (Home Premium), 4GB RAM
Capture Devices (8 tuners): Colossus (x1), HD-PVR (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-27-2019, 07:31 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,010
When I had a similar channel move here last summer, I cheated and simply edited the .frq files. It's a bit clumsy in that you have to calculate the frequency (in Hz) based upon the channel numbers. I figured it out based upon the other channels that were already there.

To Tiki's point, I think there are files for each tuner. Compare them and see which frequency they have for the channel in question.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-27-2019, 08:36 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 394
The EPG sends down the new logical & physical ATSC channel info and Sage automatically knows how to deal with it, so it's rarely necessary to manually rescan. OTA channels in the SF bay area have been shuffling for several months without my intervention. However...

The problem you described most typically occurs when there are multiple tuners and one or more of them is using a COPY of the EPG lineup. In that case, it's necessary to manually tell Sage to do a channel scan on each tuner that uses a copy of the EPG. Using the Channel Guide for testing tends to be confusing, since it's nearly impossible to tell which particular tuner it's using at any given time. Best to go into Setup for each tuner to check.

On the other hand, when there are several tuners using the same EPG lineup (not a copy), manually running a Sage scan on one tuner will update all tuners using that lineup.

Regardless of the above, with ATSC, it's not necessary to use HDHR Setup to do an update scan for any of the ATSC tuners.

With the great FCC channel repack underway, expect to see more OTA stations on the move over the next year or so.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, Core2-Quad Q9400, 8 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB Mem, 2TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.

Last edited by JustFred; 02-28-2019 at 07:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-28-2019, 02:44 PM
gilded07's Avatar
gilded07 gilded07 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 411
Rescanning the other 3 tuners solved the problem. I assumed that if I rescanned one, the others would 'inherit' the updated properties. I see now they don't.

Will I have to rescan like this each time a local OTA affiliate changes frequencies?

Thank you.
__________________
Headless Server: Q8400 2.66ghz / MSI P45 Neo2-FR / 4GB
Storage: 120 SSD for SageTV / 3TB for TV recordings / atom-based NAS Ubuntu 12.04 4TB in RAID 5 for movies & music
Tuners: HDHR3 x 2
Extenders: Nvidia Shield / HD300 / HD200 / 3 placeshifters
SageTV Client: G620, Win 10 64, 4GB, ML03B, MCE remote & EventGhost, K400 KB
Server Software: Win 10 64, SageTV 9.1.5.683, Java 7_71, Real VNC
Other: Commercial Detector UI, Sage Recording Extender
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-01-2019, 05:37 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,374
Quote:
Originally Posted by gilded07 View Post
Rescanning the other 3 tuners solved the problem. I assumed that if I rescanned one, the others would 'inherit' the updated properties. I see now they don't.

Will I have to rescan like this each time a local OTA affiliate changes frequencies?

Thank you.
No that way you can custom each tuner for different situations
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Utility: Phoenix Tools - Phoenix Renamer stuckless SageTV v7 Customizations 116 04-27-2017 10:42 AM
Went from Phoenix to Gemston - Phoenix UI keeps loading uberpixel Gemstone for v7 4 12-28-2012 01:27 AM
Phoenix Error after deleting Phoenix UI wayner Phoenix 9 01-03-2012 11:08 PM
Phoenix Source (and how to rebuild Phoenix from sources) stuckless Phoenix 2 09-22-2011 10:26 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.