SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 12-24-2018, 12:50 PM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Burlington, Republic of VT.
Posts: 190
I have attached a screenshot of my sage setup. I'm not sure I understand the relationship of what Graphedit says and what sage says it's using. I thought changes I made in sage would manifest in graphedit.

Regarding the R5000hd, I've never done anything with graphs for it.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg setup.jpg (450.8 KB, 46 views)
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Nextcom r5000 X 3 // SageV9x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space.
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // // Win 7 x64
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 12-24-2018, 01:02 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,011
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigSwifty View Post
I have attached a screenshot of my sage setup. I'm not sure I understand the relationship of what Graphedit says and what sage says it's using. I thought changes I made in sage would manifest in graphedit.

Regarding the R5000hd, I've never done anything with graphs for it.
I'm not sure I fully understand what Graphedit does but I believe it shows you what the system automatically picks based upon merit settings, etc. SageTV uses its own settings to manually construct the graph.

I think the idea is you can try different combinations in Graphedit until you get one that works well.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 12-24-2018, 01:49 PM
UgaData's Avatar
UgaData UgaData is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 333
Just as well that you didn't need to create any graph. The more I thought about it, at least in the case of firewire tuning, the graph was created for recording and would not apply to playback.

The below link shows a SageTV setup screen for LAV filters.

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...34&postcount=3
You can try try using EVR instead on VMR9. VMR9 may work better for AMD video cards.

The previous image that I uploaded was within the setup for the LAV filters only. Both need to be setup. The same thread above has instructions for disabling the Sage Splitter as well. I had problems with some files (not Sage Recordings) using LAV filters until I disabled the Sage splitter and I presume it is now using the LAV splitter.

Some of your stuttering may have something to do with the audio decoder settings. Is there a reason your sending sound to speakers instead of the HDMI port? Nothing wrong with it, just curious. (yeah, the speakers are the stereo receiver)
__________________
"Unencumbered by the thought process"

The only constant in the Universe is change.

Last edited by UgaData; 12-24-2018 at 01:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 12-24-2018, 04:42 PM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Burlington, Republic of VT.
Posts: 190
YEAH BABY!
That did it. LAV for everything and I have my sage back. Thank you so much for all the help.
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Nextcom r5000 X 3 // SageV9x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space.
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // // Win 7 x64
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 12-25-2018, 10:00 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,135
Swifty, if you could, please post an updated screenshot of the VIDEO/AUDIO section of detailed setup so that others who wander into this thread can go straight to the correct solution.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 12-26-2018, 11:31 AM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Burlington, Republic of VT.
Posts: 190
I missed this yesterday. I'll do a screencapture when I get home later.
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Nextcom r5000 X 3 // SageV9x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space.
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // // Win 7 x64
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 12-26-2018, 02:17 PM
UgaData's Avatar
UgaData UgaData is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 333
Eat That Question. Have you watched it on the new display? Yeah, this has nothing to do with a great visual experience.

Glad it is all working.
__________________
"Unencumbered by the thought process"

The only constant in the Universe is change.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 12-26-2018, 08:18 PM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Burlington, Republic of VT.
Posts: 190
For those with the same problem, I attach my settings.

Uga...I just acquired it for Christmas...soon to be watched.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg settings.jpg (482.3 KB, 75 views)
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Nextcom r5000 X 3 // SageV9x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space.
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // // Win 7 x64
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 02-06-2019, 04:18 AM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 176
I've also recently upgraded to an NVIDIA card, but mine's a EVGA GT 1030 SC passive cooled. I set the power control to "prefer high performance". I've been unable to get good video playback in anything higher than 1080i/29 or 1080i/30. Anything higher than that gives me microstuttering. It's hard to see, but run "Mad Money" (or most anything on CNBC) and watch the crawl and it becomes apparent. Oddly enough, if I want to put up with the microstuttering, I can run 4K and it looks otherwise fine.

Setting the power mode to "Prefer performance" did make 1080i tolerable, so I should probably call it done. The Samsung cable box outputs 1080i max, and I've been running 720p on it. Only downloaded files can be higher than 1080i.

My monitor is a 43" Sony 4K TV.
__________________
ASUS P7H55D-EVO LGA 1156 Motherboard, Intel Core I5-661, 2X Crucial Ballistix XMS3 2GB RAM, 2x Mushkin Blackline 4G RAM, EVGA GT 1030SC, 1x Samsung 250g SSD, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, ASUS Blu-Ray SATA drive, HD-PVR2, WinTV dualHD, Windows 7 64bit

Last edited by Malfunction; 02-07-2019 at 04:27 AM. Reason: Cable box is 1080i, downloaded files.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 02-27-2019, 05:19 AM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 176
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigSwifty View Post
I'll take a look at the options again.

I am really starting to be confused if this is a HW or SW issue though.

I just played a recorded football game in Sage, Kodi, MPC and WMP. MPC, WMP and Sage all had stutter and weren't very crisp. Kodi was clear and stutter-free. How is Kodi handling the file?
It's software, partly the driver.

There are a lot of settings on the card that can degrade your performance. If your monitor is capable of higher refresh rates than you set your card for, turn Vsync off. Your video won't tear. I finally got this under control yesterday. Also, try 1080i at 30hz instead of 1080p at 60hz. Nothing you record from component is at 1080p/60 anyway.

https://www.maketecheasier.com/what-is-vsync/
__________________
ASUS P7H55D-EVO LGA 1156 Motherboard, Intel Core I5-661, 2X Crucial Ballistix XMS3 2GB RAM, 2x Mushkin Blackline 4G RAM, EVGA GT 1030SC, 1x Samsung 250g SSD, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, ASUS Blu-Ray SATA drive, HD-PVR2, WinTV dualHD, Windows 7 64bit

Last edited by Malfunction; 02-27-2019 at 05:21 AM. Reason: Link about vsync
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 03-24-2019, 02:16 PM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 176
I still get slight stutters, but they're > 1 minute apart so I'm just ignoring them now.
__________________
ASUS P7H55D-EVO LGA 1156 Motherboard, Intel Core I5-661, 2X Crucial Ballistix XMS3 2GB RAM, 2x Mushkin Blackline 4G RAM, EVGA GT 1030SC, 1x Samsung 250g SSD, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, ASUS Blu-Ray SATA drive, HD-PVR2, WinTV dualHD, Windows 7 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 03-31-2019, 10:25 AM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 176
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malfunction View Post
I still get slight stutters, but they're > 1 minute apart so I'm just ignoring them now.
I got the stutters altogether out and can even run 1080P/60 now. The trick was to quit using VMR9 and EVR and just use overlay for the video renderer.
__________________
ASUS P7H55D-EVO LGA 1156 Motherboard, Intel Core I5-661, 2X Crucial Ballistix XMS3 2GB RAM, 2x Mushkin Blackline 4G RAM, EVGA GT 1030SC, 1x Samsung 250g SSD, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, ASUS Blu-Ray SATA drive, HD-PVR2, WinTV dualHD, Windows 7 64bit

Last edited by Malfunction; 04-08-2019 at 03:39 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 04-24-2019, 06:08 PM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Burlington, Republic of VT.
Posts: 190
I was still getting occasional stutter and clarity issues that i had accepted as "normal", mostly with fast motion scenes (hockey). I recently changed to the Core Codecs that I had used years ago. Much better PQ when compared to LAV (on my machine).

It's still not "perfect". A while back when I was frustrated with my setup (Sagex86 days) I installed Kodi and was blown away by the PQ. I wasn't fond of Kodi but if I could get the same quality with Sage I would be a very happy man (wife too)
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Nextcom r5000 X 3 // SageV9x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space.
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // // Win 7 x64
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Video card problem or something else? nyle SageTV Beta Test Software 6 07-20-2010 12:08 AM
Video Card and Sound Card enkil76 Hardware Support 29 09-19-2006 08:42 PM
Problem with setup wizard & SweetSpot (aka PMS video) card bob12dec04 Hardware Support 2 12-12-2004 04:46 PM
Poor Video Quality on One Video Card danward79 Hardware Support 8 12-19-2003 10:01 AM
Video Card - Capture card question Succorso Hardware Support 3 10-10-2003 06:02 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.