SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-15-2018, 03:33 PM
chairmanmao's Avatar
chairmanmao chairmanmao is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 79
HDHomeRun Prime No Channels Found

My HdHomeRun Prime cablecard tuners, which used to work flawlessly with Sage, no longer do (I'm not sure exactly when the failure appeared, as I haven't been watching stuff on Sage for a bit). This is on Windows 10, latest updates installed.
  • I upgraded Sage to the latest version (9.1.10).
  • I upgraded the HDHomeRun Prime software and firmware to the latest versions.
  • I did a rescan of channels within the HDHomeRun Setup program.
  • I removed all the tuners from within Sage, and then added one back in.

A full channel scan within Sage finds no channels at all (not no new channels, none at all). It also terminates very quickly (i.e., the progress bar doesn't even begin to fill up).

Interestingly, the HDHomeRun app has no problem accessing the tuners and displaying video/audio (I thought the problem might be some weird stuff done by Comcast -- that's happened before -- but apparently not this time; the signal gets through, just not to Sage).

I've attached a PNG of the tuner status/config page from within Sage.

Thoughts on next steps?

p.s. -- OpenDCT is not running, and won't run (it crashes)...but I seem to recall that the latest version of v9 Sage don't require it anymore. Is that correct?
Attached Images
File Type: png SageTuner.png (588.6 KB, 56 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-15-2018, 04:44 PM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 988
For the Prime you will need OpenDCT even on v9, so that's what you want to get running first. Are you sure it's not running? That screen capture shows the OpenDCT tuner.
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-15-2018, 05:20 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,135
Just a thought, but you may want to flip the Windows 10 defender firewall off (disable it in windows services and reboot) and see if that doesn't immediately fix the problem. If that gets the tuner working again, move on to address which OpenDCT software needs to get through the firewall. I don't recall getting a channel scan to work in Sage - once a tuner was properly configured in SageTV and assigned a lineup, it usually just simply works.

Windows 10 auto-update system likes to reset countless parameters whenever it pleases, and it wreaks havoc everywhere.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-15-2018, 10:07 PM
chairmanmao's Avatar
chairmanmao chairmanmao is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 79
Thanx for the suggestions. Here's some more info, which I think points to a different problem.

I tried to fix the problem by (incorrectly) using the 64 bit version of OpenDCT. When I uninstalled it, and installed the 32 bit version (I'm not running 64 bit java), and ran OpenDCT as a console app (which is part of the initial set up), it failed with an error about expecting at least v1.8 of java but finding only 1.7.

So I allowed the java updater to update me to a v1.8 build of java, which made OpenDCT happy and -- more importantly -- still allowed Sage to run (I had earlier uninstalled java because installing the latest version of Sage on top of my existing setup triggered a java error that could be resolved by letting the Sage installer install an earlier version of java).

So now I appear to have a functioning OpenDCT/Sage setup, once again.

But I have one remaining question: how do I set OpenDCT to autostart when Windows boots? Or does it do that automatically?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-15-2018, 10:29 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,491
OpenDCT is set up as a service on Windows and will automatically start up with Windows.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 8x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.3.0-rc6 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-15-2018, 10:33 PM
chairmanmao's Avatar
chairmanmao chairmanmao is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 79
Thanx. I just noticed it in the list of Windows services; the name had changed, so I was looking in the wrong place.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-16-2018, 03:02 PM
tahoebob tahoebob is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 44
HD PRIME 6

I've been using Sage 9 with a HDHR Prime 3 for about a year. I would like to upgrade to a HDHR Prime 6. Would there be any problems or issues with this? Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-16-2018, 05:01 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,135
Quote:
Originally Posted by tahoebob View Post
I've been using Sage 9 with a HDHR Prime 3 for about a year. I would like to upgrade to a HDHR Prime 6. Would there be any problems or issues with this? Thanks
Nobody actually has one yet, so I suppose we can't say definitely yes, but OpenDCT has been designed to be so flexible that it has interfaced everything I've thrown at it so far, so it's highly probable that it will work with Sage.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-16-2018, 05:33 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,014
Quote:
Originally Posted by tahoebob View Post
I've been using Sage 9 with a HDHR Prime 3 for about a year. I would like to upgrade to a HDHR Prime 6. Would there be any problems or issues with this? Thanks
See this post: https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...postcount=2258
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 16GB Memory, unRAID 6.3.2, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-11-2019, 10:33 AM
brandypuff brandypuff is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Berlin, MA
Posts: 339
Since we are on the subject

First, OpenDCT is an amazing piece of software which has helped extend the life of SageTV. Thanks for that.

When adding a new tuner such as the HDHomerun EXTEND OTA, if i do a channel scan, it zips though all the channels very fast and enables all of them, even the ones i can't receive. So i manually deselect the non-viewable ones comparing them to what the HDhomerun app shows as configured. Is this behavior expected? I remember when i used Hauppaugh tuners, the channel scan would try to tune in each channel.
__________________
- James M -
Server: Asus P5B Deluxe, 8GB, Core2 E6600 @2.4GHz, Windows 10 X64 Pro
Storage Internal: (1) 250GB, (2) 2TB, (1) 4TB
Storage External: Sans Digital 4-Bay eSATA Port Multiplier RAID Enclosure with (4) 4TB Drives
Capture Devices: HDHomerunXTEND, HDHomerunPrime
Clients: (1) STX-HD100 HD Media Extender, (3) HD200 HD Theatre, (1) HD300
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-11-2019, 05:35 PM
chairmanmao's Avatar
chairmanmao chairmanmao is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 79
I think (but don't hold me to this) that what Sage is doing, via OpenDCT, is "simply" grabbing all the channels that the HDHomeRun tuner found when >>it<< scanned the spectrum. It's not doing a separate scan like was the case with the Hauppauge.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
hdhomerun prime


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No Devices found using HDHomerun Prime RayAlto Hardware Support 3 01-17-2012 02:49 PM
HDHomeRun PRIME CableCARD does work with premium channels Homebuilder Hardware Support 1 05-17-2011 08:08 AM
SageTV enables more channels than are found on HDHomeRun PredatorVI Hardware Support 2 03-21-2010 11:51 PM
HDHomerun not being found mattdcknsn Hardware Support 2 11-09-2008 07:17 AM
HDHomerun and no channels found/no signal problems queequeg99 Hardware Support 8 06-12-2008 11:00 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.