SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-20-2019, 08:13 PM
mike1961 mike1961 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: California
Posts: 1,513
HDHomeRun Prime 6

Does anyone know when this might be released? They've been promising it for a long time. The thing that makes this so attractive is not just the 6 tuners but the ability to record DRM channels. I'm assuming cable channels that are not copy freely will be able to be recorded. Still waiting...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-20-2019, 09:29 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,014
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike1961 View Post
The thing that makes this so attractive is not just the 6 tuners but the ability to record DRM channels.
SiliconDust software will be able to record DRMíd channels, but SageTV software will not. The channels will still need to be flagged Copy Freely to be recordable in SageTV.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 16GB Memory, unRAID 6.3.2, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-20-2019, 09:40 PM
mike1961 mike1961 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: California
Posts: 1,513
So is the only way around this still to have a cable box for each tuner? If so, are there any dual HD tuners out these days? I'm trying to save some space.

Thanks,
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-20-2019, 09:55 PM
mike1961 mike1961 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: California
Posts: 1,513
Also, might it some how be possible to get it to record the DRM channels with open dct or some utility if it can work with silicondust software?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-21-2019, 07:28 AM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,792
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike1961 View Post
Also, might it some how be possible to get it to record the DRM channels with open dct or some utility if it can work with silicondust software?
The HDHR Prime has always been able to record copy once channels, but only if used with software that has been certified by Cable Labs to enforce drm. The software has to maintain an encrypted path and save in an encrypted format that is locked to the device where the recording is stored so that you canít copy it to another computer once the recording is made.

For years Microsoft Windows Media center was the only PC software that met this criteria. TiVo also met the criteria (but itís not an open PC). Silicon Dust has been developing their own DVR software that I think handles this now, but I havenít been following it lately. In all these cases DRM is enforced, the recordings are encrypted, and you can only playback through the device that makes the recording. Sage cannot record or playback the encrypted files.

There are loopholes of course. Some people have setup a copy of Windows Media Center to record the encrypted channels using a Prime. Then they play back the recording (usually using an approve WMC extender, such as Xbox 360), but instead of connecting the Xbox to a tv, they connect it to another capture device and re-record it in an open format.
__________________
Server: Athlon II X4 630 CPU, Gigabyte MA770T-UD3P (AM3) Motherboard, VisionTek Radeon HD4670 PCIe w/ Component output to 50" CRT Rear-Projection HDTV (Mitsubishi), Win7-64Bit (Home Premium), 4GB RAM
Capture Devices (8 tuners): Colossus (x1), HD-PVR (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-21-2019, 02:33 PM
mike1961 mike1961 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: California
Posts: 1,513
Well the biggest loophole of course is just any capture card and for a while now
they have HD capture cards as well. I'm wondering if there are any good dual HD capture cards that work with sage. Ideally I would love to get rid of the cable boxes to save space but I guess at present it is not possible.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-21-2019, 04:08 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,369
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike1961 View Post
Well the biggest loophole of course is just any capture card and for a while now
they have HD capture cards as well. I'm wondering if there are any good dual HD capture cards that work with sage. Ideally I would love to get rid of the cable boxes to save space but I guess at present it is not possible.
There no dual HD capture cards but there are quad look up TBS6304
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-21-2019, 04:12 PM
mike1961 mike1961 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: California
Posts: 1,513
Seems to be HDMI capture. Does this mean that it won't work on DRM channels?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-21-2019, 04:18 PM
jpwegas jpwegas is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 261
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike1961 View Post
Well the biggest loophole of course is just any capture card and for a while now
they have HD capture cards as well. I'm wondering if there are any good dual HD capture cards that work with sage. Ideally I would love to get rid of the cable boxes to save space but I guess at present it is not possible.
Capture cards like the Hauppauge HDPVR/HDPVR2/Colossus2 have component or HDMI inputs. As Tiki mentioned, the HDHR Prime 6 sends data over the network to viewing devices. If the viewer is "approved" you can view copy-once content. In order to use a capture card with a Prime, you would need to convert that network stream to a component/HDMI signal. In theory you could do this using an XBox or other approved device, but it's still several steps.

--John
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-21-2019, 04:24 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,369
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike1961 View Post
Seems to be HDMI capture. Does this mean that it won't work on DRM channels?
You ask about HD capture cards which is refer to HDMI, Component, SDI even Display Port and your Cable or Satellite STB HDMI output to go a HD capture card now I don't know if HDCP is on with TBS6304 but if it is then the right HDMI splitter should take of HDCP problem.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-21-2019, 04:27 PM
mike1961 mike1961 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: California
Posts: 1,513
Thanks for the feedback. Hopefully one day Prime or another company can make a capture card that will allow for 5 or more inputs like the prime 6 but also where we don't need to worry about DRM and just need one cable card and not a bunch of cable boxes for each channel we want to record.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-21-2019, 04:32 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,369
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpwegas View Post
Capture cards like the Hauppauge HDPVR/HDPVR2/Colossus2 have component or HDMI inputs. As Tiki mentioned, the HDHR Prime 6 sends data over the network to viewing devices. If the viewer is "approved" you can view copy-once content. In order to use a capture card with a Prime, you would need to convert that network stream to a component/HDMI signal. In theory you could do this using an XBox or other approved device, but it's still several steps.

--John
Basic it all boil down HDCP which why it hard to get round as it prevents eavesdropping

Last edited by SHS; 02-21-2019 at 04:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-21-2019, 04:38 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,369
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike1961 View Post
Thanks for the feedback. Hopefully one day Prime or another company can make a capture card that will allow for 5 or more inputs like the prime 6 but also where we don't need to worry about DRM and just need one cable card and not a bunch of cable boxes for each channel we want to record.
More then likely the way that TV Streaming Hulu TV, YouTube TV and etc is take off I suspect that Cable TV will end up in graveyard in next 5 years
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need some help with HdHomeRun Prime MarcusInMd Hardware Support 1 09-01-2015 03:52 PM
HDHomeRun Prime on Woot 5/24 ranger The SageTV Community 6 05-25-2012 07:10 PM
Ceton and hdhomerun prime CADDYROGER Hardware Support 2 08-24-2011 05:38 AM
HDHomerun Prime? cenwesi Hardware Support 26 04-19-2011 05:40 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.