SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV International User Forums > SageTV United Kingdom

Notices

SageTV United Kingdom SageTV and SageTV Recorder Users from the UK - This forum is for you to post about specific issues using SageTV software in the UK.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 01-10-2011, 06:30 PM
mpogr mpogr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 152
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whitey View Post
I was thinking that there's been little interest from the UK Sage users.

Does this mean you not going to add epgcollector functionality to DVBE4Sage? That would be ashame!

Whitey
Hi Whitey,

Yes, I'm currently holding off adding this functionality to DVBE4SAGE. I don't have much time to spend on adding any functionality which you can get elsewhere.
The good thing about EPGCollector is that it can be configured to use any free DVB tuner, so, if you have more than 2 DVB cards, chances are it will work seamlessly for you.
So, the only advantage of getting EPG grabbing functionality into DVBE4SAGE is the ability to run it on an already used tuner, but I don't think it makes it high priority. I think, for example, that adding fast file switching is way more important ATM.
__________________
Server: Core i3 2100, 4GB RAM, 6TB recording storage, Windows 2008 R2, 6xDVB-C with DVBE4SAGE on Foxtel Cable (7 virtual tuners) - currently dormant, pending Orange card decryption problem resolution...
Client 1 (living room): HD300 on FHD 55' Samsung 3D LCD TV
Client 2 (child's room): Regular desktop computer, Win 7 x32 on HD-Ready 26' Sharp LCD TV
Client 3 (bedroom): Intel T7200 C2D (2.13GHz), NVIDIA GeForce 430, Silverstone Multimedia Chassis, Win 7 x32 on HD-Ready 32' Sharp LCD TV
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 01-11-2011, 12:23 PM
Oddity Oddity is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: London
Posts: 282
You'd have a new user if you did implement on dvb4sage.

Thanks for all the replies.

Card has arrived today and will give it a go tomorrow and let you know how I get on.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 01-12-2011, 02:41 AM
bunch92 bunch92 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: France / UK
Posts: 335
Thank you for this thread, I have now setup the EPG OTA software and it works like a charm.

It is missing some of my channels for some reason ( Sky News , Bliss , Flaunt and BBC1 HD ) , but I got them from XMLTV RT .

A great free EPG system
__________________
Server : Asus M4A79XTD Evo / AMD Phenom II X4 955 @ 3.2GHz / 4Gb RAM / Win 10 64-bit / Cinergy 2400iDT (French Freeview - TNT) / 2 * Hauppauge NOVA-HD-S2 (UK Sky) / TT CT-3650 CI / HDD : 4.5 To / Sage V7 / XMLTV Importer / EPG from WebGrabPlus+/ LM DVB Recorder for all tuners / 2 Clients : STP-HD300
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 01-16-2011, 02:45 PM
Oddity Oddity is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: London
Posts: 282
Update

It's taken most of the day to sort, out most of which was getting the DVB-S channel numbers arrnaged correctly.

All working now like a dream, such an excellent application.

Just which there was an easy way to get the channels arranged.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 01-16-2011, 03:11 PM
Nelbert Nelbert is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oddity View Post
Just which there was an easy way to get the channels arranged.
+1

It's like a huge step backwards from DVB-S/S2/T Receivers which generally have PC apps that allow you to quickly configure the whole of the tuner,transponder and channel setup without needing to do frequency scans first or use the built-in GUI.

Our DVB-S2/T receiver currently has ~1000 channels in it. I don't look forward to sorting it all out in Sage. Was easy for our receiver as it becomes a case of import from KingofSat/Lyngsat etc, add channels then drag and drop into order before uploading into the receiver. The receiver EPG grabber automatically matches the channels from the grab with configured channels without needing to worry about matching channel numbers etc.

Last edited by Nelbert; 01-16-2011 at 03:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 01-17-2011, 02:44 PM
Oddity Oddity is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: London
Posts: 282
Frequencies,

Just took a look at my .frq file in Sage ( example is ITV HD)
CH:119 onid:1482 tsid:1482 sid:1482 frq:14820000 rate:22000 pol:1 fec_rate_in:6 sat:0 ctrl:1 #:ITV1_HD

The frequency shown on kingofsat is
ITV HD United Kingdom Astra 2D (28.2E) 10832.00 H 22000 5/6 Clear 10000 2362

Can anyone explain the different frequency numbers and SIDs?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EPG data using lineup and now/next over the air ? bunch92 SageTV EPG Service 2 01-12-2009 02:30 PM
how does over the air epg work? 1234567 SageTV EPG Service 0 12-05-2007 12:16 AM
epg information for PVR350 pbelcl SageTV EPG Service 1 12-31-2006 07:15 AM
Local Broadcast Channels Have Wrong EPG Information jamesnw SageTV Beta Test Software 0 11-16-2006 01:07 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.