SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #441  
Old 01-06-2011, 07:12 PM
harco harco is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 28
From the dvbe recorder you put ONID 4102 in Network ID box and 107 in the channel/sid box. check record by sid then start.
Reply With Quote
  #442  
Old 01-06-2011, 07:29 PM
Jabroni's Avatar
Jabroni Jabroni is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 251
Quote:
Originally Posted by harco View Post
From the dvbe recorder you put ONID 4102 in Network ID box and 107 in the channel/sid box. check record by sid then start.
Still no luck, says that it cannot find the traponsder for that SID/ONID

Heres the txt file it creates with the output of the console
Attached Files
File Type: txt 20110106150510.txt (142.9 KB, 177 views)
__________________
SageTV 7.1.9 / Phoenix
Captures: 1x Genpix Skywalker DVB4Sage / 1x 7500 Prof DVBS2 Tunner DVB4Sage / 1x HD HomeRun / 1x Slingbox M1 / 1x Colossus HD
Extender: 2x HD200 / 1x HD300

Reply With Quote
  #443  
Old 01-06-2011, 07:43 PM
harco harco is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 28
Change these settings

ServedCAIDs=1816
IncludeTuners=1
ExcludeTuners=2,3,4
UseNewTuningMethod=1
BouquetName=0

And are you sure about the diseqc settings? It would normally be 1,2,3 on diseqc1=
Reply With Quote
  #444  
Old 01-06-2011, 07:52 PM
mpogr mpogr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 152
Be careful with UseTuningMethod=1, it's like hit and miss ATM. And it definitely won't work for DVB-C!
__________________
Server: Core i3 2100, 4GB RAM, 6TB recording storage, Windows 2008 R2, 6xDVB-C with DVBE4SAGE on Foxtel Cable (7 virtual tuners) - currently dormant, pending Orange card decryption problem resolution...
Client 1 (living room): HD300 on FHD 55' Samsung 3D LCD TV
Client 2 (child's room): Regular desktop computer, Win 7 x32 on HD-Ready 26' Sharp LCD TV
Client 3 (bedroom): Intel T7200 C2D (2.13GHz), NVIDIA GeForce 430, Silverstone Multimedia Chassis, Win 7 x32 on HD-Ready 32' Sharp LCD TV
Reply With Quote
  #445  
Old 01-06-2011, 09:10 PM
Jabroni's Avatar
Jabroni Jabroni is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 251
Quote:
Originally Posted by harco View Post
Change these settings

ServedCAIDs=1816
IncludeTuners=1
ExcludeTuners=2,3,4
UseNewTuningMethod=1
BouquetName=0

And are you sure about the diseqc settings? It would normally be 1,2,3 on diseqc1=
Seems I was able to tune in to the SID that were discovered (the ones that were explicit on the initial autodiscover) but for some reason not all the channels are available. Is there a way to get a list of discovered SID ? Or to force a complete scan on all detected transponders ? (I know I do get all since when using DVBDream I get them)

*EDIT*

OK dumb me, I didnt had the correct Network ID. Now im stuck in getting signal lock on the rest.. ill keep playing with the disecq.ini to see if I can get all channels/sats workings
__________________
SageTV 7.1.9 / Phoenix
Captures: 1x Genpix Skywalker DVB4Sage / 1x 7500 Prof DVBS2 Tunner DVB4Sage / 1x HD HomeRun / 1x Slingbox M1 / 1x Colossus HD
Extender: 2x HD200 / 1x HD300


Last edited by Jabroni; 01-06-2011 at 09:24 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #446  
Old 01-08-2011, 08:36 AM
garystein garystein is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: London UK
Posts: 35
Fast Network Encoder Switch

Is there any way to switch this to true yet with this DVBE4SAGE, just tried the new version and switching to true in sage properties and get no signal message.
Reply With Quote
  #447  
Old 01-08-2011, 11:11 AM
Whitey's Avatar
Whitey Whitey is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Notts, England
Posts: 246
Quote:
Originally Posted by garystein View Post
Is there any way to switch this to true yet with this DVBE4SAGE, just tried the new version and switching to true in sage properties and get no signal message.
I don't think this feature has been added yet to DVBE4Sage

Whitey
Reply With Quote
  #448  
Old 01-27-2011, 04:42 AM
mpogr mpogr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 152
New version has been uploaded, with improved DVB-C and North America support.
For up-to-date setup instructions, refer to this document (courtesy of CodeMonkey).
__________________
Server: Core i3 2100, 4GB RAM, 6TB recording storage, Windows 2008 R2, 6xDVB-C with DVBE4SAGE on Foxtel Cable (7 virtual tuners) - currently dormant, pending Orange card decryption problem resolution...
Client 1 (living room): HD300 on FHD 55' Samsung 3D LCD TV
Client 2 (child's room): Regular desktop computer, Win 7 x32 on HD-Ready 26' Sharp LCD TV
Client 3 (bedroom): Intel T7200 C2D (2.13GHz), NVIDIA GeForce 430, Silverstone Multimedia Chassis, Win 7 x32 on HD-Ready 32' Sharp LCD TV

Last edited by mpogr; 01-27-2011 at 02:18 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #449  
Old 01-27-2011, 10:59 AM
Jabroni's Avatar
Jabroni Jabroni is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 251
Ive been using this software for a couple of days now. I must say its rock solid. Running it on NA, w/ a genpix and n3xt cardclient. Im using raw diseqc commands which I must say works great, and with the auto sid feature so we dont need to mess with the sage channel guide (since i just have 1 provider). Congrats on mpogr for this software and CodeMonkey for adapting it for NA users
__________________
SageTV 7.1.9 / Phoenix
Captures: 1x Genpix Skywalker DVB4Sage / 1x 7500 Prof DVBS2 Tunner DVB4Sage / 1x HD HomeRun / 1x Slingbox M1 / 1x Colossus HD
Extender: 2x HD200 / 1x HD300

Reply With Quote
  #450  
Old 01-29-2011, 08:09 PM
wangwh wangwh is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1
22khz switch problem

I have a 22khz switch to combine two circular LNBs and connect to one port of a 4x1 diseqc switch, but I tried a lot of settings, but still cannot get them working, I can get other LNBs working that are directly connected to the diseqc switch. They work with DVBDream without problem. Can anyone tell me the settings to make them work? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #451  
Old 02-17-2011, 11:40 AM
Jabroni's Avatar
Jabroni Jabroni is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 251
I was thinking if it would be possible to have stored the services definition dumped to a temprary file on exit, so in case we need to close/open, it wouldnt need to autoscan again on startup. Maybe with a limitation that if the service file is more than 1 week old it would rescan (and I think it would require an autoscan trigger handy on the GUI in case we want to manually trigger)
__________________
SageTV 7.1.9 / Phoenix
Captures: 1x Genpix Skywalker DVB4Sage / 1x 7500 Prof DVBS2 Tunner DVB4Sage / 1x HD HomeRun / 1x Slingbox M1 / 1x Colossus HD
Extender: 2x HD200 / 1x HD300

Reply With Quote
  #452  
Old 02-18-2011, 10:41 AM
banjo banjo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 90
Cant make it work!

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpogr View Post
New version has been uploaded, with improved DVB-C and North America support.
For up-to-date setup instructions, refer to this document (courtesy of CodeMonkey).
Hi,

Well i'm using en erliaer version that works just fine, but the new version is not working for me.

i'm using vg.. and YES provider, what do i need to do to make it work.
2. is it going to be faster in channel changing the older versions?


Thanks
and again
G R E A T E J O B !!!!!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #453  
Old 02-18-2011, 11:33 AM
bjkiller's Avatar
bjkiller bjkiller is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 368
Quote:
Originally Posted by banjo View Post
Hi,

Well i'm using en erliaer version that works just fine, but the new version is not working for me.

i'm using vg.. and YES provider, what do i need to do to make it work.
2. is it going to be faster in channel changing the older versions?


Thanks
and again
G R E A T E J O B !!!!!!!!!
there removed YES tuner frequancy as default from configuration - just specify.

[Tuning]
InitialFrequency=10824000
InitialSymbolRate=27500
InitialPolarization=V
InitialModulation=QPSK
InitialFEC=3/4
__________________
Dear Google, Please don't ruin SageTV for us!!

Sage Server: [s]8xDVB-S2 with DVBE4Sage on YES DBS Israel 4W (3 virtual tuners) ,[/s] 3 x HD300 Extenders; 3 x HD200 Extender; 3 x SageTV Client;
Reply With Quote
  #454  
Old 02-23-2011, 04:50 AM
John@TunerUK John@TunerUK is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 251
Is there any chance this newer version will fix the issues I was having with the newer technotrend cards? My original post regarding the issue is Here

Also, I was having issues with the Music channels on Sky UK since upgrading to SageTV V7.My original post with logs for that issue is Here

I just wanted to check before I go messing around with a (mostly) working system.

Also, how do I go about updating? Is it just a case of copying and pasting the new files over?

Cheers

John
__________________
Antec Sonata III, Abit AN-M2HD, AMD 4200+, Thermalright SI-128 Cooler, 2GB OCZ DDR2, 2x500Gb + 1x1Tb Samsung Spinpoint SATA II, Hauppauge Nova-T500, Technotrend 3200-S2 with CI, Oasis II CAM. Windows XP Home SP3, Logitech Harmony 525. Logitech DiNovo Edge
Reply With Quote
  #455  
Old 02-23-2011, 02:01 PM
sofakng sofakng is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: jklimek@gmail.com
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jabroni View Post
Running it on NA, w/ a genpix and n3xt cardclient.
My Genpix Skywalker card should be arriving shortly and I've been doing a ton of research on what I need to record content from my legal Dish Network account.

Is n3xt the best card server to use? I don't want to share my card with anybody (ie. I don't want to do anything illegal), I just want it to work with Sage for recording shows.

It seems like Acamd is also very popular as is newcs...
Reply With Quote
  #456  
Old 02-26-2011, 04:00 PM
willplaice willplaice is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London UK
Posts: 83
I wondered if anyone could comment on my config,

I can go for hours with no breaks in decoding, but some programs will break up badly, such that i have to stop and start the program multiple times..

I'm using Hadu as a cam as it's the most stable i've found, config

[General]
PluginActive=1
UseTransparency=1
MonitorSize=710,417;45,45,45,60,24,90,59,144;35,102,156,24,140

[Options]
UsePSITables=0
SurveyPMT=0
UsePATforPMT=0
DontUpdViewer=1
MaxECMPIDs=0
MaxConnections=0
DisplayIPorURL=1
ECMTimeout=10
MaxCAIDLoops=4
DCWsOneServ=1
LogMessages=0
LogMessLevel=1
EMMAlone=0
EMMFaked=0
EMMLog=0
Systray=0

[Specific]
DVBViewerAPI=0
DVBViewerAllAudio=1
DVBViewerCSAStat=0
DVBViewerRecServ=0
DVBViewerIdleServ=0

[Device]
MDRoot=0
DescrCommand=
XorEven=
XorOdd=
UseTT=0

[Serv_Sky Uk]
Server=CCCam:aa.yy.xx:14000:0:usernameassword
Active=1


dvbe config
[General]
LogLevel=3
NumberOfVirtualTuners=4

[Plugins]
DCWTimeout=10
ServedCAIDS=963

[Tuning]
InitialFrequency=10714000
InitialSymbolRate=22000
InitialPolarization=H
InitialModulation=QPSK
InitialFEC=5/6
LNB_SW=11700000
LNB_LOF1=9750000
LNB_LOF2=10600000
TuningTimeout=20
UseSidForTuning=0
InitialRunningTime=30
TuningLockTimeout=10
DVBS2Tuners=1,2
Reply With Quote
  #457  
Old 02-27-2011, 09:26 PM
yallah yallah is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: france
Posts: 9
Hi,

I want use Canal sat from astra 19.2E.

But DVBE4SAGE told me :

2011-02-28 04:23:57.640 DVBE4SAGE Encoder SVN revision 247
2011-02-28 04:23:57.640 Loading configuration info from "C:\Program Files\dvbe4sage\dvbe4sage.ini"
=========================================================
Configuration file dump:

[General]
LogLevel=2
SetupType=DVBS
NumberOfVirtualTuners=2
NorthAmerica=0

[Plugins]
DCWTimeout=5
IsVGCam=0
MaxNumberOfResets=1
ServedCAIDs=
ServedPROVIds=

[Tuning]
LNBSW=11700000
LNBLOF1=9750000
LNBLOF2=10600000
InitialFrequency=11361000
InitialSymbolRate=22000
InitialPolarization=H
InitialModulation=QPSK (DVB-S)
InitialFEC=2/3
DVBS2Tuners=1
TSPacketsPerBuffer=1024
NumberOfBuffers=400
TuningTimeout=20
TuningLockTimeout=5
InitialRunningTime=20
UseSidForTuning=0
UseNewTuningMethod=0
ScanAllTransponders=0
ExcludeTuners=
ExcludeTunersMAC=
IncludeTuners=
IncludeTunersMAC=
UseDiseqc=0
AutoDiscoverONID=0
IncludeONIDs=
ExcludeONIDs=

[Output]
TSPacketsPerOutputBuffer=160000
TSPacketsOutputThreshold=135
DisableWriteBuffering=0

[Encoder]
ListeningPort=6969

[Recording]
PreferredAudioLanguage=eng
PreferredAudioFormat=ac3
PreferredSubtitlesLanguage=eng

[Advanced]
PMTDilutionFactor=1
PATDilutionFactor=1
PMTThreshold=20
PSIMaturityTime=10
MaxECMCacheSize=3000
EnableECMCache=1
ECMCacheAutodeleteChunkSize=300
BouquetName=0
PreferSDOverHD=0
ExcludeTIDs=PreferredTIDs=
End of configuration file dump
=========================================================
2011-02-28 04:23:57.656 Working with MDAPI plugins
2011-02-28 04:23:57.687 #1: Loading filter "USB 2.0 BDA DVB-S Tuner" - succeeded!
2011-02-28 04:23:57.687 #1: Tuner Filter Info = "USB 2.0 BDA DVB-S Tuner"
2011-02-28 04:23:57.703 #1: Loading filter "USB 2.0 BDA DVB Capture" - succeeded!
2011-02-28 04:23:57.703 #1: Loaded our transport stream filter
2011-02-28 04:23:57.703 #1: Added demux filter to the graph
2011-02-28 04:23:57.703 #1: Connected demux to our filter output pin
2011-02-28 04:23:57.718 #1: Device ordinal=1, MAC=000:5C:61:6E:5D, type=TechnoTrend USB 2.0
2011-02-28 04:23:57.718 #1: Using tuning request-based tuning method...
2011-02-28 04:23:57.906 #1: Starting initial run for autodiscovery, transponder data: Frequency=11361000, Symbol Rate=22000, Polarization=H, Modulation=QPSK (DVB-S), FEC=2/3
2011-02-28 04:24:12.609 Received command: "NOOP"
2011-02-28 04:24:17.906 #1: The initial run for autodiscovery finished
2011-02-28 04:24:17.906 #1: The tuner failed to acquire the signal
2011-02-28 04:24:18.000 #1: Graph successfully stopped


How can i resolve my problem .... PLZ ..HELP need astra 19.2 for canal sat

Last edited by yallah; 02-28-2011 at 07:03 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #458  
Old 03-03-2011, 07:05 PM
mpogr mpogr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 152
yallah,

You specified wrong modulation for the initial tuning, it should be 8PSK. Also, according to Lyngsat, the frequency is 11362 and not 11361, though this is probably not the main problem.

Cheers,

Michael.
__________________
Server: Core i3 2100, 4GB RAM, 6TB recording storage, Windows 2008 R2, 6xDVB-C with DVBE4SAGE on Foxtel Cable (7 virtual tuners) - currently dormant, pending Orange card decryption problem resolution...
Client 1 (living room): HD300 on FHD 55' Samsung 3D LCD TV
Client 2 (child's room): Regular desktop computer, Win 7 x32 on HD-Ready 26' Sharp LCD TV
Client 3 (bedroom): Intel T7200 C2D (2.13GHz), NVIDIA GeForce 430, Silverstone Multimedia Chassis, Win 7 x32 on HD-Ready 32' Sharp LCD TV
Reply With Quote
  #459  
Old 03-03-2011, 09:32 PM
Jabroni's Avatar
Jabroni Jabroni is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 251
Quote:
Originally Posted by sofakng View Post
My Genpix Skywalker card should be arriving shortly and I've been doing a ton of research on what I need to record content from my legal Dish Network account.

Is n3xt the best card server to use? I don't want to share my card with anybody (ie. I don't want to do anything illegal), I just want it to work with Sage for recording shows.

It seems like Acamd is also very popular as is newcs...
You need to do some more reading. I suggest you go to dvbn.happysat.org and do some search... your mixing up cardservers and cardclients

newcs, rqcs == cardserver

acamd, n3xt == cardclient

so far the best combination that has worked for me its rqcs + n3xt
__________________
SageTV 7.1.9 / Phoenix
Captures: 1x Genpix Skywalker DVB4Sage / 1x 7500 Prof DVBS2 Tunner DVB4Sage / 1x HD HomeRun / 1x Slingbox M1 / 1x Colossus HD
Extender: 2x HD200 / 1x HD300

Reply With Quote
  #460  
Old 03-04-2011, 02:37 AM
yallah yallah is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: france
Posts: 9
Thx mpogr,

But still the same ... The tuner failed to acquire the signal.

Somebody can send me a .ini to take exemple with AutoDiscoverONID ?

Thx by advance
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to be sure(ish) you DVB cards work before buying moamoa SageTV Linux 2 09-04-2008 05:31 AM
Sky via DVB S cards directly - any advice? johnw SageTV United Kingdom 21 05-09-2008 09:30 AM
DVB versus U.S.? mohanman General Discussion 9 06-13-2007 09:09 PM
Best DVB for UK? jcoyne Hardware Support 2 04-08-2007 06:12 PM
2 Non-Conflicting Freeview DVB Boxes rickgillyon Hardware Support 0 11-17-2005 08:04 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.