SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #461  
Old 03-04-2011, 07:05 PM
soul_stalker soul_stalker is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 24
When adding tuners to the sage properties file the instructions read
Quote:
The 1111 number should be incremented for each tuner, and should be unique to the sage.properties file. so tuner two should read for example mmc/encoders/1112
Is this in reference to virtual tuners created for use on the same transponder? I have three genpix devices, and as such I set up the dvbe4sage config file for three tuners, but not three "virtual tuners"

Quote:
NumberOfVirtualTuners=1

DVBS2Tuners=3
Are the directions for adding virtual tuners (same transponder) or actual tuners (individual devices)??

-Cheers

Last edited by soul_stalker; 03-05-2011 at 03:33 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #462  
Old 03-04-2011, 10:49 PM
zamar45 zamar45 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Moon
Posts: 7
Could you guys clarify a few things about DVB Enhancer?

- Is there a list of hardware it can support? Does it match SageTV Hardware List?

- Does it have any special Control Modules (Sources) for particular Sat TV Card Tuners?

- Will it support Twinhan 1020a DVB-S card? With what drivers: BDA or WDM type?

- If it doesn't support WDM drivers, can it take video & audio stream from TSReader instead?

- Does it have a GUI to control DiSEqC Switch and Motor? How it turns a motor - only when a new channel is selected? Can I select a particular sat in SageTV instead of a channel to see only its channels in TV Guide and have motor turned to that sat?

Last edited by zamar45; 03-05-2011 at 08:26 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #463  
Old 03-07-2011, 07:55 PM
boil42 boil42 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Perth
Posts: 10
Finally

After a few days of hardware failure and a long weekend here I WA to work on it, I have finally got it all up and running on an HD Satellite connection. Many thanks to Mpog for his fantastic code and assistance throughout.

I will document my experience produce a customised updated install document for DVBS Satellite if anyone is interested.
__________________
Server: AMD Quad Core Phenom II X4 945 @3GHz - ASUS M4A87TD/USB3 - 2gb RAM - Windows 7 Ultimate 32bit - 8tb HDD
DVB-T Tuners: 2 x Silicondust HDHomeRun Ethernet Twin Tuners - IceTV EPG
DVB-S2 Tuners: TBS6981 PCI-E DVB-S2 Dual Tuner - EPGStream
Clients: 1 x HD300 extender, 3 x HD200 extenders
Software: SageTV V7 Windows, DVBLink TV Source
Reply With Quote
  #464  
Old 03-10-2011, 11:23 PM
marsh9man marsh9man is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 47
I would be interested in seeing what worked for you.
TIA
Reply With Quote
  #465  
Old 04-02-2011, 01:04 AM
mtnz mtnz is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 14
I've been trying to install DVB Enhancer (svn247), but it always crashes immediately on startup.

Windows (7, x64) gives me an error stating "DVB Enhancer for SageTV UI has stopped working"

If I ask for problem details it displays the following:
Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: BEX
Application Name: dvbe4sage.exe
Application Version: 1.1.0.247
Application Timestamp: 4d412fb3
Fault Module Name: encoder.dll
Fault Module Version: 1.1.0.247
Fault Module Timestamp: 4d412fb1
Exception Offset: 000d46f3
Exception Code: c0000417
Exception Data: 00000000
OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1
Locale ID: 5129
Additional Information 1: ff08
Additional Information 2: ff08de95e0cf63cfa15112aea0f658de
Additional Information 3: dcf7
Additional Information 4: dcf75c536499560073f587850e4ccb38


Also, the link to the SkyUK setup guide on the first page is dead.

Finally, assuming I get this working, if anyone can forward me a working setup for Sky NZ it'd be highly appreciated.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #466  
Old 04-02-2011, 01:47 AM
mpogr mpogr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 152
It's impossible to tell anything before you post the log...
__________________
Server: Core i3 2100, 4GB RAM, 6TB recording storage, Windows 2008 R2, 6xDVB-C with DVBE4SAGE on Foxtel Cable (7 virtual tuners) - currently dormant, pending Orange card decryption problem resolution...
Client 1 (living room): HD300 on FHD 55' Samsung 3D LCD TV
Client 2 (child's room): Regular desktop computer, Win 7 x32 on HD-Ready 26' Sharp LCD TV
Client 3 (bedroom): Intel T7200 C2D (2.13GHz), NVIDIA GeForce 430, Silverstone Multimedia Chassis, Win 7 x32 on HD-Ready 32' Sharp LCD TV
Reply With Quote
  #467  
Old 04-02-2011, 03:02 PM
mtnz mtnz is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by mpogr View Post
It's impossible to tell anything before you post the log...
If there was a log I'd post it. I get that error immediately. As far as I can tell there's no log file generated anywhere.

EDIT: It looks like I may have just had a corrupted file somewhere. Re-downloading DVBE4Sage fixed this problem.

I'd still like a Sky NZ config file, if anyone has one.

Last edited by mtnz; 04-02-2011 at 03:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #468  
Old 04-03-2011, 01:10 AM
mtnz mtnz is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 14
Well, I can at least start DVBE4Sage now, so I guess that's progress. I don't get much farther than that though. I get the following error almost immediately after starting:

2011-04-03 19:04:06.970 #1: Cannot submit the tune request, error 0x80070006
2011-04-03 19:04:06.970 #1: Error: Could not Build the BDA filter graph
2011-04-03 19:04:07.001 #2: Cannot submit the tune request, error 0x80070006
2011-04-03 19:04:07.001 #2: Error: Could not Build the BDA filter graph

I've attached the full log as well.

I'm trying to set up DVB-S using a Hauppauge HVR-3000. I'd like to get the FTA channels working first. I have it working successfully on SageTV 6.6.2, Windows Media Centre and DVBDream.

I'm pretty sure nothing else is using the tuner at the moment. Any one of those programs can successfully access it, after DVBE4Sage fails to do so.
Attached Files
File Type: txt DVBE4Sage log.txt (1.9 KB, 124 views)
Reply With Quote
  #469  
Old 04-03-2011, 02:35 AM
mpogr mpogr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 152
Strange... are you sure you've got BDA drivers for your device? Also, what's you OS?
__________________
Server: Core i3 2100, 4GB RAM, 6TB recording storage, Windows 2008 R2, 6xDVB-C with DVBE4SAGE on Foxtel Cable (7 virtual tuners) - currently dormant, pending Orange card decryption problem resolution...
Client 1 (living room): HD300 on FHD 55' Samsung 3D LCD TV
Client 2 (child's room): Regular desktop computer, Win 7 x32 on HD-Ready 26' Sharp LCD TV
Client 3 (bedroom): Intel T7200 C2D (2.13GHz), NVIDIA GeForce 430, Silverstone Multimedia Chassis, Win 7 x32 on HD-Ready 32' Sharp LCD TV
Reply With Quote
  #470  
Old 04-03-2011, 02:56 AM
mtnz mtnz is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by mpogr View Post
Strange... are you sure you've got BDA drivers for your device? Also, what's you OS?
Pretty sure I have BDA drivers. I just checked if it'd work in DVB-T mode (set 'SetupType=DVBT') and it did. I had a similar problem setting up SageTV. It wasn't able to see my DVB-S card at all until I modified the preferences file manually.

The HVR-3000 is a hybrid tuner. It has a DVB-S, DVB-T and analog tuner, but is only able to use one at a time. For some reason, some software assumes it's a DVB-T and analog tuner only.

My OS is Windows 7 x64.

EDIT: Not sure why I tried this, but for some reason DVBE4Sage detected the DVB-S tuner when run in Sandboxie. It seems that tuner #1 is DVB-T and #2 is DVB-S. Haven't tested yet whether SageTV can connect to it, but it can definitely discover DVB-S channels. I'm at a complete loss as to why it'd work in Sandboxie but not directly. I imagine it's due to something on my computer, but I have no idea what.

EDIT2: DVB Dream definitely sees my tuners as a BDA device, so that's not the problem. Inside Sandboxie, DVBE4Sage launches successfully once, and detects channels. After that, it crashes on launch unless I delete all files in the sandbox, after which it'll start again. The error seems to be the same as I used to get when I started DVBE4Sage before re-downloading it. I'm not sure what the cause is as I don't know what changes DVBE4Sage makes when it first runs. I've attached the log from a successful run inside Sandboxie.

EDIT3: Deleting 'SbiePst.dat' (Sandboxie's implementation of Windows Protected Storage) from the Sandbox is all that's required to allow DVBE4Sage to run again. It seems that when DVBE4Sage runs successfully it writes something to protected storage that prevents DVBE4Sage from starting again. At this point I'm in well above my depth, so hopefully you can tell me what the problem is.

EDIT4: I'm even more confused now. Deleting SbiePst.dat isn't what fixes the problem. It seems that when I run DVBE4Sage.exe from Sandboxie's history, it crashes. If I manually navigate to the DVBE4Sage folder and run DVBE4Sage.ini, then it runs fine. This seems like a Sandboxie problem though, not anything to do with DVBE4Sage. At this point I'm tempted just to reinstall Windows and hope my phantom problem fixes itself.

EDIT5: I've restored Windows to an image I made when I first installed. Nothing's changed, unfortunately.
Attached Files
File Type: txt 20110404184455.txt (39.7 KB, 149 views)

Last edited by mtnz; 04-04-2011 at 03:32 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #471  
Old 04-10-2011, 10:04 PM
mtnz mtnz is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 14
Well, I just tried install Windows 7 x86 instead of x64 to see if that would make any difference. That was a completely clean install as well, just Windows 7 + TV card drivers + DVBE4Sage

The result was the same. It didn't work, with the same error message. When I installed Sandboxie and tried again inside Sandboxie, it did work.

If you have any suggestions as to how to proceed, it'd be greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #472  
Old 04-15-2011, 12:04 PM
soul_stalker soul_stalker is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by soul_stalker View Post
When adding tuners to the sage properties file the instructions read


Is this in reference to virtual tuners created for use on the same transponder? I have three genpix devices, and as such I set up the dvbe4sage config file for three tuners, but not three "virtual tuners"



Are the directions for adding virtual tuners (same transponder) or actual tuners (individual devices)??

-Cheers
Seriously... nobody? Do mutiple identical tuners on the same provider require mutiple instances of Dvbe4Sage to be concurrently running? Ie three instances for three identical tuners all on the same provider?

edit - Okay I think perhaps I need to enter it as

Quote:
DVBS2Tuners=1,2,3
Rather than

Quote:
DVBS2Tuners=3
To specify three actual tuners.... Correct?

Last edited by soul_stalker; 04-15-2011 at 02:05 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #473  
Old 04-16-2011, 12:47 AM
banshee banshee is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 25
I only have one tuner, but yes, you would need to put:
DVBS2Tuners=1,2,3

If you're using Genpix, make sure you are using the driver version with the fix for multiple tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #474  
Old 04-16-2011, 11:48 AM
soul_stalker soul_stalker is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by banshee View Post
I only have one tuner, but yes, you would need to put:
DVBS2Tuners=1,2,3
Thanks... I will give that a shot.

Quote:
Originally Posted by banshee View Post
If you're using Genpix, make sure you are using the driver version with the fix for multiple tuners.
Do you mean the latest BDA driver? Or is there something I'm not aware of?
Reply With Quote
  #475  
Old 04-17-2011, 05:59 PM
mpogr mpogr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 152
@mtnz,

The last log your posted seems pretty much OK. So I don't quite understand where are you now in terms of reaching a working solution.
Please, clarify.
__________________
Server: Core i3 2100, 4GB RAM, 6TB recording storage, Windows 2008 R2, 6xDVB-C with DVBE4SAGE on Foxtel Cable (7 virtual tuners) - currently dormant, pending Orange card decryption problem resolution...
Client 1 (living room): HD300 on FHD 55' Samsung 3D LCD TV
Client 2 (child's room): Regular desktop computer, Win 7 x32 on HD-Ready 26' Sharp LCD TV
Client 3 (bedroom): Intel T7200 C2D (2.13GHz), NVIDIA GeForce 430, Silverstone Multimedia Chassis, Win 7 x32 on HD-Ready 32' Sharp LCD TV
Reply With Quote
  #476  
Old 04-17-2011, 06:08 PM
mpogr mpogr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 152
@soul_taker

About virtual vs. physical tuners. Virtual tuners are the ones Sage sees. You usually define an equal or greater number of virtual tuners to the number of physical ones you use, e.g., if you have 2 physical tuners, you can define 2 or 3 virtual ones.
The advantage of having 3 virtual tuners is that Sage will be, sometimes, able to record 3 programs simultaneously, despite the fact you have only 2 physical tuners. The disadvantage is that, sometimes, Sage will try to record 3 program simultaneously while all 3 of them are located on different transponders. In this situation, one of the recordings will fail. It's up to you to decide whether you want to take the risk or not.
From practical perspective, the more physical tuners you have, the safer having slightly more virtual ones is. For example, right now I have 4 physical tuners and I defined 5 virtual ones, and I don't think I ever had a problem during the last 3 month. But it all depends on your level of concurrency, the higher it is, the greater is a chance of recording failure. So, eventually, you might need to purchase more tuners.

As for DVBS2Tuners flag, you figured it our correctly. DVB4SAGE cannot decide by itself which DVB-S tuners are S2 capable and which ones are not, so, by default, it assumes a tuner is not S2 capable, unless explicitly specified using this flag. And yes, you can (and must) list all your S2 tuners, comma separated.
__________________
Server: Core i3 2100, 4GB RAM, 6TB recording storage, Windows 2008 R2, 6xDVB-C with DVBE4SAGE on Foxtel Cable (7 virtual tuners) - currently dormant, pending Orange card decryption problem resolution...
Client 1 (living room): HD300 on FHD 55' Samsung 3D LCD TV
Client 2 (child's room): Regular desktop computer, Win 7 x32 on HD-Ready 26' Sharp LCD TV
Client 3 (bedroom): Intel T7200 C2D (2.13GHz), NVIDIA GeForce 430, Silverstone Multimedia Chassis, Win 7 x32 on HD-Ready 32' Sharp LCD TV
Reply With Quote
  #477  
Old 04-17-2011, 08:18 PM
mtnz mtnz is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by mpogr View Post
@mtnz,

The last log your posted seems pretty much OK. So I don't quite understand where are you now in terms of reaching a working solution.
Please, clarify.
My problem is that in order to generate that log, I had to run DVBE4Sage in Sandboxie.

If I run DVBE4Sage directly under Windows, I get the following error:

2011-04-03 19:04:07.001 #2: Cannot submit the tune request, error 0x80070006
2011-04-03 19:04:07.001 #2: Error: Could not Build the BDA filter graph

What I'm trying to do is get DVBE4Sage to work natively, without Sandboxie.
Reply With Quote
  #478  
Old 04-18-2011, 12:17 PM
vividweb vividweb is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 401
Is there a way to use DVBE4Sage to update select channels EPG info from the satellite? With dvbdream I was injecting some EPG data into the Sage EPG for a few channels that Zap2It does not provide updates on.
__________________

Sage Server: i5-2500K 8 GB DDR, 6000gb HDD, 4xHD-PVR < 4xBell 6141, Win7 x64
Client 1: HD-200, Panasonic 42PX75
Client 2: HD-300, Samsung LCD
Client 3: HD-300, Samsung PN50C550
Client 4: MS Surface Pro
Reply With Quote
  #479  
Old 04-19-2011, 02:20 AM
bjkiller's Avatar
bjkiller bjkiller is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 368
Quote:
Originally Posted by vividweb View Post
Is there a way to use DVBE4Sage to update select channels EPG info from the satellite? With dvbdream I was injecting some EPG data into the Sage EPG for a few channels that Zap2It does not provide updates on.
look into, here epg downloader from dvbs...
http://sourceforge.net/projects/dvbe4sage/files/
__________________
Dear Google, Please don't ruin SageTV for us!!

Sage Server: [s]8xDVB-S2 with DVBE4Sage on YES DBS Israel 4W (3 virtual tuners) ,[/s] 3 x HD300 Extenders; 3 x HD200 Extender; 3 x SageTV Client;
Reply With Quote
  #480  
Old 05-01-2011, 01:27 PM
ytulpan ytulpan is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 84
Hi mpogr,

I hope you are adjusting well to life in Australia.

I have been using your software with YES in Israel for a long time, but now I have some problems (I'm using the latest release, 247 with the VGCam option).

1) Up to sometime in February, I could play the *.ts files in VLC or DVBViewer with no problems and even get the DVB subtitles. Since then VLC won't play them at all and DVBViewer won't show the subtitles. This happens for *all* recordings, DVB-S and S2.

I have found a nice piece of software called TSDoctor that cleans up ts streams and rebuilds the tables. And it really works on the problematic recordings making them playable. It logs lots of errors on the stream, most of them look like just packet errors, but I attach the log so that perhaps you can see any systematic problems.

2) I have 2 dual tuner and 2 single tuner cards in my server. For some reason (hardware bugs in the dual tuner cards, and maybe YES changing FEC to 5/6 from 3/4) I cannot receive 2-3 YES transponders with them. I get a huge number of packet errors. I can receive those transponders with the other tuner cards. Is there any way I can tell dvbe4sage not to use a specific tuner with a specific transponder ? I would have solved this by myself with 2 instances of dvbe4sage, but than I have to share the CAM and this is too messy.
Attached Files
File Type: zip tsdoctorlog.zip (35.8 KB, 120 views)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to be sure(ish) you DVB cards work before buying moamoa SageTV Linux 2 09-04-2008 05:31 AM
Sky via DVB S cards directly - any advice? johnw SageTV United Kingdom 21 05-09-2008 09:30 AM
DVB versus U.S.? mohanman General Discussion 9 06-13-2007 09:09 PM
Best DVB for UK? jcoyne Hardware Support 2 04-08-2007 06:12 PM
2 Non-Conflicting Freeview DVB Boxes rickgillyon Hardware Support 0 11-17-2005 08:04 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.