SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #381  
Old 10-03-2012, 05:45 PM
thelinuxman thelinuxman is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by dibs View Post
Can someone help me out on how to get Ustream links to play in the Sage interface using Playon?

http://playonscripts.com/labs/scriptmaker/
Reply With Quote
  #382  
Old 10-06-2012, 08:45 AM
samgreco samgreco is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Villa Park, IL (Outside Chicago)
Posts: 617
Has anyone noticed a problem with the menu links with the newest version (3.6.4.3842) of Playon? Since upgrading, the Netflix links off of the main Playon menu no longer work. I get no videos found. But if I go to Netflix thru Playon> Browse Playon> Netflix, it all works.

At first I thought it might be Gemstone, but I installed a clean client on my laptop using only the stock STV and see the same issue.
Reply With Quote
  #383  
Old 10-06-2012, 09:32 AM
jt4242 jt4242 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 181
I had this problem and it was driving me crazy - all had worked fine and then suddenly it behaved just as you said.

I tried everything and then remembered that I had installed PlayLater after this point. So I uninstalled PlayON and reinstalled it and all is fine again. I guess the PlayLater installation messed something up in the original PlayON install.
Reply With Quote
  #384  
Old 10-06-2012, 09:37 AM
samgreco samgreco is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Villa Park, IL (Outside Chicago)
Posts: 617
Strange. I never installed PlayLater. But I think I will try the reinstall.
Reply With Quote
  #385  
Old 10-06-2012, 05:25 PM
samgreco samgreco is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Villa Park, IL (Outside Chicago)
Posts: 617
Well, I uninstalled and reinstalled (This was a clean client install to start. PC never had Sage). I get:

Main Menu> Playon> Netflix> Netflix Queue = No Videos Found
Main Menu> Playon> Netflix> New Arrivals = Works as expected
Main Menu> Playon> Netflix> Browse Genres = Works as expected

From Main Menu> Playon> Playon> Browse Playon> Netflix = All selections work.

Has anyone else run into this with the newest Playon?
Reply With Quote
  #386  
Old 10-06-2012, 05:50 PM
asd asd is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 38
Interesting results. If you go into genres folder sub folder topics do you actually get a show that will play? I contacted customer service of Playon and they say they are in the process of fixing genres folder but it is still pending.

What annoys me, as a Canadian using Unblock-us VPN, is I can't use Mexico, UK, Ireland, or Brazil Netflix at the moment, unless I use my Sony Google player Netflix app. Playon version of Netflix only seems to work for US Netflix, except genres folder. I have Sage extenders all over the house but only one Sony player.
Reply With Quote
  #387  
Old 10-06-2012, 08:25 PM
samgreco samgreco is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Villa Park, IL (Outside Chicago)
Posts: 617
Haven't tried actually playing from the Genres folder. I actually only use the Queue folder typically. I tend to search for what I want from a browser when I'm at my PC and queue it up. Then I don't have to go through all of those layers. Just the Queue. But I'll try later and let you know.
Reply With Quote
  #388  
Old 10-06-2012, 10:51 PM
samgreco samgreco is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Villa Park, IL (Outside Chicago)
Posts: 617
Well, I do get stuff to play in the Genres folders.

So, just to clarify things, the only place it doesn't work is off of the Netflix menu going >Right into the Netflix Queue folder. If I just click the OK/Select on the main Netflix menu item it present the list of folder and the Queue is there and works.

Gees I hope that makes sense...
Reply With Quote
  #389  
Old 10-07-2012, 12:54 AM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
This happens all the time when PlayOn changes the names of paths that I have hardcoded in the STV.

Sorry, I know the plug-in needs some serious maintenance right now but i'm just so busy I haven't had anytime to work on it. I'm hoping that things lighten up a bit in November so I can finally finish up some Gemstone improvements i've been sitting on
__________________
Clients: 1xHD200 Connected to 50" TH-50PZ750U Plasma
Server : Shuttle SFF SSH55J2 w/ Win7 Home, SageTV v7, Core i3 540, 2GB RAM, 30GB SSD for OS, 1.5TB+2x1TB WDGP for Recordings, BluRay, 2xHDHR, 1xFirewire
SageTV : PlayOn, SJQ, MediaShrink, Comskip, Jetty, Web Client, BMT


Having a problem? Don't forget to include a log! (Instructions for: PlayOn For SageTV v1.5, MediaShrink)
Reply With Quote
  #390  
Old 10-07-2012, 05:36 AM
asd asd is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 38
Evilpenguin, nothing to apologize for -- I appreciate your work on the Playon plugin. It has greatly enhanced the value of my sage system, since I am less and less recording broadcast TV and more and more streaming online. Thanks for developing it at all!
Reply With Quote
  #391  
Old 10-07-2012, 08:04 AM
samgreco samgreco is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Villa Park, IL (Outside Chicago)
Posts: 617
Quote:
Originally Posted by asd View Post
Evilpenguin, nothing to apologize for -- I appreciate your work on the Playon plugin. It has greatly enhanced the value of my sage system, since I am less and less recording broadcast TV and more and more streaming online. Thanks for developing it at all!
I echo this almost exactly. No worries.
Reply With Quote
  #392  
Old 10-17-2012, 07:12 AM
Moskus's Avatar
Moskus Moskus is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 223
Norway got Netflix support today, so naturally I installed PlayOn and this plugin.

But I can't get any videos to show up at all...
Am I missing something? Perhaps a hidden checkbox somewhere?


Or doesn't PlayOn/this plugin work with the non-US version of Netflix?
__________________
SageTV 7 beta on Windows Home Server
5 TB storage, Hauppauge PRV-USB2, HomeSeer
3x PlaceShifters
1x HD200
Reply With Quote
  #393  
Old 10-17-2012, 07:59 PM
Dargason Dargason is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 516
Before trying to get it working with SageTV, I recommend checking that it works with a more standard device, like an Xbox, PS3, or Wii. Or even an HD200/300 in standalone mode.
Reply With Quote
  #394  
Old 10-17-2012, 08:01 PM
Dargason Dargason is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 516
@EP,

I did without playon for a while (because I was running Win8 and playon didn't work...) but I've reinstalled everything on Win7 again largely so that I could get it working. I'd forgotten how nice it is to be able to just go grab episodes that I'd missed and the movie selection is much better than waiting around for something decent to air on the networks.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #395  
Old 10-18-2012, 01:23 AM
Moskus's Avatar
Moskus Moskus is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 223
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dargason View Post
Before trying to get it working with SageTV, I recommend checking that it works with a more standard device, like an Xbox, PS3, or Wii. Or even an HD200/300 in standalone mode.
Can you run PlayOn on a HD2/300 in standalone mode? Cool!

I'll try that or my Xbox, thanks!
Didn't think of the Xbox option, as it has its own Netflix app.
__________________
SageTV 7 beta on Windows Home Server
5 TB storage, Hauppauge PRV-USB2, HomeSeer
3x PlaceShifters
1x HD200
Reply With Quote
  #396  
Old 10-18-2012, 05:20 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,373
There are also Playon clients for iOS, android, etc. It is a good way to get Hulu content on these devices.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #397  
Old 10-19-2012, 09:18 AM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,154
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
There are also Playon clients for iOS, android, etc. It is a good way to get Hulu content on these devices.
Re: Android, the PlayOn app for Android requires Flash support - it does not allow any other method of viewing the video streams. Not all Android devices come with Flash (and somewhat older devices or devices with specific chipsets can't even handle it). But more importantly, Flash is not being supported for Android any longer (unless they reversed course in the past month or two, since I read it).

I emailed PlayOn support about this and their answer was something like "we are aware that Flash is not being supported and we are working on a solution, we will release more details when they are available". So I get the impression that at some point PlayOn will begin delivering video from their app via some form other than Flash, but who knows when that will happen.
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 10 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9x64, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #398  
Old 10-19-2012, 11:55 AM
Chriscic Chriscic is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 729
How is quality streaming from Playon? They still don't support HD, do they? That's what's been preventing me from purchasing, although perhaps if it's solid 480p and mainly for educational/kids shows not as much of an issue.
Reply With Quote
  #399  
Old 10-19-2012, 02:32 PM
Dargason Dargason is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 516
Well, I've been watching a lot of Playon lately... the streams I'm getting are 720x404, but it's a decent bitrate.
Reply With Quote
  #400  
Old 10-20-2012, 09:02 PM
-=Jeff=- -=Jeff=- is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dargason View Post
Before trying to get it working with SageTV, I recommend checking that it works with a more standard device, like an Xbox, PS3, or Wii. Or even an HD200/300 in standalone mode.
Playon works on my Wii.. no luck with getting it working on SageTV though
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 500Gb OS, 1x 1.5TB & 2x 2TB HDs for recordings
Tuners: 3 HDHRs OTA
Client 1: HD100 on 65" Samsung 4K LCD\LED
Client 2: HD100 on 50" Panasonic Plasma (16x9)
Client 3: HD100 on 32" Toshiba Tube (4x3)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin :: PlayON for v7 evilpenguin SageTV v7 Customizations 535 03-24-2011 03:17 PM
Trouble using PlayOn Plugin on more than one PC pkasin SageTV v7 Customizations 5 02-14-2011 10:31 AM
Use Playon plugin with SageMC rdefino SageMC Custom Interface 1 12-30-2010 05:43 PM
Playon Plugin and resuming a movie already started rnadeau SageTV v7 Customizations 5 11-21-2010 08:37 PM
Using Playon Hulu Plugin For SageTV ? squeed SageTV Customizations 5 06-04-2010 09:42 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.