SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations > SageMC Custom Interface

Notices

SageMC Custom Interface This forum is for discussing the user-created SageMC custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #121  
Old 04-13-2009, 07:00 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Turn off context sensitive fanart in the SageMC options.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #122  
Old 05-02-2009, 11:21 AM
superdodge superdodge is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 65
Ben

I know that you've said you like static images rather than animated backgrounds so you haven't enabled that feature; however, I have noticed that TVIS always uses the same single image from my fanart for a single TV series.

So in addition to not supporting animated cycling backgrounds, TVIS also won't pick choose a random background each time it is opened?
Reply With Quote
  #123  
Old 05-02-2009, 11:32 AM
jaminben jaminben is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 1,754
Send a message via MSN to jaminben
Quote:
Originally Posted by superdodge View Post
Ben

I know that you've said you like static images rather than animated backgrounds so you haven't enabled that feature; however, I have noticed that TVIS always uses the same single image from my fanart for a single TV series.

So in addition to not supporting animated cycling backgrounds, TVIS also won't pick choose a random background each time it is opened?
You are correct, it was never coded as it wasn't available at the time. To be honest I think TVIS is pretty much dead, well for me anyway.
__________________
Server - Win7 64bit, 2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, TBS 6284 PCI-E Quad DVB-T2 Tuner, 3 x HD200 & 1 x HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #124  
Old 05-02-2009, 11:41 AM
toricred's Avatar
toricred toricred is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Northern New Mexico
Posts: 1,719
Any chance that you'll set up GRS so it can be used for single recordings instead?
Reply With Quote
  #125  
Old 05-02-2009, 12:29 PM
jaminben jaminben is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 1,754
Send a message via MSN to jaminben
Quote:
Originally Posted by toricred View Post
Any chance that you'll set up GRS so it can be used for single recordings instead?
Sorry, but its going to be a no.
__________________
Server - Win7 64bit, 2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, TBS 6284 PCI-E Quad DVB-T2 Tuner, 3 x HD200 & 1 x HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #126  
Old 05-02-2009, 12:59 PM
toricred's Avatar
toricred toricred is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Northern New Mexico
Posts: 1,719
Can't blame me for asking.

I see in your screen shots on the download page that the Season and Episode are showing up with the show title. I can't get it to do that. Any idea what I could be doing wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #127  
Old 05-02-2009, 01:21 PM
jaminben jaminben is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 1,754
Send a message via MSN to jaminben
Quote:
Originally Posted by toricred View Post
Can't blame me for asking.
No I can't blame you. TVIS looks awful.

Quote:
Originally Posted by toricred View Post
I see in your screen shots on the download page that the Season and Episode are showing up with the show title. I can't get it to do that. Any idea what I could be doing wrong?
I use xmltv to get my guide and its the way digiguide supplies title data.
__________________
Server - Win7 64bit, 2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, TBS 6284 PCI-E Quad DVB-T2 Tuner, 3 x HD200 & 1 x HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #128  
Old 05-07-2009, 02:40 PM
superdodge superdodge is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaminben View Post
You are correct, it was never coded as it wasn't available at the time. To be honest I think TVIS is pretty much dead, well for me anyway.
I hate to hear that! I think TVIS looks SOOOOOO much better than the default SageMC screens.
Reply With Quote
  #129  
Old 05-07-2009, 04:17 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Shameless plug - I was going to assume ownership of jamin's TVIS since he's moved on to bigger and better things <Ortis> but I decided to just let it influence a full set of replacement screens for the TV - I'll put up some screen shots 2nite, but screens I've got 'unified' by my new theme are :

My TV
Recordings
Sub Group Recording (ie GRS)
Program Info (ie TVIS)
Guide
Schedule

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #130  
Old 05-07-2009, 04:21 PM
superdodge superdodge is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
Shameless plug - I was going to assume ownership of jamin's TVIS since he's moved on to bigger and better things <Ortis> but I decided to just let it influence a full set of replacement screens for the TV - I'll put up some screen shots 2nite, but screens I've got 'unified' by my new theme are :

My TV
Recordings
Sub Group Recording (ie GRS)
Program Info (ie TVIS)
Guide
Schedule

btl.
I'm looking forward to those screen shots! My Center Sage equipped HTPC needs them!
Reply With Quote
  #131  
Old 06-13-2009, 09:15 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
Some newbie questions:

I loaded this addon, and selected in the sageMC options to use "AMIS" as my "Custom Program Info Screen". However, when I select a recording from sageMC "Recorded TV" section, I still get the old "Program Info" screen; which is where Im hoping/expecting it will be changed after loading AMIS and selecting AMIS as the "Custom Program Info Screen".

If I go to my video imports and select a video that I know for sure is in the internet database builtin to BMI, I still dont see a background. I have to manually select Edit Video Info, and select "Metadata Fanart", and manually again select the Fanart for the video.. Also I am not sure what needs to go into the 3rd box transparent box on the right side. It's blank.

I am getting this in the Video imports section *if* I manually load the metadata and still not working correctly
http://i67.photobucket.com/albums/h2...nshot-0658.jpg

I am still getting this:
http://i67.photobucket.com/albums/h2...nshot-0659.jpg

All in all, I was hoping for a Nice looking enhanced Program Info to replace the one that comes with sageMC. Instead, it got something in the Imported videos section wish isnt automatic (the automatic metadata issue might be a problem with BMI).

Could someone please tell me what's wrong. I'd really appreciate it.

Thanks!
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***

Last edited by mkanet; 06-13-2009 at 10:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #132  
Old 06-13-2009, 10:46 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
So this thread talks about the TV Info Screen import - but you set it to the AMIS (Advanced Movie Screen Import)

I suspect that the movie screen import won't play nice as the Program Info screen......
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #133  
Old 06-13-2009, 10:49 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
I'm completely confused. What's the difference between Advanced Movie Screen Import compared to Program Info Screen. Which one is used to replace the Program Info screen builtin to SageMC?

Edit: Same problem with TV movie info. When I go to program info of any TV recording, I still see the old program info builtin to sageMC. I dont really care about import videos. All I want is fanart support for the existing sageMC Program Info for TV shows.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
So this thread talks about the TV Info Screen import - but you set it to the AMIS (Advanced Movie Screen Import)

I suspect that the movie screen import won't play nice as the Program Info screen......
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***

Last edited by mkanet; 06-13-2009 at 10:55 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #134  
Old 06-13-2009, 10:58 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
SageMC supports addins that replace the Program Info screen for both TV and Video - however these are seperate entities.

The AMIS import is for Video Program Info.
The TV Info Screen import is for TV Program Info.


Just make sure that you are specifying the right screen for the right context. Using the AMIS (which has it's own thread here) for the TV Program Info is not the right way to do it - which is what you say above that you are doing.
btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #135  
Old 06-13-2009, 11:17 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
Thanks BTL for clarifying. I have followed the instructions correctly for "TV info" import. However I have one VERY important question. Basically automatic fanart doesnt work.

I am not getting fanart for any of the TV shows. My understanding is all I have to do is copy the BMI install files to the respective folders, In SageMC import the MetadataFanartTools-SageMC.xml, SageMC/Extras/Batch Metadata Importer=Automatic, SageMC/Main/Global UI Options/Display/FanArt Options/Fan Art Central Path=E:\Fanart.
The only way to get fanart is to manually go into imported videos, Edit Video Info, select Metadata/Fanart, choose the video name. Thats the only way my fanart central folder receives the files. I dont know how to make this automatic for TV Info. I am not sure where else to get help. I tried the BMI import thread as well.
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
STV Import: Read & Write Metadata files for Default STV 5/6 (v2.2.9 18/Feb./2010) JREkiwi SageTV Customizations 251 10-09-2019 11:11 AM
STV Import: Video Editing for Sage BobPhoenix SageTV Customizations 279 03-07-2013 01:35 PM
STV Import: SageMC MovieTimes Movie Listings v0.64 Morgan111 SageMC Custom Interface 419 10-01-2010 11:06 PM
STV Import: Movie Info Screen V.1.0 jaminben SageMC Custom Interface 398 01-17-2010 02:40 PM
Import DVD Profiler xml into default STV wags119 SageTV Customizations 7 10-30-2006 07:35 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.