SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-21-2006, 11:04 AM
AtariJeff's Avatar
AtariJeff AtariJeff is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 276
DVB-S Options

When I first started using SageTV I used PVR-250/150's to bring in s-video from 3 satellite receivers and after some tweaking it was pretty solid. I only rebooted my server once a week "just because". The whole digital to analog then back to digital thing really bugged me though. Since then I've replaced the 150's with Nexus-S cards using MyTheatre, SageTV plugin, and other plugins. Now the whole setup is digital with 5.1 sound, HDTV, and amazing pq. HOWEVER, the tradeoff is stability big time. I have to script a daily shutdown and restart of all MyTheatre instances to keep it running. It's a huge resource hog and kind of quirky wrt to channel changes sometimes.

My question is this. Are there any other setups out there that have had more success? Perhaps some Linux flavours like DTV, DVR, etc. Will they stream video to Sage and support some of the plugins?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-21-2006, 11:12 AM
technazz's Avatar
technazz technazz is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Hamilton, ON, CA
Posts: 474
Quote:
Originally Posted by AtariJeff
When I first started using SageTV I used PVR-250/150's to bring in s-video from 3 satellite receivers and after some tweaking it was pretty solid. I only rebooted my server once a week "just because". The whole digital to analog then back to digital thing really bugged me though. Since then I've replaced the 150's with Nexus-S cards using MyTheatre, SageTV plugin, and other plugins. Now the whole setup is digital with 5.1 sound, HDTV, and amazing pq. HOWEVER, the tradeoff is stability big time. I have to script a daily shutdown and restart of all MyTheatre instances to keep it running. It's a huge resource hog and kind of quirky wrt to channel changes sometimes.

My question is this. Are there any other setups out there that have had more success? Perhaps some Linux flavours like DTV, DVR, etc. Will they stream video to Sage and support some of the plugins?

I have the same setup and Ive run weeks without a restart. It sounds more like a MT problem rather than a Sage.

You'll have to look into Linux as they are using DVB-S with Myth TV but there are tonnes of problems with those setup as well.

Technazz
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-21-2006, 11:16 AM
AtariJeff's Avatar
AtariJeff AtariJeff is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 276
I agree that most of the grief comes from MT (Sage betas notwithstanding). Could you let me know your MT setup, plugins, etc. ?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-21-2006, 03:17 PM
insomniac's Avatar
insomniac insomniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Concord, Ca.
Posts: 1,104
most problems ive seen is people running "trial" versions of MT. I run perfectly stable with 2 instances of DVB-s cards on the server through the latest release of MT (the last 2 releases as well..)

I.
__________________
If you're not cheating, your not trying...

My sage rigs:
Server - Windows 2003, Intel 865 PERLL w/ P4 3.2g 1gb ram, 3-PVR250, 3-PVRUSB's, 1 Skystar2, 1 twinhan 102g, 1 starbox DVB-S Cards. Evo network QAM encoder. 1.2TB storage 6.x server + MTSAGE for DVB
Client 1/Master BR - MediaMVP running a 30" Olevia LCD TV.
Client 2/Front Room - Shuttle ST61G4 XPC 1gig ram, 60gb HD, BTC9019 wireless keyboard/mouse & Harmony 880. 6.x client. GF6600GT driving a Sony WEGA 55" rear projection tv.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-22-2006, 05:52 AM
AtariJeff's Avatar
AtariJeff AtariJeff is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 276
I'm running the fully licenced version on 4 Nexus-s cards. Curious about some of your settings. I'm running the running the cards in harware mode, colour system set to PAL (for HDTV). Optimize for DVD is checked. Timeshift buffer length set to 100 MB. Using the DVBCore parser for EPG. Switch to AC3 track is checked under audio.

On (yet) another note, is anyone able to get radio working ??
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-10-2006, 12:30 AM
rlb2 rlb2 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 12
DVB-S Capture cards

Hi insomniac, I noticed you had the Skystar2 DVB-S Card installed in your sytem. How is it working? Is it noticed by SAGETV or are you using a network encoder to "see" it? Are there BDA/WDM drivers for it?

Searching for the best DVB-S solution

Thanks!
Rob
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-10-2006, 10:32 AM
GbrNole GbrNole is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Fort Myers, FL
Posts: 844
i'm still trying to figure out what i could do with an dvb-s card though i have an idea...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-12-2006, 01:15 AM
insomniac's Avatar
insomniac insomniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Concord, Ca.
Posts: 1,104
Cant do much with a dvb-s card right now

Quote:
Originally Posted by GbrNole
i'm still trying to figure out what i could do with an dvb-s card though i have an idea...
__________________
If you're not cheating, your not trying...

My sage rigs:
Server - Windows 2003, Intel 865 PERLL w/ P4 3.2g 1gb ram, 3-PVR250, 3-PVRUSB's, 1 Skystar2, 1 twinhan 102g, 1 starbox DVB-S Cards. Evo network QAM encoder. 1.2TB storage 6.x server + MTSAGE for DVB
Client 1/Master BR - MediaMVP running a 30" Olevia LCD TV.
Client 2/Front Room - Shuttle ST61G4 XPC 1gig ram, 60gb HD, BTC9019 wireless keyboard/mouse & Harmony 880. 6.x client. GF6600GT driving a Sony WEGA 55" rear projection tv.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-12-2006, 01:17 AM
insomniac's Avatar
insomniac insomniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Concord, Ca.
Posts: 1,104
I love my ss2 card. strong signal and has WDM drivers. I dont recommend BDA drivers anyway. Crappy cpu hogs. I use MTSAGE plugin in mytheatre as a network encoder for sage. I have yet to use sage native for sat cards.

I.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rlb2
Hi insomniac, I noticed you had the Skystar2 DVB-S Card installed in your sytem. How is it working? Is it noticed by SAGETV or are you using a network encoder to "see" it? Are there BDA/WDM drivers for it?

Searching for the best DVB-S solution

Thanks!
Rob
__________________
If you're not cheating, your not trying...

My sage rigs:
Server - Windows 2003, Intel 865 PERLL w/ P4 3.2g 1gb ram, 3-PVR250, 3-PVRUSB's, 1 Skystar2, 1 twinhan 102g, 1 starbox DVB-S Cards. Evo network QAM encoder. 1.2TB storage 6.x server + MTSAGE for DVB
Client 1/Master BR - MediaMVP running a 30" Olevia LCD TV.
Client 2/Front Room - Shuttle ST61G4 XPC 1gig ram, 60gb HD, BTC9019 wireless keyboard/mouse & Harmony 880. 6.x client. GF6600GT driving a Sony WEGA 55" rear projection tv.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-05-2007, 07:45 PM
earth-ox earth-ox is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by insomniac
most problems ive seen is people running "trial" versions of MT. I run perfectly stable with 2 instances of DVB-s cards on the server through the latest release of MT (the last 2 releases as well..)

I.


how i bought mytheatre and i try to run 2 with 2 dvb it shuts down and errors out..
and sagetv only sees one
i have it set for 6969 and 7000 still errors out
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.