SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-09-2007, 11:19 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,520
Hauppauge HVR-1800 or HVR-1600

Hi there. I currently use a Hauppauge 150 running on MCE 2005. The satellite feeder box is Starchoice HD 505 receiver. 23 channels of free HD (Starchoice doesn't charge for the channels, but you pay more to buy the receiver). Currently, I cannot record HD from this box, just watch it live, as the Hauppauge 150 isn't a HD card.

Question - does anyone know a good reason to move up to one of these other Hauppauge cards? I live between LA and San Diego, and have limited over-the-air HD, as I am just outside either cities HD transmission distance, although I now get about 6-10 channels from a roof-top antenna thru a Samsung set-top box (in addition to my satellite HD).

I believe the Starchoice box is a rebranded Motorola from the Voom days.

Is there any way, that anyone knows, to use either of these cards to record HD from the Starchoice receiver, or will I be limited to OTA HD recording only?

Reason for asking - the cards are on a drastic price reduction in my area this week.

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-10-2007, 12:31 AM
BFisher BFisher is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 394
I think bottom line is that generally speaking, if you have a STB, there is no way to record HD (short of the R5000 upgrade, etc.). If you can get OTA HD, that works. Or if you can get clear QAM via cable, that works.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-10-2007, 01:06 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,520
so cable stb's pass QAM, but satellite stb's don't?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-10-2007, 01:47 AM
ke6guj ke6guj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,355
no, cable stb's don't pass QAM, we tune QAM straight off the coax before it gets to an STB.
__________________
- Jack
__________________________________________
Server: AMD Phenom 9750, 2GB RAM, 2 Hauppauge PVR500, 1 Firewired DCT6200, 1 HDHomerun tuning 2 QAM channels, Vizio 37" HDTV LCD, 1 USB-UIRT

Clients: 1 MediaMVP, 1 Placeshifter Client, & 1 SageTV Client.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-10-2007, 01:55 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,520
ah, now it makes sense - because I kept seeing posts relating to cable STB's, and couldn't quite grasp the concept.

now the only battle is encryption of that raw feed via your local cable company, correct?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-10-2007, 02:01 AM
ke6guj ke6guj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,355
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
now the only battle is encryption of that raw feed via your local cable company, correct?
Yup, for QAM tuning, it is either an open QAM signal (mainly locals and some "free" digital channels) or an encrypted QAM signal (everything else, no point in charging for extra tiers if everything could be tuned with a QAM tuner).
__________________
- Jack
__________________________________________
Server: AMD Phenom 9750, 2GB RAM, 2 Hauppauge PVR500, 1 Firewired DCT6200, 1 HDHomerun tuning 2 QAM channels, Vizio 37" HDTV LCD, 1 USB-UIRT

Clients: 1 MediaMVP, 1 Placeshifter Client, & 1 SageTV Client.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-10-2007, 01:54 PM
Djc208's Avatar
Djc208 Djc208 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: SE Virginia
Posts: 674
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
ah, now it makes sense - because I kept seeing posts relating to cable STB's, and couldn't quite grasp the concept.

now the only battle is encryption of that raw feed via your local cable company, correct?
They were probably talking about the firewire hack. Some of the cable STBs can feed the de-scrambled programs through the firewire port on the back. With some work Sage can be set up to control and record these feeds. Even then you still only get programs that haven't been copy protected by the cable company.
__________________
Server: Core 2 Duo E4200 2 GB RAM, nVidia 6200LE, 480 GB in pool, 500GB WHS backup drive, 1x750 GB & 1x1TB Sage drives, Hauppage HVR-1600, HD PVR, Windows Home Server SP2
Media center: 46" Samsung DLP, HD-100 extender.
Gaming: Intel Core2 Duo E7300, 4GB RAM, ATI HD3870, Intel X-25M G2 80GB SSD, 200 & 120 GB HDD, 23" Dell LCD, Windows 7 Home Premium.
Laptop: HP dm3z, AMD (1.6 GHz) 4 GB RAM, 60 GB OCZ SSD, AMD HD3200 graphics, 13.3" widescreen LCD, Windows 7 x64/Sage placeshifter.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-11-2007, 11:02 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,520
so on a different note then, since the only way either of these cards will be of any use to me . . . is for a) OTA HD, or b) an improvement in analog.

so, the question for anyone who may know and has used both . . .

do either of the 1600 or 1800 produce better analog results out of
their s-video jack than the 150 does? I have never been all that impressed
with the overall quality of the 150, but it works and is reliable.

If the 1600 or 1800 does analog NTSC better, then that would be something.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-11-2007, 01:58 PM
BFisher BFisher is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 394
Not to hijack this thread - but is there an advantage between 1600 and 1800 other than PCI-e vs PCI? I have slots of both types free... so is there a reason to get one versus the other?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-13-2007, 07:10 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,520
Don't mind the hijack as long as there are good answers.

So, does anyone who own either of these cards think that their
analog s-video is superior to the hauppauge 150 series?

thanks - sale ends today (tuesday)
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-13-2007, 08:49 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,475
I think 1800 produce tab better analog picture than the PVR 150 and HVR 1600 but like things it boil down to input PQ
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinTV HVR 1600 dual record problem not QAM malore Hardware Support 13 11-08-2007 10:51 AM
MediaMVP + HVR 1600 IR Blaster messy Hardware Support 1 09-13-2007 06:50 AM
VERY dumb hauppauge 1600 question obrian93 Hardware Support 2 08-08-2007 07:51 AM
Hauppauge 1600 and 150 abbott_m Hardware Support 1 05-02-2007 11:41 AM
Noob...Directv HVR 1600 setup? StealthCobra Hardware Support 2 03-21-2007 01:38 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.