SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-11-2008, 03:44 PM
wsturner wsturner is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 5
New Setup - WHS - Sage (Converting from Media Center)

OK... I am looking at switching from Windows Media Center to Sage...

Platform:
WHS P4 3gig 1Gig or RAM
500Gig HD Space
Loaded HDHomerun Drivers
Loaded Sage WHS Version Latest from the WWW Site

Testing Client version of sage on Laptop 1.2gig 512 RAM
Only Loaded with XP Pro and Sage Client Fresh Install

ISSUE: I tested HDHomerun on the Server and confirmed that I can see video and Audio through VLC Media Player. I then went to the client and through the Setup Wizard. Video would not play where it asked you to test Basic/Standard/Advanced. It seemed to find the HDHomerun, but it will not play any video. I even tested a Divx File and still not video.

I am not sure where to go to continue testing... Do I need divx/xvid drivers on the client?

Any Help would be greatly greatly appreciated...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-11-2008, 05:24 PM
wsturner wsturner is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 5
UPDATE:

I have a divx Movie that I can play with out issue through Media player, but when I try the Sage client, I get a rendering error...

*Confused*
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-11-2008, 05:58 PM
autoboy autoboy is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 477
The video will not show up when doing that testing. They really should fix that or explain it better. Just skip it and proceed as normal as if it did. Let us know if you still can't see video after running through the whole setup.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-11-2008, 09:54 PM
inlvnv inlvnv is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by wsturner View Post
Testing Client version of sage on Laptop 1.2gig 512 RAM
Only Loaded with XP Pro and Sage Client – Fresh Install
Quote:
Originally Posted by wsturner View Post
UPDATE:

I have a divx Movie that I can play with out issue through Media player, but when I try the Sage client, I get a rendering error...

*Confused*
I'm confused too. You are not being specific with exactly what your problem is/are or what the error messages are. Your first post appears to indicate, possibly you have not installed WHS connector software on your client machine, therefore, client not having access to WHS server video folder. Your second post indicates you have installed connector and do have access to server video folder but just getting either audio and/or video renderer error. In this case, go into SageTv detailed setup, multimedia and audio and try other renderers that will work.

SageTV setup on WHS machines can get tricky, but not difficult to solve, so will be glad to help.
__________________
Server: Norco 450B server case w/ 1kw PS. Intel i3-530, 3GB RAM and HVR-1800.
Drives: 500GB sys, 2x 2TB, 9x1.5TB, 2x1TB and 1x750GB pooled. 750GB non-pooled for SageTV

Routers: DIR-655 and DIR-825 Bridges: 2xDAP-1522.
Installed: WHS OS, SageTV for WHS, PlayOn and Orb.
SageTV Plugins: PlayOn in OnLine Services.
SageTV clients: HD-200->Samsung LN52A750 and HD-100->Samsung LN40A650
Clients: 5 HP laptops, home built PC, iMac, PS3, PSP, XBox360, 3 iPhones 3gs (through OrbLive).

Last edited by inlvnv; 06-11-2008 at 09:57 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-11-2008, 09:59 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Make sure to actually choose your video decoder on the Sage client-don't leave it at default.

Turn off the firewall on the WHS server and the client and see if that does any better.

Make sure to finish the configuration of your tuner and skip through the preview. Just choose the correct tuner input and proceed.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-13-2008, 06:54 AM
wsturner wsturner is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 5
Thank you for thaking the time to reply...

I will give our sugestions a try tonight... I also purchased the Sage Hauppauge Media Extender. Thinking that this might eliminate any issues that might be related to the client. That way I can confirm that the WHS side is working well.

It sounds like I need to use a different video decoder on the client, I left the one that came with the software thinking that would be best..

Thank you for your help.. Will report tomorrow.

Can you Recomend a Decoder? ffdshow?

Last edited by wsturner; 06-13-2008 at 06:59 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-13-2008, 08:13 AM
autoboy autoboy is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 477
Uggg. Make sure you didn't actually buy the Hauppauge media extender. It is SD only.

You need to buy the SageTV HD Media Extender. It should be $200.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-13-2008, 08:48 AM
wsturner wsturner is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 5
I did.... For the kids TV.... If this works I will get 2 of the HD Versions..

$100 - If it works.. Kids are set.. If not, I will return it to Amazon...

This should be good for TESTING? Right? That was the intent...

Last edited by wsturner; 06-13-2008 at 05:28 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-13-2008, 05:30 PM
wsturner wsturner is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 5
UPDATE: Installed the MVP media Extender... - All Videos XVID/DIVX now seem to play on the extender... My Connection to the HDHomeRun is still not working... There is a TON of traffic between the HDHomerun and WHS along with Traffic between WHS and MVP... Just no video....
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV vs. Vista Media Center Brent General Discussion 29 05-03-2009 03:01 PM
SageTV as media center bastafidli SageTV Software 14 12-16-2007 06:47 PM
New Problem with sage (sage Freezing to a black screen) FormatC: SageTV Software 0 08-05-2007 12:16 AM
SageTV for Macintosh V6.2 is Released! Narflex Announcements 0 06-26-2007 10:52 AM
Sage and Fusion Lite setup? gateslinger Hardware Support 5 07-10-2006 02:23 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.