SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-23-2019, 11:54 AM
Melancholy Man Melancholy Man is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Tan Valley, AZ
Posts: 9
DirecTV Serial cable

Just installed the newest version of Sage and I can't get it to change channels on my DirecTV boxes using the serial cables that plugs into them. If there is already a post I can't seem to find it. Is their an answer somewhere?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-23-2019, 12:02 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,475
Quote:
Originally Posted by Melancholy Man View Post
Just installed the newest version of Sage and I can't get it to change channels on my DirecTV boxes using the serial cables that plugs into them. If there is already a post I can't seem to find it. Is their an answer somewhere?
Man how old is your set-top box
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-23-2019, 01:43 PM
Melancholy Man Melancholy Man is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Tan Valley, AZ
Posts: 9
The boxes are pretty new but the serial cables are very old.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-23-2019, 02:04 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,475
Quote:
Originally Posted by Melancholy Man View Post
The boxes are pretty new but the serial cables are very old.
What model is that
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-23-2019, 02:55 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,190
Quote:
Originally Posted by Melancholy Man View Post
Just installed the newest version of Sage and I can't get it to change channels on my DirecTV boxes using the serial cables that plugs into them. If there is already a post I can't seem to find it. Is their an answer somewhere?
Perhaps we should determine which sagetv version you upgraded from and to... Did you move to the 64 bit version.

k
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-24-2019, 08:39 AM
Melancholy Man Melancholy Man is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Tan Valley, AZ
Posts: 9
The DirecTV boxes are H21-100 and H24-200. The Cables are made by Paterson Technologies and have a serial connection to the computer and USB to the DirecTV box. I was using Sage version 9.1.8 and everything was working great. I installed version 9.2-64bit and then the channels on the DirecTV boxes stopped changing. So I decided to try 9.2-32bit and had the same issue.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-24-2019, 09:23 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,475
Quote:
Originally Posted by Melancholy Man View Post
The DirecTV boxes are H21-100 and H24-200. The Cables are made by Paterson Technologies and have a serial connection to the computer and USB to the DirecTV box. I was using Sage version 9.1.8 and everything was working great. I installed version 9.2-64bit and then the channels on the DirecTV boxes stopped changing. So I decided to try 9.2-32bit and had the same issue.
I see you want work with jusjoken maybe he can pin point there it want wrong
You may want look at this as two option
https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...9&postcount=28
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-24-2019, 01:09 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,190
Quote:
Originally Posted by Melancholy Man View Post
The DirecTV boxes are H21-100 and H24-200. The Cables are made by Paterson Technologies and have a serial connection to the computer and USB to the DirecTV box. I was using Sage version 9.1.8 and everything was working great. I installed version 9.2-64bit and then the channels on the DirecTV boxes stopped changing. So I decided to try 9.2-32bit and had the same issue.
Sounds related to the new builds that changed how we do 32 and 64 bit but I am no expert on the details and if this is for sure related. Hopefully wnjj or JustFred will chime in.

K
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-24-2019, 02:38 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,126
How does "serial cable" channel changing even work? Is there an external .exe using tunerstub or another DLL? I can't really offer any tips since I don't know how it's supposed to work.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-24-2019, 03:49 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,148
Quote:
Originally Posted by Melancholy Man View Post
The DirecTV boxes are H21-100 and H24-200. The Cables are made by Paterson Technologies and have a serial connection to the computer and USB to the DirecTV box. I was using Sage version 9.1.8 and everything was working great. I installed version 9.2-64bit and then the channels on the DirecTV boxes stopped changing. So I decided to try 9.2-32bit and had the same issue.
Have you tried HTTP tuning with those boxes? That is what I use with my HR21 and H24 boxes.
__________________
"Keep your goals away from the trolls"
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-24-2019, 05:12 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,475
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
How does "serial cable" channel changing even work? Is there an external .exe using tunerstub or another DLL? I can't really offer any tips since I don't know how it's supposed to work.
It part of SageTV option where you use serial com port 1 thru xx option my guest is it has something to with DirecTVSerialControl

Last edited by SHS; 10-24-2019 at 05:18 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-24-2019, 05:26 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,126
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
It part of SageTV option where you use serial com port 1 thru xx option my guest is it has something to with DirecTVSerialControl
Ah, thanks. I remember seeing that but didn't really spend any quality time in that code. I'll see if there's anything obvious that could have broken with a fresh compile, even in 32-bit mode.

Looks like there was some seemingly minor changes done to store COM handles into long rather than int but there's likely some up/down converting issues in there. For example, I'm seeing jint datatypes for the handles in DirectTVSerialControl.cpp which won't play nicely with long data. When I get some free time, I'll try some changes and build a replacement DLL to try.

Last edited by wnjj; 10-24-2019 at 05:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-24-2019, 11:18 PM
newyankee's Avatar
newyankee newyankee is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Palo Alto
Posts: 42
FYI, I'm another guy using a serial link to an old direct tv box.

I'm most impressed with all the work to develop the 64 bit code, and certainly plan to upgrade. So I'll be watching this issue closely.

Thanks from the small group of users with one last serial cable.
__________________
Asus Z170Pro, I7 skylake, hyperthread off, Win 7 64 Ult, 32Gig, 2ea Hauppauge 2250, DTV SD & OTA, HD300
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-24-2019, 11:32 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,126
Quote:
Originally Posted by Melancholy Man View Post
The DirecTV boxes are H21-100 and H24-200. The Cables are made by Paterson Technologies and have a serial connection to the computer and USB to the DirecTV box. I was using Sage version 9.1.8 and everything was working great. I installed version 9.2-64bit and then the channels on the DirecTV boxes stopped changing. So I decided to try 9.2-32bit and had the same issue.
Any chance you can post a log after attempting a channel change from either version that doesn’t work? There are a fair amount of tuning messages that may help me verify what is wrong. A log from the same on the working setup would help too.

Also, are you willing to test out new DLL’s if I build replacements, assuming I confirm what is wrong?

Last edited by wnjj; 10-24-2019 at 11:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-25-2019, 10:05 AM
davidb's Avatar
davidb davidb is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 129
I have been running 9.1.8.770 32 bit with two DirecTV H23 boxes. I have a
two port serial card in the PC withe the two serial cables each going to a usb to serial adapter then into the DirecTV boxes. This has been stable for a long time. If there is a question if the latest 32 bit version still works with it I can upgrade.

David

Quote:
Originally Posted by Melancholy Man View Post
The DirecTV boxes are H21-100 and H24-200. The Cables are made by Paterson Technologies and have a serial connection to the computer and USB to the DirecTV box. I was using Sage version 9.1.8 and everything was working great. I installed version 9.2-64bit and then the channels on the DirecTV boxes stopped changing. So I decided to try 9.2-32bit and had the same issue.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-25-2019, 12:30 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,126
Quote:
Originally Posted by davidb View Post
I have been running 9.1.8.770 32 bit with two DirecTV H23 boxes. I have a
two port serial card in the PC withe the two serial cables each going to a usb to serial adapter then into the DirecTV boxes. This has been stable for a long time. If there is a question if the latest 32 bit version still works with it I can upgrade.

David
It sounds like the 32-bit version doesn't work and there were some pointer size changes between the DLL and Java code. If you're willing (and can back up your old system), I have some replacement DLL's and a sage.jar. The jar is the same as the 9.2.1 released version with one minor bug fix for this issue. The DLL's are DirecTVSerialControl.dll, one for 32-bit and one for 64-bit. Rename them to remove the "_XXbit".

They can be downloaded from my Dropbox here: https://www.dropbox.com/s/e1jucadp9u...ntrol.zip?dl=0
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-26-2019, 07:53 AM
davidb's Avatar
davidb davidb is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 129
I have two directv receivers and am using serial control for both. One receiver is using Com1 and the other receiver is using Com2.

I backed up my existing sagetv(32 bit) directory and then installed using the 9.2.1 installer(32 bit) to update to the current version. I then ran sagetv and was able to duplicate not being able to change the channel using serial control. I then stopped playback and clicked the red x in the top right to exit the app. I briefly saw the spinning circle but sage would not exit. I did have keyboard control so I used it to go to the exit menu choice. It then showed a message "Warning! Exiting SageTV here will stop all recordings until SageTV is restarted" There was a yes/no choice so I selected yes and pressed enter. It still would not exit and I had to use the task manager to kill the process. Note there were not any recordings happening when trying to exit nor for the next 8 hours. I started sage again and confirmed I can exit normally only if I don't watch live tv first. If I watch live tv then I can't exit without killing the process.



I then took DirectTVSerialControl_32bit.dll from the dropbox zip file and copied it to DirecTVSerialControll.dll and confirmed the overwrite of the existing file. I then replaced my existing sage.jar from the dropox zip file. Now i tried to watch live tv and went to test both tuners. I did this by a combination of watching livetv changing the channel then telling it to record. Now with the one tuner busy It is forced to use the other tuner. What I am seeing is it can change channels only on the tuner that is configured to use Com2. When the tuner with com2 is busy and it uses the tuner with Com1 it can't change the channel. Also I still have the problem with not being able to exit.

I then restored just the sage.jar from my backup 9.1.8.770 directory. Now if I watch live tv I still can't exit normally. I restored the DirecTVSerialControl.dll from my backup and can now exit normally!


Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
It sounds like the 32-bit version doesn't work and there were some pointer size changes between the DLL and Java code. If you're willing (and can back up your old system), I have some replacement DLL's and a sage.jar. The jar is the same as the 9.2.1 released version with one minor bug fix for this issue. The DLL's are DirecTVSerialControl.dll, one for 32-bit and one for 64-bit. Rename them to remove the "_XXbit".

They can be downloaded from my Dropbox here: https://www.dropbox.com/s/e1jucadp9u...ntrol.zip?dl=0
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-26-2019, 09:08 AM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,126
Quote:
Originally Posted by davidb View Post
I have two directv receivers and am using serial control for both. One receiver is using Com1 and the other receiver is using Com2.

I backed up my existing sagetv(32 bit) directory and then installed using the 9.2.1 installer(32 bit) to update to the current version. I then ran sagetv and was able to duplicate not being able to change the channel using serial control. I then stopped playback and clicked the red x in the top right to exit the app. I briefly saw the spinning circle but sage would not exit. I did have keyboard control so I used it to go to the exit menu choice. It then showed a message "Warning! Exiting SageTV here will stop all recordings until SageTV is restarted" There was a yes/no choice so I selected yes and pressed enter. It still would not exit and I had to use the task manager to kill the process. Note there were not any recordings happening when trying to exit nor for the next 8 hours. I started sage again and confirmed I can exit normally only if I don't watch live tv first. If I watch live tv then I can't exit without killing the process.



I then took DirectTVSerialControl_32bit.dll from the dropbox zip file and copied it to DirecTVSerialControll.dll and confirmed the overwrite of the existing file. I then replaced my existing sage.jar from the dropox zip file. Now i tried to watch live tv and went to test both tuners. I did this by a combination of watching livetv changing the channel then telling it to record. Now with the one tuner busy It is forced to use the other tuner. What I am seeing is it can change channels only on the tuner that is configured to use Com2. When the tuner with com2 is busy and it uses the tuner with Com1 it can't change the channel. Also I still have the problem with not being able to exit.

I then restored just the sage.jar from my backup 9.1.8.770 directory. Now if I watch live tv I still can't exit normally. I restored the DirecTVSerialControl.dll from my backup and can now exit normally!
Wow. Thank you for the thorough debugging. The jar change was related to shutting down and with the unpatched version I expected it to hang or crash since it was attempting to access a bad pointer. Unfortunately it seems there are still some issues to work out. The data types involved are tricky with 32 or 64 bit handles that are shuffled back to Java for reference. I may consider punting and slightly rearchitecting how that is handled.

Any chance you can get log files? One from a completely working old system and one with both the jar and DLL replaced?

Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-26-2019, 09:58 AM
Melancholy Man Melancholy Man is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Tan Valley, AZ
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
Any chance you can post a log after attempting a channel change from either version that doesn’t work? There are a fair amount of tuning messages that may help me verify what is wrong. A log from the same on the working setup would help too.

Also, are you willing to test out new DLL’s if I build replacements, assuming I confirm what is wrong?
What is the name of the log file you want? I would be willing to try out the DLL.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-26-2019, 10:02 AM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,126
Quote:
Originally Posted by Melancholy Man View Post
What is the name of the log file you want? I would be willing to try out the DLL.
sagetv_0.txt.

I did find something that needed fixed. Here are updated DLL's along with the patched jar. On your 32-bit system, you just need the 32-bit DLL (renamed back to DirecTVSerialControl.dll) and the jar.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/6uf61qtvkf...ol_v1.zip?dl=0

davidb, if you want to try again, use this link instead.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using DirecTV serial control cable on a USB port? bstowers Hardware Support 8 07-05-2008 12:23 PM
rca directv serial cable for cheap berfsicle General Discussion 3 07-18-2005 12:14 PM
Does anyone know, where can i find the (serial control cable) schematic, for directv? underp Hardware Support 1 01-21-2005 03:01 PM
DirecTV - changing channels with serial cable jdbrown SageTV Software 24 09-23-2004 01:09 PM
serial (low speed) cable to control RCA Directv Box? padre Hardware Support 11 10-09-2003 09:52 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.