SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV International User Forums > SageTV Canada

Notices

SageTV Canada SageTV and SageTV Recorder Users from Canada - This forum is for you to post about specific issues using SageTV software in Canada.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-13-2013, 12:06 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,813
Rush - Live in Cleveland on HBO Canada

Can someone in the great white north who has HBO Canada record this via Sage and tell me if it's in sync
I've tried to record it twice now, and there seems to be some sync issues - aka video is slightly behind audio.
Now here's the weird part - if I record the same show via Shaw Direct and its PVR; no problem.
However, with Sage and Colossus...slight delay.
And the final oddity - the sync, when viewed via the Sage recording, meanders back and forth at times...
It's also the only program I've ever had a sync problem with....
any ideas?
perplexed
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-13-2013, 06:53 PM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
Next recording is April 25th 5AM Pacific, I've set it to record.

I am on Shaw Cable and have noticed that the audio has been off a bit more than normal with my HDPVR's. Not everything just some shows.

J
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-13-2013, 09:02 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,813
Quote:
Originally Posted by jorton View Post
Next recording is April 25th 5AM Pacific, I've set it to record.

I am on Shaw Cable and have noticed that the audio has been off a bit more than normal with my HDPVR's. Not everything just some shows.

J
bizarre....with this show, the sync is def off ....Neil Pearts hits look like misses...lol
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-14-2013, 01:49 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,124
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
bizarre....with this show, the sync is def off ....Neil Pearts hits look like misses...lol
Ah, well that explains it. Neil Peart's hands move faster than the speed of sound...
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 32GB Memory, unRAID 6.8.3, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-16-2013, 05:54 PM
j3rt j3rt is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: North York, ON
Posts: 33
i've noticed sync issues with my OTA through SageTV, switch over to the direct feed into the tv and no issues.
both run through the same amp.

i've also seen some Bell fibeTV with audio issues as well.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-16-2013, 08:46 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,813
Quote:
Originally Posted by j3rt View Post
i've noticed sync issues with my OTA through SageTV, switch over to the direct feed into the tv and no issues.
both run through the same amp.

i've also seen some Bell fibeTV with audio issues as well.
Does Shaw Direct get their HBO feeds differently than their other downlinks?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-16-2013, 09:18 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,813
Quote:
Originally Posted by j3rt View Post
i've noticed sync issues with my OTA through SageTV, switch over to the direct feed into the tv and no issues.
both run through the same amp.

i've also seen some Bell fibeTV with audio issues as well.
omit entry
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-17-2013, 07:17 AM
vividweb vividweb is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 399
I noticed some audio sync issues with some channels lately as well, A&E, Discovery, etc. Audio is ahead of the video, which I think is the opposite of issues the HDPVR's had in the past. I think it is a problem from my Bell Sat boxes, but no way to test.
__________________

Sage Server: i5-2500K 8 GB DDR, 6000gb HDD, 4xHD-PVR < 4xBell 6141, Win7 x64
Client 1: HD-200, Panasonic 42PX75
Client 2: HD-300, Samsung LCD
Client 3: HD-300, Samsung PN50C550
Client 4: MS Surface Pro
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-17-2013, 10:10 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,813
Quote:
Originally Posted by vividweb View Post
I noticed some audio sync issues with some channels lately as well, A&E, Discovery, etc. Audio is ahead of the video, which I think is the opposite of issues the HDPVR's had in the past. I think it is a problem from my Bell Sat boxes, but no way to test.
I don't subscribe to AE or Discovery HD, but I'll check the SD versions. It's just this one program....the only thing I've ever recorded with a sync problem, off ANY channel....
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-23-2013, 08:45 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,907
I am having this problem too but it only is on my main TV which is a new 80" Sharp. My other TVs seem to have less of a sync issue which makes me think it is my TV doing video processing or my AVR. I have tried using my TV in Game mode and shutting off all of the processing but the audio definitely seems ahead. This is noticable when watching hockey or golf because you hear a shot before contact is made.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Where to buy HD-PVR in Canada pvrpenguin SageTV Canada 13 04-20-2009 03:17 PM
HD-200 in Canada? morikaweb SageTV Canada 12 04-08-2009 10:51 PM
Any Dishnetwork user in the Akron/Cleveland, Ohio area?. SHS General Discussion 5 01-07-2006 08:44 AM
EPG in 3.0 from Canada CanadianEh SageTV Beta Test Software 1 09-06-2005 05:46 PM
Canada scbundy SageTV Software 1 03-29-2005 09:37 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.