SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV International User Forums > SageTV Netherlands

Notices

SageTV Netherlands SageTV and SageTV Recorder Users from The Netherlands - This forum is for you to post about specific issues using SageTV software in The Netherlands.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-13-2006, 02:57 AM
HansS HansS is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 12
FireDTV and TVHome channels (in V6.0.13)

Maybe this belongs in the beta forum, but because it concerns Dutch tv I post it here.

I bought the FireDTV digital receiver because it would work with TVHome (Essent, Enschede) encrypted channels in the new beta version. It works, however on some channels (e.g. BBC1, BBC2, ZDF) I get a "no signal". Other channels are flawless. The "no signal" channels are ok and showing when I use the MyTheatre application. I could use the BDARecorder, but I do not want to, because BDA support is now included in the new SageTV. Any suggestions that might cause the "no signal"? Settings, like channel, id, etc seem to be the same in both applications.

Cheers,
Hans
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-18-2007, 04:48 PM
thborchert's Avatar
thborchert thborchert is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 108
Same problem with DVB-C and FireDTV here in Germany, using Sage 6.019. Encrypted channels simply don't work (reliably). A shame...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-18-2007, 05:16 PM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,950
You should raise a bug report with Sage, I'm sure they will want to get this stuff working...
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 48GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x10TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 3x8TB SATA Array, 1x hdHomeRun DVB-T2 Quattro, IPTV via xTeVe, unRAID 6.8.3, tvHeadEnd for recording back end, Emby
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 3 FireTV, 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-01-2007, 02:41 AM
hoberion hoberion is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1
funny, I have the same issue with FireDTV (BBC etc) but then with Vista MCE
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-03-2007, 04:04 PM
HansS HansS is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 12
I'm using now the latest version of SageTV (6.1.9) and updated the drivers and firmware for FireDTV. The "no signal" error occurs only occasionally, so things have improved.
The only trouble I have is with TVTV.nl. The epg isn't updated from the TVTV web site, but from the built-in BDA epg and only shows the programmes for the next hour. But that's something for another thread.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.