SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-19-2008, 10:56 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
2 HDHR - one for QAM, one for ATSC

I know this is possible - are there any gotcha's to configuring two HDHR's to work like this?

Some initial testing that I did Sage "finds" the QAM channels on the HDHR that is connected to the OTA antenna. Almost like it's looking at a remap file and reading those in.....

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-19-2008, 12:53 PM
David HVR1600 David HVR1600 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 60
Why would you do that? Why not just get an ATSC tuner ? Seems that would be a lot cheaper than adding another $200 HDHR?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-19-2008, 01:08 PM
Deacon Crusher Deacon Crusher is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 504
Hey Bialio

I'm running that setup and it works well.

Getting the channel lineup the way you want it takes some time, but does work fine once you are done.

Just make sure you are running the latest software from the silicondust folks.
__________________
Server: PhenomII X4 810, 16GB, 4850, C: 256GB Samsung SSD, D: HGST 3TB, E: HGST 4TB, H: 3T Seagate, 1.5 TB on NAS via UNC, Win 10 x64,
Sage 9 Cable provider is Comcast, Schedules Direct
Tuners: 4 ATSC - 2 seperate HD Homeruns all via Channel Master CM2016 on roof, 6 cable via 2 hdhomerun primes (opendct), 1 HD-PVR (in tuner priority order)
Clients: Wired: HD300, HD200, HD200 running Squeeze Slave, Placeshifters, HD200 (via wireless N bridge)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-19-2008, 01:17 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
I'm actually wondering if its possible to do QAM/ATSC tuning on the same port. More likely than not the frequencies won't overlap so it might be possible with some crafty RF filter/combiners usage to get one cable that contains all of the signals you need.

The reason i'm curious about this is that i'm moving to a place where I get great ABC/Fox OTA signals and would like to use them instead of the lower bandwidth QAM channel i'm getting from Comcast
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bad day for my Cable, and now the HDHR is not working m1abrams Hardware Support 2 05-15-2008 10:35 AM
SageTV + HDHR = No guide data for channels rgroves SageTV EPG Service 5 04-09-2008 04:04 PM
Can only view one HDHR channel in 6.2.8 GTwannabe SageTV Beta Test Software 12 11-18-2007 02:13 AM
Set Up Question about HDHR (HD Homerun) garyellis Hardware Support 5 05-29-2007 11:56 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.