SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV International User Forums > SageTV Canada

Notices

SageTV Canada SageTV and SageTV Recorder Users from Canada - This forum is for you to post about specific issues using SageTV software in Canada.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-08-2013, 10:34 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,813
Shaw Direct DSR605

note for Shaw Direct / SageTV / Hauppauge users;

looks like Shaw are discontinuing the DSR605 HD receiver from their lineup.
significance: that will only leave the DSR630 PVR as a unit which includes component outputs.
So, if you need a backup receiver for your Sage system, don't wait too long.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-19-2013, 01:49 PM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
Yeah, kijiji/eBay/yard sales/etc. should provide the supply one would need to keep a Sage system going - or at least I hope.

What's going to make me mad is the next time one of my 605s die and Shaw tries to replace it (under the multi-receiver lifetime warranty) with a 600. I won't stand for that. And a 630 replacement is useless because the 630 is useless without 2 inputs, which I can't possibly provide it. Not to mention a 630 can only be used as a single input into Sage anyways so having to feed it two inputs to only use one output is a massive waste.
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-20-2013, 01:46 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,813
wow, you're right...didn't even think of the dual-input angle. So a 630 won't work being fed just one sat line? If that's the case I better grab another 605 soon. I already miss the multiple audio outputs that were taken off the 505.
surprisingly, the 605 is almost never on sale...
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-22-2013, 06:03 AM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
Yeah, the 630 will not function without two inputs; it refuses to work if it doesn't have both inputs.
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-22-2013, 06:14 AM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
Though a 600 + one of these might solve the issue. I might just experiment with that combo while building my new server over the summer.
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-22-2013, 07:43 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,813
and if it doesn't, Amazon's good about returns. Keep me posted. There's a guy on another forum selling two 605's....waiting to hear terms
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Shaw Direct - new HD channels tvmaster2 SageTV Canada 2 04-05-2012 01:12 PM
shaw direct and Tele-Quebec tvmaster2 SageTV Canada 0 11-09-2011 10:49 PM
shaw direct colossus garbageman SageTV Canada 9 05-08-2011 06:49 PM
Shaw Direct DSR 605 Kryspy SageTV Canada 3 01-28-2011 05:58 AM
Starchoice / Shaw Direct tvmaster2 SageTV Canada 2 03-08-2010 07:15 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.