SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Recorder Software

Notices

SageTV Recorder Software Discussion related to the SageTV Recorder application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Recorder should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-29-2004, 01:08 PM
dkardatzke's Avatar
dkardatzke dkardatzke is offline
SageTV Co-Founder
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,220
SageTV Recorder 1.5.6 Maintenance Release

There is a new maintenance release available for Version 1.5 of SageTV Recorder. The release is version 1.5.6 and the following items have been fixed:

1. Fixed issue where using multiple Roslyn cards on some motherboards didn't work.
2. Fixed issue where the ATI eHome Wonder cards weren't supported correctly.

You only need to upgrade if you have experienced any of the above issues. There is no new functionality in this release. The new version is available at www.sage.tv/download.html.

To upgrade just install the new version over any older version of SageTV Recorder. Any support questions, should be directed via support request at www.sage.tv/request.html or use the forums for support from other customers.

Thanks,
Dan
__________________
Dan Kardatzke, Co-Founder
SageTV, LLC
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-29-2004, 01:49 PM
Malc C Malc C is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2
Dan,

Any chance of supporting the Adaptec AVC 2010 cards now used in their PCI versions of the Videoh! product
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-01-2004, 11:36 PM
newtbert newtbert is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Colorado
Posts: 29
When I access Setup/About, SageRecorder still says its version V1.5.5

Is that normal or should it say 1.5.6?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-24-2004, 11:55 PM
phenixdragon phenixdragon is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 560
So is the ATI eHome Wonder supported 100% at this point? And does that include having a PVR 250 card in the mix?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-24-2005, 02:04 AM
lbc lbc is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 3
Will Sage Recorder support pvr-150 cards anytime soon?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-24-2005, 08:00 AM
JUC's Avatar
JUC JUC is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Vermont, USA
Posts: 1,399
I think they might be moving away from sagerecorder. I believe it is now possible (although not yet supported) to use a second instance of sagetv as a networked encoder--thus utilizing all the supported cards available to sagetv.
JUC
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-25-2005, 08:19 PM
that_kid that_kid is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NJ
Posts: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by JUC
I think they might be moving away from sagerecorder. I believe it is now possible (although not yet supported) to use a second instance of sagetv as a networked encoder--thus utilizing all the supported cards available to sagetv.
JUC
Do you know how one might go about doing this. I see the option in sage.properties but what else would one need to do to get this working. This would be great for me as I have only pvr 150 cards and I've run out of slots in my server so putting a card or two on the client side would be great.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-25-2005, 09:32 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
This is what Frey support has sent out for people to try:
Quote:
Try this. The directions are similar to setting up network encoders with SageTV Recorder. Except most lines that refer to SageRecorder will actually refer to SageTV that will act as the network encoder.

Install SageTV on that machine and look for this line in the properties file, "enable_encoding_server=false" and set it to true. This is similar to line 2 of the text file I attached. Now run SageTV and setup the card and configure it to work properly. Close it down. Continue with the network encoder directions as outlined.

For step 14 do this. Go back to the machine that will run the network encoder and run Sage. Delete the source you added in the Setup Wizard. This is how it will stay. Now just minimize and leave it there. When you run the SageTV server it should be configured already, if not then just add the source.

(ALSO IF YOU WANT TO RUN MULTIPLE ENCODERS, JUST ADD THE PORTS IN THE PROPERTIES FILE. SEPARATED BY A COMMA)
The instructions for using SageTVRecorder as a network encoder are here: Setting up Network Encoders

Note that after configuring the tuners, I believe you need to use the "-client" command line parameter (without the quotes, of course) for the network encoder copy of SageTV in order for it to act as a client.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-25-2005, 10:57 PM
that_kid that_kid is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NJ
Posts: 171
Thanks I'll give this a try.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-26-2005, 06:47 AM
SidKnee SidKnee is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: East Midlands, UK
Posts: 94
Does anyone know how this works with licensing?

Will the instance of SageTV that you want to use as a network encoder accept an original Sage Recorder licence, or will it only accept a full SageTV licence?

Cheers,
SidKnee
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-26-2005, 08:09 AM
JUC's Avatar
JUC JUC is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Vermont, USA
Posts: 1,399
I believe the second instance of SageTV will require a seperate ful license, and not work with a recorder license. The downsides of this is that the full sagetv app costs more than the recorder and client, BUT--you can save by using the PVR150's which are not supported by sagerecorder.
JUC
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-26-2005, 10:04 PM
that_kid that_kid is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NJ
Posts: 171
Yeah that's true but for me it works out because I can add more cards to my system that 1 server couldn't do(not without expensive magma expansion equipment). I'm thinking that I can do on the second recorder what I'm doing on the first which is use the sage server ui to run my second mvp and just run sage client on that same machine. It's nice to have all these options, I don't mind getting another server license.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-27-2005, 04:45 AM
SidKnee SidKnee is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: East Midlands, UK
Posts: 94
I guess that some will win and some will lose with this then. Personally it means that I'll either have to move some cards around, or pay for an additional license.

It doesn't really matter at the moment as Sage doesn't look to be working well with the 150 (PAL) cards anyway so I can't do a thing

Thanks for the info!

Cheers,
SidKnee
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-15-2005, 03:01 PM
davey_fl davey_fl is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 418
can you use a client instance of sage as a network encoder? Or just recorder/sagetv??

thx
david
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-15-2005, 03:58 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
Quote:
Originally Posted by davey_fl
can you use a client instance of sage as a network encoder? Or just recorder/sagetv??
SageTVClient cannot directly control a tuner. So, you would have to use either SageTV or SageTVRecorder to set up a network encoder.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-31-2005, 07:11 AM
davey_fl davey_fl is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 418
So does anyone have this working with PVR-500s? I tried it last night but I get constant lockups when it attempts to use a network encoder, requiring a CRTL-ALT-DEL shutdown of Sage...
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-06-2006, 11:09 PM
Homebuilder Homebuilder is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 180
full sage working as client recorder

Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4
This is what Frey support has sent out for people to try:
The instructions for using SageTVRecorder as a network encoder are here: Setting up Network Encoders

Note that after configuring the tuners, I believe you need to use the "-client" command line parameter (without the quotes, of course) for the network encoder copy of SageTV in order for it to act as a client.

- Andy
Hi, I am trying to set up a client as a firewire recorder. I bought a full license and have set it up as you mentioned. Just two questions I was hoping you could help me with.

First, does it work with version 4.14?

Second, when you say command line "-client" What do you mean? How do you do that?


Thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-06-2006, 11:44 PM
Homebuilder Homebuilder is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 180
Never mind, figured it out... create a short cut to sagetv.exe. Add -client in target area of properties of said shortcut. Works!
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-14-2006, 06:10 PM
sjc999 sjc999 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2
Question Network Encoder and Client.

I just came across this and am interested in the ability to use SageTV itself as a network encoder instead of Sage Recorder. My question here is will a single copy of SageTV act as both a client and a network encoder at the same time? Also, for that matter, is it supported to run Sage Recorder and Sage Client on the same machine?

Thanks for any light anybody can shed.

Steve
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 04-14-2006, 06:53 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
Quote:
Originally Posted by sjc999
I just came across this and am interested in the ability to use SageTV itself as a network encoder instead of Sage Recorder. My question here is will a single copy of SageTV act as both a client and a network encoder at the same time?
Yes, as mentioned in a post somewhere above, use the -client parameter with a 2nd instance of sagetv.exe.

BTW: this post has the latest info regarding using SageTV as a network encoder.

Quote:
Also, for that matter, is it supported to run Sage Recorder and Sage Client on the same machine?
yes.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.