SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 04-15-2015, 09:12 PM
mgpaulus mgpaulus is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by mgpaulus View Post
put your runEncoder.bat file into my PrimeEncoder directory and ran it. Same stinking Exception. I'm thinking we're gonna need to look at that .java file to see where the exception is being thrown and what object is Null.

Thanks for your help so far, but bedtime for bonzo.... Have to pick this up again another evening....
Well, got back to it tonight. Thought I'd try a couple of different things. So, I brought the PrimeNetEncoder directory over to my linux/mythtv box, and it worked fine there. Then I brought it over to my main windows box, and it worked there.

Decided to install JDK 1.7.0_79 and put in that JRE into \program files\java\jre, and walla, everything is now working.... Guess I had a wonky Java install of 1.7.0_67. Anyway, thanks for the patience.
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 04-16-2015, 08:51 AM
uberpixel uberpixel is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
The tuners in Sage stay the same you just have to update the new properties file with tuner ids and tuner names from your old property file...copy over ffmpeg and use the new jar.
Hmm. Tried that. Didn't work. Still says there aren't any tuners that can encode the channel I'm trying to view.

Comparing the 100 and 101 versions of the properties files I noticed this... Wondering if it was intentional?

100
tuner0.port=7000
tuner1.port=7001
tuner2.port=7002
tuner0.transcoder.port=5000
tuner1.transcoder.port=5010
tuner2.transcoder.port=5020

101
tuner0.port=7000
tuner1.port=5001
tuner2.port=5002
tuner0.transcoder.port=5000
tuner1.transcoder.port=7001
tuner2.transcoder.port=7002

I tried it both ways with the 101 .jar and neither worked so I may have a different issue.

-uberpixel
__________________
{Server} | i5-3330S | Z77X-UD5H | 8gb DDR3 | Windows 10 Pro |
{Tuners} | (1) HDHomerun (OTA) | (1) HDHomerun Prime + OpenDCT on Comcast |
{Client} | (2) HD300 Extenders | (1) PC Client | Mi Box Android Client | FireTV Stick |
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 04-16-2015, 09:13 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,329
That is the reason I only run batch files so that if there is a problem I do not have to shutdown Sage .... once i have it running I can then use the sageservice to load it.


Quote:
Originally Posted by uberpixel View Post
Hmm. Tried that. Didn't work. Still says there aren't any tuners that can encode the channel I'm trying to view.

Comparing the 100 and 101 versions of the properties files I noticed this... Wondering if it was intentional?

100
tuner0.port=7000
tuner1.port=7001
tuner2.port=7002
tuner0.transcoder.port=5000
tuner1.transcoder.port=5010
tuner2.transcoder.port=5020

101
tuner0.port=7000
tuner1.port=5001
tuner2.port=5002
tuner0.transcoder.port=5000
tuner1.transcoder.port=7001
tuner2.transcoder.port=7002

I tried it both ways with the 101 .jar and neither worked so I may have a different issue.

-uberpixel
It is wrong I fixed mine

I think there is a mistake in the properties. they should say enabled=True
tuner0.enabled=0
tuner1.enabled=0
tuner2.enabled=0

Original Properties
Code:
#
#Example Setings file for PrimeNetEncoder
#
tuners.count=3
tuner0.name=HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 0
tuner0.port=7000
tuner0.enabled=0
tuner0.id=FFFFFFFF
tuner0.number=0
tuner0.transcoder.port=5000
tuner0.transcode.enabled=False
tuner0.transcode.deinterlace=True
tuner0.transcode.bitrate=4000
# Example for h.264 safe scaling to 720p: trunc(oh*a/2)*2:720
# A setting of blank will do no scaling
tuner0.transcode.scaling=
tuner0.transcode.preset=ultrafast
# Codec is an experimental setting for testing hardware encoding
# There are development builds of ffmpeg that incude those features
tuner0.transcode.codec=libx264
tuner1.name=HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 1
tuner1.port=5001
tuner1.id=FFFFFFFF
tuner1.number=1
tuner1.enabled=0
tuner1.transcoder.port=7001
tuner1.transcode.enabled=False
tuner1.transcode.deinterlace=True
tuner1.transcode.bitrate=4000
tuner1.transcode.scaling=
tuner1.transcode.preset=ultrafast
tuner1.transcode.codec=libx264
tuner2.enabled=0
tuner2.id=FFFFFFFF
tuner2.number=2
tuner2.name=HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 2
tuner2.port=5002
tuner2.transcoder.port=7002
tuner2.transcode.enabled=False
tuner2.transcode.deinterlace=True
tuner2.transcode.bitrate=4000
tuner2.transcode.scaling=
tuner2.transcode.preset=ultrafast
tuner2.transcode.codec=libx264
HDHomeRunConfig.path=C\:\\Program Files\\Silicondust\\HDHomeRun\\hdhomerun_config.exe
ffmpeg.path=ffmpeg.exe
# This setting is in miliseconds.  
# Increasing setting may result in less halts in starting recording
ffmpeg.delay=500
discovery.port=8271


Corrected.
Code:
#
#Example Setings file for PrimeNetEncoder
#
tuners.count=3
tuner0.name=HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 1
tuner0.port=7000
tuner0.enabled=True
tuner0.id=131A192A
tuner0.number=0
tuner0.transcoder.port=5000
tuner0.transcode.enabled=False
tuner0.transcode.deinterlace=True
tuner0.transcode.bitrate=4000
# Example for h.264 safe scaling to 720p: trunc(oh*a/2)*2:720
# A setting of blank will do no scaling
tuner0.transcode.scaling=
tuner0.transcode.preset=ultrafast
# Codec is an experimental setting for testing hardware encoding
# There are development builds of ffmpeg that incude those features
tuner0.transcode.codec=libx264
tuner1.name=HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 2
tuner1.port=7001
tuner1.id=131A192A
tuner1.number=1
tuner1.enabled=True
tuner1.transcoder.port=5010
tuner1.transcode.enabled=False
tuner1.transcode.deinterlace=True
tuner1.transcode.bitrate=4000
tuner1.transcode.scaling=
tuner1.transcode.preset=ultrafast
tuner1.transcode.codec=libx264
tuner2.enabled=True
tuner2.id=131A192A
tuner2.number=2
tuner2.name=HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 3
tuner2.port=7002
tuner2.transcoder.port=5020
tuner2.transcode.enabled=False
tuner2.transcode.deinterlace=True
tuner2.transcode.bitrate=4000
tuner2.transcode.scaling=
tuner2.transcode.preset=ultrafast
tuner2.transcode.codec=libx264
HDHomeRunConfig.path=C\:\\Program Files\\Silicondust\\HDHomeRun\\hdhomerun_config.exe
ffmpeg.path=ffmpeg.exe
# This setting is in miliseconds.  
# Increasing setting may result in less halts in starting recording
ffmpeg.delay=1000
discovery.port=8271
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 04-16-2015 at 09:31 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 04-16-2015, 03:25 PM
jvl711's Avatar
jvl711 jvl711 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 606
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
That is the reason I only run batch files so that if there is a problem I do not have to shutdown Sage .... once i have it running I can then use the sageservice to load it.




It is wrong I fixed mine

I think there is a mistake in the properties. they should say enabled=True
tuner0.enabled=0
tuner1.enabled=0
tuner2.enabled=0

Original Properties
Code:
#
#Example Setings file for PrimeNetEncoder
#
tuners.count=3
tuner0.name=HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 0
tuner0.port=7000
tuner0.enabled=0
tuner0.id=FFFFFFFF
tuner0.number=0
tuner0.transcoder.port=5000
tuner0.transcode.enabled=False
tuner0.transcode.deinterlace=True
tuner0.transcode.bitrate=4000
# Example for h.264 safe scaling to 720p: trunc(oh*a/2)*2:720
# A setting of blank will do no scaling
tuner0.transcode.scaling=
tuner0.transcode.preset=ultrafast
# Codec is an experimental setting for testing hardware encoding
# There are development builds of ffmpeg that incude those features
tuner0.transcode.codec=libx264
tuner1.name=HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 1
tuner1.port=5001
tuner1.id=FFFFFFFF
tuner1.number=1
tuner1.enabled=0
tuner1.transcoder.port=7001
tuner1.transcode.enabled=False
tuner1.transcode.deinterlace=True
tuner1.transcode.bitrate=4000
tuner1.transcode.scaling=
tuner1.transcode.preset=ultrafast
tuner1.transcode.codec=libx264
tuner2.enabled=0
tuner2.id=FFFFFFFF
tuner2.number=2
tuner2.name=HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 2
tuner2.port=5002
tuner2.transcoder.port=7002
tuner2.transcode.enabled=False
tuner2.transcode.deinterlace=True
tuner2.transcode.bitrate=4000
tuner2.transcode.scaling=
tuner2.transcode.preset=ultrafast
tuner2.transcode.codec=libx264
HDHomeRunConfig.path=C\:\\Program Files\\Silicondust\\HDHomeRun\\hdhomerun_config.exe
ffmpeg.path=ffmpeg.exe
# This setting is in miliseconds.  
# Increasing setting may result in less halts in starting recording
ffmpeg.delay=500
discovery.port=8271


Corrected.
Code:
#
#Example Setings file for PrimeNetEncoder
#
tuners.count=3
tuner0.name=HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 1
tuner0.port=7000
tuner0.enabled=True
tuner0.id=131A192A
tuner0.number=0
tuner0.transcoder.port=5000
tuner0.transcode.enabled=False
tuner0.transcode.deinterlace=True
tuner0.transcode.bitrate=4000
# Example for h.264 safe scaling to 720p: trunc(oh*a/2)*2:720
# A setting of blank will do no scaling
tuner0.transcode.scaling=
tuner0.transcode.preset=ultrafast
# Codec is an experimental setting for testing hardware encoding
# There are development builds of ffmpeg that incude those features
tuner0.transcode.codec=libx264
tuner1.name=HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 2
tuner1.port=7001
tuner1.id=131A192A
tuner1.number=1
tuner1.enabled=True
tuner1.transcoder.port=5010
tuner1.transcode.enabled=False
tuner1.transcode.deinterlace=True
tuner1.transcode.bitrate=4000
tuner1.transcode.scaling=
tuner1.transcode.preset=ultrafast
tuner1.transcode.codec=libx264
tuner2.enabled=True
tuner2.id=131A192A
tuner2.number=2
tuner2.name=HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 3
tuner2.port=7002
tuner2.transcoder.port=5020
tuner2.transcode.enabled=False
tuner2.transcode.deinterlace=True
tuner2.transcode.bitrate=4000
tuner2.transcode.scaling=
tuner2.transcode.preset=ultrafast
tuner2.transcode.codec=libx264
HDHomeRunConfig.path=C\:\\Program Files\\Silicondust\\HDHomeRun\\hdhomerun_config.exe
ffmpeg.path=ffmpeg.exe
# This setting is in miliseconds.  
# Increasing setting may result in less halts in starting recording
ffmpeg.delay=1000
discovery.port=8271

Oppps

I updated the download. Should hopefully be correct now. Glad I marked that one as beta.
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 04-16-2015, 05:02 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvl711 View Post
Oppps

I updated the download. Should hopefully be correct now. Glad I marked that one as beta.
Perhaps the best thing, going forward, is to have upgraders only replace the .jar, and not the .properties file. Then, when the program launches, it reads in the existing file. Any new fields added that do not exist in the file can be written to it either blank or with the default value of the new property filled in.

This would provide seemless upgrades.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 04-16-2015, 08:05 PM
uberpixel uberpixel is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvl711 View Post
Oppps

I updated the download. Should hopefully be correct now. Glad I marked that one as beta.
I think you still have the ports wrong in the latest upload. See post #62 above.

I have it working after setting the enabled property to true.

-uberpixel
__________________
{Server} | i5-3330S | Z77X-UD5H | 8gb DDR3 | Windows 10 Pro |
{Tuners} | (1) HDHomerun (OTA) | (1) HDHomerun Prime + OpenDCT on Comcast |
{Client} | (2) HD300 Extenders | (1) PC Client | Mi Box Android Client | FireTV Stick |

Last edited by uberpixel; 04-17-2015 at 10:19 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 04-22-2015, 11:59 PM
Deacon Crusher Deacon Crusher is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 504
So, I have a Ceton infinitv 6 which I love, but suddenly I'm having very strange behavior, mostly with recordings from it.

Please take a look at a couple posts in this thread

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=62071

and if someone could please tell me if I switch to the hdhomerun prime that I have and use this software package if I'm likely to resolve this problem.

I'll likely get a second cable card and leave the silicon dust in and just set those tuners as below my atsc and the prime tuners in priority as being down a net of 3 tuners would be a drag.

Thanks
__________________
Server: PhenomII X4 810, 16GB, 4850, C: 256GB Samsung SSD, D: HGST 3TB, E: HGST 4TB, H: 3T Seagate, 1.5 TB on NAS via UNC, Win 10 x64,
Sage 9 Cable provider is Comcast, Schedules Direct
Tuners: 4 ATSC - 2 seperate HD Homeruns all via Channel Master CM2016 on roof, 6 cable via 2 hdhomerun primes (opendct), 1 HD-PVR (in tuner priority order)
Clients: Wired: HD300, HD200, HD200 running Squeeze Slave, Placeshifters, HD200 (via wireless N bridge)
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 04-23-2015, 03:09 PM
jvl711's Avatar
jvl711 jvl711 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 606
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deacon Crusher View Post
So, I have a Ceton infinitv 6 which I love, but suddenly I'm having very strange behavior, mostly with recordings from it.

Please take a look at a couple posts in this thread

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=62071

and if someone could please tell me if I switch to the hdhomerun prime that I have and use this software package if I'm likely to resolve this problem.

I'll likely get a second cable card and leave the silicon dust in and just set those tuners as below my atsc and the prime tuners in priority as being down a net of 3 tuners would be a drag.

Thanks
I do not think I have seen the specific issues you are describing, but it is possible that my solution may clean up the files a little better than SageDCT. Since the files are sent through a newer version of ffmpeg minor issues in the file seem to be corrected. I think it may be worth a try.

Josh
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 04-23-2015, 03:12 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,329
Any chance of getting the tuner locking in the next release? This will also help with certain tuner interrupts.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 04-23-2015, 03:16 PM
jvl711's Avatar
jvl711 jvl711 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 606
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Any chance of getting the tuner locking in the next release? This will also help with certain tuner interrupts.
Yes. I just need to find a good stopping point on what I am working on. I am starting another project to add Vera (formally MiCasaVerde) as a plugin into sage.
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 04-23-2015, 10:16 PM
uberpixel uberpixel is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by uberpixel View Post
I think you still have the ports wrong in the latest upload. See post #62 above.

I have it working after setting the enabled property to true.

-uberpixel
Hmm. Still having halts.

Also noticed that the tuners disappear after a restart.

Maybe I'll try running it outside of Sage.

-uberpixel
__________________
{Server} | i5-3330S | Z77X-UD5H | 8gb DDR3 | Windows 10 Pro |
{Tuners} | (1) HDHomerun (OTA) | (1) HDHomerun Prime + OpenDCT on Comcast |
{Client} | (2) HD300 Extenders | (1) PC Client | Mi Box Android Client | FireTV Stick |
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 04-23-2015, 10:18 PM
uberpixel uberpixel is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvl711 View Post
Yes. I just need to find a good stopping point on what I am working on. I am starting another project to add Vera (formally MiCasaVerde) as a plugin into sage.
Great news about Vera! I've been wondering if someone would give that a try!

Let me know if you need an idiot to help you idiot-proof for you.

-uberpixel
__________________
{Server} | i5-3330S | Z77X-UD5H | 8gb DDR3 | Windows 10 Pro |
{Tuners} | (1) HDHomerun (OTA) | (1) HDHomerun Prime + OpenDCT on Comcast |
{Client} | (2) HD300 Extenders | (1) PC Client | Mi Box Android Client | FireTV Stick |
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 04-25-2015, 05:19 PM
Deacon Crusher Deacon Crusher is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 504
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvl711 View Post
Yes. I just need to find a good stopping point on what I am working on. I am starting another project to add Vera (formally MiCasaVerde) as a plugin into sage.
Also a micasaverde user here so happy to help test this also when you get it running.

literally about to work on using your prime tuner/encoder software this minute.

Hopefully it goes smoothly.

thanks
__________________
Server: PhenomII X4 810, 16GB, 4850, C: 256GB Samsung SSD, D: HGST 3TB, E: HGST 4TB, H: 3T Seagate, 1.5 TB on NAS via UNC, Win 10 x64,
Sage 9 Cable provider is Comcast, Schedules Direct
Tuners: 4 ATSC - 2 seperate HD Homeruns all via Channel Master CM2016 on roof, 6 cable via 2 hdhomerun primes (opendct), 1 HD-PVR (in tuner priority order)
Clients: Wired: HD300, HD200, HD200 running Squeeze Slave, Placeshifters, HD200 (via wireless N bridge)
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 04-25-2015, 05:57 PM
Deacon Crusher Deacon Crusher is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 504
while adding prime encoder to sage I'm getting multiple digital tuner entries for each tuner???

Edit

That problem went away, but my network encoders are saying functioning FALSE? no love so far.

Edit again

your prime properties file has port 5000 but the port in the mmc lines you have us insert into sage are 7000 are they supposed to be different or the same?

ANOTHER EDIT>
Also, here's my problem I assume from prime logs

04/26/2015 09:07:27 - Setting local IP address to: 192.168.167.13
04/26/2015 09:07:27 - Setting local IP address to: 192.168.167.13
04/26/2015 09:07:27 - Starting encoder thread: 13106B9B-0
04/26/2015 09:07:27 - Error binding (13106B9B 0): Address already in use: JVM_Bind

but I don't get quite how to fix. I'm running everything on one machine (sage server.)

Edit again

mostly fixed. tuners showing working, now starting to test.

Thanks
__________________
Server: PhenomII X4 810, 16GB, 4850, C: 256GB Samsung SSD, D: HGST 3TB, E: HGST 4TB, H: 3T Seagate, 1.5 TB on NAS via UNC, Win 10 x64,
Sage 9 Cable provider is Comcast, Schedules Direct
Tuners: 4 ATSC - 2 seperate HD Homeruns all via Channel Master CM2016 on roof, 6 cable via 2 hdhomerun primes (opendct), 1 HD-PVR (in tuner priority order)
Clients: Wired: HD300, HD200, HD200 running Squeeze Slave, Placeshifters, HD200 (via wireless N bridge)

Last edited by Deacon Crusher; 04-26-2015 at 11:23 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 04-27-2015, 10:57 AM
Deacon Crusher Deacon Crusher is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 504
okay, after user error, documentation clarification and some fiddling I'm really happy with this setup.

Seems to be working very reliably and no more recording/playback problems, through first 24 hours or so. If I can get through a full week then will be thrilled.

Thanks very much to jvl711 for this solution. Your timing was incredible and so glad I bought a Prime when it came out even if just to sit around on the shelf until now.

I'm also testing the the sagedct 2.7.02 which I'd never needed before. Curious to see if I can get that to "solve" my problems also.

Thanks
__________________
Server: PhenomII X4 810, 16GB, 4850, C: 256GB Samsung SSD, D: HGST 3TB, E: HGST 4TB, H: 3T Seagate, 1.5 TB on NAS via UNC, Win 10 x64,
Sage 9 Cable provider is Comcast, Schedules Direct
Tuners: 4 ATSC - 2 seperate HD Homeruns all via Channel Master CM2016 on roof, 6 cable via 2 hdhomerun primes (opendct), 1 HD-PVR (in tuner priority order)
Clients: Wired: HD300, HD200, HD200 running Squeeze Slave, Placeshifters, HD200 (via wireless N bridge)
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old 04-27-2015, 11:14 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,329
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deacon Crusher View Post
okay, after user error, documentation clarification and some fiddling I'm really happy with this setup.

Seems to be working very reliably and no more recording/playback problems, through first 24 hours or so. If I can get through a full week then will be thrilled.

Thanks very much to jvl711 for this solution. Your timing was incredible and so glad I bought a Prime when it came out even if just to sit around on the shelf until now.

I'm also testing the the sagedct 2.7.02 which I'd never needed before. Curious to see if I can get that to "solve" my problems also.

Thanks
You do know that SAGEDCT is using a outdated FFMPEG it did cause problems on my system.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 04-27-2015, 11:17 AM
Deacon Crusher Deacon Crusher is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 504
Sort of new that it had an embedded ffmpeg, but wasn't clear if folks thought that was the issue or not. Thanks for info.
__________________
Server: PhenomII X4 810, 16GB, 4850, C: 256GB Samsung SSD, D: HGST 3TB, E: HGST 4TB, H: 3T Seagate, 1.5 TB on NAS via UNC, Win 10 x64,
Sage 9 Cable provider is Comcast, Schedules Direct
Tuners: 4 ATSC - 2 seperate HD Homeruns all via Channel Master CM2016 on roof, 6 cable via 2 hdhomerun primes (opendct), 1 HD-PVR (in tuner priority order)
Clients: Wired: HD300, HD200, HD200 running Squeeze Slave, Placeshifters, HD200 (via wireless N bridge)
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 04-27-2015, 04:41 PM
jarredduq's Avatar
jarredduq jarredduq is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Stockton, CA - Most miserable city in the USA, SageTV makes it bearable
Posts: 198
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
You do know that SAGEDCT is using a outdated FFMPEG it did cause problems on my system.
Can you update the FFMPEG that SageDCT is using?
__________________
Server: Home-built i3-4170 3.7GHZ, 500GB SSD, 8GB DDR3, Win 10 64-bit, 4TB of drives for recording
SageTV: 9.2 - 64-Bit
Capture Devices: 2xHD Homerun Prime and HD-PVR (Comcast Premium/Music Channels)
Client 1, 2, 3, and 4: HD200.
NAS: Synology DS211 4TB (Movie Storage)
Sage Add-ons: Jetty, Neilms Webserver (Jetty), Mobile Web, Play-On Plug-in, Comskip Plug-in
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 04-27-2015, 04:42 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,329
Quote:
Originally Posted by jarredduq View Post
Can you update the FFMPEG that SageDCT is using?
You will have to ask Andy that. This Prime Encoder you simply drop in the latest FFMPEG.
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 04-28-2015, 03:50 PM
Deacon Crusher Deacon Crusher is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 504
FYI

I did start that conversation with Andy Sunday evening and Monday day he got me a test build of a drop-in replacement of a couple files that work with his 2702 release that update ffmpeg.

I got 2702 and the replacement files installed very late last night and did a quick test and seemed to work, so now in place today and turned off a couple channels in my prime tuner so they'd record using my ceton today and we'll see how it goes.

Separately and more on target for this thread, this solution of jvl711's is the bomb. Was recording 5 shows simultaneously for a fair chunk of Monday night using 2 and even all 3 of the prime tuners (including a 3 plus hour recording of a depressing Giants game) at different times and it worked like a charm. Never hiccuped as far as I could tell.

So, big thumps up to the Prime Network Encoder.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
You will have to ask Andy that. This Prime Encoder you simply drop in the latest FFMPEG.
__________________
Server: PhenomII X4 810, 16GB, 4850, C: 256GB Samsung SSD, D: HGST 3TB, E: HGST 4TB, H: 3T Seagate, 1.5 TB on NAS via UNC, Win 10 x64,
Sage 9 Cable provider is Comcast, Schedules Direct
Tuners: 4 ATSC - 2 seperate HD Homeruns all via Channel Master CM2016 on roof, 6 cable via 2 hdhomerun primes (opendct), 1 HD-PVR (in tuner priority order)
Clients: Wired: HD300, HD200, HD200 running Squeeze Slave, Placeshifters, HD200 (via wireless N bridge)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Interest in HDHomeRun Prime Network Encoder jvl711 Hardware Support 175 04-13-2015 01:11 PM
Prime Encoder Script checkbin SageTV Linux 14 03-22-2015 07:50 AM
SageTV as a network encoder / recording on network encoder works, not from server perfessor101 SageTV Software 0 06-21-2014 05:59 AM
Ubuntu + HDHomerunPrime + Prime Encoder matt91 SageTV Linux 2 03-23-2014 03:46 PM
HDHomerun Prime? cenwesi Hardware Support 26 04-19-2011 05:40 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.