SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #81  
Old 04-28-2015, 09:18 PM
jarredduq's Avatar
jarredduq jarredduq is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Stockton, CA - Most miserable city in the USA, SageTV makes it bearable
Posts: 198
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deacon Crusher View Post
FYI

I did start that conversation with Andy Sunday evening and Monday day he got me a test build of a drop-in replacement of a couple files that work with his 2702 release that update ffmpeg.

I got 2702 and the replacement files installed very late last night and did a quick test and seemed to work, so now in place today and turned off a couple channels in my prime tuner so they'd record using my ceton today and we'll see how it goes.

Separately and more on target for this thread, this solution of jvl711's is the bomb. Was recording 5 shows simultaneously for a fair chunk of Monday night using 2 and even all 3 of the prime tuners (including a 3 plus hour recording of a depressing Giants game) at different times and it worked like a charm. Never hiccuped as far as I could tell.

So, big thumps up to the Prime Network Encoder.

Find out if Andy will allow you to post the updated files. Just got my HDHomeRun tuner today. However, I would like to keep my Ceton tuner, if it could be made to work correctly with the updated files from Andy.
__________________
Server: Home-built i3-4170 3.7GHZ, 500GB SSD, 8GB DDR3, Win 10 64-bit, 4TB of drives for recording
SageTV: 9.2 - 64-Bit
Capture Devices: 2xHD Homerun Prime and HD-PVR (Comcast Premium/Music Channels)
Client 1, 2, 3, and 4: HD200.
NAS: Synology DS211 4TB (Movie Storage)
Sage Add-ons: Jetty, Neilms Webserver (Jetty), Mobile Web, Play-On Plug-in, Comskip Plug-in
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 04-29-2015, 10:12 AM
Monedeath Monedeath is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Idaho
Posts: 514
Quote:
Originally Posted by jarredduq View Post
Find out if Andy will allow you to post the updated files. Just got my HDHomeRun tuner today. However, I would like to keep my Ceton tuner, if it could be made to work correctly with the updated files from Andy.
Looks like Andy posted the updated files on his website.
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 04-29-2015, 08:06 PM
jarredduq's Avatar
jarredduq jarredduq is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Stockton, CA - Most miserable city in the USA, SageTV makes it bearable
Posts: 198
Quote:
Originally Posted by Monedeath View Post
Looks like Andy posted the updated files on his website.
Applied update. Now I've got 7 tuners at my disposal. It's great to see this community coming alive again and the open source version hasn't even been released yet!
__________________
Server: Home-built i3-4170 3.7GHZ, 500GB SSD, 8GB DDR3, Win 10 64-bit, 4TB of drives for recording
SageTV: 9.2 - 64-Bit
Capture Devices: 2xHD Homerun Prime and HD-PVR (Comcast Premium/Music Channels)
Client 1, 2, 3, and 4: HD200.
NAS: Synology DS211 4TB (Movie Storage)
Sage Add-ons: Jetty, Neilms Webserver (Jetty), Mobile Web, Play-On Plug-in, Comskip Plug-in
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 04-29-2015, 11:13 PM
Ender Ender is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Upsate New York
Posts: 175
I ave been tinkering with this for a while, and seem to have messed it up. I cannot get sage to tune a channel with this. I get an error (-10) no encoders can tune the selected station.

I looked at my tuner logs, and it appears that it is looking for an encoder on my sage server, rather than the HDHR. I have changed all the requisite properties files to my knowledge, and am running it from within sage, not from the command line. I have also turned off the windows firewall.

Attached are my properties files, and a few logs.

Any guidance would be greatly appreciated.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Prime Net Encoder Files.zip (72.4 KB, 81 views)
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 04-29-2015, 11:27 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,329
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ender View Post
I ave been tinkering with this for a while, and seem to have messed it up. I cannot get sage to tune a channel with this. I get an error (-10) no encoders can tune the selected station.

I looked at my tuner logs, and it appears that it is looking for an encoder on my sage server, rather than the HDHR. I have changed all the requisite properties files to my knowledge, and am running it from within sage, not from the command line. I have also turned off the windows firewall.

Attached are my properties files, and a few logs.

Any guidance would be greatly appreciated.
The Properties are wrong in the download they have to be corrected see this post. Follow that corrected properties just change 131A192A to your ID.

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...6&postcount=63

Last edited by nyplayer; 04-29-2015 at 11:31 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 04-29-2015, 11:33 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,329
jvl711,

You need to correct the property file in your download causing confusion. Thank You.
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 04-30-2015, 12:23 AM
Ender Ender is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Upsate New York
Posts: 175
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
The Properties are wrong in the download they have to be corrected see this post. Follow that corrected properties just change 131A192A to your ID.

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...6&postcount=63
It was worth a try, unfortunately the issue still remains...
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 04-30-2015, 07:07 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,329
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ender View Post
It was worth a try, unfortunately the issue still remains...
re-post your properties files. It works you obviously have something wrong either firewall or properties.
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 04-30-2015, 07:36 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,329
Corrected properties file just change FFFFFFFF to your tuner. The one in the download is wrong.
Attached Files
File Type: zip PrimeNetEncoder.zip (721 Bytes, 90 views)
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 04-30-2015, 08:27 PM
Ender Ender is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Upsate New York
Posts: 175
Nyplayer,

Thank You for your help, I was able to get SageDCT 2.73 to work, the Prime encoder was intriguing, alas I was chasing down a rabbit hole, and could not see an end so I took a tangent.
Reply With Quote
  #91  
Old 05-14-2015, 11:00 PM
jarredduq's Avatar
jarredduq jarredduq is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Stockton, CA - Most miserable city in the USA, SageTV makes it bearable
Posts: 198
I started getting the error below on one of my tuners. Every time sage tries to record from this tuner it shows as a failed recording. What address is it referring to?

05/09/2015 14:30:18 - Setting local IP address to: 192.168.1.2
05/09/2015 14:30:18 - Setting local IP address to: 192.168.1.2
05/09/2015 14:30:18 - Starting encoder thread: 131EDFC5-0
05/09/2015 14:30:18 - Error binding (131EDFC5 0): Address already in use: JVM_Bind
__________________
Server: Home-built i3-4170 3.7GHZ, 500GB SSD, 8GB DDR3, Win 10 64-bit, 4TB of drives for recording
SageTV: 9.2 - 64-Bit
Capture Devices: 2xHD Homerun Prime and HD-PVR (Comcast Premium/Music Channels)
Client 1, 2, 3, and 4: HD200.
NAS: Synology DS211 4TB (Movie Storage)
Sage Add-ons: Jetty, Neilms Webserver (Jetty), Mobile Web, Play-On Plug-in, Comskip Plug-in
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 05-14-2015, 11:41 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,329
Quote:
Originally Posted by jarredduq View Post
I started getting the error below on one of my tuners. Every time sage tries to record from this tuner it shows as a failed recording. What address is it referring to?

05/09/2015 14:30:18 - Setting local IP address to: 192.168.1.2
05/09/2015 14:30:18 - Setting local IP address to: 192.168.1.2
05/09/2015 14:30:18 - Starting encoder thread: 131EDFC5-0
05/09/2015 14:30:18 - Error binding (131EDFC5 0): Address already in use: JVM_Bind
Sounds like you might have 2 tuners with the same names ... or same ports.
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 05-15-2015, 03:57 PM
jarredduq's Avatar
jarredduq jarredduq is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Stockton, CA - Most miserable city in the USA, SageTV makes it bearable
Posts: 198
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Sounds like you might have 2 tuners with the same names ... or same ports.
I'm going to be replacing my Ceton tuner with a 2nd HDHomeRun, so hopefully that will eliminate the conflicts.

I've prepped my properties files to account for the 2nd HDHomeRun and will be turning it up later today.
__________________
Server: Home-built i3-4170 3.7GHZ, 500GB SSD, 8GB DDR3, Win 10 64-bit, 4TB of drives for recording
SageTV: 9.2 - 64-Bit
Capture Devices: 2xHD Homerun Prime and HD-PVR (Comcast Premium/Music Channels)
Client 1, 2, 3, and 4: HD200.
NAS: Synology DS211 4TB (Movie Storage)
Sage Add-ons: Jetty, Neilms Webserver (Jetty), Mobile Web, Play-On Plug-in, Comskip Plug-in
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 05-15-2015, 04:02 PM
jarredduq's Avatar
jarredduq jarredduq is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Stockton, CA - Most miserable city in the USA, SageTV makes it bearable
Posts: 198
Music Choice Channel on Comcast

Has anybody had issues with the music channels? When I tune to one of the music channels, I just get a black screen. I'm able to tune them on my computer through VLC and also the silicondust app on my Android phone.

I'm thinking it may be something going on with FFMPEG.

This also affects the Ceton tuner I have running through SageDCT. If I switch SageDCT to raw, then the music channel will tune correctly.

However, I'm not happy with SageDCT and the pixelating/drop-outs I get on the recordings and will be replacing the Ceton with another HDHomerun.

For now I'm just remapping the music channels to use my HDPVR through the cable box.
__________________
Server: Home-built i3-4170 3.7GHZ, 500GB SSD, 8GB DDR3, Win 10 64-bit, 4TB of drives for recording
SageTV: 9.2 - 64-Bit
Capture Devices: 2xHD Homerun Prime and HD-PVR (Comcast Premium/Music Channels)
Client 1, 2, 3, and 4: HD200.
NAS: Synology DS211 4TB (Movie Storage)
Sage Add-ons: Jetty, Neilms Webserver (Jetty), Mobile Web, Play-On Plug-in, Comskip Plug-in
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 05-15-2015, 09:07 PM
uberpixel uberpixel is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 238
My "PrimeNetEncoder.txt" file just hit 58GB...

Any idea why?

I assume I can just delete and it will recreate as needed.

-uberpixel
__________________
{Server} | i5-3330S | Z77X-UD5H | 8gb DDR3 | Windows 10 Pro |
{Tuners} | (1) HDHomerun (OTA) | (1) HDHomerun Prime + OpenDCT on Comcast |
{Client} | (2) HD300 Extenders | (1) PC Client | Mi Box Android Client | FireTV Stick |
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 05-15-2015, 10:05 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,329
Quote:
Originally Posted by uberpixel View Post
My "PrimeNetEncoder.txt" file just hit 58GB...

Any idea why?

I assume I can just delete and it will recreate as needed.

-uberpixel
Mine is very very small I suggest you look at it because it should only log to it when you restart the program.

Code:
04/15/2015 19:50:11 - Running PrimeNetEncoder in Console Mode
04/15/2015 19:50:11 - PrimeNetEncoder Version: 1.0.1
04/15/2015 19:50:11 - Starting tunner threads

Last edited by nyplayer; 05-15-2015 at 10:07 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 05-16-2015, 10:27 AM
uberpixel uberpixel is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Mine is very very small I suggest you look at it because it should only log to it when you restart the program.

Code:
04/15/2015 19:50:11 - Running PrimeNetEncoder in Console Mode
04/15/2015 19:50:11 - PrimeNetEncoder Version: 1.0.1
04/15/2015 19:50:11 - Starting tunner threads
As it turns out, I had a bad stick of ram that was causing some serious instability for my server. I ran Memtest last night to confirm. I suspect that was the reason why PrimeNetEncoder was freaking out. The file was actually so large that I couldn't open it, but from the preview pane I saw entries in the log referring to running out of memory...

Since putting in a good set of ram and deleting the log, I have only the same three entries you've noted.

I suspect that the remaining gremlins I was chasing (capture device failure and recording hiccups) with this tuner option were probably related to this ram issue. I've got my fingers crossed!

-uberpixel
__________________
{Server} | i5-3330S | Z77X-UD5H | 8gb DDR3 | Windows 10 Pro |
{Tuners} | (1) HDHomerun (OTA) | (1) HDHomerun Prime + OpenDCT on Comcast |
{Client} | (2) HD300 Extenders | (1) PC Client | Mi Box Android Client | FireTV Stick |
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 05-21-2015, 06:13 AM
mechling-burgh mechling-burgh is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 398
Well I finally solved my halts in recordings I believe. The problem seems to be that i have several green drives and that spin down when not in use. I set the windows power setting to not spin down the drives after a set time period about two weeks ago and that seemed to solve my problems. I haven't had any halts since then. So if anyone is still getting halts even after setting the delay time in the latest version try turning off spin down drives under windows power settings. I prefer saving power but I like to have the full shows also.
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 05-21-2015, 12:14 PM
jarredduq's Avatar
jarredduq jarredduq is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Stockton, CA - Most miserable city in the USA, SageTV makes it bearable
Posts: 198
It's working good for me as well compared with the results I was getting with SageDCT. However, for some reason my music channels do not work. I get "no signal" when tuning to them. There are no errors in the logs, etc.

As mentioned in a previous post, it is probably something going on with FFMPEG. The music channels are at a lower bitrate than a typical channel. Not sure if there is anything that can be done.
__________________
Server: Home-built i3-4170 3.7GHZ, 500GB SSD, 8GB DDR3, Win 10 64-bit, 4TB of drives for recording
SageTV: 9.2 - 64-Bit
Capture Devices: 2xHD Homerun Prime and HD-PVR (Comcast Premium/Music Channels)
Client 1, 2, 3, and 4: HD200.
NAS: Synology DS211 4TB (Movie Storage)
Sage Add-ons: Jetty, Neilms Webserver (Jetty), Mobile Web, Play-On Plug-in, Comskip Plug-in
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 05-21-2015, 12:51 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,329
One thing I did do also to eliminate all problems etc... is to make my windows 7 SageTV server act more like a file server by doing some registry tweaks. Windows 7 is limited as far as acting like a file server without any tweaks. The changes I made are in red... Also improves Plex KODI file sharing.

Code:
Tuning Workstation for Server-like Loads

NT Workstation and NT Server have vastly different performance characteristics due to the internal tuning that the NT operating system, which is identical on both, performs. Most tuning parameters are inaccessible, but a few are located in the Registry. If you are running Server and you double-click on the Server entry of the Services tab in the Control Panel's Network applet, you will get a dialog that lets you determine what type of application you want the machine to be tuned for. Choices let you select between "Minimize Memory Used", "Balance", "Maximize Usage for File Sharing", and "Maximize Usage for Network Applications". This dialog box is not presented on Workstation installations. The various selections actually change the values of two Registry values:

HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\Memory Management\LargeSystemCache

and

HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\LanmanServer\Parameters\Size

This table (which was derived from sessions with Regmon) presents the settings you should select on a Workstation to achieve the same effect you would get using the dialog box were your system a Server.

Tuning Target	      LargeSystemCache	 Size
Minimize Memory Used	    0	          1
Balance	                    0	          2
File Sharing	            1	          3
Network Applications	    0	          3
Also if you see the error below in event viewer those settings will take care of that.

Source: srv
Event ID: 2017 or 2019
Level: Error
The server was unable to allocate from the system nonpaged pool because the server reached the configured limit for nonpaged pool allocations.

Last edited by nyplayer; 05-21-2015 at 01:03 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Interest in HDHomeRun Prime Network Encoder jvl711 Hardware Support 175 04-13-2015 01:11 PM
Prime Encoder Script checkbin SageTV Linux 14 03-22-2015 07:50 AM
SageTV as a network encoder / recording on network encoder works, not from server perfessor101 SageTV Software 0 06-21-2014 05:59 AM
Ubuntu + HDHomerunPrime + Prime Encoder matt91 SageTV Linux 2 03-23-2014 03:46 PM
HDHomerun Prime? cenwesi Hardware Support 26 04-19-2011 05:40 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.