SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Information & Announcements > SageTV Downloads & Instructions

Notices

SageTV Downloads & Instructions This forum is for discussions containing Downloads and Instructions related to the Open Source version of SageTV. Please do not post questions in this forum.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #481  
Old 09-14-2019, 04:46 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,568
Dran it didn't go as plans it always get to 42.16% rebuild the then reset over and over to same number.
Odd lee enough It will load if set 800 or 2048 java heap
Reply With Quote
  #482  
Old 09-14-2019, 05:01 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,568
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
Looks like your wiz.bin is a lot like Bob's here.

From your log file, you can see the table sizes as it tries to load them. Your 'Agent' table is huge (323MB), like Bob's was.

Code:
Sun 9/8 12:18:19.521 [main@7eda2dbb] Wizard loading main index for Year bytes=1704
Sun 9/8 12:18:19.522 [main@7eda2dbb] Wizard loading main index for Network bytes=13241
Sun 9/8 12:18:19.525 [main@7eda2dbb] Wizard loading main index for Title bytes=575060
Sun 9/8 12:18:19.544 [main@7eda2dbb] Wizard loading alt index 1 for Title bytes=79266
Sun 9/8 12:18:19.552 [main@7eda2dbb] Wizard loading main index for Channel bytes=36403
Sun 9/8 12:18:19.556 [main@7eda2dbb] Wizard loading main index for Bonus bytes=140672
Sun 9/8 12:18:19.566 [main@7eda2dbb] Wizard loading main index for People bytes=7375464
Sun 9/8 12:18:19.860 [main@7eda2dbb] Wizard loading alt index 2 for People bytes=441130
Sun 9/8 12:18:19.897 [main@7eda2dbb] Wizard loading alt index 16 for People bytes=441130
Sun 9/8 12:18:19.913 [main@7eda2dbb] Wizard loading main index for SubCategory bytes=2419
Sun 9/8 12:18:19.915 [main@7eda2dbb] Wizard loading main index for Rated bytes=105
Sun 9/8 12:18:19.918 [main@7eda2dbb] Wizard loading main index for ExtendedRating bytes=603
Sun 9/8 12:18:19.919 [main@7eda2dbb] Wizard loading main index for Category bytes=2361
Sun 9/8 12:18:19.921 [main@7eda2dbb] Wizard loading main index for Show bytes=15228710
Sun 9/8 12:18:20.534 [main@7eda2dbb] Wizard loading alt index 3 for Show bytes=195014
Sun 9/8 12:18:20.550 [main@7eda2dbb] Wizard loading main index for Airing bytes=6495807
Sun 9/8 12:18:20.643 [main@7eda2dbb] Wizard loading alt index 6 for Airing bytes=666242
Sun 9/8 12:18:20.690 [main@7eda2dbb] Wizard loading alt index 5 for Airing bytes=666242
Sun 9/8 12:18:20.728 [main@7eda2dbb] Wizard loading main index for ManualRecord bytes=29702
Sun 9/8 12:18:20.737 [main@7eda2dbb] Wizard loading main index for MediaFile bytes=832599
Sun 9/8 12:18:21.004 [main@7eda2dbb] Wizard loading alt index 10 for MediaFile bytes=6762
Sun 9/8 12:18:21.005 [main@7eda2dbb] Wizard loading alt index 12 for MediaFile bytes=6762
Sun 9/8 12:18:21.010 [main@7eda2dbb] Wizard loading main index for Watched bytes=765486
Sun 9/8 12:18:21.019 [main@7eda2dbb] Wizard loading alt index 7 for Watched bytes=51038
Sun 9/8 12:18:21.037 [main@7eda2dbb] Wizard loading main index for Agent bytes=323859864

It looks like Bob just started over. I don't know if there's a pre-canned way to purge all of those agents. I suppose someone could hack in a one-time delete of all that aren't favorites in a custom sage.jar. Starting up with that once would shrink the wiz.bin. It would also mean your intelligent recording history would be wiped if that's important to you. If I understand how they work, I believe that favorites are also agents but are marked differently so could be preserved.

With some customization, my wiz2sql code could also be modified to write wiz.bin out minus all of those non-favorite agents.
Yup it very big chunk of it Agent[Trend=PersonTrend, Person= there 3,304,656 line when only 428,705‬ is the main part.
Reply With Quote
  #483  
Old 09-22-2019, 08:39 AM
mitchcecg mitchcecg is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
Dran it didn't go as plans it always get to 42.16% rebuild the then reset over and over to same number.
Odd lee enough It will load if set 800 or 2048 java heap
you are absolutely correct I had changed the heap size but there happen to be many places in the registry that had to be changed is was not just in one place and that's why it took me so long to solve this issue. when I searched the reg for frey I was able to locate all locations and change it there.

I want to thank the community for all the help I am up and running in the 64 bit version.
I was hoping it would speed things up and not get that spiny thing as much but it did not solve that issue for me. oh well

thanks again
Mitch
Reply With Quote
  #484  
Old 11-23-2019, 11:04 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,422
I'd like the advantages of installing the 64 bit V9 over my current 32 bit V9 (which was upgraded from V7 as I recall), but I'd also like to retain the ability to run either 64 or 32 bit for a short overlap period. This is on Windows 7 64 bit.

Could I create a new directory in the Program Files directory, copy my current 32 bit V9 into that directory, then install the 64 bit version into that same directory? Or maybe there is a better way.

What about plugins ... when I install over the 32 bit version, will it retain the use of the plugins? Maybe some plugins are compatible, but others are not?

EDIT: Never mind, I see that installing over the old 32 bit version is unwise. What is the recommended method for adopting the Wiz.bin file contents, so that it brings favorites and history?

Last edited by KryptoNyte; 11-23-2019 at 11:17 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #485  
Old 11-23-2019, 11:38 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,422
If I did decide to install 64 bit over 32 bit version, into the same directory, can I just make a copy of the 32 bit directory in advance and if something goes haywire, just uninstall 64 bit and replace the old 32 bit directory to get back to square one?
Reply With Quote
  #486  
Old 11-23-2019, 12:06 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,925
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
If I did decide to install 64 bit over 32 bit version, into the same directory, can I just make a copy of the 32 bit directory in advance and if something goes haywire, just uninstall 64 bit and replace the old 32 bit directory to get back to square one?
Donít install over the top. There is zero benefit, but many likely problems if you do so.

By default it will install to a different location. One goes to program files, the other goes to program files (x86).

Be sure not to run both services at the same time (disable the service mode on 32-bit Sage. Score installing 64-bit Sage).

Once you have 64-bit Sage installed and working, just copy over the wiz.bin file from your old 32-bit Sage folder (of course make sure Sage is not running while you do the copy).

I donít recommend copying the properties files. Better to reinstall whatever plugins you want and set everything up clean. You can copy and paste specific sections of your old properties files as needed to save time.
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #487  
Old 11-23-2019, 12:10 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,422
Thanks,Tiki.
Reply With Quote
  #488  
Old 11-23-2019, 12:44 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,811
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
Donít install over the top. There is zero benefit, but many likely problems if you do so.

By default it will install to a different location. One goes to program files, the other goes to program files (x86).

Be sure not to run both services at the same time (disable the service mode on 32-bit Sage. Score installing 64-bit Sage).

Once you have 64-bit Sage installed and working, just copy over the wiz.bin file from your old 32-bit Sage folder (of course make sure Sage is not running while you do the copy).

I donít recommend copying the properties files. Better to reinstall whatever plugins you want and set everything up clean. You can copy and paste specific sections of your old properties files as needed to save time.
speaking of plugins - I imagine that many of the ones I have installed aren't where they used to be located on the web. Is there a depository that's been setup for the open-source Sage users, where a fair amount of plugins can be found?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #489  
Old 11-23-2019, 02:09 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,422
Just now, I installed (the same old way I always have, from the SageTV UI):

SageTV Web Interface
Gemstone
Commercial Detector
Commercial Detector UI

and everything was flawless, dependencies and all. Those were the plugins that I was most worried about.

I'm not sure who is keeping these plugins available, but thank you!

Reply With Quote
  #490  
Old 11-23-2019, 02:13 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,422
Oh, and the clean install of the 64 bit version was so simple and smooth. Very well done, thank you.

I will have to say that things are snappier for me at first glance. Sage runs on an SSD, so that has always helped, even in the past.
Reply With Quote
  #491  
Old 02-18-2020, 10:23 AM
jwilson56 jwilson56 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 36
I have a couple questions.

I currently am using SageTV ver 9.1.5.683 and Java 1.8.0_111 using a MCE IR input and remote running on a Windows 7 64bit machine I use in my main living area. I also use a HD-200 extender in the family room.

The MCE IR seems to be acting up and I have a USB-UIRT that I can replace it with and an extra SageTV extender remote.

What is the best way to upgrade to the latest SageTV V9.2.1 and when should I install the USB-UIRT (before of after the upgrade)? Should I just run the 9.2.1 installer over the top of my 9.1.5 install. Is the Java I am on good for 9.2.1 or should I upgrade that as well?
Reply With Quote
  #492  
Old 05-17-2020, 08:56 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,290
SageTV version 9.2.2 is released. As always, the first post in this thread has a link to the download area and a link to the changelog that shows what changed.

I built the latest versions of the Windows installers. Jusjoken is handing off the reins after so much effort to make the installer build process essentially push-button. Many thanks to him for helping me get set up to take over. Hopefully not too many installer-specific issue arise as I am really green in that area but at least we no longer have the backlog of bug fixes just sitting out there.
Reply With Quote
  #493  
Old 05-18-2020, 01:16 AM
gordyp's Avatar
gordyp gordyp is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
SageTV version 9.2.2 is released. As always, the first post in this thread has a link to the download area and a link to the changelog that shows what changed.

I built the latest versions of the Windows installers. Jusjoken is handing off the reins after so much effort to make the installer build process essentially push-button. Many thanks to him for helping me get set up to take over. Hopefully not too many installer-specific issue arise as I am really green in that area but at least we no longer have the backlog of bug fixes just sitting out there.
Getting an exception on my server running the 9.2.2 x64 version -

An exception occurred in Java:
java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: javax/vecmath/Matrix4f

Reinstalled Java and re-ran OpenDCT setup, but still getting the error.

Thanks!
__________________
SageTV Server:
i5-3470, 24GB, Radeon R7-240 2GB, 12TB, Win10 Pro 2004, HDHR PRIME for Xfinity with OpenDCT 0.5.29; HDHR Connect Duo for OTA, Java: 64-bit 1.8.0_u261, SageTV x64 9.2.2.903
SageTV Client:
i5-6600K, 16GB, GeForce GT730 2GB, Win10 Pro 2004, Java: 64-bit 1.8.0_u261, SageTV x64 9.2.2.903
Reply With Quote
  #494  
Old 05-18-2020, 01:33 AM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,290
Have you tried rerunning the installer and selecting “repair”?

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=65952

How about rebooting?

I found another couple of cases where people had this error. They uninstalled Java and let the installer install it for them.

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=65702

Last edited by wnjj; 05-18-2020 at 01:35 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #495  
Old 05-18-2020, 02:25 AM
gordyp's Avatar
gordyp gordyp is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
Have you tried rerunning the installer and selecting ďrepairĒ?

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=65952

How about rebooting?

I found another couple of cases where people had this error. They uninstalled Java and let the installer install it for them.

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=65702
I tried Repair as well, but for some reason it gets hung up at the 'setting firewall exception' part - must be something to do with my Norton firewall - temporarily disabling that while running Repair wasn't helping that. Between that locking up and having to reboot in order to rerun Repair, after about four reboots it suddenly decides to play nice and no more errors. smh...
__________________
SageTV Server:
i5-3470, 24GB, Radeon R7-240 2GB, 12TB, Win10 Pro 2004, HDHR PRIME for Xfinity with OpenDCT 0.5.29; HDHR Connect Duo for OTA, Java: 64-bit 1.8.0_u261, SageTV x64 9.2.2.903
SageTV Client:
i5-6600K, 16GB, GeForce GT730 2GB, Win10 Pro 2004, Java: 64-bit 1.8.0_u261, SageTV x64 9.2.2.903
Reply With Quote
  #496  
Old 05-18-2020, 09:34 AM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,289
Quote:
Added the ability to auto select forced subtitle track based on the default audio language
Is that a .properties entry?
If so, what is it called?
Change setting via UI or direct edit of .properties file (with SageTV stopped)

Quote:
Change watch ignore times from constants to properties
What are the entries for this? Want to make sure I have the right one

Quote:
Added HEVC as a supported media format
I assume that the HDx00s would still not be able to play them? Or would it work and SageTV would transcode them?
Reply With Quote
  #497  
Old 05-18-2020, 10:45 AM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,290
Quote:
Originally Posted by graywolf View Post
Is that a .properties entry?
If so, what is it called?
Change setting via UI or direct edit of .properties file (with SageTV stopped)


What are the entries for this? Want to make sure I have the right one


I assume that the HDx00s would still not be able to play them? Or would it work and SageTV would transcode them?
1. It looks to be a .properties entry called ďforcedĒ. Jvl711 made that change if you need more info.

2.
wizard/watch_ignore_time
wizard/watch_ignore_time_movie
wizard/dont_use_running_time_for_watched

3. HDx00ís will not play them and no to automatic transcode. I think that change is to support full clients.
Reply With Quote
  #498  
Old 05-18-2020, 11:30 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,811
Too bad the old owners couldnít find a way to release just one, NEW media extender - 4K, 265, etc. Wouldn't that be great? Oh well....
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #499  
Old 05-18-2020, 01:20 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,898
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
Too bad the old owners couldnít find a way to release just one, NEW media extender - 4K, 265, etc. Wouldn't that be great? Oh well....
Don't forget that Google bought SageTV in 2011. That's when the extenders stop being built. And you can use AndroidTV devices like the Nvidia shield that should be able to play the new formats.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #500  
Old 05-18-2020, 09:32 PM
jptheripper jptheripper is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 952
just upgraded from 9.2.0 to 9.2.2 . USB_UIRT is broken. I attempted the fix (copying files to windows/system32 and sagetv/common) with no change. I removed the video source and tried to readd it and get

Failed setting the Infrared Transmitter Port! Please ensure that the USB-UIRT is connected , its drivers are properly installed, and that no other applications are using it

Any ideas? very angry wife at the moment

update - drivers were busted in device manger. fixed

another update, worked once, now same error

edit, after reinstalling drivers, had to re copy files to system32
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA770-DS3/4gb DDR2/AMD Phenom 955 3.2ghz Quad Core
Windows 7 64bit Home Premium
Hauppauge 1600/1850/2250/colossus/2650(CableCard 2 tuner)
8tb RAID5 storage/media/other &3tb RAID5 backup storage on a HighPoint RocketRaid 2680
1tb 3 disk Recording Pool
all in a beautiful Antec 1200
SageMyMovies/Comskip/PlayON/SageDCT/SRE
HD100/HD300 extenders

Last edited by jptheripper; 05-18-2020 at 09:46 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Open Source Windows Installer jusjoken SageTV Github Development 461 07-17-2019 01:54 PM
Windows installer and running as a service Opus4 SageTV Github Development 13 01-01-2016 07:33 AM
Any news on the Windows installer? Damstas SageTV Github Development 2 09-03-2015 10:09 AM
Web Interface - where is the Windows installer ckewinjones SageTV Customizations 2 01-09-2011 10:36 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.