SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Information & Announcements > SageTV Downloads & Instructions

Notices

SageTV Downloads & Instructions This forum is for discussions containing Downloads and Instructions related to the Open Source version of SageTV. Please do not post questions in this forum.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #501  
Old 05-18-2020, 10:26 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,290
Quote:
Originally Posted by jptheripper View Post
just upgraded from 9.2.0 to 9.2.2 . USB_UIRT is broken. I attempted the fix (copying files to windows/system32 and sagetv/common) with no change. I removed the video source and tried to readd it and get

Failed setting the Infrared Transmitter Port! Please ensure that the USB-UIRT is connected , its drivers are properly installed, and that no other applications are using it

Any ideas? very angry wife at the moment

update - drivers were busted in device manger. fixed

another update, worked once, now same error

edit, after reinstalling drivers, had to re copy files to system32
So are you good now after the driver install and copy to system32? Unfortunately that system32 thing is a bug with the USB-UIRT driver that incorrectly copies a 32-bit driver into that 64-bit directory. I don’t know why installing 9.2.2 broke the driver in the first place.
__________________
Windows Installer
Reply With Quote
  #502  
Old 05-19-2020, 06:18 AM
Len_Lekx Len_Lekx is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 28
I got the same error, and would really like to know how you fixed it. I have EventGhost running, and would like to keep using it when the Sage UI is not running.

Perhaps going 32-bit is the answer...?

(Note that I'm getting this error on a clean install of Sage 64-bit, with the knowledge that USB-UIRT and EventGhost were functioning together prior to the install. Perhaps I should go 32-bit instead...?)

Addendum - I'm also having trouble with the DirecTV control... it does nothing on my H25-100. Testing with older command-line programs suggests that serial-port control is do-able - but Sage doesn't change the channel when I go to preview a channel when I'm importing the lineup from SD.)

Last edited by Len_Lekx; 05-19-2020 at 09:24 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #503  
Old 05-19-2020, 08:45 AM
jptheripper jptheripper is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 952
after installing, the device had bad drivers in the device manager. I reinstalled the drivers from the usb-uirt website, then followed the workaround to copy the dll into the windows/system32 folder. That fixed it
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA770-DS3/4gb DDR2/AMD Phenom 955 3.2ghz Quad Core
Windows 7 64bit Home Premium
Hauppauge 1600/1850/2250/colossus/2650(CableCard 2 tuner)
8tb RAID5 storage/media/other &3tb RAID5 backup storage on a HighPoint RocketRaid 2680
1tb 3 disk Recording Pool
all in a beautiful Antec 1200
SageMyMovies/Comskip/PlayON/SageDCT/SRE
HD100/HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #504  
Old 05-19-2020, 09:01 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,811
Quote:
Originally Posted by jptheripper View Post
after installing, the device had bad drivers in the device manager. I reinstalled the drivers from the usb-uirt website, then followed the workaround to copy the dll into the windows/system32 folder. That fixed it
Sorry, a bit confused: which device had bad drivers after install? Is this the fault of the new, installer package?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #505  
Old 05-19-2020, 09:04 AM
jptheripper jptheripper is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 952
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
Sorry, a bit confused: which device had bad drivers after install? Is this the fault of the new, installer package?
upgrading from 9.2.0 (with usb-uirt already installed and configured) to 9.2.2 and choosing "install usb-uirt" drivers caused my usb-uirt to show up in device manager with an exclamation point
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA770-DS3/4gb DDR2/AMD Phenom 955 3.2ghz Quad Core
Windows 7 64bit Home Premium
Hauppauge 1600/1850/2250/colossus/2650(CableCard 2 tuner)
8tb RAID5 storage/media/other &3tb RAID5 backup storage on a HighPoint RocketRaid 2680
1tb 3 disk Recording Pool
all in a beautiful Antec 1200
SageMyMovies/Comskip/PlayON/SageDCT/SRE
HD100/HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #506  
Old 05-19-2020, 09:36 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,811
Quote:
Originally Posted by jptheripper View Post
upgrading from 9.2.0 (with usb-uirt already installed and configured) to 9.2.2 and choosing "install usb-uirt" drivers caused my usb-uirt to show up in device manager with an exclamation point
so the drivers in the 9.2.2 install were incorrect? I seem to remember reading USB-UIRT also had a problem with a previous install version too?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #507  
Old 05-19-2020, 11:16 AM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,290
Quote:
Originally Posted by Len_Lekx View Post
I got the same error, and would really like to know how you fixed it. I have EventGhost running, and would like to keep using it when the Sage UI is not running.

Perhaps going 32-bit is the answer...?

(Note that I'm getting this error on a clean install of Sage 64-bit, with the knowledge that USB-UIRT and EventGhost were functioning together prior to the install. Perhaps I should go 32-bit instead...?)

Addendum - I'm also having trouble with the DirecTV control... it does nothing on my H25-100. Testing with older command-line programs suggests that serial-port control is do-able - but Sage doesn't change the channel when I go to preview a channel when I'm importing the lineup from SD.)
Just to confirm, you are having problems with DirecTV with 9.2.2? There was an issue with 9.2.0 and 9.2.1 where it was broken. It should be fixed for 9.2.2. https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=66130
__________________
Windows Installer
Reply With Quote
  #508  
Old 05-19-2020, 05:43 PM
Len_Lekx Len_Lekx is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
Just to confirm, you are having problems with DirecTV with 9.2.2? There was an issue with 9.2.0 and 9.2.1 where it was broken. It should be fixed for 9.2.2. https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=66130
Right - this is my first attempt to install SageTV, and I'm starting with 9.2.2. Being rather ignorant of the software, I'm just running the Installer and expecting it to work. If there are other steps involved, I'd appreciate it if they would be pointed out to me...
Reply With Quote
  #509  
Old 05-19-2020, 06:25 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,290
Quote:
Originally Posted by Len_Lekx View Post
Right - this is my first attempt to install SageTV, and I'm starting with 9.2.2. Being rather ignorant of the software, I'm just running the Installer and expecting it to work. If there are other steps involved, I'd appreciate it if they would be pointed out to me...
Iíll do my best to help but the problem is this: I know my way around the native (C++) code and some of the Java but in our house we only use HDHR for OTA with HD300 clients. I have no access to various capture card, USB-UIRT, cable boxes, etc. Hopefully other users can step in and share their experiences. As far as I know, the DirectTV serial control requires nothing special as itís built into the core of SageTV. Once the 64-bit type issue was fixed it should be operational in this version.

What can help is posting your log file (sagetv_0.txt) after attempting to change channels. There may be messages in there displaying an error. You can either edit it down to that section or zip it up.

I also just took over building the installer so know very little about what it does. ďUpdatesĒ to newer 9.2.x versions have also been limited to date so there may be some growing pain yet to come. For example it seems that the USB-UIRT driver is getting messed up. Installers are quite complex in having to manage all of the file copying, dependency installs, updates versus leave alone, etc. If anyone who has Wix installer experience wants to take this over or help out, please be my guest.
__________________
Windows Installer
Reply With Quote
  #510  
Old 05-19-2020, 06:50 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 508
Quote:
Originally Posted by Len_Lekx View Post
Right - this is my first attempt to install SageTV, and I'm starting with 9.2.2. Being rather ignorant of the software, I'm just running the Installer and expecting it to work. If there are other steps involved, I'd appreciate it if they would be pointed out to me...
It's not clear from your posts exactly how you've configured Sage to control the DirecTv box... a) USB-UIRT? b) serial port? c) network interface (ethernet)? d) other? Chapter 5 of the SageTv manual explains some of the setup (search for DirecTV).

Running the Sage installer doesn't automatically determine which of these mechanisms will be used. It's up to you to select one when the video source is configured.

As mentioned elsewhere, USB-UIRT currently has a limitation that prevents it from being controlled by both a 32-bit and a 64-bit program at the same time.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #511  
Old 05-19-2020, 07:27 PM
Len_Lekx Len_Lekx is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustFred View Post
It's not clear from your posts exactly how you've configured Sage to control the DirecTv box... a) USB-UIRT? b) serial port? c) network interface (ethernet)? d) other? Chapter 5 of the SageTv manual explains some of the setup (search for DirecTV).

Running the Sage installer doesn't automatically determine which of these mechanisms will be used. It's up to you to select one when the video source is configured.

As mentioned elsewhere, USB-UIRT currently has a limitation that prevents it from being controlled by both a 32-bit and a 64-bit program at the same time.
Sorry - I was attempting to use the serial-port control. The only thing the program asked was which COM port I would be using (COM3) and I presumed it would handle the rest from there. So when I tried to preview the SyFy Channel, and the preview window showed the Science Channel, I became a little concerned that something was wrong.

I'm aware of the problem with USB-UIRT, so I think I'm going to wind up installing the 32-bit version. (So I can use EventGhost in conjunction with Sage...)

@wnjj - I've been installing and removing different software suites, in an attempt to determine which one I will wind up using. When I get Sage 32-bit up and running (by the weekend, I hope...) I'll post an update and whatever log files I can get, if necessary.
Reply With Quote
  #512  
Old 05-19-2020, 07:55 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 508
Quote:
Originally Posted by Len_Lekx View Post
Sorry - I was attempting to use the serial-port control. The only thing the program asked was which COM port I would be using (COM3) and I presumed it would handle the rest from there. So when I tried to preview the SyFy Channel, and the preview window showed the Science Channel, I became a little concerned that something was wrong.
An earlier post reported:
Quote:
I got the same error, and would really like to know how you fixed it. I have EventGhost running, and would like to keep using it when the Sage UI is not running.
Unless I've misunderstood, "Failed setting the Infrared Transmitter Port! Please ensure that the USB-UIRT is connected" should only occur if USB-UIRT were selected for controlling the DTV box.

Despite the video in the preview window, does the display (if there is one) on the front of the DTV box indicate it's changing to the expected channel #? If so, then the problem isn't with the serial interface.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #513  
Old 05-20-2020, 04:58 AM
Len_Lekx Len_Lekx is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustFred View Post
An earlier post reported:


Unless I've misunderstood, "Failed setting the Infrared Transmitter Port! Please ensure that the USB-UIRT is connected" should only occur if USB-UIRT were selected for controlling the DTV box.

Despite the video in the preview window, does the display (if there is one) on the front of the DTV box indicate it's changing to the expected channel #? If so, then the problem isn't with the serial interface.
Again, sorry for the misunderstanding. I have two STBs - one cable, and one satellite. The satellite box I plan to control via the serial-port control, and the cable box will be controlled via IR.

And there is no display on the DTV box, so I can't tell if the channel is actually changing.
Reply With Quote
  #514  
Old 05-24-2020, 12:42 PM
AlphaCrew AlphaCrew is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Whosevile
Posts: 264
Upgraded my x64 system (server and clients) and did a quick test, working great.

A BIG thanks to everyone involved in keeping SageTV alive. You guys/gales are GREAT!
Reply With Quote
  #515  
Old 05-24-2020, 07:18 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,811
Quote:
Originally Posted by Len_Lekx View Post
Again, sorry for the misunderstanding. I have two STBs - one cable, and one satellite. The satellite box I plan to control via the serial-port control, and the cable box will be controlled via IR.

And there is no display on the DTV box, so I can't tell if the channel is actually changing.
The one, and maybe only advantage to 32 bit is 1394 channel changing. In your case, IR for the satellite, and FireWire for the cable box, at least where I live. The local cable co.ís set top boxes still run active 1394 jacks.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #516  
Old 05-25-2020, 03:49 AM
Len_Lekx Len_Lekx is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
The one, and maybe only advantage to 32 bit is 1394 channel changing. In your case, IR for the satellite, and FireWire for the cable box, at least where I live. The local cable co.ís set top boxes still run active 1394 jacks.
My cable box doesn't support FireWire... and even if it did - my Media PC doesn't have a port for it, and the capture cards take up all my expansion slots (except, of course, for the one that's blocked by the video card...)

But if I can get serial-port control to work, I won't have to fret about IR on the satellite box.
Reply With Quote
  #517  
Old 06-17-2020, 11:22 AM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 332
I lost Hauppauge IR when I installed this. It took me a couple days to notice because I was busy. Reinstalling the previous version put it right.
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 mATX AMD Motherboard, AMD Ryzen 5 2600 3.4GHz, Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD - Black SN750 NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, Colossus 2, WinTV-dualHD USB, Windows 10 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #518  
Old 06-17-2020, 01:55 PM
PeteCress's Avatar
PeteCress PeteCress is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Paoli, PA - USA, AKA "The Navel Of The Universe"
Posts: 842
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
And you can use AndroidTV devices like the Nvidia shield that should be able to play the new formats.
What do you run on Shield? Kodi?
__________________
Server: SageTV 7, Windows 7, Intel i7 @3.5GHz, 8 GB RAM, 80-gig SSD drive
Clients: HD200*4 over Cat5e Ethernet + Asus Zen running Client over WiFi-ac + 1 HD200 remote at another residence
Plugins: (none yet, looking for recommendations)
Storage: NetGear Ultra-6 NAS 10 TB total w/dual redundancy. Plus (3) 2-tb local drives for RecordedTV.
Capture: 3 Silicon Dust HomeRun tuner boxes (6 tuners total)
Program Source: OTA antenna
Reply With Quote
  #519  
Old 06-18-2020, 02:47 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,333
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeteCress View Post
What do you run on Shield? Kodi?
I use the SageTVMiniClient on my Shield and Firetv 4k using decoder exoplayer and it can play anything.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #520  
Old 06-18-2020, 10:16 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,811
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
I use the SageTVMiniClient on my Shield and Firetv 4k using decoder exoplayer and it can play anything.
The FireTV 4k, is that a USB or standalone unit?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Open Source Windows Installer jusjoken SageTV Github Development 461 07-17-2019 01:54 PM
Windows installer and running as a service Opus4 SageTV Github Development 13 01-01-2016 07:33 AM
Any news on the Windows installer? Damstas SageTV Github Development 2 09-03-2015 10:09 AM
Web Interface - where is the Windows installer ckewinjones SageTV Customizations 2 01-09-2011 10:36 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.