SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-12-2017, 06:55 PM
irishattorney irishattorney is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 37
sagetv 9 and HDHR Quatro... no channels

Hi,
I just bought the Quatro and attempted to use it with Sagetv9. Sage saw the device, all 4 tuners, but it could not find any channels when it scanned.

No other sources on sagetv. Downloaded channel lineup from schedule direct.

The HDHR software found channels.

How can I get sagetv to work with the Quatro?

Thanks,
__________________
Main Server: AMD 64, 3000+, running xp home; 1 gig ram, 1 terra of HD space. running Sage 2.28

Client: P4 2.4, 500 gig ram, 80 gig hd, sage client 2.28

Media Server: AMD 64 3200 +, running xp home, 1 gig ram, 580 gig HD used for storing and editing and burning movies and music.

Building Client: p4 2.4; 1 gig ram; 80 gig GD, 6600GT running to a mitsubishi 65 inch HiDef (planning on installing another full sage but running as a client to use remote HD turners and firewire tuner)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-12-2017, 06:58 PM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 999
Quote:
Originally Posted by irishattorney View Post
Hi,
I just bought the Quatro and attempted to use it with Sagetv9. Sage saw the device, all 4 tuners, but it could not find any channels when it scanned.

No other sources on sagetv. Downloaded channel lineup from schedule direct.

The HDHR software found channels.

How can I get sagetv to work with the Quatro?

Thanks,
I had to do a channel scan from the web UI of my Connect (not Quatro, but guessing similar) before SageTV picked up the channels.
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-12-2017, 07:30 PM
irishattorney irishattorney is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 37
The web search that connects to the HDHR came up with channels and I can view them with the silicon dust software, but sage tV is not finding them.

When my Tv tunes them in directly the channels are like 10.1 19.4 etc. Same for t he silicon dust software.

Anyway to manually tune them in?

Any idea what is wrong?
__________________
Main Server: AMD 64, 3000+, running xp home; 1 gig ram, 1 terra of HD space. running Sage 2.28

Client: P4 2.4, 500 gig ram, 80 gig hd, sage client 2.28

Media Server: AMD 64 3200 +, running xp home, 1 gig ram, 580 gig HD used for storing and editing and burning movies and music.

Building Client: p4 2.4; 1 gig ram; 80 gig GD, 6600GT running to a mitsubishi 65 inch HiDef (planning on installing another full sage but running as a client to use remote HD turners and firewire tuner)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-13-2017, 06:21 AM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,925
What is your source: OTA antenna, or digital cable QAM?
The setup process is different depending on the source.
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-13-2017, 09:05 AM
irishattorney irishattorney is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 37
Hi Tiki,

I am doing digital cable clear Qam. My TV tunes it without a card. The HDHR tunes it with the silicondust software, but SAGETV does not get it.

Sage sees the 4 tuners 0-3.

I set the HDHR software to sagetv.

I used channel direct for the local cable company and tried scanning with and without a channel list.( Not sure if the channel list effects the ability to scan for channels)

Am I missing some software that sagetv requires? Aside from downloading and installing sagetv 9.17 what else do I need?


Your help is greatly appreciated.
__________________
Main Server: AMD 64, 3000+, running xp home; 1 gig ram, 1 terra of HD space. running Sage 2.28

Client: P4 2.4, 500 gig ram, 80 gig hd, sage client 2.28

Media Server: AMD 64 3200 +, running xp home, 1 gig ram, 580 gig HD used for storing and editing and burning movies and music.

Building Client: p4 2.4; 1 gig ram; 80 gig GD, 6600GT running to a mitsubishi 65 inch HiDef (planning on installing another full sage but running as a client to use remote HD turners and firewire tuner)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-13-2017, 02:42 PM
irishattorney irishattorney is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 37
Someone on another forum asked if I was using OPENDCT, is that required?

I am using windows 7, is OPENDCT for windows or only linux?

If not required, is it better than just using sagetv?
__________________
Main Server: AMD 64, 3000+, running xp home; 1 gig ram, 1 terra of HD space. running Sage 2.28

Client: P4 2.4, 500 gig ram, 80 gig hd, sage client 2.28

Media Server: AMD 64 3200 +, running xp home, 1 gig ram, 580 gig HD used for storing and editing and burning movies and music.

Building Client: p4 2.4; 1 gig ram; 80 gig GD, 6600GT running to a mitsubishi 65 inch HiDef (planning on installing another full sage but running as a client to use remote HD turners and firewire tuner)

Last edited by irishattorney; 11-13-2017 at 02:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-13-2017, 07:02 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 508
Quote:
Originally Posted by irishattorney View Post
Am I missing some software that sagetv requires? Aside from downloading and installing sagetv 9.17 what else do I need?
All that's needed is the HDHR setup software and Sage. No other software needed.

Quote:
The HDHR tunes it with the silicondust software, but SAGETV does not get it.
It would be helpful to have some more info about your system. Example: What OS is being used: Windows (which version?), or Linux? Is the HDHR s/w installed on the same PC as Sage?

After performing HDHR setup's channel scan, did you also have Sage do a channel scan (Setup -> select input source -> Channel Setup -> Scan for available channels)? If so, what channels did the scan report?

Have you tried rebooting the computer since running HDHR setup?

Quote:
Someone on another forum asked if I was using OPENDCT, is that required?

I am using windows 7, is OPENDCT for windows or only linux?

If not required, is it better than just using sagetv?
When tuning clear QAM stations, OpenDCT isn't required.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-13-2017, 07:34 PM
irishattorney irishattorney is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 37
Hi Fred,

Windows 7 Pro. Sage 9.17 and HDHR Version 20171013beta1 software on same computer. First did normal HDHR, now trying Beta. For both HDHR found 34 channels on their scan.

I did a sagetv scan multiple times, found 0.
__________________
Main Server: AMD 64, 3000+, running xp home; 1 gig ram, 1 terra of HD space. running Sage 2.28

Client: P4 2.4, 500 gig ram, 80 gig hd, sage client 2.28

Media Server: AMD 64 3200 +, running xp home, 1 gig ram, 580 gig HD used for storing and editing and burning movies and music.

Building Client: p4 2.4; 1 gig ram; 80 gig GD, 6600GT running to a mitsubishi 65 inch HiDef (planning on installing another full sage but running as a client to use remote HD turners and firewire tuner)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-13-2017, 08:10 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 508
Time to gather some more info. Restart Sage. Capture the Source Details screen for one of the HDHR tuners. Then, go to Channel Setup -> Scan for Available channels for that tuner. Time how long it takes to do the scan (probably will be somewhere around 30 seconds or so).

Completely shutdown Sage (Placeshifter, Client & the service). Copy the following files from the SageTv/SageTv program folder: sage.properties, the relevant *QAM.frq and *QAM.scn files for the specific tuner and sagetv_0.txt.

Locate the "Digital Cable.xml" file (probably in C:/ProgramData/SiliconDust/HDHomeRun). Copy that file, too.

Post all the above (will probably need to zip them) and the screen capture, along with how many seconds it took Sage to do the scan. All this may provide some further clues.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-13-2017, 09:54 PM
irishattorney irishattorney is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 37
Hi,

I did not find a digital cable xml, I did a computer search. I did find a hdhomerun digital cable wpl.

The tuner I did the scan on was tuner 0. It took 25 seconds this time, but when I first tried it a while back it took a long time. Never has it found a channel. I included the tuner frq ans scn for tuner 2 as well.

I have attempted to attach the zip, hopefully it will work.

And thank you very much!
Attached Files
File Type: zip sage info.zip (673.5 KB, 41 views)
__________________
Main Server: AMD 64, 3000+, running xp home; 1 gig ram, 1 terra of HD space. running Sage 2.28

Client: P4 2.4, 500 gig ram, 80 gig hd, sage client 2.28

Media Server: AMD 64 3200 +, running xp home, 1 gig ram, 580 gig HD used for storing and editing and burning movies and music.

Building Client: p4 2.4; 1 gig ram; 80 gig GD, 6600GT running to a mitsubishi 65 inch HiDef (planning on installing another full sage but running as a client to use remote HD turners and firewire tuner)
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-13-2017, 10:50 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 508
Quote:
Originally Posted by irishattorney View Post
Hi,

I did not find a digital cable xml, I did a computer search. I did find a hdhomerun digital cable wpl.
Do you see C:/ProgramData ? It may be a hidden folder; un-hide it and search for the .xml file

Quote:
The tuner I did the scan on was tuner 0. It took 25 seconds this time, but when I first tried it a while back it took a long time. Never has it found a channel. I included the tuner frq ans scn for tuner 2 as well.

I have attempted to attach the zip, hopefully it will work.

And thank you very much!
The .scn file should contain channel-scan info created by SiliconDust. Instead, yours is basically empty. That probably explains why Sage doesn't find any channels. Sage then creates the .frq file (also empty) from what it finds in the .scn.

Unfortunately, sagetv_0.txt doesn't contain any of the channel-scan debug info, either because the scan wasn't done immediately after restarting Sage and/or because there's soooooo many other Exceptions being logged. Next time, post sagetv_0 thru _4.txt.

Hard to tell if there are multiple problems in addition to the HDHR scan issue.

Is this a brand-new Sage install? Has it ever worked correctly? Do you have any other tuners cards that you can setup?

Quote:
I set the HDHR software to sagetv.
Can you again confirm that in the HDHomeRun Setup app, Application tab, Main Application is set to "SageTV"?

It's also worth rerunning HDHR's scan. When it finishes, be sure to click "Apply". Then exit HDHR Setup. At this point the contents of the xml file should contain the scan results. Stop & restart Sage. Then do another Sage scan. See if the .scn file contains valid channel info.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-13-2017, 11:48 PM
irishattorney irishattorney is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 37
I did find the xml in that hidden file, thank you.. but all it said was:

<?xml version="1.0" standalone="yes"?>
<Lineup />

One thing though... and I do not know if it is only for the quatro, but when I scan for channels, I do not do it with the software on my computer, they have me go to: my.hdhomerun.com and scan through their website.

Attached are screenshots.

Is that how you set up your quatro? or did you have software to scan it on your computer?

Hmm thinking out loud... maybe my chrome would not allow that site to write to my computer?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg hdwebsite1.jpg (181.0 KB, 44 views)
File Type: jpg hdwebsite3.jpg (131.4 KB, 56 views)
__________________
Main Server: AMD 64, 3000+, running xp home; 1 gig ram, 1 terra of HD space. running Sage 2.28

Client: P4 2.4, 500 gig ram, 80 gig hd, sage client 2.28

Media Server: AMD 64 3200 +, running xp home, 1 gig ram, 580 gig HD used for storing and editing and burning movies and music.

Building Client: p4 2.4; 1 gig ram; 80 gig GD, 6600GT running to a mitsubishi 65 inch HiDef (planning on installing another full sage but running as a client to use remote HD turners and firewire tuner)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-14-2017, 12:04 AM
irishattorney irishattorney is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 37
the other sage info

Thanks again
Attached Files
File Type: zip sage info.zip (716.9 KB, 41 views)
File Type: zip sage info2.zip (490.9 KB, 40 views)
__________________
Main Server: AMD 64, 3000+, running xp home; 1 gig ram, 1 terra of HD space. running Sage 2.28

Client: P4 2.4, 500 gig ram, 80 gig hd, sage client 2.28

Media Server: AMD 64 3200 +, running xp home, 1 gig ram, 580 gig HD used for storing and editing and burning movies and music.

Building Client: p4 2.4; 1 gig ram; 80 gig GD, 6600GT running to a mitsubishi 65 inch HiDef (planning on installing another full sage but running as a client to use remote HD turners and firewire tuner)
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-14-2017, 01:12 AM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 508
PM sent.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-14-2017, 01:25 AM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 508
Whoa.... Let's back the up the truck ... did you download and install the HdHomerun Setup program? I'm guessing NOT. Get it here: https://www.silicondust.com/support/downloads/

You want "HDHomeRun Software for Windows".

Install & run the setup program. Have it scan for channels. Check for the .xml file.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-14-2017, 07:32 AM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,925
I think JustFred is on the right track. It's been years since I setup an HDHR for clear QAM, since Comcast started encrypting 100% of their channels several years ago and requiring a cable box for everything. But, here is the setup procedure as I remember it:

1. Install SageTV.
2. Install Silicon Dust HDHR software on the same PC (must be done after Sage is installed).
3. Run the HDHR setup program.
4. Make sure the HDHR setup program shows "SageTV" as the main application (this choice won't show up if Sage isn't already installed, and won't be able to scan for channels in Sage if this isn't selected).
5. Scan for channels in the HDHR setup program. Repeat this for each tuner. This step should generate *.scn files that Sage will use later.
6. Launch SageTV.
7. Add the HDHR tuner in Sage.
8. Scan for channels in Sage. This should be very fast as it won't really be doing a scan - it should just read the *.scn files and use them to generate *.frq files. This needs to be repeated for each tuner in the HDHR.

If this doesn't work, Sage probably couldn't find the *.scn files, or they weren't created correctly and would need to figure out why. The *.scn files are just text files with information about the stations that the HDHR was able to find when it scanned for channels.
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-14-2017, 11:15 AM
irishattorney irishattorney is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 37
Thanks everyone.
I got it working.. sort of.

The problem was when I followed the Silicondust instructions, it said to scan for channels through their website. I did download their software and set it to sage and scanned for tuners... but on the next tab I did not scan for channels. Did not even notice I was supposed to. The silicon dust viewer worked fine without it.

One more question, the four tuners all work, I pick up 34 channels mainly the major networks and their sub channels, but my TV internal tuner picks up over 70... the ones missing are cable channels like MTV CNN Nick etc... Any idea why my TV would tune them in ( without a cable card) but the Quatro does not?
__________________
Main Server: AMD 64, 3000+, running xp home; 1 gig ram, 1 terra of HD space. running Sage 2.28

Client: P4 2.4, 500 gig ram, 80 gig hd, sage client 2.28

Media Server: AMD 64 3200 +, running xp home, 1 gig ram, 580 gig HD used for storing and editing and burning movies and music.

Building Client: p4 2.4; 1 gig ram; 80 gig GD, 6600GT running to a mitsubishi 65 inch HiDef (planning on installing another full sage but running as a client to use remote HD turners and firewire tuner)

Last edited by irishattorney; 11-14-2017 at 11:22 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-14-2017, 03:44 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 508
Quote:
Originally Posted by irishattorney View Post
Thanks everyone.
One more question, the four tuners all work, I pick up 34 channels mainly the major networks and their sub channels, but my TV internal tuner picks up over 70... the ones missing are cable channels like MTV CNN Nick etc... Any idea why my TV would tune them in ( without a cable card) but the Quatro does not?
Hard to guess without some more info. What are the channel NUMBERS that your TV picks up that the Quatro doesn't see?

Using the TV as a debug tool, compare the channel info between a channel the Quatro sees, vs. one that's seen only by the TV. Is one analog (not just ATSC) and the other digital (QAM)?
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.

Last edited by JustFred; 11-14-2017 at 04:50 PM. Reason: use TV to debug
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-14-2017, 04:22 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,925
Quote:
Originally Posted by irishattorney View Post
Thanks everyone.
I got it working.. sort of.

The problem was when I followed the Silicondust instructions, it said to scan for channels through their website. I did download their software and set it to sage and scanned for tuners... but on the next tab I did not scan for channels. Did not even notice I was supposed to. The silicon dust viewer worked fine without it.

One more question, the four tuners all work, I pick up 34 channels mainly the major networks and their sub channels, but my TV internal tuner picks up over 70... the ones missing are cable channels like MTV CNN Nick etc... Any idea why my TV would tune them in ( without a cable card) but the Quatro does not?
I assume that Sage is able to get all the channels that show up without DRM in the Silicon Dust app? If so, it sounds like an issue that Silicon Dust would need to help with. I've heard mostly good things about their tech support, so I would reach out to them.
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 11-22-2017, 10:01 PM
irishattorney irishattorney is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 37
Thanks everyone. I was able to get it.. sort of... working.

I moved to the Columbia SC area temporarily and they have non HD or analog channels over the Cable along with HD. The Quatro was able to tune the HD then I dug out an old analog tuner I have not used in ten years and now I get the other channels.

Have an issue with play back, but will open a new thread for that.

Thanks again.
__________________
Main Server: AMD 64, 3000+, running xp home; 1 gig ram, 1 terra of HD space. running Sage 2.28

Client: P4 2.4, 500 gig ram, 80 gig hd, sage client 2.28

Media Server: AMD 64 3200 +, running xp home, 1 gig ram, 580 gig HD used for storing and editing and burning movies and music.

Building Client: p4 2.4; 1 gig ram; 80 gig GD, 6600GT running to a mitsubishi 65 inch HiDef (planning on installing another full sage but running as a client to use remote HD turners and firewire tuner)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDHomerun Quatro - info inside Zervun Hardware Support 1 10-18-2017 06:00 PM
SageTV OTA HDHR gets all the channels, minus 1 AzJazz SageTV Software 3 10-04-2010 10:09 AM
How to best scan for missing channels or new channels with HDHR tuners? taylork Hardware Support 8 03-11-2009 06:12 PM
SageTV + HDHR = No guide data for channels rgroves SageTV EPG Service 5 04-09-2008 04:04 PM
hdhr, sagetv recording encrypted channels millers_35 SageTV Beta Test Software 2 03-23-2007 08:38 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.