SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-23-2018, 11:54 AM
snipeman's Avatar
snipeman snipeman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Big Easy
Posts: 195
Recommended procedure to swap tuners From: Avermedia Duet PCi-E To: HDHR Quatro

Later this year I want to upgrade my Sage server. To lay the groundwork I want to change my tuner now. Currently I have an AVerMedia Duet PCI-E tuner inside a tower box.

I've ordered a HD HOMERUN Quatro which is on the way. My thinking is that if I go to an external tuner now it will make it easier to downsize to a small form factor server later.

I only use antenna for my signals, no cablecard.

My server is Sage 9.1.8 on Win 7 Enterprise. I run Sage as a minimized application not a service. I also run Comskip and Plex Server, (Comskip via Sage not Plex or MCEBUDDY)

I don't need 6 tuners, the Quatro will be fine. Should I remove the PCI-E tuner card and drivers first, install HDHR software and scan with their software? Finally wake Sage up remove the old 2 tuners and add the 4 new ones?

Is there any complications with Schedules Direct when switching tuner types or going from 2 to 4 tuners? Does Sage need to be running or exited when installing the HDHR software?


I've read a lot of messages on these forms to learn but a lot of the info is very dated.

Any tips to make it a smooth process before I begin would be appreciated. I've always had internal tuners, this will be my first experience with an HDHR.
__________________
Server: Win7, SageTV 9.1.8, Avermedia Duet dual tuner ATSC ,Intel I7-3770T Ivy, 8GB RAM, 4TB of Green WD SATA AHCI, Comskip, 2 SageClient, 2 HD300, 1 PlaceShifter

Last edited by snipeman; 03-23-2018 at 11:58 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-23-2018, 12:17 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,898
If I were you I would first install at least one of the Quatro tuners and make sure it looks good. Once that is working for a few days and everything looks good you could start by removing/deleting the AverMedia tuners. No point in removing the PCI-E card unless you want to use it somewhere else.

You might have to change the tuner merit to ensure that the Quatro is used.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-24-2018, 05:00 PM
snipeman's Avatar
snipeman snipeman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Big Easy
Posts: 195
Thanks for the suggestion, it is a good idea. I would have to find a 2nd antenna to hook up to make that work as my only antenna is connected to the Avermedia.

Do you know if Sage needs to be running or closed to install the HDHOMERUN software?
__________________
Server: Win7, SageTV 9.1.8, Avermedia Duet dual tuner ATSC ,Intel I7-3770T Ivy, 8GB RAM, 4TB of Green WD SATA AHCI, Comskip, 2 SageClient, 2 HD300, 1 PlaceShifter
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-24-2018, 05:02 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,898
I am not sure but I am pretty sure that you will have to restart Sage in order for it to find the new tuners. So you may as well shut it down for a minute while you do the install.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-24-2018, 07:16 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,898
And you shouldn't need a second antenna - a splitter should do the job and you can feed both the Avermedia and the HDHR. But if your signal levels are low you may need an amplified splitter or distribution amplifier. I use something like this to feed multiple tuners and TVs:
https://www.amazon.com/Digital-Ampli...tion+amplifier
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recommended Upgrade Procedure? Polypro Diamond 7 04-08-2011 09:40 AM
Anyone tried the AVerMedia AVerTVHD Duet yet? hingepin Hardware Support 63 05-26-2010 04:37 PM
AverMedia A188c (hd duet) and WHS rykr Hardware Support 2 03-09-2010 05:14 PM
Recommendation: 2250 or Avermedia Duet? rykr Hardware Support 11 10-27-2009 09:35 PM
QAM with AverMedia HD Duet? eastfamily Hardware Support 0 09-17-2009 08:27 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.