SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 10-01-2020, 07:23 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,568
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
I switched from using Handbrake to VideoProc because Handbrake always took my I7 4 core processor to 100%. VideoProc uses much less CPU.
Sound like your not selecting the right encode profile it has to say H.264 (Intel QSV) or H.265 (Intel QSV)
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 10-02-2020, 04:46 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 761
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
Sound like your not selecting the right encode profile it has to say H.264 (Intel QSV) or H.265 (Intel QSV)
I will take a look. Thanks.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU; 8GB (2 x 4GB); 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: (2) HD300
Client: Mini-Client, ShieldTV
Client: (2) Mini-Client, Fire TV Stick 4K
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 10-02-2020, 07:59 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,811
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
I will take a look. Thanks.
I think you can set a priority within newer versions of Handbrake. You can test by opening Task Manager while running a media extender and monitoring Handbrakeís CPU usage
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 10-02-2020, 11:54 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,897
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
I will take a look. Thanks.
QSV uses special hardware acceleration for encoding that is built into most recent Intel CPUs so that the CPU demand is cut down by a lot. See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intel_Quick_Sync_Video
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 10-07-2020, 11:45 PM
xjim1's Avatar
xjim1 xjim1 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: colorado
Posts: 196
Wanted to say thanks for all the input from everyone, especially about QSV(Quick Sync Video). I'd read about it in the past, but didn't put 2 'n' 2 together that I should consider that as a requirement since I obviously(evident from my previous threads) use Handbrake a lot.

Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
I kind of go the other direction on this, I throw a little money at it with the hopes that I won't have to touch it for 7 to 10 years. If you are using comskip or doing any transcoding, then it pays to have some horsepower, and with the newer processors they do throttle down nicely when not under a load.

Do have a Microcenter store anywhere near you?

www.microcenter.com

Sometimes you can find a package mobo/cpu combo for a great price.
I decided to go that path too. Went to Microcenter in Denver today. Reminded me of the Fry's Electronics store in LA, except much MUCH nicer. Walked out with a decently priced 9th gen Coffee Lake cpu. Virtual cigars and drinks all around.

Last edited by xjim1; 10-08-2020 at 02:08 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 10-08-2020, 06:40 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,422
Heck ya! I love Microcenter. Must be the old guy in me.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 10-08-2020, 07:12 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,811
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
Heck ya! I love Microcenter. Must be the old guy in me.
Me too. Especially the Ďreturnsí bins.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 10-09-2020, 05:57 AM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,120
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
Heck ya! I love Microcenter. Must be the old guy in me.
Yeah. Until you hit the checkout line...
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 32GB Memory, unRAID 6.8.3, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 10-09-2020, 08:53 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,811
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithAbbott View Post
Yeah. Until you hit the checkout line...
hehe - they move pretty quick here, and itís nice to NOT order something from Amazon, right?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 10-09-2020, 05:36 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,422
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
.... it’s nice to NOT order something from Amazon, right?
Yes. Yes it is.

Is it any better if your order it online for in-store pickup? I have to drive 70 miles to the nearest Microcenter.
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 10-09-2020, 09:01 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,811
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
Yes. Yes it is.

Is it any better if your order it online for in-store pickup? I have to drive 70 miles to the nearest Microcenter.
I do that all the time. Especially if thereís less than 5 showing in inventory. That way, their staff does all the hunting through bins so I donít have to. And if you change your mind, thereís no penalty, and they keep everything on hand for 72 hours I think.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 10-09-2020, 11:15 PM
xjim1's Avatar
xjim1 xjim1 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: colorado
Posts: 196
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
Heck ya! I love Microcenter. Must be the old guy in me.
I think it's ok for those of us in a certain age group to say it's 'the kid in me'. The place was quite busy, getting there shortly after it opened. It was nice to see a good mix of older and younger people, men and women shopping. Everyone I saw was masked up, plus a guy at the entrance offering hand sanitizer and masks.


Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
...Is it any better if your order it online for in-store pickup? I have to drive 70 miles to the nearest Microcenter.
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
I do that all the time. Especially if there’s less than 5 showing in inventory. That way, their staff does all the hunting through bins so I don’t have to. And if you change your mind, there’s no penalty, and they keep everything on hand for 72 hours I think.
The items I bought were in-store specials only, so I had to go. A good hour for me too. The checkout line had 8 registers open and at least a dozen people in line. The pickup line, just me.

I think if I went in there w/out something specific to pickup, they'd find me still wandering in there 3 days later, emaciated, my arms full of stuff, mumbling incoherently about 'just wanted to look around'.

Last edited by xjim1; 10-09-2020 at 11:18 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 10-18-2020, 10:45 AM
mgpaulus mgpaulus is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by xjim1 View Post
I decided to go that path too. Went to Microcenter in Denver today. Reminded me of the Fry's Electronics store in LA, except much MUCH nicer. Walked out with a decently priced 9th gen Coffee Lake cpu. Virtual cigars and drinks all around.
Nice to see a fellow Coloradoan online. I'm down in the Springs. Been up to the Denver Microcenter a couple of times, but with the Gap being the way it is, that just isn't a reality now. But, hey, hello!!
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 10-18-2020, 01:42 PM
xjim1's Avatar
xjim1 xjim1 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: colorado
Posts: 196
Yeah I think there are a couple of us on here from time to time. Greetings!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help deciding on a Cablecard solution (Cablevision) chazperx Hardware Support 4 10-07-2012 09:45 PM
need help deciding what tuner card i need boognish Hardware Support 2 01-14-2009 06:35 PM
Deciding between amd dualcore or single core? davefred99 Hardware Support 3 07-22-2006 08:43 PM
help deciding on new remote to use dvd_maniac Hardware Support 1 12-29-2004 10:16 PM
Help deciding between USB-UIRT & Actisys IR-200L Davidgm Hardware Support 5 12-28-2003 04:27 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.