SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 10-01-2020, 10:01 AM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,121
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zogg View Post
Three years ago I moved from Fios-land to a new city where Spectrum Time Warner was the best option, but most channels are set to copy-once. It felt like going back to the stone age to pull out the HDPVRs and use STBs again.

I do have one WMC live tuner that is now pretty stable, so that helps quite a bit though.
I must be missing something. If I understand this correctly, to set up a one-tuner instance using WMC live tuner requires a Windows PC, with the video output connected to a capture device (e.g. HDPVR). Multiple tuners would require multiple Windows PCs, each connected to their own capture device. Am I understanding that correctly?

If so, I'm missing what the benefit is over just using a cable box connected to a capture device.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 32GB Memory, unRAID 6.8.3, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 10-01-2020, 10:18 AM
Zogg Zogg is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 221
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithAbbott View Post
I must be missing something. If I understand this correctly, to set up a one-tuner instance using WMC live tuner requires a Windows PC, with the video output connected to a capture device (e.g. HDPVR). Multiple tuners would require multiple Windows PCs, each connected to their own capture device. Am I understanding that correctly?

If so, I'm missing what the benefit is over just using a cable box connected to a capture device.
There's a couple of benefits that may not apply to everyone.

First, you can use an Xbox360 instead of a PC if you have one. But I think the main one is cost. Each STB is $8-10 per month, whereas you can get 3 outputs effectively from an HDHR Prime for less than one STB per month.

And the PC's don't have to be new hardware either, just enough to run Win 7 or Win 8 and MCE. The protection restrictions are a lot less than on Win 10, so older hardware that is laying around is actually better to use.
__________________
-----
AMD Ryzen 5 3600, B450 m/b, 32Gig, lots of disks, Unraid, 2x HDPVR2 tuners, HDHomeRun Prime, HDHomeRun HDHR4 OTA, Windows Live Tuner, SageTV docker, OpenDCT docker, Win8.1 VM, EventGhost
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 10-01-2020, 10:31 AM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,121
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zogg View Post
Each STB is $8-10 per month, whereas you can get 3 outputs effectively from an HDHR Prime for less than one STB per month.
Sorry, I may not have been clear in my last post. I wasn't trying to compare benefits of using an HDHR Prime versus WMC live tuner, I was trying to understand the benefit of using a WMC live tuner setup versus just using a cable box connected to a capture device like an HDPVR. So avoiding the monthly cable box rental charge is certainly a benefit. I'm thinking it also avoids needing a USB-UIRT or equivalent to do the channel changing. Any other benefits?

Again, I'm just trying to gain knowledge so that when the time comes, I have a plan B that I can jump right on.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 32GB Memory, unRAID 6.8.3, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 10-01-2020, 10:35 AM
Zogg Zogg is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 221
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithAbbott View Post
Sorry, I may not have been clear in my last post. I wasn't trying to compare benefits of using an HDHR Prime versus WMC live tuner, I was trying to understand the benefit of using a WMC live tuner setup versus just using a cable box connected to a capture device like an HDPVR. So avoiding the monthly cable box rental charge is certainly a benefit. I'm thinking it also avoids needing a USB-UIRT or equivalent to do the channel changing. Any other benefits?

Again, I'm just trying to gain knowledge so that when the time comes, I have a plan B that I can jump right on.
The WMC live tuner has to capture the channel from somewhere, and that is from a Prime. I guess I didn't make that connection clear, sorry.

WMC Live Box would be a better name, because it still needs a tuner. So you have to pay for the cablecard but you can get 3 channels for 1 cost.
__________________
-----
AMD Ryzen 5 3600, B450 m/b, 32Gig, lots of disks, Unraid, 2x HDPVR2 tuners, HDHomeRun Prime, HDHomeRun HDHR4 OTA, Windows Live Tuner, SageTV docker, OpenDCT docker, Win8.1 VM, EventGhost

Last edited by Zogg; 10-01-2020 at 10:38 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 10-01-2020, 11:09 AM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,121
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zogg View Post
The WMC live tuner has to capture the channel from somewhere, and that is from a Prime. I guess I didn't make that connection clear, sorry.

WMC Live Box would be a better name, because it still needs a tuner. So you have to pay for the cablecard but you can get 3 channels for 1 cost.
Ahh, that makes sense. So for all three Prime tuners to function (with a single cable card), you would need three Windows PCs or Xbox 360s, each with video outputs connected to their own capture devices. Is that correct?

Also, would this setup allow capturing “copy never” recordings, or only “copy freely” and “copy once”?
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 32GB Memory, unRAID 6.8.3, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 10-01-2020, 11:29 AM
Zogg Zogg is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 221
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithAbbott View Post
Ahh, that makes sense. So for all three Prime tuners to function (with a single cable card), you would need three Windows PCs or Xbox 360s, each with video outputs connected to their own capture devices. Is that correct?

Also, would this setup allow capturing “copy never” recordings, or only “copy freely” and “copy once”?
That's correct, one device to play the show on and one recording device to capture the output. An HDMI splitter and an HDPVR2 that can capture HDMI work well.

I think copy never shows would work. You're only allowed to view them, not save them at all, correct? So if you can view it, then the recording device is capturing what you are viewing so I believe it will work.

It's definitely Rube Goldberg-esque, but it does work pretty well.
__________________
-----
AMD Ryzen 5 3600, B450 m/b, 32Gig, lots of disks, Unraid, 2x HDPVR2 tuners, HDHomeRun Prime, HDHomeRun HDHR4 OTA, Windows Live Tuner, SageTV docker, OpenDCT docker, Win8.1 VM, EventGhost
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 10-10-2020, 07:11 PM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,049
hey, what's this?




I probably won't get to this until tomorrow. It looks like it needs Ethernet and I'll have to find a longer cable to put it near an OTA antenna.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 20201010_174409.jpg (113.2 KB, 169 views)
File Type: jpg 20201010_174112~2_copy_768x1024.jpg (137.4 KB, 159 views)

Last edited by phelme; 10-10-2020 at 11:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 10-10-2020, 10:07 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,898
Sweet. It will be interesting to see if you can add the ATSC 3 tuners into SageTV.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 10-12-2020, 09:29 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,333
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Sweet. It will be interesting to see if you can add the ATSC 3 tuners into SageTV.
It presents itself like any other HDHomeRun tuner so I do no think there will be a problem.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 10-12-2020, 04:18 PM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,049
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Sweet. It will be interesting to see if you can add the ATSC 3 tuners into SageTV.
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
It presents itself like any other HDHomeRun tuner so I do no think there will be a problem.
Sort of have it working, I was trying it with PrimeNetEncoder as that's what I've been using successfully with my Prime, but that doesn't appear to tune ATSC subchannels correctly, keep getting invalid virtual channel errors in the tuner log for the xx-xx-xx format that Schedules Direct gives for the channels. So I'll have to install OpenDCT and try that.

Not a huge rush to get it working as who knows when we'll actually get ATSC 3.0 content here in Silicon Valley.

Last edited by phelme; 10-12-2020 at 04:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 10-12-2020, 05:02 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,333
Quote:
Originally Posted by phelme View Post
Sort of have it working, I was trying it with PrimeNetEncoder as that's what I've been using successfully with my Prime, but that doesn't appear to tune ATSC subchannels correctly, keep getting invalid virtual channel errors in the tuner log for the xx-xx-xx format that Schedules Direct gives for the channels. So I'll have to install OpenDCT and try that.

Not a huge rush to get it working as who knows when we'll actually get ATSC 3.0 content here in Silicon Valley.
Mine is on the way and I have OPENDCT installed so will see if it works.

I have quite a few ....

The Portland stations that are broadcasting ATSC 3.0 are the Meredith-owned KPTV (Fox) and KPDX (MyNet), Nextsar’s KOIN (CBS) and KRCW-TV (CW), Sinclair Broadcast Group’s KATU (ABC), Tegna’s KGW (NBC) and KOPB-TV (PBS). With the new technology, these stations will be able to support new developments like immersive audio and video, advanced emergency alerts with rich media, broadcasting to mobile devices and personalized viewing tools.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 10-12-2020, 05:26 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 508
Quote:
Originally Posted by phelme View Post
Sort of have it working, I was trying it with PrimeNetEncoder ...
See if Sage is able to talk directly to the Quatro 4K (may need to restart Sage). Since CableCard isn't involved, it shouldn't need either PrimeNetEncoder or SageDCT.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 10-12-2020, 07:43 PM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,049
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustFred View Post
See if Sage is able to talk directly to the Quatro 4K (may need to restart Sage). Since CableCard isn't involved, it shouldn't need either PrimeNetEncoder or SageDCT.
It’s only showing up in the PrimeNetEncoder discovery ports I’ve set up. And it records fine there, just won’t tune.

How would it find the Quattro otherwise?
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 10-12-2020, 08:04 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,898
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
The Portland stations that are broadcasting ATSC 3.0 are the Meredith-owned KPTV (Fox) and KPDX (MyNet), Nextsar’s KOIN (CBS) and KRCW-TV (CW), Sinclair Broadcast Group’s KATU (ABC), Tegna’s KGW (NBC) and KOPB-TV (PBS). With the new technology, these stations will be able to support new developments like immersive audio and video, advanced emergency alerts with rich media, broadcasting to mobile devices and personalized viewing tools.
To be honest, I am not really intersted in much of this other stuff and much of it isn't even relevant if you record all of your content. I just care about 4K and HDR. And I hope we don't get hammered by DRM.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 10-12-2020, 08:13 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 508
Quote:
Originally Posted by phelme View Post
How would it find the Quattro otherwise?
Setup instructions for the non-cablecard HDHomerun series of tuners has been discussed in these forums. Silicon Dust used to have the setup info on their website, but it disappeared long ago. Without resorting to the Wayback machine, the Silicon Dust HDHomerun Setup Instructions is also here, last info on the page.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 10-13-2020, 01:31 PM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,049
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustFred View Post
Setup instructions for the non-cablecard HDHomerun series of tuners has been discussed in these forums. Silicon Dust used to have the setup info on their website, but it disappeared long ago. Without resorting to the Wayback machine, the Silicon Dust HDHomerun Setup Instructions is also here, last info on the page.
well I'm an idiot.

that works! no PrimeNetEncoder needed. (thanks JustFred!)

it's been so long since I did that 2-step, channel scan setup with the HDHomeRun Setup I just forgot about it and assumed I'd have to use another means. heh.

for some reason though with the Schedules Direct guide for my zip I'm getting some OTA Los Angeles stations in addition to ones from SF. I'll have to start weeding those out and let SD know.

there is something else that's a bit disconcerting in that when I first set this up I was getting constant exceptions and the connection to the client kept being reset. It seems to have settled after restarting all the processes but I'll have to check the logs.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 10-13-2020, 02:04 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,121
Quote:
Originally Posted by phelme View Post
that works! no PrimeNetEncoder needed. (thanks JustFred!)
But just to be clear, for those of us who need to use OpenDCT anyhow to support our Prime tuner, OpenDCT has other benefits (I think) beyond just using the native SageTV support for the new HDHR 4K tuner. Tuner pooling comes to mind, for example.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 32GB Memory, unRAID 6.8.3, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 10-16-2020, 02:17 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,333
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithAbbott View Post
But just to be clear, for those of us who need to use OpenDCT anyhow to support our Prime tuner, OpenDCT has other benefits (I think) beyond just using the native SageTV support for the new HDHR 4K tuner. Tuner pooling comes to mind, for example.
Yep gotta love the OPENDCT pooling.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 10-17-2020, 07:42 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,333
So far total failure in Channels DVR ... SageTV they cannot "Handle The Truth" I mean the ASTC 3.0 streams.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 10-18-2020, 07:39 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,422
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
So far total failure in Channels DVR ... SageTV they cannot "Handle The Truth" I mean the ASTC 3.0 streams.
What's been your experience with its ability to tune the older ATSC, compared with the older Quatro for example? Any better ability to tune OTA channels?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New HDHR Quatro on old SageTV setup in Vista bmac.to Hardware Support 3 03-27-2020 10:39 AM
Recommended procedure to swap tuners From: Avermedia Duet PCi-E To: HDHR Quatro snipeman Hardware Support 4 03-24-2018 07:16 PM
HDHR Quatro Performance vs. legacy HDHR texneus Hardware Support 10 01-15-2018 07:47 AM
sagetv 9 and HDHR Quatro... no channels irishattorney Hardware Support 19 11-22-2017 10:01 PM
2 HDHR - one for QAM, one for ATSC bialio Hardware Support 3 05-19-2008 01:17 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.