SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 10-18-2020, 09:27 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,329
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
What's been your experience with its ability to tune the older ATSC, compared with the older Quatro for example? Any better ability to tune OTA channels?
It tunes OTA Channels fine the only problem is that tuner 0 and Tuner 1 will always tune the ATSC 3.0 ... even if the regular OTA is also transmitting. if there is no ATSC 3.0 signal then tuner 0 and 1 will tune the regular signal.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 10-18-2020, 09:53 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,568
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
It tunes OTA Channels fine the only problem is that tuner 0 and Tuner 1 will always tune the ATSC 3.0 ... even if the regular OTA is also transmitting. if there is no ATSC 3.0 signal then tuner 0 and 1 will tune the regular signal.
So it not and actual quad tuner like they claim
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 10-18-2020, 10:16 AM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,120
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
It tunes OTA Channels fine the only problem is that tuner 0 and Tuner 1 will always tune the ATSC 3.0 ... even if the regular OTA is also transmitting. if there is no ATSC 3.0 signal then tuner 0 and 1 will tune the regular signal.
From the SiliconDust forum:
On the HDHR5-4K tuners 0 and 1 support both ATSC3 and ATSC1. Tuners 2 and 3 support ATSC1.

When auto-tuner selection is requested...
If the channel is known to be ATSC3 the HDHR5-4K will choose the first available tuner out of tuners 0 and 1.
If the channel is known to be ATSC1 the HDHR5-4K will choose the first available tuner in order 2, 3, 0, 1. This is done to maximize the chance of an ATSC3 tuner being available if a later ATSC3 tune request comes in.

Nick
So maybe there is a way to turn auto-tuner selection off, and have tuners 0 and 1 ignore 4K channels?
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 32GB Memory, unRAID 6.8.3, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 10-18-2020, 12:40 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,329
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
So it not and actual quad tuner like they claim
It is not a quad tuner for ATSC 3.0 only Dual regular OTA it s a Quad tuner.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 10-18-2020, 12:42 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,329
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithAbbott View Post
From the SiliconDust forum:
On the HDHR5-4K tuners 0 and 1 support both ATSC3 and ATSC1. Tuners 2 and 3 support ATSC1.

When auto-tuner selection is requested...
If the channel is known to be ATSC3 the HDHR5-4K will choose the first available tuner out of tuners 0 and 1.
If the channel is known to be ATSC1 the HDHR5-4K will choose the first available tuner in order 2, 3, 0, 1. This is done to maximize the chance of an ATSC3 tuner being available if a later ATSC3 tune request comes in.

Nick
So maybe there is a way to turn auto-tuner selection off, and have tuners 0 and 1 ignore 4K channels?
At the moment I disabled it from SageTV Channelsdvr etc ... because in my area all main broadcast channels are ATSC 3.0. I can use tuners 2 and 3 in SageTV if I want but choose not to. I cannot even test the HDHomeRun app with ATSC 3.0 because it picks the lowest name tuner availible.... in other words for now the tuner is crap.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 10-18-2020 at 12:46 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 10-18-2020, 12:46 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,568
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
It is not a quad tuner for ATSC 3.0 only Dual regular OTA it s a Quad tuner.
That not what this is saying
Attached Images
File Type: png Quatro4K-for-shopsite.png (90.3 KB, 70 views)
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 10-18-2020, 12:47 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,329
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
That not what this is saying
bunch of crap false advertising.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 10-18-2020, 12:52 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,568
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
bunch of crap false advertising.
That even on there own site right here so confusing
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 10-18-2020, 01:01 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,329
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
That even on there own site right here so confusing
Thay say this in the fine Print ... Now with 2 tuner support for ATSC 3.0 where available.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 10-18-2020, 02:25 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,422
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
It tunes OTA Channels fine the only problem is that tuner 0 and Tuner 1 will always tune the ATSC 3.0 ... even if the regular OTA is also transmitting. if there is no ATSC 3.0 signal then tuner 0 and 1 will tune the regular signal.
Right, so it can work the same as a current Quatro, with 4 available pre-ATSC 3.0 OTA tuners. I guess I was wondering if the reception for pre-ATSC 3.0 tuning is any better than the Quatro. I knew a long time ago that only 2 tuners could handle the ATSC 3.0.
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 10-19-2020, 04:25 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,120
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
At the moment I disabled it from SageTV Channelsdvr etc ... because in my area all main broadcast channels are ATSC 3.0. I can use tuners 2 and 3 in SageTV if I want but choose not to. I cannot even test the HDHomeRun app with ATSC 3.0 because it picks the lowest name tuner availible.... in other words for now the tuner is crap.
Using OpenDCT, can't tuners 0 & 1 be put in tuner pool A, and tuners 2 & 3 be put in tuner pool B? That way, tuner pool B could be utilized in SageTV, while tuner pool A could be used with other software (e.g. HDHomeRun app) that supports ATSC 3.0. Maybe not the ideal solution, but better than using it as a doorstop...
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 32GB Memory, unRAID 6.8.3, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 10-19-2020, 05:21 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,329
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithAbbott View Post
Using OpenDCT, can't tuners 0 & 1 be put in tuner pool A, and tuners 2 & 3 be put in tuner pool B? That way, tuner pool B could be utilized in SageTV, while tuner pool A could be used with other software (e.g. HDHomeRun app) that supports ATSC 3.0. Maybe not the ideal solution, but better than using it as a doorstop...
That would work but I have enough OTA tuners ... and there is no way right now to force the HDHomeRun APP to use the ATSC 3.0 tuner.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 10-19-2020, 06:45 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,329
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithAbbott View Post
Using OpenDCT, can't tuners 0 & 1 be put in tuner pool A, and tuners 2 & 3 be put in tuner pool B? That way, tuner pool B could be utilized in SageTV, while tuner pool A could be used with other software (e.g. HDHomeRun app) that supports ATSC 3.0. Maybe not the ideal solution, but better than using it as a doorstop...
The Channels DVR developers fixed it so now we can play and record ASTC 3.0 with no problems. Real great picture and sound.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New HDHR Quatro on old SageTV setup in Vista bmac.to Hardware Support 3 03-27-2020 10:39 AM
Recommended procedure to swap tuners From: Avermedia Duet PCi-E To: HDHR Quatro snipeman Hardware Support 4 03-24-2018 07:16 PM
HDHR Quatro Performance vs. legacy HDHR texneus Hardware Support 10 01-15-2018 07:47 AM
sagetv 9 and HDHR Quatro... no channels irishattorney Hardware Support 19 11-22-2017 10:01 PM
2 HDHR - one for QAM, one for ATSC bialio Hardware Support 3 05-19-2008 01:17 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.