SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Github Development

Notices

SageTV Github Development Discussion related to SageTV Open Source Development. Use this forum for development topics about the Open Source versions of SageTV, hosted on Github.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 02-05-2021, 11:16 AM
Carlton Bale Carlton Bale is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
Posts: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by w4rh4wk View Post
gotcha... im running 1.7.0-79b15.... quick google search.. i see Version 8 Update 281... go with that one?
I was receiving the same error. Updating from Java 7 update 79 to Java 8 update 281 solved it for me as well. Thanks for the help!
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 02-05-2021, 02:37 PM
jvl711's Avatar
jvl711 jvl711 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 712
Quote:
Originally Posted by phantomii View Post
So, I am also interested in a Linux version of this as I built several Linux SageTV Servers and had to learn some Linux to do this and to support them. I am not a developer, but have done some minimal coding in a few languages over time on Windows systems. I do though have several old Desktop PC's around I suspect I could build into a Linux dev environment to maybe help this along??? If you could point me to what might be needed to set this up I would be willing to give it a try. Might crash and burn but I love to learn new stuff anyway. Maybe it would keep my mind busy and out of trouble???
Sorry for the late reply! If you look at this branch (https://github.com/jvl711/SageTVTran...tv_from_v4.3.1) in the github repo, that is where I am doing all of my current changes. I have a build script that I wrote. I am not sure what your experience level is, but let me know if you have questions about the script. The good news, is this is pretty much just ffmpeg, so there is a lot of resources on the internet on how to compile ffmpeg. They will all be relevant. I am a beginner C developer, so I am googling guessing my way thru this.

build.sh

I would like to make the build.sh script be able to handle win32/win64/linux and to create the xml files for the plugin. It is handling win32/win64 and xml currently.

Feel free to PM me if you want to discuss over email.

Thanks,
Josh
__________________
Projects I am currently maintaining
SageTV Andoid Client
Media Format Parser Plugin
JavaFFmpegLibrary

If you like the work I am doing and would like to support it you can become a Patreon member.
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 02-26-2021, 08:28 AM
Carlton Bale Carlton Bale is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
Posts: 119
I had to uninstall this plugin. It breaks video playback in the SageTV Mobile Web Interface. The only way to playback recordings in iOS devices is through the Safari using the transcoder built-in to that plugin. This plugin requires Java 7 and is 32-bit only.

Is there a way to get both of these plugins to coexist?
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 02-26-2021, 08:54 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,069
Not directly answering your question but I use AirVideoHD to play back SageTV recordings in iOS. It is not a good UI as you are just selecting from filenames but it has stable playback. I don't know that AirVideoHD is still alive but it still works, at least for me.

For other SageTV content on iOS, like ripped movies or TV shows I use Plex. I run SageTV, Plex and AirVideoHD in dockers on my unRAID server. But they can all be run on Windows as well, and you can forward ports, or use a VPN, to access remotely.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 02-26-2021, 10:10 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,905
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carlton Bale View Post
I had to uninstall this plugin. It breaks video playback in the SageTV Mobile Web Interface. The only way to playback recordings in iOS devices is through the Safari using the transcoder built-in to that plugin. This plugin requires Java 7 and is 32-bit only.

Is there a way to get both of these plugins to coexist?
Wow, I thought I had done something wrong, but I think you nailed it: I too installed the transcoder, and it broke the Mobile Web/Remote interfaces. Rolled back my W7 install to prior transcoder plugin, and all working again.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300s networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 02-26-2021, 10:14 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,905
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Not directly answering your question but I use AirVideoHD to play back SageTV recordings in iOS. It is not a good UI as you are just selecting from filenames but it has stable playback. I don't know that AirVideoHD is still alive but it still works, at least for me.

For other SageTV content on iOS, like ripped movies or TV shows I use Plex. I run SageTV, Plex and AirVideoHD in dockers on my unRAID server. But they can all be run on Windows as well, and you can forward ports, or use a VPN, to access remotely.
Funny, I use AirVideoHD as well. Rock solid functionality. There were never great choices for Sage and iOS, it may have been the only one.
I wondered as well if it’s still alive - the author’s used to ask for money all the time for updates, and then they just stopped. Hopefully iOS updates won’t kill it, as it works really well remotely via DNS services when traveling...
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300s networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 02-28-2021, 11:38 AM
TGsell TGsell is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Glen Head
Posts: 32
AirVideo HD

Agree -- Air video is a terrific IOS app.... grabs the Sage recordings without fail.
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 03-05-2021, 10:34 AM
jvl711's Avatar
jvl711 jvl711 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 712
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carlton Bale View Post
I had to uninstall this plugin. It breaks video playback in the SageTV Mobile Web Interface. The only way to playback recordings in iOS devices is through the Safari using the transcoder built-in to that plugin. This plugin requires Java 7 and is 32-bit only.

Is there a way to get both of these plugins to coexist?
I am going to assume that the Mobile Web Interface is passing a parameter to the SageTVTranscoder that is either deprecated, or that I am not properly supporting. Can you possibly see if there is something showing up in the SageTVTranscoder log when this issue occurs.

Thanks,
Josh
__________________
Projects I am currently maintaining
SageTV Andoid Client
Media Format Parser Plugin
JavaFFmpegLibrary

If you like the work I am doing and would like to support it you can become a Patreon member.
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 03-28-2021, 08:00 PM
Carlton Bale Carlton Bale is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
Posts: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvl711 View Post
I am going to assume that the Mobile Web Interface is passing a parameter to the SageTVTranscoder that is either deprecated, or that I am not properly supporting. Can you possibly see if there is something showing up in the SageTVTranscoder log when this issue occurs.

Thanks,
Josh
This is the error that keeps showing up when I try to play a recording via iOS Safari:

Code:
################################ SageTVTranscoder (FFmpeg) starting ################################
Arguments: C:\Program Files (x86)\SageTV\SageTV\SageTVTranscoder.exe -threads 4 -flags2 +fast -flags +loop -g 60 -keyint_min 1 -bf 0 -b_strategy 0 -flags2 -wpred-dct8x8 -cmp +chroma -deblockalpha 0 -deblockbeta 0 -refs 1 -coder 0 -me_range 16 -subq 5 -partitions +parti4x4+parti8x8+partp8x8 -trellis 0 -sc_threshold 40 -i_qfactor 0.71 -qcomp 0.6 -ss 1660.0 -i \\Synology\TV Shows\SageTV\The Conners - S03E13 - Walden Pond, a Staycation and the Axis Powers - 12291864-0.mpg -s 480x320 -aspect 16:9 -y -f mpegts -async 1 -vcodec libx264 -level 30 -bufsize 2M -b 376k -qmax 48 -qmin 2 -r 29.97003 -vol 512 -acodec libfaac -ab 64k -ar 44100 -ac 2 -
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 03-31-2021, 08:44 AM
jvl711's Avatar
jvl711 jvl711 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 712
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carlton Bale View Post
This is the error that keeps showing up when I try to play a recording via iOS Safari:

Code:
################################ SageTVTranscoder (FFmpeg) starting ################################
Arguments: C:\Program Files (x86)\SageTV\SageTV\SageTVTranscoder.exe -threads 4 -flags2 +fast -flags +loop -g 60 -keyint_min 1 -bf 0 -b_strategy 0 -flags2 -wpred-dct8x8 -cmp +chroma -deblockalpha 0 -deblockbeta 0 -refs 1 -coder 0 -me_range 16 -subq 5 -partitions +parti4x4+parti8x8+partp8x8 -trellis 0 -sc_threshold 40 -i_qfactor 0.71 -qcomp 0.6 -ss 1660.0 -i \\Synology\TV Shows\SageTV\The Conners - S03E13 - Walden Pond, a Staycation and the Axis Powers - 12291864-0.mpg -s 480x320 -aspect 16:9 -y -f mpegts -async 1 -vcodec libx264 -level 30 -bufsize 2M -b 376k -qmax 48 -qmin 2 -r 29.97003 -vol 512 -acodec libfaac -ab 64k -ar 44100 -ac 2 -
Do you know if the parameters being passed to ffmpeg/SageTVTranscoder are configurable? I am pretty sure some of the arguments are no longer supported by ffmpeg.

Josh
__________________
Projects I am currently maintaining
SageTV Andoid Client
Media Format Parser Plugin
JavaFFmpegLibrary

If you like the work I am doing and would like to support it you can become a Patreon member.
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 04-04-2021, 09:21 AM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 352
I just installed SageTV transcoder this week. At first I thought it didn't work at all, then I noticed that my failures were mostly MKV. MKV has been hit or miss, and 100% fails when trying to transcode 1080i. AVI works just about 100% of the time and does work with 1080i!

Sun 4/4 18:24:07.547 [AWT-EventQueue-0@6aa8ceb6] Added for transcoding:MediaFile[id=88295371 A[87420898,87417336,"Mad Money",58780@0329.18:00,60,T] mask=TV host=SAGETV encodedBy=Hauppauge Siena Video Capture Good-H.264 format=MPEG2-TS 0:04:59 2884 kbps [#0 Video[H.264 59.94006 fps 1280x720 16:9 progressive id=1011]#1 Audio[AC3 48000 Hz 6 channels 384 kbps MAIN idx=1 id=1100]{SeriesInfoID=185326}] K:\SageTV II\MadMoney-S2021E53-87420898-0.ts, Seg0[Mon 3/29 18:00:00.001-Mon 3/29 19:00:00.001]]
Sun 4/4 18:24:07.547 [Ministry@25a28f0b] Initiating xcode for K:\SageTV II\MadMoney-S2021E53-87420898-0.ts
Sun 4/4 18:24:07.548 [Ministry@25a28f0b] Set Transcode format source=MPEG2-TS 0:04:59 2884 kbps [#0 Video[H.264 59.94006 fps 1280x720 16:9 progressive id=1011]#1 Audio[AC3 48000 Hz 6 channels 384 kbps MAIN idx=1 id=1100]{SeriesInfoID=185326}] dest=matroska 0:00:00 0 kbps [#0 Video[h264 4500 kbps progressive]#1 Audio[ ]{CompressionDetails=-coder 1 -flags +loop -cmp +chroma -partitions +parti8x8+parti4x4-partp8x8-partb8x8 -me_method dia -subq 1 -me_range 16 -g 250 -keyint_min 25 -sc_threshold 40 -i_qfactor 0.71 -b_strategy 1 -qcomp 0.6 -qmin 10 -qmax 51 -qdiff 4 -bf 3 -refs 1 -directpred 1 -trellis 0 -flags2 +bpyramid-mixed_refs+wpred+dct8x8+fastpskip-mbtree -wpredp 0 -rc_lookahead 0}]
Sun 4/4 18:24:07.548 [Ministry@25a28f0b] Using 7 threads for the transcoder
Sun 4/4 18:24:07.552 [Ministry@25a28f0b] Ministry is waiting for 180 sec
Sun 4/4 18:24:07.567 [AWT-EventQueue-0@6aa8ceb6] processOptionsMenu optionsMenu=default:BASE-50504|OptionsMenu:Conversion Started Dialog
Sun 4/4 18:24:08.553 [Ministry@25a28f0b] Ministry is waiting for 180 sec
Sun 4/4 18:24:14.335 [AWT-EventQueue-0@6aa8ceb6] processUserEvent-UserEvent[select] evtTime=Sun 4/4 18:24:14.335
Sun 4/4 18:24:14.335 [AWT-EventQueue-0@6aa8ceb6] KillTranscoding for:MediaFile[id=88295371 A[87420898,87417336,"Mad Money",58780@0329.18:00,60,T] mask=TV host=SAGETV encodedBy=Hauppauge Siena Video Capture Good-H.264 format=MPEG2-TS 0:04:59 2884 kbps [#0 Video[H.264 59.94006 fps 1280x720 16:9 progressive id=1011]#1 Audio[AC3 48000 Hz 6 channels 384 kbps MAIN idx=1 id=1100]{SeriesInfoID=185326}] K:\SageTV II\MadMoney-S2021E53-87420898-0.ts, Seg0[Mon 3/29 18:00:00.001-Mon 3/29 19:00:00.001]]
Sun 4/4 18:24:14.336 [Ministry@25a28f0b] Ministry is waiting for 180 sec
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 MB, Ryzen 5 2600 3.4ghz, Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD Black NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD120EFAX 12TB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 1x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, Colossus 2, WinTV-DualHD USB, Windows 10 64bit

Last edited by Malfunction; 04-04-2021 at 04:46 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 04-04-2021, 06:40 PM
Carlton Bale Carlton Bale is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
Posts: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvl711 View Post
Do you know if the parameters being passed to ffmpeg/SageTVTranscoder are configurable? I am pretty sure some of the arguments are no longer supported by ffmpeg.

Josh
The transcoder parameters are not obviously configurable in the plugin. It maybe be in a configuration file but it wasnt obvious to me.
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 04-05-2021, 03:16 AM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 352
I've also noticed that I can't convert a mkv file, just fails instantly.
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 MB, Ryzen 5 2600 3.4ghz, Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD Black NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD120EFAX 12TB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 1x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, Colossus 2, WinTV-DualHD USB, Windows 10 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 04-05-2021, 08:29 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,469
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carlton Bale View Post
The transcoder parameters are not obviously configurable in the plugin. It maybe be in a configuration file but it wasn’t obvious to me.
yes you can add profiles to SageTV Properties I added one just to remux to MKV no transcoding. What exactly do you want to transcode to bitrate etc ... maybe I can create a profile for you.


transcoder/formats/MKV-Remux\ MKV=f\=matroska;MCompressionDetails\=-c copy -map 0;]

the above translates to this ....

Arguments: C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\SageTVTranscoder.exe -v 3 -y -threads 2 -sn -vsync 1 -async 100 -stdinctrl -i V:\SAGETEMP\Star Trek Deep Space Nine - S02E13 - Armageddon Game - 127860-2.ts -threads 7 -f matroska -c copy -map 0 -aspect 16:9 -map 0:0 -map 0:1 -priority idle V:\SAGETEMP\TVShows\Star Trek Deep Space Nine\Star Trek Deep Space Nine - S02E13 - Armageddon Game - 127860-2.tmp
Setting process priority
Priority Argument: idle
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 04-05-2021 at 08:37 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 04-05-2021, 11:07 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,469
Here are MKV Profiles ... you can copy to properties ... You will need SageTVTranscoder plugin and the sage.jar provided by Josh.

These will copy all audio and subtitles but transcode the video.

transcoder/formats/MKV-H264\superfast\ MKV=f\=matroska;MCompressionDetails\=-c copy -preset superfast -c:v libx264;]
transcoder/formats/MKV-H264\veryfast\ MKV=f\=matroska;MCompressionDetails\=-c copy -preset veryfast -c:v libx264;]
transcoder/formats/MKV-H264\faster\ MKV=f\=matroska;MCompressionDetails\=-c copy -preset faster -c:v libx264;]
transcoder/formats/MKV-H264\fast\ MKV=f\=matroska;MCompressionDetails\=-c copy -preset fast -c:v libx264;]
transcoder/formats/MKV-H264\Medium\ MKV=f\=matroska;MCompressionDetails\=-c copy -preset medium -c:v libx264;]
transcoder/formats/MKV-H264\slow\ MKV=f\=matroska;MCompressionDetails\=-c copy -preset slow -c:v libx264;]
transcoder/formats/MKV-H264\slower\ MKV=f\=matroska;MCompressionDetails\=-c copy -preset slower -c:v libx264;]
transcoder/formats/MKV-H264\veryslow\ MKV=f\=matroska;MCompressionDetails\=-c copy -preset veryslow -c:v libx264;]
transcoder/formats/MKV-Remux\ MKV=f\=matroska;MCompressionDetails\=-c copy;]

Snipped from FFMPEG Site.
Preset
A preset is a collection of options that will provide a certain encoding speed to compression ratio. A slower preset will provide better compression (compression is quality per filesize). This means that, for example, if you target a certain file size or constant bit rate, you will achieve better quality with a slower preset. Similarly, for constant quality encoding, you will simply save bitrate by choosing a slower preset.

Use the slowest preset that you have patience for. The available presets in descending order of speed are:

ultrafast
superfast
veryfast
faster
fast
medium – default preset
slow
slower
veryslow
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 04-06-2021 at 08:05 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old 04-05-2021, 10:28 PM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 352
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Here are MKV Profiles ... you can copy to properties ... You will need SageTVTranscoder plugin and the sage.jar provided by Josh.

These will copy all audio and subtitles but transcode the video.

transcoder/formats/MKV-H264fast\ MKV=f\=matroska;MCompressionDetails\=-c copy -preset fast -c\:v libx264 -map 0;]
transcoder/formats/MKV-H264Medium\ MKV=f\=matroska;MCompressionDetails\=-c copy -preset medium -c\:v libx264 -map 0;]
transcoder/formats/MKV-H264slow\ MKV=f\=matroska;MCompressionDetails\=-c copy -preset slow -c\:v libx264 -map 0;]
transcoder/formats/MKV-H264superfast\ MKV=f\=matroska;MCompressionDetails\=-c copy -preset superfast -c\:v libx264 -map 0;]
transcoder/formats/MKV-H264veryfast\ MKV=f\=matroska;MCompressionDetails\=-c copy -preset veryfast -c\:v libx264 -map 0;]
transcoder/formats/MKV-Remux\ MKV=f\=matroska;MCompressionDetails\=-c copy -map 0;]

Snipped from FFMPEG Site.
Preset
A preset is a collection of options that will provide a certain encoding speed to compression ratio. A slower preset will provide better compression (compression is quality per filesize). This means that, for example, if you target a certain file size or constant bit rate, you will achieve better quality with a slower preset. Similarly, for constant quality encoding, you will simply save bitrate by choosing a slower preset.

Use the slowest preset that you have patience for. The available presets in descending order of speed are:

ultrafast
superfast
veryfast
faster
fast
medium default preset
slow
slower
veryslow
I tried copying all that into Sage.Properties and it didn't work. Should I add any one line and also add the Remux line?
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 MB, Ryzen 5 2600 3.4ghz, Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD Black NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD120EFAX 12TB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 1x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, Colossus 2, WinTV-DualHD USB, Windows 10 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 04-06-2021, 06:06 AM
jvl711's Avatar
jvl711 jvl711 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 712
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malfunction View Post
I tried copying all that into Sage.Properties and it didn't work. Should I add any one line and also add the Remux line?
Hi,

Sorry for the late response. I am on Vacation . NYPlayer has answered the question perfectly. This is an upgraded version of the built in SageTVTranscoder. The newere ffmpeg this is based off of does not support all of the command line arguments that SageTV has in the built in profiles. Some of them have changed names, some have been removed. I did my best to translate them where I could, but I did hit some roadblocks. You need to build new profiles for MKV transcoding to work as NYPlayer stated.

At somepoint I will automatically add some to SageTV as part of the of the plugin, but I do not have a good set yet. I use the transcoder more for viewing content remotely, and converting unsupported content.

Let me know if that does not make sense.

Thanks,
Josh
__________________
Projects I am currently maintaining
SageTV Andoid Client
Media Format Parser Plugin
JavaFFmpegLibrary

If you like the work I am doing and would like to support it you can become a Patreon member.
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 04-06-2021, 08:00 AM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 352
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvl711 View Post
Hi,

Sorry for the late response. I am on Vacation . NYPlayer has answered the question perfectly. This is an upgraded version of the built in SageTVTranscoder. The newere ffmpeg this is based off of does not support all of the command line arguments that SageTV has in the built in profiles. Some of them have changed names, some have been removed. I did my best to translate them where I could, but I did hit some roadblocks. You need to build new profiles for MKV transcoding to work as NYPlayer stated.

At somepoint I will automatically add some to SageTV as part of the of the plugin, but I do not have a good set yet. I use the transcoder more for viewing content remotely, and converting unsupported content.

Let me know if that does not make sense.

Thanks,
Josh
I got some of the command line options working, enough to see that it works. No thermometer yet, but I think I can figure out how to get it right after I spend some time on the FFDSHOW website.
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 MB, Ryzen 5 2600 3.4ghz, Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD Black NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD120EFAX 12TB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 1x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, Colossus 2, WinTV-DualHD USB, Windows 10 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 04-06-2021, 08:05 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,469
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malfunction View Post
I tried copying all that into Sage.Properties and it didn't work. Should I add any one line and also add the Remux line?
You need to make sure SageTV is shutdown. I made a few changes. They work great. I use the Superfast on MPEG2 channels and you get good quality plus speed. You can copy the whole block.... or choose what you want.


transcoder/formats/MKV-H264\superfast\ MKV=f\=matroska;MCompressionDetails\=-c copy -preset superfast -c:v libx264;]
transcoder/formats/MKV-H264\veryfast\ MKV=f\=matroska;MCompressionDetails\=-c copy -preset veryfast -c:v libx264;]
transcoder/formats/MKV-H264\faster\ MKV=f\=matroska;MCompressionDetails\=-c copy -preset faster -c:v libx264;]
transcoder/formats/MKV-H264\fast\ MKV=f\=matroska;MCompressionDetails\=-c copy -preset fast -c:v libx264;]
transcoder/formats/MKV-H264\Medium\ MKV=f\=matroska;MCompressionDetails\=-c copy -preset medium -c:v libx264;]
transcoder/formats/MKV-H264\slow\ MKV=f\=matroska;MCompressionDetails\=-c copy -preset slow -c:v libx264;]
transcoder/formats/MKV-H264\slower\ MKV=f\=matroska;MCompressionDetails\=-c copy -preset slower -c:v libx264;]
transcoder/formats/MKV-H264\veryslow\ MKV=f\=matroska;MCompressionDetails\=-c copy -preset veryslow -c:v libx264;]
transcoder/formats/MKV-Remux\ MKV=f\=matroska;MCompressionDetails\=-c copy;]
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 04-06-2021 at 09:13 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 04-07-2021, 02:32 AM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 352
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
You need to make sure SageTV is shutdown. I made a few changes. They work great. I use the Superfast on MPEG2 channels and you get good quality plus speed. You can copy the whole block.... or choose what you want.


transcoder/formats/MKV-H264\superfast\ MKV=f\=matroska;MCompressionDetails\=-c copy -preset superfast -c:v libx264;]
transcoder/formats/MKV-H264\veryfast\ MKV=f\=matroska;MCompressionDetails\=-c copy -preset veryfast -c:v libx264;]
transcoder/formats/MKV-H264\faster\ MKV=f\=matroska;MCompressionDetails\=-c copy -preset faster -c:v libx264;]
transcoder/formats/MKV-H264\fast\ MKV=f\=matroska;MCompressionDetails\=-c copy -preset fast -c:v libx264;]
transcoder/formats/MKV-H264\Medium\ MKV=f\=matroska;MCompressionDetails\=-c copy -preset medium -c:v libx264;]
transcoder/formats/MKV-H264\slow\ MKV=f\=matroska;MCompressionDetails\=-c copy -preset slow -c:v libx264;]
transcoder/formats/MKV-H264\slower\ MKV=f\=matroska;MCompressionDetails\=-c copy -preset slower -c:v libx264;]
transcoder/formats/MKV-H264\veryslow\ MKV=f\=matroska;MCompressionDetails\=-c copy -preset veryslow -c:v libx264;]
transcoder/formats/MKV-Remux\ MKV=f\=matroska;MCompressionDetails\=-c copy;]
This did the trick. I see you removed a couple slashes that were making up arrows.
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 MB, Ryzen 5 2600 3.4ghz, Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD Black NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD120EFAX 12TB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 1x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, Colossus 2, WinTV-DualHD USB, Windows 10 64bit
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTVTranscoder.exe from 6.5.14 Stuntman SageTV Beta Test Software 2 05-13-2009 08:17 AM
What does SageTVtranscoder.exe do? autoboy SageTV Software 5 04-23-2008 01:55 PM
sagetvtranscoder.exe always at 50% showson1 SageTV Software 3 03-30-2008 01:46 AM
SageTVTranscoder.exe jgsouthard SageTV Beta Test Software 40 11-03-2007 01:13 PM
SageTvTranscoder.exe ?? mike_15 SageTV Software 4 10-21-2007 09:42 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.