SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-22-2009, 09:23 AM
dinki's Avatar
dinki dinki is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 682
Motherboards with lots of PCI slots? Help deciding on new server?

My SageTV server is getting old and I'm looking at upgrading. Currently it acts as the server and frontend for my living room tv. I'm thinking of making it a headless server and buying a SageTV HD Theater to act as the frontend.

The problem I'm having is finding a suitable motherboard with enough PCI slots. I'm currently using two PVR150's and a PVR1600. I view both analog and clear QAM through Cox cable (no converter box). What I'd really like to do is build a low power server that is capable of doing the recording duties and running comskip. Of course price is always a concern and I would like to keep things on the low end. Can anyone offer some suggestions?

Last edited by dinki; 07-22-2009 at 09:31 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-22-2009, 09:40 AM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Rather than looking for something with a lot of PCI slots you might consider just upgrading to a PVR-2250 and picking your MB based on other features.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-22-2009, 09:57 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
PCI is really outdated, so most NEW boards are coming with PCI-e. You could opt for replacing your PCI tuners with PCI-e versions, or just go with a fast processor in an older board. You should be able to get an older amd 939 based board/cpu for dirt cheap on ebay, and it will be MUCH more than you would need to run a headless server...
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-22-2009, 10:09 AM
dinki's Avatar
dinki dinki is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 682
Thanks for the input guys. I was thinking that by going with an older board I could keep my costs down. Do I really need a fast machine to act as a server if it's only function is recording? My impression is that the boards have hardware encoders built in and are just dumping the files to disk. Is that incorrect?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-22-2009, 10:11 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
My server is an Athlon XP 1800, FWIW. If you're just recording and playback exclusively via clients or extenders, you don't need much of a server.

I guess the question is why are you looking to upgrade. If what you have works, I don't see much value. Unless you want to do more on it (comskip etc). I'd either not upgrade, or "go for it" and get a full, new PCIe equipped setup.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-22-2009, 10:16 AM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,761
Go look at NewEgg and use the More Options feature. You can filter by numbers of slots.

B
__________________
Running SageTV on unRAID via Docker
Tuning handled by HDHR3-6CC-3X2 using OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-22-2009, 10:21 AM
dinki's Avatar
dinki dinki is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 682
We had a nasty bit of weather yesterday and apparently it affected my Sage server. I couldn't get the thing to boot and ended up having to rip it apart to find that some of the ram was having problems. Prior to the storm, I've also noticed that on some reboots, one of my SATA drives is not recognized by the OS. A reboot clears this up. Things are just a bit quirky with this machine.

I'm also contemplating moving the server from it's current location to my home office. The only reason it is where it is now is that it serves as the front end for that TV.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-22-2009, 10:28 AM
doc doc is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Leicester, England
Posts: 915
I have an Athlon x2 5200 on a giga-byte GA-M61P-S3.

It has 4 PCI and 2 PCI-E. You can still get them over here, not sure about over there.

They're cheap as they're only 10/100mb and the onboard graphics aren't great, but I've had no issues with it at all.

This is only an AM2 mobo. If you want AM2+ or AM3 then finding one with more than 2 PCI's is going to be hard work.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-22-2009, 10:37 AM
dadof4 dadof4 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Ontario, NY
Posts: 149
Look at my Sig. I have a PCI PVR150 and PCI PVR1600 installed and one PCI slot still free on my two week old MB. The MB has HDMI, DVI and VGA outputs also. I got it from TigerDirect.com in in combo with the processor.
__________________
2.3 GHz AMD Phenom 9600 Quad Core, 2GB DDR2 RAM, Asus M4N78 Pro MB, XP Pro, PVR150, PVR1600, HDHR, HDPVR x 2, USB-UIRT, 160GB OS HD, 500GB SATA Recording HD, 500GB USB Media HD, HD100 x 2, HD200 x 2

Last edited by dadof4; 07-22-2009 at 08:19 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How many PCI slots do I need? lcurrie Hardware Support 4 12-19-2007 12:30 PM
Fill'er up-using all 5 pci slots Jesse Hardware Support 14 04-11-2006 03:46 PM
Are you using all your PCI Slots? jptaz Hardware Support 10 01-13-2006 06:41 AM
Switched PCI slots....mistake computer33 Hardware Support 2 12-05-2005 04:01 PM
Need another Tuner but out of PCI Slots nerys Hardware Support 9 10-29-2005 07:09 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.