SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV International User Forums > SageTV United Kingdom

Notices

SageTV United Kingdom SageTV and SageTV Recorder Users from the UK - This forum is for you to post about specific issues using SageTV software in the UK.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-10-2015, 03:59 AM
SidKnee SidKnee is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: East Midlands, UK
Posts: 94
Windows 10?

Hi, I've been running my SageTV server under Windows 7 with no problems but need to replace the PC now and was considering doing a fresh install and upgrading to Windows 10 at the same time. Anyone using Windows 10?

Cheers,
Adrian
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-10-2015, 10:54 AM
rmiller's Avatar
rmiller rmiller is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Fair Oaks, CA
Posts: 39
Hi Adrian,

I just migrated to a new Windows 10 PC (x64) from my Windows 7 PC and have had no problems with getting SageTV up and running.

When setting up your new system, do a fresh install of Windows 10 and once it's installed, you can activate it with your Windows 7 license key. You wont need to install 7 and then 10.

Last edited by rmiller; 12-10-2015 at 11:32 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-10-2015, 10:59 PM
fac13 fac13 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 199
I too am running SageTV on Windows 10. In my case a clean install of Pro x64. No problems here.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-11-2015, 06:23 PM
Denali Denali is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 165
Running Sage v7 on Win 10 Pro 32bit. Upgraded from XP to Win 7 Ultimate to Win 8 Pro to 8.1 to 10 without any problems.
__________________
HTPC: Gigabyte GA-Z170XP-SLI, I7-6700, 16GB, Windows 10 Pro x64, Hauppauge HVR-1600, WinTV-dualHD, Colossus 2, Samsung 850 EVO 120GB, Seagate 3TB, WD 3TB, 3TB, 5TB, Java v1.8.0_231, SageTVx64 v9.2.1.826, Samsung UN60EH6003F, Dish ViP222K, ViewHD 1x2 HDMI Splitter.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-14-2015, 01:01 AM
SidKnee SidKnee is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: East Midlands, UK
Posts: 94
Great, looks like it should go smoothly then

Has anyone started using the open source version of SageTV yet?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-15-2015, 06:55 PM
FriscoJohn FriscoJohn is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 160
A word of caution. When I upgraded from Win7 to Win10 my HDHRPrime stopped working with SageTV. Looks like I'll be reverting to Win7
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-16-2015, 03:41 PM
SidKnee SidKnee is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: East Midlands, UK
Posts: 94
Thanks for the warning. I've still to get my HD HomeRun working properly but I'll look out for this!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-16-2015, 08:22 PM
jimz06 jimz06 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by FriscoJohn View Post
A word of caution. When I upgraded from Win7 to Win10 my HDHRPrime stopped working with SageTV. Looks like I'll be reverting to Win7
I have been thinking about upgrading but thought I would check the forums first. I assume you are using SageDCT with your Prime? Have you tried rerunning it to make sure it recognizes the tuners?
__________________
Jim

SageTV7, Windows 7, Comcast, HDHR Prime(SageDCT), HD300
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-17-2015, 12:39 AM
FriscoJohn FriscoJohn is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 160
It recognizes the tuners, tunes a channel then shows a second or so of video before the picture freezes (along with computer--only way to break out is to hold in the power switch to shut down). Interestingly, the sound plays on while the picture stays frozen.

I'm planning to try EnterNoExit's new net encoder (if I can ever figure out how to download it) to see if it will co-exist with Win10 in which case I can put SageDCT out to pasture with my gratitude for years of faithful service.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-18-2015, 02:10 PM
SidKnee SidKnee is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: East Midlands, UK
Posts: 94
Hi Jim, I'm not sure how the HDHR Prime differs from the HDHR Connect that's available here in the UK but from what I see you don't need any additional software as the HDHR Connect uses BDA drivers and automatically appears as tuners in Sage.

For me the HDHR Connect installs ok but I must be doing something wrong adding the EPG data. If I add the tuner without any EPG it works fine, recordings are good, no issues. For me it's when I add/configure the EPG data that things go wrong and it won't tune properly. This is still under Windows 7 BTW.

Cheers,
Adrian.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New PC windows 7 64 bit or 32 bit? dc9mm Hardware Support 11 10-27-2014 08:49 AM
Windows 8 OneOfMany SageTV Software 3 09-16-2011 06:56 PM
Windows XP style windows????? CadErik SageTV Beta Test Software 1 05-23-2010 10:12 AM
Windows MCE 2005 or Windows XP Home? Croman SageTV Software 8 11-05-2007 03:32 PM
Windows XP MCE 2005 and Simple File Sharing to Windows XP problem perfessor101 SageTV Software 1 01-14-2007 10:52 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.